Competition Commission of India
CCI issues cease and desist order against Amateur Baseball Federation of India for abusing its dominant position
03 JUN 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) passed an order dated 03.06.2022 under the provisions of Section 27 of the Competition Act, 2002 (‘Act’) against Amateur Baseball Federation of India (ABFI), finding it to be in violation of the provisions of Section 4 of the Act, which proscribe abuse of dominance.
The case was initiated on the basis of Information filed by the Confederation of Professional Baseball Softball Clubs (CPBSC) under Section 19(1)(a) of the Act, against ABFI alleging inter alia contravention of the provisions of Section 4 of the Act. As per information, ABFI by way of communications dated 07.01.2021 sent to its affiliated State Baseball Associations requested them not to entertain unrecognized bodies and not allow state level players to participate in any of the tournaments organised by them.
Based on evidence on record, the Commission found ABFI to be in a dominant position in the relevant market of organization of baseball leagues/events/ tournaments in India and further ABFI by issuing communication dated 07.01.2021 to its affiliated State Baseball Associations, was found to have contravened the provisions of Sections (4)(2)(a)(i), 4(2)(b)(i), and 4(2)(c) of the Act. In this backdrop, the Commission issued a cease and desist order against ABFI, however, the Commission refrained from imposing any monetary penalty considering ABFI has already withdrawn the impugned letter, and to that extent. The necessary market correction has already taken place.
The order was passed in Case No. 03 of 2021 and a copy of the order is available on the CCI website at www.cci.gov.in

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने एमेच्योर बेसबॉल फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया को अपनी प्रमुख स्थिति का दुरुपयोग करने के मामले में सभी प्रकार की गतिविधियों को तत्काल प्रभाव से रोकने का आदेश दिया
03 JUN 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने एमेच्योर बेसबॉल फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एबीएफआई) के खिलाफ प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 ('अधिनियम') की धारा 27 के प्रावधानों के तहत दिनांक 03.06.2022 को एक आदेश पारित किया। सीसीआई ने एबीएफआई को अधिनियम की धारा 4 के प्रावधानों, जो प्रमुख स्थिति के दुरुपयोग को प्रतिबंधित करते हैं, का उल्लंघन करने का दोषी पाया है।
कंफेडेरशन ऑफ प्रोफेशनल बेसबॉल सॉफ्टबॉल क्लब्स (सीपीबीएससी) द्वारा अधिनियम की धारा 19(1)() के तहत दाखिल सूचना के आधार पर उपरोक्त मामला शुरू किया गया था, जिसमें एबीएफआई के खिलाफ अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ अधिनियम की धारा 4 के प्रावधानों के उल्लंघन का आरोप लगाया गया था। जानकारी के अनुसार, एबीएफआई ने अपने संबद्ध राज्य बेसबॉल संघों को दिनांक 07.01.2021 को भेजे गए पत्र के माध्यम से गैर-मान्यता प्राप्त निकायों की बात न सुनने और राज्य स्तर के खिलाड़ियों को उनके द्वारा आयोजित किसी भी टूर्नामेंट में भाग लेने की अनुमति नहीं देने का अनुरोध किया था।
रिकॉर्ड पर मौजूद साक्ष्य के आधार पर, आयोग ने एबीएफआई को भारत में बेसबॉल लीग/इवेंट/टूर्नामेंट के आयोजन से जुड़े प्रासंगिक बाजार में एक प्रमुख स्थिति में पाया और एबीएफआई को अपने संबद्ध राज्य बेसबॉल संघों को दिनांक 07.01.2021 को भेजे गए पत्र के द्वारा अधिनियम की धारा (4)(2)()(i), 4(2)(बी)(i), और 4(2)(सी) के प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन करने का दोषी पाया। इस पृष्ठभूमि में, आयोग ने एबीएफआई के खिलाफ अपनी गतिविधियों को तत्काल प्रभाव से रोकने का आदेश जारी किया, हालांकि, आयोग ने किसी भी तरह का आर्थिक दंड नहीं लगाया है, यह देखते हुए कि एबीएफआई ने पहले ही आक्षेप वाले पत्र को वापस ले लिया है और उस हद तक आवश्यक बाजार सुधार पहले ही हो चुका है।
आदेश, 2021 के केस नंबर 03 में पारित किया गया था और आदेश की एक प्रति सीसीआई की वेबसाइट www.cci.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।