Prime Minister's Office
PM to attend programme on ‘Save Soil Movement’ on 5th June
04 JUN 2022 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Environment Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will attend a programme on ‘Save Soil Movement’ at Vigyan Bhawan on 5th June at 11 AM. Prime Minister will also address the gathering during the programme.
‘Save Soil Movement’ is a global movement to increase awareness about deteriorating soil health and bring about a conscious response to improve it. The movement was started by Sadhguru in March 2022, who embarked on a 100 day motorcycle journey passing through 27 countries. 5th June marks the 75th day of the 100 day journey. Prime Minister’s participation in the programme will be reflective of the shared concerns and commitment towards improving the health of soil in India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 5 जून को 'मिट्टी बचाओ आंदोलन' पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे
04 JUN 2022 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 5 जून को सुबह 11 बजे विज्ञान भवन में 'मिट्टी बचाओ आंदोलन' पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे। कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री उपस्थित लोगों को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
'मिट्टी बचाओ आंदोलन' मिट्टी के बिगड़ते स्वास्थ्य के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और इसे सुधारने के लिए जागरूक दायित्व कायम करने के लिए एक वैश्विक आंदोलन है। सद्गुरु ने मार्च 2022 में इस आंदोलन की शुरुआत की थी, जिन्होंने 27 देशों से होकर 100 दिन की मोटरसाइकिल यात्रा शुरू की थी। 5 जून 100 दिन की यात्रा का 75वां दिन है। कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री की भागीदारी भारत में मृदा स्वास्थ्य में सुधार के प्रति साझा चिंताओं और प्रतिबद्धता को प्रतिबिंबित करेगी।