Ministry of Education
India will lead the world in the Amrit Kaal - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Leverage technology to strengthen our education & skilling ecosystem -Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
PM Shri schools will be laboratory of the National Education Policy 2020, will be fully equipped to prepare students for the future -Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan delivers inaugural address on 2nd day of National School Education Ministers’ Conference
02 JUN 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addressed the inaugural session on the 2nd day of National School Education Ministers' Conference today. Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel; Chief Minister of Goa Shri Pramod Sawant; Union Ministers of State for Education and Skill Development, Education Ministers of State Governments Chairperson of Steering committee for developing a new National Curriculum Framework, Shri K Kasturirangan and senior officials from Ministry of Education and State Governments attended the conference.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that school education is the foundation of a knowledge-based society and National education policy (NEP) is a knowledge document that aims to promote all-round development and make education accessible to everyone.
The Minister said that we are in the age of Amrit Kaal. The next 25 years are crucial to establish India as a knowledge economy that is committed to global welfare, he added. We are a civilisation which believes in Vasudhaiv Kutumbukam and we must realise that we have not only responsibilities of our nation but also that of the world.
The Minister urged that as we prepare for the opportunities and challenges of the 21st century, we must leverage technology to strengthen our education & skilling ecosystem. Yesterday, during the visit to various education and skilling institutions we all got a glimpse of various dimensions of 21st century futuristic education systems, he added.
The Minister highlighted 5+3+3+4 approach of NEP covering pre-school to secondary, emphasis on ECCE, teacher training & adult education, integration of skill development with school education and prioritising learning in mother tongue which are steps for preparing global citizens of the 21st century.
The Minister informed that the Government is in the process of establishing PM Shri schools which will be fully equipped to prepare students for the future. These state-of-the-art schools will be the laboratory of NEP 2020. He solicited suggestions and feedback from all our states/UTs and the entire education ecosystem for creating a futuristic benchmark model in the form of PM Shri schools.
The Minister stressed that experience amd knowledge sharing from all state Education Ministers in structured and outcome-based discussions at the conference today will lead one step further towards transforming the learning landscape, in line with the NEP 2020. He expressed confidence that the deliberations taking place in this conference will go a long way in strengthening the education system across the country.
Addressing a conference Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel clearly stated that, realizing the need to constantly redefine and redesign the teaching and learning process, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has changed the 34 year old education policy and has given the new national education policy to the country considering knowledge as the best treasure as per our culture. Entire nation is joining hands under the leadership of the Prime Minister to realize the goal of the National Education Policy to provide equal and high quality education to all.
The CM added that, Education, health and security are key factors in the development of any nation, state or society. Providing inclusive and equitable education in place of stereotyped and outdated education is the need of hour. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given this New Education Policy with the commitment to provide such timely education to the children and future generation of the nation.
During the eight year tenure of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, many new initiatives have been taken in the country; New Education Policy is one of them. As a result of this policy, the youth of the nation will also get higher education in their regional language. Expenditure on education in the country has almost been doubled, at the same time, enough emphasis has been placed on skill development and the skills of 1.34 crore youth of the country have been enhanced.
Chief Minister also expressed confidence that this two-day conference organized in Gujarat under Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav of education ministers and academics from across the nation will strengthen the education sector more efficiently.
Education Minister of Gujarat Shri Jitu Vaghani was delighted about the fact that Union Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel for giving Gujarat a chance to host this National Conference and taking a lot of pride on it he said that, The 'National Conference for School Education Ministers' program will be an important step towards taking the education sector to new high with the help of technology, effective implementation of new education policy and realizing the vision of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of New India.
Minister Shri Jitu Vaghani further said that, the National Education Policy is a policy that has been carefully studied by experts and with its implementation we will be able to see a new change in the society. National Education Policy - will prove to be an important document for the future of the country and the new India. Thus implementation of such policy is the responsibility of all of us. Education is our biggest responsibility for the society and the new education policy will be a golden step in fulfilling this responsibility with full allegiance.
In her introductory remarks to give the perspective of the conference by Secretary, School Education, Government of India Smt Anita Karwal said that in order to mitigate the impact of the pandemic, a multi-pronged and holistic approach need to be taken to ensure that children received suitable support. She informed that a comprehensive learning recovery plan (LRP) has been prepared which delineates the action to be undertaken by each stakeholder, indicative annual calendar of activities, existing interventions which can be utilized and additional support with funding as a onetime measure. The states and UTs may following interventions in their Project Approval Board proposal:
* Learning Enhancement Programme (LEP) for all students.
* Teacher Resource Package (TRP)
* Oral Reading Fluency Study (ORF)
* Information and Communication Technology facility to Block Resource Centres: ICT facilities at BRC level
* Strengthening of Cluster Resource Centres- Mobility support to CRCs
On the side-lines of the conference, Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Education Ministers of States/UTs, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, MoS Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & Information Technology; Smt. Annapurna Devi, MoS for Education; Dr. Subhas Sarkar, MoS for Education and senior officials of Ministry of Education visited Vidya Samiksha Kendra (VSK), Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (BISAG), National Forensic Science University (NFSU) and International Automobile Centre of Excellence (iACE) on 1st June, 2022.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत अमृतकाल में विश्व का नेतृत्व करेगा- श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
हमारी शिक्षा एवं कौशल संबंधी इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाना चाहिएः श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
पीएम श्री स्कूल राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 की प्रयोगशाला बनेंगे, ये स्कूल छात्रों को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने की दृष्टि से पूरी तरह सुसज्जित होंगे - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने राष्ट्रीय स्कूली शिक्षा मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन उद्घाटन भाषण दिया
02 JUN 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज राष्ट्रीय स्कूली शिक्षा मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया। इस सम्मेलन में गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल; गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रमोद सावंत; केन्द्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास राज्यमंत्री, विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के शिक्षा मंत्री, एक नया राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम फ्रेमवर्क विकसित करने से संबंधित संचालन समिति के अध्यक्ष श्री के. कस्तूरीरंगन और शिक्षा मंत्रालय व राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि स्कूली शिक्षा एक ज्ञान आधारित समाज की बुनियाद होती है और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) एक ज्ञान आधारित दस्तावेज है जिसका उद्देश्य समग्र विकास को बढ़ावा देना और सभी को शिक्षा उपलब्ध कराना है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हम अमृत काल के युग में हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अगले 25 साल भारत को एक ऐसे ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में स्थापित करने की दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण हैं जो वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हो। हम एक ऐसी सभ्यता हैं जो वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम में विश्वास करती है और हमें यह महसूस करना चाहिए कि हमारे ऊपर न केवल अपने राष्ट्र की बल्कि दुनिया की भी जिम्मेदारियां हैं।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने आग्रह किया कि जब हम 21वीं सदी के अवसरों और चुनौतियों के लिए तैयारी कर रहे हैं, तो हमें अपनी शिक्षा और कौशल संबंधी इकोसिस्टम को मजूबत करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि कल विभिन्न शिक्षा और कौशल संस्थानों के दौरे के दौरान हम सभी को 21वीं सदी की भविष्य की शिक्षा प्रणाली के विभिन्न आयामों की झलक देखने को मिली।
मंत्री महोदय ने एनईपी के 5+3+3+4 दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला जिसमें प्री-स्कूल से माध्यमिक तक, ईसीसीई पर जोर, शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण और वयस्क शिक्षा, स्कूली शिक्षा के साथ कौशल विकास का एकीकरण और मातृभाषा में सीखने को प्राथमिकता दी गई है और जो 21 वीं सदी के वैश्विक नागरिकों को तैयार करने की दिशा में उठाए गए कदम हैं।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि सरकार पीएम श्री स्कूलों की स्थापना की प्रक्रिया में है जो छात्रों को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने की दृष्टि से पूरी तरह से सुसज्जित होंगे। ये अत्याधुनिक स्कूल एनईपी 2020 की प्रयोगशाला होंगे। उन्होंने पीएम श्री स्कूलों के रूप में भविष्य की ओर उन्मुख एक मानक मॉडल बनाने के लिए सभी राज्यों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों और शिक्षा जगत से जुड़े समस्त इकोसिस्टम से सुझाव और प्रतिक्रिया मांगी।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि आज इस सम्मेलन में व्यवस्थित एवं परिणाम-आधारित चर्चाओं के दौरान सभी राज्यों के शिक्षा मंत्रियों द्वारा साझा किए गए अनुभव तथा जानकारियों से एनईपी 2020 के अनुरूप सीखने के परिदृश्य को बदलने की दिशा में एक कदम आगे बढ़ा जा सकेगा। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस सम्मेलन में हो रहे विचार-विमर्श से देश भर में शिक्षा प्रणाली को मजबूत करने में काफी मदद मिलेगी।
सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल ने स्पष्ट रूप से कहा कि शिक्षण एवं सीखने की प्रक्रिया को लगातार नए सिरे से परिभाषित करने तथा उसे नया स्वरूप देने की जरूरत को महसूस करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 34 साल पुरानी शिक्षा नीति को बदल दिया है और हमारी संस्कृति के अनुसार ज्ञान को सबसे अच्छा खजाना मानते हुए देश को नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति प्रदान की है। सभी को समान एवं उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली शिक्षा प्रदान करने की राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के लक्ष्य को साकार करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में पूरा देश हाथ मिला रहा है।
मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा कि शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा किसी भी राष्ट्र, राज्य या समाज के विकास के प्रमुख कारक हैं। रूढ़िवादी एवं पुरानी शिक्षा के स्थान पर समावेशी और समान शिक्षा प्रदान करना समय की मांग है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बच्चों और देश की भावी पीढ़ी को ऐसी ही सामयिक शिक्षा प्रदान करने की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ यह नई शिक्षा नीति प्रदान की है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आठ वर्ष के कार्यकाल में देश में कई नई पहल की गई हैं। नई शिक्षा नीति उनमें से एक है। इस नीति के फलस्वरूप देश के युवा भी अपनी क्षेत्रीय भाषा में उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त करेंगे। देश में शिक्षा पर खर्च लगभग दोगुना कर दिया गया है। साथ ही, कौशल विकास पर पर्याप्त जोर दिया गया है और देश के 1.34 करोड़ युवाओं के कौशल को उन्नत किया गया है।
मुख्यमंत्री ने यह भी विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत गुजरात में आयोजित देश भर के शिक्षा मंत्रियों एवं शिक्षाविदों का यह दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन शिक्षा के क्षेत्र को और अधिक कुशल तथा मजबूत बनाएगा।
गुजरात के शिक्षा मंत्री श्री जीतू वघानी ने केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल द्वारा गुजरात को इस राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करने का मौका दिए जाने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और इस बात पर बेहद गर्व महसूस करते हुए कहा कि ‘स्कूली शिक्षा मंत्रियों का राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन’ कार्यक्रम तकनीक की मदद से शिक्षा के क्षेत्र को नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाने, नई शिक्षा नीति के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन और हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नए भारत के सपने को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित होगा।
शिक्षा मंत्री श्री जीतू वघानी ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति एक ऐसी नीति है जिसका विशेषज्ञों द्वारा सावधानीपूर्वक अध्ययन किया गया है और इसके कार्यान्वयन से हम समाज में एक नया बदलाव देख सकेंगे। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति देश और नए भारत के भविष्य के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण दस्तावेज साबित होगी। इसलिए ऐसी नीति का क्रियान्वयन हम सबकी जिम्मेदारी है। शिक्षा समाज के प्रति हमारी सबसे बड़ी जिम्मेदारी है और नई शिक्षा नीति इस जिम्मेदारी को पूरी निष्ठा के साथ निभाने की दिशा में एक सुनहरा कदम होगा।
इस सम्मेलन के परिप्रेक्ष्य को साझा करते हुए, अपने संबोधन में भारत सरकार की स्कूली शिक्षा सचिव श्रीमती अनीता करवाल ने कहा कि महामारी के प्रभाव को कम करते हुए बच्चों को उचित समर्थन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक बहुआयामी और समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने बताया कि एक व्यापक सीखने की प्रक्रिया में हुए नुकसान की भरपाई की योजना (एलआरपी) तैयार की गई है जो प्रत्येक हितधारक द्वारा की जाने वाली कार्रवाई, गतिविधियों का सांकेतिक वार्षिक कैलेंडर, उपयोग में लाए जाने वाले मौजूदा उपाय और एकमुश्त उपाय के रूप में वित्त पोषण के साथ अतिरिक्त सहायता को दर्शाती है। राज्य और केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेश अपने परियोजना अनुमोदन बोर्ड के प्रस्ताव में निम्नलिखित हस्तक्षेप कर सकते हैं:
* लर्निंग एन्हांसमेंट प्रोग्राम फॉर ऑल स्टूडेंट्स (एलईपी)
* टीचर रिसोर्स पैकेज (टीआरपी)
* ओरल रीडिंग फ्लूएन्सी स्टडी (ओआरएफ)
* इन्फॉर्मेशन एंड कम्युनिकेशन टेक्नोलॉजी फैसिलिटी टू ब्लॉक रिसोर्स सेंटर्स: आईसीटी फैसिलिटीज एट बीआरसी लेवल
* स्ट्रेंगथनिंग ऑफ क्लस्टर रिसोर्स सेंटर्स – मोबिलिटी सपोर्ट तो सीआरसी
इस सम्मेलन के दौरान, केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान के साथ राज्यों / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के शिक्षा मंत्रीकौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर; शिक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी; शिक्षा राज्यमंत्री डॉ. सुभाष सरकार और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने 1 जून, 2022 को विद्या समीक्षा केंद्र (वीएसके), भास्कराचार्य नेशनल इंस्टीच्यूट फॉर स्पेस एप्लीकेशन्स एंड जियो-इन्फार्मेटिक्स (बीआईएसएजी), नेशनल फोरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी (एनएफएसयू) और अंतरराष्ट्रीय ऑटोमोबाइल सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस (आईएसीई) का दौरा किया।