सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
#MIFF2022 पर फिल्मों के चयन मानदंड में तकनीकी पहलुओं की तुलना में कंटेट की प्रभुता होती है : अंतरराष्ट्रीय जूरी सदस्य
जूरी सदस्यों ने कंटेंट/पटकथा के लिए अलग पुरस्कार श्रेणी का भी सुझाव दिया
02 JUN 2022 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव के 17वें संस्करण के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय जूरी में भारत और विदेशों के अनुभवी फिल्मकार निर्माता, संपादक, पत्रकार, थिएटर कर्मी तथा निर्माता शामिल हैं। जब वे इस महोत्सव के अवसर पर मीडिया और शिष्टमंडलों के साथ एक आकर्षक #MIFFDialogues के लिए एक साथ आए, तो यह फिल्म निर्माण, अच्छे कंटेंट के महत्व तथा नए और आकांक्षी फिल्म निर्माताओं के लिए आगे आने वाले अवसरों पर एक ज्ञानवर्धक और सूचनात्मक बातचीत के रूप में सामने आया।
आइये, #MIFF2022 के अंतरराष्ट्रीय जूरी सदस्यों की बातों को विस्तार में सुनते हैं
सुबिया नल्लामुथु
- “पहली बार फिल्म बनाने वालों से तकनीकी रूप से मजबूत फिल्मों की अपेक्षा करना कठिन है। लेकिन जब अच्छा कंटेंट तथा पटकथा होगी तो हम तकनीकी पहलुओं को पूरी तरह भूल जाएंगे। हमें कंटेंट, पटकथा तथा कहानी सुनाने के लिए पुरस्कारों की अलग श्रेणी की आवश्यकता होगी।”
- “नए फिल्म निर्माताओं को छोटी, स्पष्ट तथा केंद्रित कथानक पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता है। भावनात्मक और मनोरंजन मूल्य भी महत्वपूर्ण है।”
- “#MIFF2020 की फिल्मों से हमने बहुत कुछ सीखा। कथानक का प्रकार तथा फिल्म निर्माताओं द्वारा अपनाया जाने वाला दृष्टिकोण हमें एक अच्छी सीख उपलब्ध कराती है। उन्हें देखना तथा उनका मूल्यांकन करना एक अच्छा अनुभव रहा है।”
मीना राडो
- “एमआईएफएफ किसी फिल्म महोत्सव से कहीं बढ़ कर है, यह आदान प्रदान करने का एक स्थान है, फिल्म निर्माण करने का एक स्थान है, तथा दक्षिण एशियाई फिल्म निर्माण और अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म निर्माण का समारोह मनाने की एक जगह है। एमआईएफएफ में हम मौलिकता, सुंदर कथानक तथा बहुत अच्छे दृष्टिकोण के साथ ढेर सारी खूबसूरत फिल्मों को देखते रहे हैं।”
- “भारत की सांस्कृतिक पहचान को प्रदर्शित करने वाली फिल्मों की तरफ आकर्षित हूं। यह देखने के लिए इच्छुक हूं कि फिल्म प्रभाग और #MIFF2020 का फिल्मों के माध्यम से अतीत की विरासत को दिखाने पर कितना ध्यान केंद्रित है।”
- “फिल्मों का चयन करते समय हमने उस स्थिति या परिस्थितियों को भी ध्यान में रखा जिनमें फिल्म निर्माता फिल्म का निर्माण कर रहा है। कंटेंट, वर्णन, कथानक तथा जिस प्रकार से पटकथा लिखी गई है, उन सभी पर विचार किया गया।”
- “लंबी फिल्मों, जो लोगों को थिएटरों से बाहर कर देती हैं, को बनाने के बजाये लघु फिल्मों का निर्माण करना बेहतर है। कम अवधि की फिल्में को वितरण तथा विपणन की बेहतर संभावनाएं प्राप्त हुई हैं। फिल्म प्रभाग की सहायता से फिल्म निर्माताओं को अपनी फिल्मों को दुनिया भर में सर्वश्रेष्ट लघु फिल्म समारोहों में भेजने का प्रयास करना चाहिए।”
डैन वोलमैन
- “कभी कभी जब फिल्में तकनीकी रूप से बुरी होती हैं, हम उन्हें अधिक ईमानदार तथा वास्तविक पाते हैं। बहुत अधिक जानकारी फिल्म की भावना को खत्म कर देगी। #MIFF2022 पर कुछ फिल्मों ने वास्तव में मेरे दिल को छू लिया तथा मुझे रुला दिया।”
- ‘‘फिल्म प्रभाग को फिल्मों का निर्माण करते समय कलाकारों को प्रात्साहित करना चाहिए कि वे अपनी फिल्मों में ढेर सारी जानकारी न भरें।”
- ‘‘महोत्सव के लिए फिल्मों का चयन करते समय जूरी के सदस्यों के बीच असहमति जरुर होती है लेकिन हाथापाई की नौबत नहीं आती।”
जीन पियरे सायर
- ‘‘फिल्मों का चयन करते समय मैं देखता हूं कि क्या फिल्म उस जीवन को प्रतिध्वनित करती है जिसे हम अब जी रहे हैं। चयन में हमने जिन फिल्मों को देखा, उनमें से अधिकांश जीवन से जुड़ी थीं। #MIFF2022 पर स्क्रीनिंग तथा ऑडिशन की स्थिति की वास्तव में सराहना करता हूं।”
- ‘‘सभी फिल्में दिलचस्प कंटेंट के साथ अलग अलग थीं। फिल्म के निर्माण में जिस प्रकार का शोध किया जाता है, चयन करते समय उस पर भी विचार किया जाता है।”
पीआईबी एमआईएफएफ टीम/ बीएसएन/ एए/ डीआर/ एमआईएफएफ-46
हमारा मानना है कि आप जैसे फिल्म-प्रेमी के अच्छे शब्दों से अच्छी फिल्में चलती हैं। हैशटैग #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi और # MIFF2022 का उपयोग करके सोशल मीडिया पर फिल्मों के लिए अपने प्यार को साझा करें। हां, फिल्मों के लिए प्यार बांटें!
कौन सी # MIFF2022 फिल्मों ने आपके दिल की धड़कन को कम या ज्यादा कर दिया? हैशटैग #MyMIFFLove का उपयोग करके दुनिया को अपनी पसंदीदा एमआईएफएफ फिल्मों के बारे में बताएं
महामारी के बाद महोत्सव के प्रथम आयोजन के लिए, फिल्म प्रेमी उत्सव में ऑनलाइन भी भाग ले सकते हैं। https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk पर एक ऑनलाइन आवेदक (अर्थात हाइब्रिड मोड के लिए) के रूप में मुफ्त में पंजीकरण करें। प्रतियोगिता की फिल्में जैसे ही यहां उपलब्ध होंगी, उन्हें देखा जा सकता है।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Content rules over technical aspects in the selection criteria of films at #MIFF2022: International Jury members
Jury members also suggested separate award category for content/script
02 JUN 2022 1:59PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 2 June 2022
The International Jury for the 17th edition of Mumbai International Film Festival comprise of veteran film makers, editors, journalists, theatre personnel and producers from India and abroad. When they came together for an engaging #MIFFDialogues with media and delegates on the sidelines of festival, it turned out as an enlightening and informative conversation on film making, the importance of good content and the opportunities lay ahead for new and aspiring film makers.
Let’s hear in detail from the International Jury members of #MIFF2022:
Subbiah Nallamuthu
• “It is difficult to expect technically sound films from first time film makers. But when there is good content and script, we will completely forget about technical aspects. We need to have separate category of awards for content, script and storytelling”
• “New film makers need to concentrate on shorter, crispier and focused storytelling. Emotional and entertainment value is also important.”
• “Learned a lot from the films at #MIFF2020. Kind of storytelling and approach followed by the film makers provides for good learning. It is a good experience watching them and judging them. ”
Mina RAD
• MIFF is more than a film festival; it’s a place to exchange, a place to produce and a place to celebrate South Asian film production and international film production. At MIFF we have been watching with a lot of attention beautiful films with originality, beautiful storytelling and very good point of view.”
• “Attracted to films displaying cultural identity of India. Interested to see how focussed are Films Division and #MIFF2020 to show the heritage of the past through films”
• “While selecting films we also took into consideration the situation or circumstances in which the film maker is making the film. Content, narration, storytelling and the way script was written were all considered.”
• “It is better to make short films rather than long films that make people leave the theatres. Short duration films has got better possibilities of distribution and marketing. Film makers with the help of Films Division should also try to send their films to the best short film festivals aorund the world.”
Dan Wolman
• “Sometimes even when the film is technically bad, we find them more sincere and real. Too much of information will kill the emotion in the film. Some films at #MIFF2022 really touched my heart and make me cry”
• “Films Division while producing films should encourage artists to not stuff up their films with lots of information. ”
• “Disagreements do happen between jury members while selecting films for festival, but it won’t go to a fist fight. “
Jean Pierre Saire
• “While selecting films I looked whether the film resonates with the life we are living now. Among those films we saw in the selection, most of them were involved in life. Really appreciate the conditions of screening and audition at #MIFF2022”
• “All films were different with interesting content. The kind of research one puts in the making of the film is also considered while selection.”
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-46
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.