Ministry of Defence
INS NISHANK AND INS AKSHAY DECOMMISSIONED
03 JUN 2022 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy Ships Nishank and Akshay were decommissioned on 03 June 2022 after rendering 32 years of glorious service to the nation. The decommissioning event was conducted at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai in a traditional ceremony wherein the national flag, the naval ensign and the decommissioning pennant of the two ships were lowered for the last time at sunset.
While INS Nishank was commissioned on 12 September 1989, INS Akshay was commissioned a year later on 10 December 1990 at Poti, Georgia. INS Nishank and INS Akshay were part of the 22 Missile Vessel Squadron and 23 Patrol Vessel Squadron respectively under the operational control of Flag Officer Commanding, Maharashtra Naval Area.
The ships were in active naval service for more than 32 years and during their illustrious journeys, participated in several naval operations including Op Talwar during the Kargil War and Op Parakram in 2001.
Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, was the Chief Guest for the function. Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command and Vice Admiral Biswajit Dasgupta, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Eastern Naval Command, were among the dignitaries present for the ceremony. Vice Admiral RK Pattnaik (Retd) and Vice Admiral SPS Cheema (Retd), the first Commanding Officers of INS Akshay and INS Nishank, were Guests of Honour for the event.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस निशंक और आईएनएस अक्षय को सेवामुक्त किया गया
03 JUN 2022 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों निशंक और अक्षय को उनके द्वारा 32 वर्षों की शानदार सेवा प्रदान करने के बाद 03 जून, 2022 को सेवामुक्त कर दिया गया। इसका आयोजन नेवल डॉकयार्ड, मुंबई में एक पारंपरिक समारोह में किया गया, जिसमें सूर्यास्त के समय दोनों जहाजों से अंतिम बार राष्ट्रीय ध्वज, नौसैना का झंडा और डिकमीशनिंग पेनेंट को उतारा गया।
आईएनएस निशंक को 12 सितंबर, 1989 को सेवा में शामिल किया गया था, जबकि आईएनएस अक्षय को एक वर्ष बाद 10 दिसंबर, 1990 को पोटी, जॉर्जिया में सेवा में रखा गया था। आईएनएस निशंक 22 मिसाइल वेसल स्क्वाड्रन और आईएनएस अक्षय 23 पेट्रोल वेसल स्क्वाड्रन का हिस्सा थे, जो फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग, महाराष्ट्र नौसेना क्षेत्र के परिचालन नियंत्रण में आते हैं।
ये जहाज 32 से ज्यादा वर्षों तक नौसेना की सेवा में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल रहे और अपनी शानदार सेवा के दौरान कई नौसैनिक अभियानों में हिस्सा लिया, जिसमें कारगिल युद्ध के दौरान ओपी तलवार और 2001 में ओपी पराक्रम शामिल है।
समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि नौसेना प्रमुख, एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार थे। समारोह में शामिल होने वाले गणमान्यों में वाइस एडमिरल अजेंद्र बहादुर सिंह, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान, वाइस एडमिरल बिस्वजीत दासगुप्ता, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ पूर्वी नौसेना कमान शामिल थे।
इस समारोह के सम्मानित अतिथि वाइस एडमिरल आर के पटनायक (सेवानिवृत्त) और वाइस एडमिरल एसपीएस चीमा (सेवानिवृत्त) थे, जो आईएनएस अक्षय और आईएनएस निशंक के पहले कमांडिंग ऑफिसर रह चुके हैं।
IMG_256IMG_256