Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Dutch film ‘Turn Your Body to the Sun’ bags Golden Conch award for the Best Documentary at MIFF 2022
Malayalam film ‘Saakshatkaaram’ and Faroese language film Brother Troll share Silver Conch for Best Short Fiction in International Category
Polish Animation Film ‘Prince in a Pastry Shop’ wins the Silver Conch in International Category
04 JUN 2022 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 4 June 2022
The Dutch documentary film “Turn Your Body to the Sun” that tells the incredible story of a Soviet Prisoner of War, has won the prestigious Golden Conch award for the Best Documentary Film at MIFF 2022.
The top award of the Mumbai International Film Festival for Documentary, Short Fiction and Animation Films was presented by the Governor of Maharashtra Shri Bhagat Singh Koshiyari at the valedictory ceremony held at the Nehru Centre, Mumbai this evening in the presence of Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting Shri L Murugan and other dignitaries. The Award carries a Golden Conch, a Certificate and cash prize of Rs 1 million (Rs 10 lakhs).
Directed by Aliona Van der Horst, ‘Turn Your Body to the Sun’ brings to light the incredible life story of a Soviet soldier of Tatar descent, who was captured by the Nazis during World War II. Through his diaries as well as various personal and public archives and registries, his daughter Sana attempts to trace the path of her father to understand what made him the man she knew as a child.
The International Competition jury observed that the filmmaker has recreated the personal stories of World War II in such a fashion that it provokes the thought of the viewers. The jury noted that the innovative use of archival material is very sensitive and that the cinematic treatment is par excellence.
18 documentary films from Australia, Canada, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Netherlands, Panama, South Korea and UK, besides India were in the International Competition section of MIFF 2022
Best Short-fiction : ‘Saakshatkaaram’ (Malayalam) & ‘Brother Troll’
In the Short Fiction category, Malayalam film ‘Saakshatkaaram’ shares the Silver Conch award with Gudmund Helsmsal’s ‘Brother Troll’ a film from Faroe Islands of Denmark.
Saakshatkaaram (Malayalam) by Sudesh Balan, takes film lovers into the inner struggles and journey of a man mourning his beloved wife’s death and invites them to partake and inspired by his search for redemption. The film receives the Best Short –fiction film award for the very moving and emotive story which cements humanity by crossing religious boundaries. The filmmaker Sudesh Balan is a Communication Design faculty member at the IDC School of Design in IIT Bombay, of which he is also an alumnus.
Faroese language filmBrother Troll portrays the struggle of two brothers to save their fragile relationship after the sudden loss of their older brother. The awards carry a Silver Conch, a certificate and cash prize of Rs. 2.5 lakhs, to be shared equally between the director and the producer.
Best Animation Film: ‘Prince in a Pastry Shop’ (Poland)
‘Prince in a Pastry Shop’ directed by Polish filmmaker Katarzyna Agopsowicz, won the Silver Conch for Best Animation Film in International Competition category. ‘Prince in a Pastry Shop’ is a seemingly humorous story about happiness. It is a philosophical parable about a couple eating cakes in a café touching upon fundamental issues that are close to everyone – the elusiveness of happiness. The award carries a Silver Conch, a certificate and cash prize of Rs. 5 lakhs, to be shared equally between the director and the producer.
Closed to the Light’ directed and produced by Italian film maker Nicola Piovesan won the Pramod Pati - Most Innovative / Experimental Film’ in this edition. Nicola Piovesan will get Rs.1,00,000 cash prize along with a trophy and certificate.
Ghar Ka Pata’ by Madhulika Jalali and the Films Division production Who Says The Lepchas Are Vanishing? ’ by Abhuydaya Khaitan got the special mention by International Jury.
The International Jury of MIFF 2022 chaired by French documentary film maker of Iranian origin Mina Rad comprised of Israeli filmmaker Dan Wolman, well known wildlife filmmaker Subbiah Nallamuthu, French filmmaker Jean Pierre Saire, National Film Award winning journalist and author Anant Vijay.
Part II : National Competition Awards
‘Admitted’ directed by Ojaswwee Sharma won the Silver Conch award for Best Documentary Film (above 60 minutes) in National Competition section. ‘Admitted’ is a biographical docudrama on the controversial life of Dhananjay Chauhan-the first transgender student of Punjab university. The jury made a special note of the film's forceful and brave lead character.
‘Screaming Butterflies’ directed by Assamese Director Aimee Barua and produced by Mala Barua won the Silver Conch award for Best Documentary Film (below 60 minutes) in National Competition section. Jury cites that the award is given to ‘Screaming Butterflies’ for its unflinching narration of the stories by the victims of cross-religious marriages who have bravely come forward to document their brutal victimization.
Geru Patra’ directed by Shristipal Singh won the Silver Conch for ‘Best Short Fiction Film’ (upto 45 minutes) in National Competition section. The film follows the life of a street typist who gets caught in a political cob-web when a letter that he typed for a mysterious woman ends up in a local newspaper.
‘Kandittundu (Seen It) directed by Adithi Krishnadas has been awarded the Silver Conch for Best Animation Film in National Competition section for its subtly hilarious take on the fantasy folklore of Kerala.
Dadasaheb Phalke Chitranagari Award for Best Debut Director ‘
Dadasaheb Phalke Chitranagari Award for Best Debut Director at MIFF 2022 has been awarded to Bimal Poddar for his film Radha. A story set in Kolkata, ‘Radha’ revolves around an elderly lady and her relationship with a young boy who she has nurtured with all her heart. The award carries a trophy, certificate and prize money of Rs. 1 lakh.
IDPA Award for Best Student Film
IDPA Award for Best Student Film at MIFF2022 has been awarded to Megha’, the Bengali film directed by Rishi Bhaumik. It tells the tale of Megha a little girl who carries a horrifying secret that slowly distorts her sense of reality. The award is for its rare use of animation to tackle a serious theme which is rarely spoken of even within family circles and for its unerring use of colour which enhances and underscores the poignancy of its theme, cited the jury. The award carries a trophy, certificate and prize money of Rs. 1 lakh.
National Jury at MIFF 2022 chaired by National award-winning film maker Sanjit Narwekar also comprised eminent Bangladesh filmmaker/producer Tareq Ahmed, theatre artiste Jayasree Bhattacharya, Srilankan journalist and film critic Ashley Ratnavibhushana of Sri Lanka and experienced film editor Subhash Sehgal.
List of Technical Awards conferred in MIFF 2022 can be seen here
Detailed Press Release of the MIFF 2022 Valedictory is here
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | 001/DL/BSN/SSP/DR/MIFF-59
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ڈچ فلم ’ٹرن یور باڈی ٹو دی سن‘ نے ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022 میں بہترین دستاویزی فلم کا گولڈن کونچ ایوارڈ جیتا
ملیالم فلم ’ساکشتکارم‘ اور فاروئی جزائر کی فلم ’برادر ٹرول‘نے بین الاقوامی زمرے میں بہترین مختصر افسانے کے لیے سلور کونچ کا اشتراک کیا
پولش اینی میشن فلم ’پرنس ان اے پیسٹری شاپ‘نے بین الاقوامی زمرے میں سلور کونچ حاصل کیا
04 JUN 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
ڈچ دستاویزی فلم ’’ٹرن یور باڈی ٹو دی سن‘‘ جو ایک سوویت جنگی قیدی کی ناقابل یقین کہانی بیان کرتی ہے، نے ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022 میں بہترین دستاویزی فلم کا نامور گولڈن کونچ ایوارڈ جیت لیا ہے۔
دستاویزی فلموں، مختصر افسانوں اور اینی میشن فلموں کے لیے ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول کا اعلیٰ ترین ایوارڈ، مہاراشٹر کے گورنر شری بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری نے آج شام نہرو سینٹر، ممبئی میں وزیر مملکت برائے اطلاعات و نشریات ایل مروگن اور دیگر معززین کی موجودگی میں منعقدہ تقریب کی اختتامی تقریب میں پیش کیا ۔ اس ایوارڈ میں گولڈن کونچ ، ایک سرٹیفکیٹ اور ایک ملین روپے (10 لاکھ روپے) کا نقد انعام ہے۔
الیونا وان ڈیر ہورسٹ کی ہدایت کاری میں بننے والی، ’ٹرن یور باڈی ٹو دی سن‘ تاتار نسل کے سوویت فوجی کی ناقابل یقین زندگی کی کہانی کو سامنے لاتی ہے، جسے دوسری جنگ عظیم کے دوران نازیوں نے پکڑ لیا تھا۔ اپنی ڈائریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف ذاتی اور عوامی آرکائیوز اور رجسٹریوں کے ذریعے، ان کی بیٹی ثناء اپنے والد کے راستے کا پتہ لگانے کی کوشش کرتی ہے تاکہ یہ سمجھ سکے کہ انہیں ایسی شخصیت کس چیز نے بنایا جس کو وہ بچپن میں جانتی تھی۔
بین الاقوامی مقابلہ جیوری نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ فلمساز نے دوسری جنگ عظیم کی ذاتی کہانیوں کو اس انداز میں دوبارہ تخلیق کیا ہے کہ ناظرین کے خیالات ابھر جائیں۔ جیوری نے نوٹ کیا کہ آرکائیو مواد کا اختراعی استعمال بہت حساس ہے اور یہ کہ اسکا سنیما ٹریٹمنٹ بہترین ہے۔
ایم آئی ای ایف 2022 کے بین الاقوامی مقابلے کے سیکشن میں ہندوستان کے علاوہ آسٹریلیا، کینیڈا، جرمنی، آئرلینڈ، اٹلی، ہالینڈ، پاناما، جنوبی کوریا اور برطانیہ کی 18 دستاویزی فلمیں شامل تھیں۔
بہترین مختصر افسانہ: ’ساکشتکارم‘ (ملیالم) اور ’برادر ٹرول‘
شارٹ فکشن کے زمرے میں، ملیالم فلم 'ساکشتکارم' نے گڈمنڈ ہیلس مسل کی ڈنمارک کے جزائر فیرو کی فلم 'برادر ٹرول' کے ساتھ سلور کونچ ایوارڈ اشتراک کیا ہے۔
سدیش بالن کی ساکشتکارم (ملیالم) فلم سے محبت کرنے والوں کو اپنی پیاری بیوی کی موت پر ماتم کرنے والے آدمی کی اندرونی جدوجہد اور سفر میں لے جاتی ہے اور انہیں حصہ لینے کی دعوت دیتی ہے نیز اس کی چھٹکارے کی تلاش سے متاثر ہوتی ہے۔ فلم کو بہترین شارٹ فکشن فلم کا ایوارڈ بہت ہی متحرک اور جذباتی کہانی کے لیے ملا ہے جو مذہبی حدود کو عبور کر کے انسانیت کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔ فلم ساز سدیش بالن آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی کے آئی ڈی سی اسکول آف ڈیزائن میں کمیونیکیشن ڈیزائن فیکلٹی ممبر ہیں، جسکے وہ سابق طالب علم بھی ہیں۔
ڈنمارک کے جزائر فیرو کی فلم ’برادر ٹرول‘ دو بھائیوں میں سے بڑے بھائی کے اچانک کھو جانے کے بعد اپنے نازک رشتے کو بچانے کی جدوجہد کو پیش کرتی ہے۔ ایوارڈز میں چاندی کا شن کونچ، ایک سرٹیفکیٹ اور 2.5 لاکھ روپے نقد انعام کی شکل میں ہیں جو ڈائریکٹر اور پروڈیوسر کے درمیان یکساں طور پر شئیر کرنےکے لئےہیں۔
بہترین اینی میشن فلم:’پرنس ان اے پیسٹری شاپ‘ (پولینڈ)
پولش فلمساز کیٹارزینا اگوپسووِچ کی ہدایت کاری میں بننے والی ’پرنس ان اے پیسٹری شاپ‘نے بین الاقوامی مقابلے کے زمرے میں بہترین اینی میشن فلم کے لیے سلور کونچ جیتا۔ ’پرنس ان اے پیسٹری شاپ‘ خوشی کے بارے میں علامتی مزاحیہ کہانی ہے۔ یہ ایک فلسفیانہ تمثیل ہے جو ایک کیفے میں کیک کھاتے ہوئے جوڑے کے بارے میں بنیادی مسائل کو چھو رہے ہیں جو ہر کسی کے ساتھ ہوتے ہیں یعنی خوشی کی گمراہی۔ اس ایوارڈ میں چاندی کونچ، ایک سرٹیفکیٹ اور5 لاکھ روپے نقدکا انعام ہے جو ڈائریکٹر اور پروڈیوسر کے درمیان یکساں طور پر شئیر کرنےکے لئےہیں۔
اطالوی فلم ساز نکولا پیویسان کےزیر ہدایت کاری اور پروڈیوس کردہ ’کلوزڈ ٹو دی لائٹ‘ نے اس ایڈیشن میں 'پرمود پتی - سب سے زیادہ اختراعی / تجرباتی فلم‘ کا ایوارڈ جیتا ہے۔ نکولا پیویسان کو ٹرافی اور سرٹیفکیٹ کے ساتھ 100000 روپے کا نقد انعام ملے گا۔
مدھولیکا جلالی کی ’گھر کا پتا‘ اور فلمز ڈویژن کی پروڈکشن، 'ابھودا کھیتان کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ ’کون کہتا ہے دی لیپچاز آر ونشنگ؟ کابین الاقوامی جیوری نے خصوصی ذکر کیا۔
ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022 کی بین الاقوامی جیوری کی صدارت ایرانی نژاد فرانسیسی دستاویزی فلم ساز مینا راد نے کی جس میں اسرائیلی فلمساز ڈین وولمین، مشہور وائلڈ لائف فلمساز سبھیہ نلاموتھو، فرانسیسی فلم ساز جین پیئر سائرے، نیشنل فلم ایوارڈ یافتہ صحافی اور مصنف اننت وجے شامل تھے۔
حصہ دوم: قومی مقابلہ ایوارڈز
اوجاسوی شرما کی ہدایت کاری والی 'ایڈمٹڈ' نے قومی مقابلہ سیکشن میں بہترین دستاویزی فلم (60 منٹ سے اوپر) کا سلور کونچ ایوارڈ جیتا ہے۔ 'ایڈمٹڈ' پنجاب یونیورسٹی کے پہلے ٹرانس جینڈر طالب علم دھننجے چوہان کی متنازعہ زندگی پر ایک سوانحی دستاویزی ڈرامہ ہے۔ جیوری نے فلم کے زبردست اور بہادر مرکزی کردار کا خصوصی ذکر کیا ہے۔
آسامی ہدایت کار ایمی باروا کی ہدایت کاری میں اور مالا باروا کی پروڈیوس کردہ ’اسکریمنگ بٹر فلائیز‘ نے قومی مقابلہ سیکشن میں بہترین دستاویزی فلم (60 منٹ سے کم) کا سلور کونچ ایوارڈ جیتا ہے۔ جیوری نے حوالہ دیا کہ یہ ایوارڈ 'چیخنے والی تتلیوں' کو اس کی کہانیوں کی غیر متزلزل بیانیہ کے لیے دیا گیا ہے جن میں بین مذہبی شادیوں کے متاثرین بہادری سے اپنےاوپر ہوئے وحشیانہ تشدد کو دستاویز اتی شکل دینےکے لیے آگے آئے ہیں۔
شری ستیپال سنگھ کی ہدایت کاری میں بننے والی ’گیرو پترا‘ نے قومی مقابلہ سیکشن میں ’بہترین مختصر افسانہ فلم‘ (45 منٹ تک) کے لیے سلور کونچ جیتا۔ یہ فلم ایک اسٹریٹ ٹائپسٹ کی زندگی کی پیروی کرتی ہے جو ایک سیاسی جال میں پھنس جاتا ہے جب اسکے ذریعہ ایک پراسرار عورت کے لیے ٹائپ کردہ ایک خط، مقامی اخبار میں شائع ہوتا ہے۔
ادیتھی کرشنا داس کی ہدایت کاری میں بننے والی ’کنڈیتنڈو (اسے دیکھا)‘ کو کیرالہ کی تخیلی لوک داستانوں پر لطیف انداز میں مزاحیہ شکل میں پیش کرنے کے لیے قومی مقابلہ سیکشن میں بہترین اینیمیشن فلم کے لیے سلور کونچ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
دادا صاحب پھالکے چتر نگری ایوارڈ برائے بہترین ڈیبیو ڈائریکٹر
ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022 میں بہترین ڈیبیو ڈائریکٹر کا دادا صاحب پھالکے چتر نگری ایوارڈ، بمل پودار کو ان کی فلم ’رادھا‘ کے لیے دیا گیا ہے۔ کولکتہ کے ماحول میں پرورش ہونے والی کہانی ’رادھا‘ ایک بزرگ خاتون اور اس کے ایک نوجوان لڑکے کے ساتھ تعلقات کے گرد گھومتی ہے جسے اس نے دل سے پالا ہے۔ ایوارڈ میں ٹرافی، سرٹیفکیٹ اور ایک لاکھ روپے کی انعامی رقم ہے۔
بہترین طالب علم فلم کے لیے آئی ڈی پی اے ایوارڈ
ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022 میں بہترین طالب علم فلم کا آئی ڈی پی اے ایوارڈ رشی بھومک کی ہدایت کاری میں بننے والی بنگالی فلم ’میگھا‘ کو دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ میگھا کی ایک چھوٹی بچی کی کہانی سناتی ہے جو ایک خوفناک راز رکھتی ہے جو آہستہ آہستہ اس کی حقیقت کو مسخ کر دیتی ہے۔ جیوری نے حوالہ دیتے ہوئے یہ ایوارڈ ایک سنجیدہ تھیم سے نمٹنے کے لیے اینی میشن کے اس کے نادر استعمال کے لیے دیاہے جس کے بارے میں خاندانی حلقوں میں بھی شاذ و نادر ہی بات کی جاتی ہے اور اس رنگ کے بے دریغ استعمال کے لیے ہے جو اس کے تھیم کی اہمیت کو بڑھاتا ہے اور اس کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ ایوارڈ میں ٹرافی، سرٹیفکیٹ اور 1 لاکھ روپے کی انعامی رقم ہے۔
ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022 میں نیشنل جیوری کی صدارت قومی ایوارڈ یافتہ فلم میکر سنجیت نارویکر نے کی جس میں بنگلہ دیش کے نامور فلمساز/ پروڈیوسر طارق احمد، تھیٹر آرٹسٹ جیاسری بھٹاچاریہ، سری لنکا کے صحافی اور فلم نقاد ایشلے رتناوی بھوشن اور تجربہ کار فلم ایڈیٹر سبھاش شیش بھی شامل تھے۔
ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022 میں دیئے گئے تکنیکی ایوارڈز کی فہرست یہاں دیکھی جا سکتی ہے۔
ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022 ویلیڈکٹری کی تفصیلی پریس ریلیز یہاں ہے۔