Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Dutch film ‘Turn Your Body to the Sun’ bags Golden Conch award for the Best Documentary at MIFF 2022
Malayalam film ‘Saakshatkaaram’ and Faroese language film Brother Troll share Silver Conch for Best Short Fiction in International Category
Polish Animation Film ‘Prince in a Pastry Shop’ wins the Silver Conch in International Category
04 JUN 2022 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 4 June 2022
The Dutch documentary film “Turn Your Body to the Sun” that tells the incredible story of a Soviet Prisoner of War, has won the prestigious Golden Conch award for the Best Documentary Film at MIFF 2022.
The top award of the Mumbai International Film Festival for Documentary, Short Fiction and Animation Films was presented by the Governor of Maharashtra Shri Bhagat Singh Koshiyari at the valedictory ceremony held at the Nehru Centre, Mumbai this evening in the presence of Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting Shri L Murugan and other dignitaries. The Award carries a Golden Conch, a Certificate and cash prize of Rs 1 million (Rs 10 lakhs).
Directed by Aliona Van der Horst, ‘Turn Your Body to the Sun’ brings to light the incredible life story of a Soviet soldier of Tatar descent, who was captured by the Nazis during World War II. Through his diaries as well as various personal and public archives and registries, his daughter Sana attempts to trace the path of her father to understand what made him the man she knew as a child.
The International Competition jury observed that the filmmaker has recreated the personal stories of World War II in such a fashion that it provokes the thought of the viewers. The jury noted that the innovative use of archival material is very sensitive and that the cinematic treatment is par excellence.
18 documentary films from Australia, Canada, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Netherlands, Panama, South Korea and UK, besides India were in the International Competition section of MIFF 2022
Best Short-fiction : ‘Saakshatkaaram’ (Malayalam) & ‘Brother Troll’
In the Short Fiction category, Malayalam film ‘Saakshatkaaram’ shares the Silver Conch award with Gudmund Helsmsal’s ‘Brother Troll’ a film from Faroe Islands of Denmark.
Saakshatkaaram (Malayalam) by Sudesh Balan, takes film lovers into the inner struggles and journey of a man mourning his beloved wife’s death and invites them to partake and inspired by his search for redemption. The film receives the Best Short –fiction film award for the very moving and emotive story which cements humanity by crossing religious boundaries. The filmmaker Sudesh Balan is a Communication Design faculty member at the IDC School of Design in IIT Bombay, of which he is also an alumnus.
Faroese language filmBrother Troll portrays the struggle of two brothers to save their fragile relationship after the sudden loss of their older brother. The awards carry a Silver Conch, a certificate and cash prize of Rs. 2.5 lakhs, to be shared equally between the director and the producer.
Best Animation Film: ‘Prince in a Pastry Shop’ (Poland)
‘Prince in a Pastry Shop’ directed by Polish filmmaker Katarzyna Agopsowicz, won the Silver Conch for Best Animation Film in International Competition category. ‘Prince in a Pastry Shop’ is a seemingly humorous story about happiness. It is a philosophical parable about a couple eating cakes in a café touching upon fundamental issues that are close to everyone – the elusiveness of happiness. The award carries a Silver Conch, a certificate and cash prize of Rs. 5 lakhs, to be shared equally between the director and the producer.
Closed to the Light’ directed and produced by Italian film maker Nicola Piovesan won the Pramod Pati - Most Innovative / Experimental Film’ in this edition. Nicola Piovesan will get Rs.1,00,000 cash prize along with a trophy and certificate.
Ghar Ka Pata’ by Madhulika Jalali and the Films Division production Who Says The Lepchas Are Vanishing? ’ by Abhuydaya Khaitan got the special mention by International Jury.
The International Jury of MIFF 2022 chaired by French documentary film maker of Iranian origin Mina Rad comprised of Israeli filmmaker Dan Wolman, well known wildlife filmmaker Subbiah Nallamuthu, French filmmaker Jean Pierre Saire, National Film Award winning journalist and author Anant Vijay.
Part II : National Competition Awards
‘Admitted’ directed by Ojaswwee Sharma won the Silver Conch award for Best Documentary Film (above 60 minutes) in National Competition section. ‘Admitted’ is a biographical docudrama on the controversial life of Dhananjay Chauhan-the first transgender student of Punjab university. The jury made a special note of the film's forceful and brave lead character.
‘Screaming Butterflies’ directed by Assamese Director Aimee Barua and produced by Mala Barua won the Silver Conch award for Best Documentary Film (below 60 minutes) in National Competition section. Jury cites that the award is given to ‘Screaming Butterflies’ for its unflinching narration of the stories by the victims of cross-religious marriages who have bravely come forward to document their brutal victimization.
Geru Patra’ directed by Shristipal Singh won the Silver Conch for ‘Best Short Fiction Film’ (upto 45 minutes) in National Competition section. The film follows the life of a street typist who gets caught in a political cob-web when a letter that he typed for a mysterious woman ends up in a local newspaper.
‘Kandittundu (Seen It) directed by Adithi Krishnadas has been awarded the Silver Conch for Best Animation Film in National Competition section for its subtly hilarious take on the fantasy folklore of Kerala.
Dadasaheb Phalke Chitranagari Award for Best Debut Director ‘
Dadasaheb Phalke Chitranagari Award for Best Debut Director at MIFF 2022 has been awarded to Bimal Poddar for his film Radha. A story set in Kolkata, ‘Radha’ revolves around an elderly lady and her relationship with a young boy who she has nurtured with all her heart. The award carries a trophy, certificate and prize money of Rs. 1 lakh.
IDPA Award for Best Student Film
IDPA Award for Best Student Film at MIFF2022 has been awarded to Megha’, the Bengali film directed by Rishi Bhaumik. It tells the tale of Megha a little girl who carries a horrifying secret that slowly distorts her sense of reality. The award is for its rare use of animation to tackle a serious theme which is rarely spoken of even within family circles and for its unerring use of colour which enhances and underscores the poignancy of its theme, cited the jury. The award carries a trophy, certificate and prize money of Rs. 1 lakh.
National Jury at MIFF 2022 chaired by National award-winning film maker Sanjit Narwekar also comprised eminent Bangladesh filmmaker/producer Tareq Ahmed, theatre artiste Jayasree Bhattacharya, Srilankan journalist and film critic Ashley Ratnavibhushana of Sri Lanka and experienced film editor Subhash Sehgal.
List of Technical Awards conferred in MIFF 2022 can be seen here
Detailed Press Release of the MIFF 2022 Valedictory is here
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | 001/DL/BSN/SSP/DR/MIFF-59
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
डच फिल्म 'टर्न योर बॉडी टू द सन' ने जीता मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोह 2022 में सर्वश्रेष्ठ वृत्तचित्र के लिए स्वर्ण शंख पुरस्कार
मलयाली फिल्म 'साक्षात्कारम' और फिरोज़ी भाषा की फिल्म ‘ब्रदर टोल’ ने सर्वश्रेष्ठ लघु कथा के लिए रजत शंख साझा किया
पोलैंड की फिल्म 'प्रिंस इन ए पेस्ट्री शॉप' ने एनिमेशन श्रेणी में रजत शंख जीता
04 JUN 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
एक सोवियत युद्ध कैदी की अविश्वसनीय कहानी बताने वाली डच डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म "टर्न योर बॉडी टू द सन" ने मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोह 2022 में सर्वश्रेष्ठ वृत्तचित्र फिल्म के लिए प्रतिष्ठित स्वर्ण शंख पुरस्कार जीता है।
महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री भगत सिंह कोश्यारी ने आज शाम सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री श्री एल मुरुगन और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में मुंबई के नेहरू सेंटर में आयोजित समापन समारोह में वृत्तचित्र, लघु कथा और एनिमेशन फिल्मों के लिए मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव के शीर्ष पुरस्कार प्रदान किये। इस पुरस्कार में एक स्वर्ण शंख, एक प्रमाण पत्र और 10 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाता है।
अलियोना वैन डेर होर्स्ट द्वारा निर्देशित, 'टर्न योर बॉडी टू द सन' तातार वंश के एक सोवियत सैनिक की अविश्वसनीय जीवन कहानी को प्रकाश में लाती है, जिसे द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के दौरान नाजियों ने पकड़ लिया था। उसकी डायरी के साथ-साथ विभिन्न व्यक्तिगत और सार्वजनिक अभिलेखों और रजिस्टरों के माध्यम से, उसकी बेटी सना अपने पिता के जीवन के बारे में पता लगाने का प्रयास करती है ताकि वह यह समझ सके कि जिसे वह एक बच्चे के रूप में जानती थी वह व्यक्ति क्या था।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता की जूरी का कहना है कि फिल्म निर्माता ने द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध की व्यक्तिगत कहानियों को इस तरह से फिर रचा है कि वह दर्शकों के विचार सोचने को मजबूर करता है। जूरी ने कहा कि अभिलेखीय सामग्री का अभिनव उपयोग बहुत संवेदनशील है और उसका सिनेमाई ट्रीटमेंट सर्वोत्कृष्ट है।
भारत के अलावा ऑस्ट्रेलिया, कनाडा, जर्मनी, आयरलैंड, इटली, नीदरलैंड, पनामा, दक्षिण कोरिया और यूके की 18 वृत्तचित्र फिल्में मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोह 2022 के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता खंड में थीं।
सर्वश्रेष्ठ शॉर्ट-फिक्शन: 'साक्षात्कारम' (मलयालम) और 'ब्रदर टोल'
शॉर्ट फिक्शन श्रेणी में, मलयाली फिल्म 'साक्षात्कारम' ने डेनमार्क के फरो आइलैंड्स के गुडमुंड हेल्म्सल की फिल्म 'ब्रदर टोल' के साथ रजत शंख पुरस्कार का साझा किया।
सुदेश बालन की ‘साक्षात्कारम’ (मलयालम) दर्शकों को अपनी प्यारी पत्नी की मृत्यु का शोक मनाने वाले एक व्यक्ति के आंतरिक संघर्ष और मोक्ष की खोज की यात्रा में ले जाने के लिए प्रेरित करती है। यह एक बहुत ही मार्मिक और भावनात्मक कहानी जो धार्मिक सरहदों को पार करके मानवता को मजबूत करती है जिसके लिए फिल्म को सर्वश्रेष्ठ लघु-फिक्शन फिल्म का पुरस्कार मिला है। फिल्म निर्माता सुदेश बालन आईआईटी बॉम्बे में आईडीएस स्कूल ऑफ़ डिज़ाइन में संचार डिज़ाइन संकाय के सदस्य हैं। वे इसके वे पूर्व छात्र भी हैं।
फिरोज़ी भाषा की फिल्म 'ब्रदर टोल' अपने बड़े भाई के अचानक चले जाने के बाद अपने नाजुक रिश्ते को बचाने के लिए दो भाइयों के संघर्ष को दर्शाती है।
सर्वश्रेष्ठ एनिमेशन फिल्म: 'प्रिंस इन ए पेस्ट्री शॉप' (पोलैंड)
पोलिश फिल्म निर्माता कटारज़ीना एगोप्सोविच द्वारा निर्देशित 'प्रिंस इन ए पेस्ट्री शॉप' ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता श्रेणी में सर्वश्रेष्ठ एनिमेशन फिल्म के लिए रजत शंख जीता। 'प्रिंस इन ए पेस्ट्री शॉप' आनंद के बारे में एक हास्य कहानी है। यह एक दार्शनिक दृष्टांत है जिसमें एक युगल एक कैफे में केक खा रहा है। यह दृष्टांत न मिलने वाले आनंद के मायावी मुद्दों को छूता है जो प्रत्येक के दिल के करीब है।
'क्लोज्ड टू द लाइट' इतालवी फिल्म निर्माता निकोला पिओवेसन द्वारा निर्देशित और निर्मित फिल्म है जिसने इस समारोह में 'प्रमोद पति - मोस्ट इनोवेटिव / एक्सपेरिमेंटल फिल्म' का पुरस्कार जीता। निकोला पिओवेसन को एक ट्रॉफी और प्रमाण पत्र के साथ 1,00,000 रुपये नकद पुरस्कार मिलेगा।
मधुलिका जलाली की 'घर का पता' और अभुयदया खेतान के फिल्म डिवीजन द्वारा निर्मित 'हू सेज़ द लेप्चा आर वैनिशिंग?’ ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जूरी का विशेष उल्लेख पाया।
मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोह 2022 की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जूरी में जाने-माने वन्यजीव फिल्म निर्माता एस नल्लामुथु, ईरानी मूल की फ्रांसीसी वृत्तचित्र फिल्म निर्माता मीना रेड, फ्रांसीसी फिल्म निर्माता जीन पियरे सायर, राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार विजेता पत्रकार और लेखक अनंत विजय और इजरायली फिल्म निर्माता डैन वोलमैन शामिल थे।
भाग II: राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता पुरस्कार
ओजस्वी शर्मा द्वारा निर्देशित 'एडमिटेड' ने राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता खंड में सर्वश्रेष्ठ वृत्तचित्र फिल्म (60 मिनट से अधिक) के लिए रजत शंख पुरस्कार जीता। 'एडमिटेड' पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय के पहले ट्रांसजेंडर छात्र धनंजय चौहान के विवादास्पद जीवन पर एक वृत्तचित्र है। जूरी ने फिल्म के दमदार और बहादुर मुख्य किरदार पर विशेष ध्यान दिया है।
असमिया निर्देशक एमी बरुआ द्वारा निर्देशित और माला बरुआ द्वारा निर्मित 'स्क्रीमिंग बटरफ्लाइज़' ने राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता खंड में सर्वश्रेष्ठ वृत्तचित्र फिल्म (60 मिनट से कम) के लिए रजत शंख का पुरस्कार जीता। जूरी ने उल्लेख किया है कि यह पुरस्कार ' स्क्रीमिंग बटरफ्लाइज़' को अंतर-धार्मिक विवाह के पीड़ितों द्वारा अपनी कहानियों के बेहिचक वर्णन के लिए दिया जाता है, जो अपने क्रूर उत्पीड़न का दस्तावेजीकरण करने के लिए बहादुरी से आगे आए हैं।
सृष्टिपाल सिंह द्वारा निर्देशित 'गेरू पात्र' ने राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता खंड में 'सर्वश्रेष्ठ लघु कथा फिल्म' (45 मिनट तक) के लिए रजत शंख जीता। फिल्म एक स्ट्रीट टाइपिस्ट के जीवन पर है, जो एक राजनीतिक जाल में फंस जाता है, जब एक रहस्यमय महिला के लिए उसके द्वारा टाइप किया गया एक पत्र एक स्थानीय अखबार में पहुंच जाता है।
अदिति कृष्णदास द्वारा निर्देशित 'कांदित्तुंडु (सीन इट)' को केरल की काल्पनिक लोककथाओं पर सहज हास्य के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता खंड में सर्वश्रेष्ठ एनिमेशन फिल्म का रजत शंख से सम्मानित किया गया है।
सर्वश्रेष्ठ नवोदित निर्देशक के लिए ‘दादा साहब फाल्के चित्रनगरी पुरस्कार’
मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोह 2022 में सर्वश्रेष्ठ नवोदित निर्देशक के लिए ‘दादासाहेब फाल्के चित्रनगरी पुरस्कार’ बिमल पोद्दार को उनकी फिल्म 'राधा' के लिए दिया गया है। कोलकाता की पृष्टभूमि में काही गई कहानी 'राधा', एक बुजुर्ग महिला के एक युवा लड़के के साथ उसके उस रिश्ते के इर्द-गिर्द घूमती है जिसे उसने अपने पूरे दिल से पाला है।
सर्वश्रेष्ठ छात्र फिल्म के लिए आईडीपीए पुरस्कार
मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोह 2022 में सर्वश्रेष्ठ छात्र फिल्म के लिए आईडीपीए पुरस्कार ऋषि भौमिक द्वारा निर्देशित बंगाली फिल्म 'मेघा' को दिया गया है। यह फिल्म एक छोटी लड़की की कहानी कहती है जिसके पास एक भयानक रहस्य है जो धीरे-धीरे यथार्थ के अनुभव को विकृत कर देता है।
जूरी का कहना है कि यह पुरस्कार एक ऐसे गंभीर विषय से निपटने के लिए एनीमेशन के दुर्लभ उपयोग के लिए है, जिसकी शायद ही कभी पारिवारिक समूहों में बात की जाती है। और रंगों का बेजोड़ उपयोग इस विषय की मार्मिकता को बढ़ाता है और रेखांकित करता है। पुरस्कार में एक ट्रॉफी, प्रमाण पत्र और एक लाख रुपये की पुरस्कार राशि शामिल है।
राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेता फिल्म निर्माता संजीत नार्वेकर की अध्यक्षता में मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोह 2022 की राष्ट्रीय जूरी में प्रख्यात फिल्म निर्माता तारिक अहमद, थिएटर कलाकार जयश्री भट्टाचार्य, पत्रकार और श्रीलंका के फिल्म समीक्षक एशले रत्नविभूषण और अनुभवी फिल्म संपादक सुभाष सहगल भी शामिल थे।