सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
साउंड के पास स्थान और अर्थ को परिभाषित करने की क्षमता है: रेसुल पुकूट्टी
साउंड डिजाइनर दर्शकों के लिए चुनिंदा ध्वनियों को सुनता है
03 JUN 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
रेसुल पुकूट्टी ने कहा, “ध्वनि (साउंड) के पास स्थान और अर्थ को परिभाषित करने की क्षमता है। कैमरा केवल एक तस्वीर खींचता है, जो अमूर्त है, लेकिन साउंड के साथ इसका अर्थ परिभाषित होता है।
उन्होंने 17वें मुंबई अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ)- 2022 में 'सिनेमा में साउंड के सौंदर्यशास्त्र' विषयवस्तु पर एक मास्टरक्लास को संबोधित किया। रेसुल पुकूट्टी ने कहा, "साउंड एक फिल्म में वैसा ही वांछित अर्थ उत्पन्न करता है, जैसा कि निर्देशक ने परिकल्पना की थी।”
उन्होंने कहा कि दर्शकों के लिए एक साउंड डिजाइनर चुनिंदा ध्वनियों को सुनता है। श्री पुकूट्टी ने कहा, "बतौर एक साउंड डिजाइनर मैं अपने पास उपलब्ध कई ध्वनियों में से चयन करता हूं और दर्शकों के लिए एक पैकेज प्रस्तुत करता हूं, जो उनके लिए एक व्यापक अनुभव बन जाता है।"
उन्होंने ऑस्कर पुरस्कार विजेता फिल्म स्लमडॉग मिलियनेयर के अपने अनुभव के बारे में बताया। श्री पुकूट्टी ने कहा कि मानव मस्तिष्क ध्वनि को एक निश्चित तरीके से संसाधित करता है, जिसे एक ध्वनि डिजाइनर को समझना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, "मैंने स्लमडॉग मिलियनेयर के लिए साउंड उस आधार पर तैयार किया है कि कैसे मानव मस्तिष्क ध्वनि की प्रक्रिया करता है? इसके अनुरूप हमने कई कैमरों का उपयोग करके साउंड को रिकॉर्ड किया और इसे डिजाइन किया।
प्रसिद्ध साउंड डिजाइनर ने फिल्म निर्माण में प्रयुक्त विभिन्न प्रकार की ध्वनियों के बारे में बाताया। उन्होंने फिल्म 'द गुड रोड' के अनुभव का हवाला देते हुए कहा, "साउंड डिजाइन करते समय हमें कहानी के संदर्भ, निर्देशक की सोच और उन सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक पहलुओं को ध्यान में रखना होगा, जिसमें इसे स्थापित (सेट) किया जा रहा है।"
उन्होंने एक संवाद और भाषण के बीच का अंतर बताया। श्री पुकूट्टी ने कहा कि एक ध्वनिक (एकॉस्टिक) वातावरण में संवाद को जब तंरगभाव के साथ एक माइक्रोफोन पकड़ता है, तो वह भाषण बन जाता है। उन्होंने कहा, "जब हम किसी फिल्म में एक संवाद को करते हैं, तो हम वास्तव में उसे एक भाषण बनाने की कोशिश कर रहे होते हैं, जो दर्शकों के साथ भावनात्मक संबंध स्थापित करेगा।"
रेसुल पुकूट्टी एक प्रसिद्ध साउंड डिजाइनर, प्रोडक्शन मिक्सर, साउंड इफेक्ट, फॉले एडिटर और पोस्ट-प्रोडक्शन री-रिकॉर्डिंग मिक्सर हैं, जिन्होंने भारतीय सिनेमा साउंड को एक नए स्तर पर पहुंचाया है। वे साउंड को लेकर उत्साही हैं। इसके अलावा श्री पुकूट्टी कई तकनीकों और उपकरणों के उस्ताद हैं, जो मजबूत भारतीय सौंदर्यशास्त्र के साथ तकनीकी सम्मिश्रण करते हैं। पुकूट्टी ने अपने शानदार करियर की एक छोटी सी अवधि में 90 से अधिक फिल्मों को रिकॉर्ड, संपादित, संशोधित और डिजाइन किया है। उन्होंने अपने काम के लिए राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय पहचान प्राप्त की है।
सिनेमा में उनके योगदान के लिए पुकूट्टी को कई पुरस्कार और सम्मान प्रदान किया गया है। इनमें स्लमडॉग मिलियनेयर (2008) में उनके काम के लिए अकादमी अवार्ड ऑफ मेरिट, ब्रिटिश एकेडमी ऑफ फिल्म एंड टेलीविजन आर्ट्स- बाफ्टा और सिनेमा ऑडियो सोसाइटी (सीएएस) पुरस्कार शामिल हैं। उनकी पुरस्कार विजेता फिल्मोग्राफी में रोअर- टाइगर्स ऑफ सुंदरबन, अनफ्रीडम, इंडियाज डॉटर और केरल वर्मा पजहस्सी राजा शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा उन्हें 2010 में भारत सरकार ने पद्मश्री से भी सम्मानित किया है।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Sound has the ability to define the space and meaning: Resul Pookutty
Sound designer does the selective listening for audience
03 JUN 2022 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 3 June 2022
Sound has the ability to define the space and meaning. Camera only catches a picture, which is abstract, with sound its meaning is defined, said Resul Pookutty.
Addressing a masterclass on ‘Aesthetics of Sound in Cinema’ at the 17th Mumbai International Film Festival- MIFF 2022, Shri Pookutty said, “Sound generates the desired meaning in a film, as envisioned by the director.
He further said that a sound designer does the selective listening for audience. “As a sound designer I select from umpteen numbers of sounds available with me and present a package to the audience, which becomes a holistic experience for them”, he added.
Narrating his experience of the Oscar award winning film Slumdog Millionaire, Shri Pookutty said, human brain processes sound in a certain way, which a sound designer must understand. “I designed sound for Slumdog Millionaire on the basic idea of how a human brain processes sound? Accordingly we recorded the sound using multiple cameras and designed it”.
Talking about different forms of sounds used in filmmaking, the noted sound designer said, “In films we broadly use five different types of sounds which are: Production Sound, Foley sound, Ambience Sound, Designed Sound, and Music.”
“While designing sound, we have to keep in mind, the context of story, vision of the director and socio-cultural aspects in which it is being set”, he said while citing the experience of the film ‘The Good Road’.
Differentiating between a dialogue and speech, he said spoken dialogue thrown into an acoustic environment, captured by a microphone with emotion becomes a speech. “When we deal with a dialogue in a film, we are actually trying to create a speech, which will set an emotional connection with the audience”, he added.
Resul Pookutty is a leading sound designer, production mixer, sound effects, foley editor and post-production re-recording mixer who has brought Indian cinema sound to a new level. Passionate about sound, he is the master of a multitude of techniques and equipment Blending technology with strong Indian aesthetics. Pookutty has recorded, edited, engineered and designed more than 90 films in a short span of his illustrious career, and won national and international recognition for his work.
Pookutty is the recipient of numerous awards and honours for his contribution to cinema including the Academy Award of Merit, the British Academy of Film and Television Arts-BAFTA and the Cinema Audio Society (CAS) awards for his work in Slumdog Millionaire (2008). His award-winning filmography includes Roar-Tigers of Sunderbans, Unfreedom, India's Daughter and Kerala Varma Pazhassi Raja. He has also been conferred with the Padma Shri by the Government of India in 2010.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | SSP/AA/DR/MIFF-57
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.