Prime Minister's Office
PM to attend programme on ‘Save Soil Movement’ on 5th June
04 JUN 2022 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Environment Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will attend a programme on ‘Save Soil Movement’ at Vigyan Bhawan on 5th June at 11 AM. Prime Minister will also address the gathering during the programme.
‘Save Soil Movement’ is a global movement to increase awareness about deteriorating soil health and bring about a conscious response to improve it. The movement was started by Sadhguru in March 2022, who embarked on a 100 day motorcycle journey passing through 27 countries. 5th June marks the 75th day of the 100 day journey. Prime Minister’s participation in the programme will be reflective of the shared concerns and commitment towards improving the health of soil in India.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামী ৫ই জুন ‘মাটি বাঁচাও আন্দোলন’-এর অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন
04 JUN 2022 9:37AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৪ জুন, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবস উপলক্ষে আগামী ৫ই জুন সকাল ১১টায় বিজ্ঞান ভবনে ‘মাটি বাঁচাও আন্দোলন’-এর অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন। অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
‘মাটি বাঁচাও আন্দোলন’ হল একটি বিশ্বব্যাপী আন্দোলন, যা মাটির স্বাস্থ্যের অবনতি সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বাড়াতে এবং এর উন্নতির জন্য সচেতন দায়িত্ববোধ তৈরি করে থাকে। সদগুরু চলতি বছরের মার্চ মাসে এই আন্দোলনের সূচনা করেছিলেন, যিনি ২৭টি দেশে ১০০ দিনের মোটরসাইকেল যাত্রা শুরু করেন। ৫ই জুন ওই ১০০ দিন যাত্রার মধ্যে ৭৫তম দিন। এই কর্মসূচিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে দেশের মাটির স্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতিসাধনের প্রতিশ্রুতি এবং চিন্তাধারা প্রতিফলিত হবে।