Competition Commission of India
CCI issues cease and desist order against Amateur Baseball Federation of India for abusing its dominant position
03 JUN 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) passed an order dated 03.06.2022 under the provisions of Section 27 of the Competition Act, 2002 (‘Act’) against Amateur Baseball Federation of India (ABFI), finding it to be in violation of the provisions of Section 4 of the Act, which proscribe abuse of dominance.
The case was initiated on the basis of Information filed by the Confederation of Professional Baseball Softball Clubs (CPBSC) under Section 19(1)(a) of the Act, against ABFI alleging inter alia contravention of the provisions of Section 4 of the Act. As per information, ABFI by way of communications dated 07.01.2021 sent to its affiliated State Baseball Associations requested them not to entertain unrecognized bodies and not allow state level players to participate in any of the tournaments organised by them.
Based on evidence on record, the Commission found ABFI to be in a dominant position in the relevant market of organization of baseball leagues/events/ tournaments in India and further ABFI by issuing communication dated 07.01.2021 to its affiliated State Baseball Associations, was found to have contravened the provisions of Sections (4)(2)(a)(i), 4(2)(b)(i), and 4(2)(c) of the Act. In this backdrop, the Commission issued a cease and desist order against ABFI, however, the Commission refrained from imposing any monetary penalty considering ABFI has already withdrawn the impugned letter, and to that extent. The necessary market correction has already taken place.
The order was passed in Case No. 03 of 2021 and a copy of the order is available on the CCI website at www.cci.gov.in

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے، اپنی غالب پوزیشن کا غلط استعمال کرنے پر، امیچیور بیس بال فیڈریشن آف انڈیا کے خلاف سیز(بند کرنے) اینڈ ڈسٹ (باز رہنے) کاآرڈر جاری کیا
03 JUN 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کےمسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے امیچیور بیس بال فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (اے بی ایف آئی) کے خلاف مسابقتی قانون، 2002 (' قانون ') کے سیکشن 27 کی دفعات کے تحت مورخہ 03 جون 2022کو ایک حکم جاری کیا ہے۔ یہ حکم قانون کے سیکشن 4 کی دفعات کے تحت، فیڈریشن کے ذریعہ اختیارات کے غلط استعمال کرنے کے ضمن میں جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ مقدمہ کنفیڈریشن آف پروفیشنل بیس بال سافٹ بال کلبز (سی پی بی ایس سی ) کی طرف سے قانون کی دفعہ 19(1)(اے) کے تحت دائر کی گئی معلومات کی بنیاد پر شروع کیا گیا تھا، جس میں اے بی ایف آئی کے خلاف قانون کی دفعہ 4 کی گنجائشوں کی خلاف ورزی کرنےکا الزام لگایا گیا تھا۔ معلومات کے مطابق، اے بی ایف آئی نے مورخہ 07 جنوری کو 2021اپنی منسلک ریاستی بیس بال ایسوسی ایشنز کو بھیجے گئے مواصلات کے ذریعے، ان سے درخواست کی تھی کہ وہ غیر تسلیم شدہ اداروں کو اہمیت نہ دیں اور ریاستی سطح کے کھلاڑیوں کو ان کے زیر اہتمام کسی بھی ٹورنامنٹ میں شرکت کی اجازت نہ دیں۔
ریکارڈ پر موجود شواہد کی بنیاد پر، کمیشن نے اے بی ایف آئی کو ہندوستان میں بیس بال لیگز/ایونٹس/ٹورنامنٹس کے انعقاد سے متعلقہ مارکیٹ میں ایک غالب پوزیشن میں پایا اور مزید برآں یہ بھی پایا گیا کہ اے بی ایف آئی نے اس ضمن میں اپنی منسلک ریاستی بیس بال ایسوسی ایشنز کو مورخہ 07 جنوری کو 2021کو مواصلات جاری کئے تھے جو کہ قانون کی دفعات (4)(2)(اے) (i)، 4 (2)(بی)( ( iاور 4(2)(c) کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی کرناہے۔ اس پس منظر میں، کمیشن نے اے بی ایف آئی کے سیز(بند کرنے) اینڈ ڈسٹ (باز رہنے) کا حکم جاری کیا۔ تاہم، کمیشن نے کوئی بھی مالی جرمانہ عائد کرنے سے گریز کیا کیونکہ اے بی ایف آئی پہلے ہی اپنا اعتراض کرنے والا خط واپس لے چکا ہے، اور اس حد تک ضروری مارکیٹ اصلاح پہلے ہی ہو چکی ہے۔
یہ آرڈر، 2021 کے کیس نمبر 03 میں پاس کیا گیا تھا اور آرڈر کی ایک کاپی سی سی آئی کی ویب سائٹ www.cci.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔