Prime Minister's Office
PM to attend programme on ‘Save Soil Movement’ on 5th June
04 JUN 2022 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Environment Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will attend a programme on ‘Save Soil Movement’ at Vigyan Bhawan on 5th June at 11 AM. Prime Minister will also address the gathering during the programme.
‘Save Soil Movement’ is a global movement to increase awareness about deteriorating soil health and bring about a conscious response to improve it. The movement was started by Sadhguru in March 2022, who embarked on a 100 day motorcycle journey passing through 27 countries. 5th June marks the 75th day of the 100 day journey. Prime Minister’s participation in the programme will be reflective of the shared concerns and commitment towards improving the health of soil in India.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
‘மண்ணைக் காப்போம் இயக்கம்‘ குறித்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் 5 ஜுன் அன்று கலந்து கொள்கிறார்‘
04 JUN 2022 9:37AM by PIB Chennai
உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, விஞ்ஞான் பவனில், 5 ஜுன் அன்று காலை 11 மணியளவில் நடைபெறும் நிகழ்ச்சியில், பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி கலந்துகொள்கிறார்.
‘மண்ணைக் காப்போம் இயக்கம்‘ என்பது, பாழ்பட்டு வரும் மண் வளம் குறித்த உலகளாவிய விழிப்புணர்வு இயக்கம் என்பதோடு, இதனை மேம்படுத்த உளப்பூர்வ நடவடிக்கை எடுப்பதற்காக மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. மார்ச் 2022-ல் இந்த இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கிய சத்குரு, மோட்டார் சைக்கிளில், 27நாடுகளில் 100நாள் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளார். ஜுன் 5-ந் தேதி, இந்த 100 நாள் பயணத்தின் 75-வது நாள் ஆகும். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்பது, இந்தியாவில் மண் வளத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான உறுதிப்பாடு மற்றும் பகிர்ந்துகொள்ளப்பட்ட அக்கறையின் பிரதிபலிப்பாகும்.