सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
फिल्म निर्माण आसान हो, ताकि युवाओं के सपने साकार हों- प्रसून जोशी
02 JUN 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
जाने-माने कवि, गीतकार और पटकथा लेखक प्रसून जोशी ने कहा है कि फिल्म बनाना 'हिम्मतवाला' का काम नहीं होना चाहिए, बल्कि किसी ऐसे व्यक्ति का काम होना चाहिए जिसमें प्रतिभा हो।
17th MIFF to present array of enlightening masterclasses Press Information Bureau
(representative image )
17वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ 2022) की एक मास्टर क्लास में बोलते हुए, श्री जोशी ने कहा, "हम विविधता के बारे में बात करते हैं, लेकिन विविधता कैसे आएगी जब तक कि फिल्म निर्माण का लोकतंत्रीकरण नहीं होता। यदि चुनिंदा लोगों का ही चुना हुआ झुंड फिल्में बनाता रहा, तो हमें समान सीधी कथाओं वाली फिल्में ही मिलती रहेंगी।” उन्होंने कहा कि हमें असली फिल्में तभी मिलेंगी जब विविध पृष्ठभूमि से आने वाले लोग फिल्में बनाना शुरू करेंगे और इसी तरह हमारा सिनेमा समृद्ध हो सकता है।
श्री जोशी ने कहा कि फिल्म निर्माण का केंद्र बिंदु विचार होना चाहिए, कहानी कहने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए न कि प्रक्रिया पर। उन्होंने कहा कि कहानियां कल्पना से आती हैं। 'गांधी' तथा 'गांधी माई फादर' का उदाहरण देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि कथा इस बात से आती है कि आप उसे कैसे देखते हैं।
"एक ही कहानी को एक नई दृष्टि के साथ देखने पर उसे अलग तरह से कहा जा सकता है।" 'रंग दे बसंती' का उदाहरण देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें क्रांतिकारियों की विषय-वस्तु को एक नए दृष्टिकोण से देखा गया है।
'हजार बार यहां से ज़माना गुज़रा है, नई नई सी ही कुछ तेरी रह गुजर फिर भी।' भले ही कहानी पहले भी एक हजार बार कही जा चुकी हो फिर भी इसे अनोखे तरीके से हजार बार फिर कहा जा सकता है, क्योंकि हर आदमी एक अनकही कहानी, अधूरा सपना, अनुभव के खजाने के अलावा कुछ नहीं है। प्रसून जोशी ने कहा कि, हर कोई अपने नजरिए से हमेशा एक सुंदर कहानी जाह सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम भारत के इतिहास और इसकी समृद्ध संस्कृति से बहुत कुछ सीख सकते हैं।
श्री जोशी ने कहा, “परम सत्य को समझना बहुत कठिन है, जिसे अलग-अलग लोग अलग-अलग तरह से समझते हैं। हर किसी के पास एक अद्वितीय और प्रामाणिक दृष्टिकोण होता है। “आप हर जगह नहीं हो सकते हैं, इसलिए आपको अपने वास्तविक नजरिए से विषय को देखना चाहिए। इससे कहानी दिलचस्प और आकर्षक बनेगी।"
लेखक ने 'भाग मिल्खा भाग' के निर्माण से जुड़ी एक दिलचस्प घटना सुनाई। जब वे फिल्म के लिए मिल्खा सिंह से जानकारिया ले रहे थे तब कई सवालों के जवाब के बाद उस धावक के कहा “आप केवल मेरे जीवन के बारे में पूछ रहे हैं, और खेल के बारे में कुछ नहीं?"
जोशी ने कहा कि वह मैदान पर जीत या हार के बजाय मानवीय प्रयासों के बारे में जानने में रुचि रखते हैं। "मैं भावनाओं को पकड़ना चाहता था। तथ्य तो पहले से ही उपलब्ध थे”। सिनेप्रेमियों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए जोशी ने 'तारे जमीं पर' का उदाहरण दिया और कहा, "शब्द और रूपक हमेशा हमारी जड़ों से निकलते हैं। किसी को अपनी जड़ों और वास्तविकता से खुद को अलग नहीं करना चाहिए क्योंकि उनका हमारी लेखन शैली पर बहुत प्रभाव पड़ता है और हमें सुंदर शब्दों और रूपकों को लाने में मदद करता है।”
प्रसून जोशी ने युवा उम्मीदवारों को अपने स्वयं के पहले अनुभव और उनके बारे में कैसा महसूस होता है, के आधार पर कहानियां लिखना शुरू करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने टिप्पणी की कि "आप जो जानते हैं और आप जो महसूस करते हैं उसके बारे में लिखें। आप इसके बारे में सबसे अधिक सहज होते हैं। अगला चरण दूसरों के अनुभवों से लेकर लिखना होगा।”
सत्र का संचालन वरिष्ठ पत्रकार, स्तंभकार और लेखक अनंत विजय ने किया।
प्रसून जोशी एक प्रसिद्ध कवि, लेखक, गीतकार, पटकथा लेखक और संचार विशेषज्ञ हैं, जिन्होंने हिंदी सिनेमा में अपने काम से आलोचनात्मक और लोकप्रिय प्रशंसा दोनों हासिल की है।
ओगिल्वी एंड माथर और मैककैन एरिकसन सहित प्रमुख विज्ञापन एजेंसियों में अपने लंबे और विपुल करियर के माध्यम से, उन्होंने शक्तिशाली और व्यापक विज्ञापन अभियानों के माध्यम से कई राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कंपनियों के लिए सफल ब्रांड बनाए हैं।
एक गीतकार के रूप में, ‘तारे ज़मीं पर’ (2007) और ‘चटगांव’ (2012) फिल्मों में जोशी ने सर्वश्रेष्ठ गीत के लिए राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार जीते हैं। उन्हें भारत सरकार द्वारा पद्म श्री से भी सम्मानित किया गया है।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Filmmaking should be easy, so that the dreams of youngsters come alive – Prasoon Joshi
02 JUN 2022 5:41PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 2 June 2022
Renowned poet, lyricisit and screenwriter Prasoon Joshi has said that film making should not be the job of a ‘himmatwala’ and instead it should be the job of someone who has talent.
Addressing a Master Class virtually at the 17th Mumbai International Film Festival MIFF 2022, Shri Joshi said “we talk about diversity, but how will diversity come unless film making is democratized. If the same set of select few keep making films, we will keep getting films with similar linear narrative.” He added that we will get real films only when people coming from diverse background begin making films, and this is how our cinema can get enriched.
Shri Joshi further said that the centre point of making films should be idea with the focus on storytelling and not the process. He said stories come from imagination and giving examples of ‘Gandhi’ and ‘Gandhi My Father’ he said the narrative comes from how you approach it. “The same story can be told differently if we approach it with a new thought” he said and narrated the example of ‘Rang De Basanti’ which looked at the subject-matter of revolutionaries from a very new perspective.
“‘Hazaar Bar Yahan Se Zamana Gujra He, Nai Nai Si He Kuch Teri Reh Gujar Phir Bhi.’ The story could have been said a thousand times before, still it can be narrated thousand more times in a unique way, because every man is nothing but an untold story, unfulfilled dream, assortment of experience. One can always tell a beautiful story from his own perspective,” said Prasoon Joshi. He added that we have a lot to learn from India’s history and its rich culture.
Shri Joshi said, “It is very difficult to understand the ultimate truth, which is perceived differently by different people. Everybody has a unique and authentic vantage point. You can’t be everywhere, so you should approach the subject from your perspective in a genuine way. That will make the story interesting and engaging.”
The writer narrated an incident related to the production of ‘Bhag Milkha Bhag’ and said Milkha Singh, after answering many questions put forth by Prasoon Joshi quipped, you are asking only about my life, and nothing about sports?”. Joshi went on to say he was interested in learning about human endeavor rather than the victory or loss on the field. “I wanted to capture the emotions. Facts were already available”.
While interacting with the cinephiles Joshi cited the example of ‘Taare Zameen Par’, and said “words and metaphors always flow from our roots. One should not disconnect himself / herself from his/ her roots and reality as they have immense impact on our writing styles and help us to bring in beautiful words and metaphors.”
Prasoon Joshi encouraged the young aspirants to begin writing stories based on their own first hand experiences and how they feel about them. “Write about what you know and what you feel about it. You are most comfortable about that. The next stage would be to write drawing from others’ experiences” he remarked.
The session was moderated by senior journalist, columnist and author Anant Vijay.
Prasoon Joshi is a renowned poet, writer, lyricist, screenwriter and communication specialist whose work in Hindi cinema has won him both critical and popular acclaim. Through his long and prolific career at leading advertising agencies including Ogilvy and Mather and McCann Erickson, he has created successful brands for several national and international companies through powerful and wide-reaching advertising campaigns. As a lyricist, Joshi's work in the films Taare Zameen Par (2007) and Chittagong(2012) have won the National Film Award for Best Lyrics. He was also conferred with Padma Shri by the Government of India.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | 001/DR/MIFF-50
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.