Ministry of Commerce & Industry
New Initiatives by GeM to promote sustainable public procurement of products and services
04 JUN 2022 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Government eMarketplace [GeM] is promoting sustainable public procurement [SPP] of products and services in association with the United Nations Environment Program [UNEP]. Since the launch of Green Room Air Conditioners [RAC] in June 2021, GeM has taken a series of path-breaking steps to roll out new features and functionalities on the portal to promote the adoption of environmentally sustainable products and services.
Speaking on World Environment Day, Shri PK Singh, CEO GeM said that GeM is prioritizing the listing and availability of environmentally sustainable products and services by targeting the largest selling products and services on the portal, and products and services based on their potential for impact on the environment. Further, GeM has proactively created and listed new product and service categories, and implemented new functionalities, namely; forward auction for safe disposal of obsolete machinery, and buyback option for disposal of obsolete assets and procurement of new products.
Shri Atul Bagai, UNEP Country Head, highlighted that public procurement represents a sizable proportion of Government’s spending. By promoting SPP practices, governments have the opportunity to create high-volume and long-term demand of sustainable products and services. Shri Bagai reinforced UNEP’s support and commitment for achieving this objective.
SPP of Products on GeM
On 05th June 2021, Green RACs were launched on GeM. The purchase of Green RACs is on a voluntary basis. and the faster adoption of such products by government buyers will pave the way for realizing India’s Nationally Determined Contributions [NDC] and its commitment towards Sustainable Development Goal [SDG] # 12 “Ensure Sustainable Consumption and Production Patterns” with special emphasis on target 12.7 – aims to “Promote public procurement practices that are sustainable, in accordance with national policies and priorities.” In 2021-22, government buyers procured 176 green RACs worth INR 3.65 Crore.
Writing and printing paper [Maplitho], an uncoated paper used to make textbooks, notebooks, from hardwood pulp) is a popular product category on GeM. Approx. 90% of the total procurement of writing and printing paper is for Eco-mark paper which is a standard applicable for manufacturer producing paper from agro-based and recycled fibre-based raw material.
GeM has created marketplace filters to help government buyers identify solar-powered renewable products such as inverters, streetlights, torch lights, study lamps, water heating systems, and battery-powered e-rickshaws for passengers.
Daily use products for pollution tracking, monitoring and rehabilitation, refuse disposal and treatment of hazardous and non-hazardous waste including sewage treatment are already listed and available for procurement on the portal.
GeM has introduced “The Green Gold Collection”, a dedicated online market store to showcase a range of bamboo accessories for potential use in the construction sector and exquisitely handcrafted bamboo handicrafts, daily-utility products/ disposals for government buyers. Bamboo producers will be able to list their products under different product categories.
SPP of Services on GeM
Presently, 250+service categories are live on GeM.. Notable services with a sustainable procurement component include:
• Lease hiring of electric vehicles [short and long-term] for senior officers including operations and maintenance,
• Event and monthly-based hiring of air conditioners and desert coolers including supply, installation and maintenance for required number of days or contract period,
• Energy efficiency services namely, energy conservation and energy audit services and hiring of consultant for energy efficiency services/ projects,
• Waste Management services, namely; biomedical waste management services, collection and disposal of waste management services, e-waste management, garbage collection and disposal, and municipal sewage waste,
• Water Conservation, including rejuvenation of water bodies, and testing of water quality,
• Annual maintenance contracts [AMC] for solar plant, wind, hydro and bio plants, and
• Water audit and afforestation services, namely; plantation and tree translocation services, to name a few.
• Housekeeping service with eco-friendly chemical cleanliness and conservancy of office premises, hospitals and guest houses etc.
• Operation and Management of Electric Buses is available on GeM where buyers can hire electric buses with its operation and maintenance.
• GeM is working towards the launch of a new service “Green Transition Service” on the GeM portal for buyers who seek a structured framework to achieve carbon neutrality and aim for being net zero Carbon emissions in their operations. Service components will include; estimation and preparation of GHG emissions inventory, developing methodology for accounting of GHG emissions, preparation of detailed project reports on calculation of carbon footprint, milestones, implementation and monitoring plan for the assessment year, leading to a comprehensive roadmap for achieving net-zero emissions.
New Functionalities to promote SPP
New features/ functionalities like “forward auction” provides opportunities for government buyers/ auctioneers to auction on the GeM portal and potential bidders can participate in these bids to purchase the fully-depreciated and or obsolete assets using the auction mode. The forward auction facility is available for a wide range of product categories including e-waste of electronic and electrical equipment, land and buildings (industrial, commercial and residential), machinery (electric, industrial and non-electrical), scrap/ disposal of lube/ waste oil, metallic, non-metallic, usable and scrap vehicles and other items of monetary value for reuse.
The “buyback option” presently available in 37+ product categories permits sellers to quote the price of new goods along with the price offered for old goods as buy back. Government buyers can now exercise this option at the time of creating bids on GeM to dispose their obsolete assets and procure new products.
Several PSUs, government ministries, state departments and municipal corporations have started considering environmental and energy efficiency criteria in their procurement decisions. Procurement of environmentally friendly products and services has a cascading effect through reduction in waste-generation, lower water consumption, efficient energy consumption and reduced carbon emissions, thereby ensuring fair and sustainable economic growth and delivery of social benefits. GeM will collaborate with UNEP and fellow partners in supporting, promoting and synergizing the Sustainable Public Procurement [SPP] initiative of the Government of India.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
उत्पादों और सेवाओं की अनवरत सरकारी खरीद को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जीईएम की नई पहल
04 JUN 2022 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
सरकारी ईमार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (यूएनईपी) के सहयोग से उत्पादों और सेवाओं की अनवरत सरकारी खरीद (एसपीपी) को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। जून 2021 में ग्रीन रूम एयर कंडीशनर (आरएसी) के शुभारम्भ के बाद से, जीईएम ने पर्यावरणीय रूप से टिकाऊ उत्पादों और सेवाओं को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पोर्टल पर नई विशेषताओं और सुविधाओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं।
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस पर अपने संबोधन में जीईएम के सीईओ श्री पीके सिंह ने कहा कि जीईएम पोर्टल पर सबसे अधिक बिकने वाले उत्पादों और सेवाओं, और पर्यावरण पर प्रभाव डालने की उत्पादों और सेवाओं की क्षमता को ध्यान में रखकर पर्यावरणीय रूप से टिकाऊ उत्पादों और सेवाओं की सूची बनाने और उनकी उपलब्धता को प्राथमिकता दे रहा है। इसके अलावा, जीआएम ने सक्रिय रूप में नए उत्पाद और सेवा श्रेणियों को बनाया और उन्हें सूचीबद्ध किया है, और नई सुविधाओं अर्थात्; अप्रचलित मशीनरी के सुरक्षित निपटान के लिए अग्र नीलामी, और अप्रचलित संपत्तियों के निपटान और नए उत्पादों की खरीद के लिए बायबैक विकल्प को लागू किया है।
भारत में यूएनईपी के कंट्री हेड श्री अतुल बगई ने कहा कि सरकारी खरीद सरकार के खर्च के का एक बड़ा हिस्सा होता है। एसपीपी प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने से, सरकारों के पास टिकाऊ उत्पादों और सेवाओं की उच्च मात्रा रखने और उनकी दीर्घकालिक मांग बनाने का अवसर होता है। श्री बगई ने इस उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए यूएनईपी की मदद और प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ किया।
जीईएम पर उत्पादों का एसपीपी
05 जून 2021 को जीईएम पर ग्रीन रूम एयर कंडीशनर (आरएसी) लॉन्च किए गए। ग्रीन आरएसी की खरीद स्वैच्छिक आधार पर होती है। सरकारी खरीदारों द्वारा इस तरह के उत्पादों को तेजी से अपनाने से भारत के राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदानों (एनडीसी) और सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) 12 के प्रति इसकी प्रतिबद्धता को साकार करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। यह एसडीजी 12 के लक्ष्य 12.7 पर विशेष जोर देते हुए अनवरत उपभोग और उत्पादन पद्धति को सुनिश्चित करता है जिसका उद्देश्य "राष्ट्रीय नीतियों और प्राथमिकताओं के अनुसार, अनवरत सरकारी खरीद प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देना है।" 2021-22 में, सरकारी खरीदारों ने 3.65 करोड़ रुपये के 176 ग्रीन आरएसी खरीदे।
जीईएम पर लिखने और छापने का कागज (मेप्लिथो), हार्डवुड पल्प से पाठ्यपुस्तकें, नोटबुक बनाने वाले अनकोटेड कागज एक लोकप्रिय उत्पाद श्रेणी है। लिखने और छापने के लिए कुल खरीद का 90% इको-मार्क पेपर ही खरीदा जाता है जो कि कृषि-आधारित और पुनर्नवीनीकरण फाइबर-आधारित कच्चे माल से कागज बनाने वाले निर्माता के लिए लागू एक मानक है।
जीईएम ने सरकारी खरीदारों को इनवर्टर, स्ट्रीटलाइट, टॉर्च लाइट, स्टडी लैंप, वॉटर हीटिंग सिस्टम और यात्रियों के लिए बैटरी से चलने वाले ई-रिक्शा जैसे सौर ऊर्जा से चलने वाले नवीकरणीय उत्पादों की पहचान करने में मदद करने के लिए मार्केटप्लेस फिल्टर बनाए हैं।
पोर्टल पर प्रदूषण ट्रैकिंग, निगरानी और पुनर्वास, अपशिष्ट निपटान और सीवेज उपचार सहित खतरनाक और गैर-खतरनाक कचरे के उपचार के लिए दैनिक उपयोग के उत्पाद पहले से ही सूचीबद्ध हैं और खरीदारी के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।
जीईएम ने "द ग्रीन गोल्ड कलेक्शन" नाम से एक समर्पित ऑनलाइन मार्केट स्टोर की शुरुआत की है, जहां निर्माण क्षेत्र में संभावित उपयोग के लिए बांस के सामान की एक श्रृंखला होगी और सरकारी खरीदारों के लिए उत्कृष्ट रूप से दस्तकारी वाले बांस हस्तशिल्प, दैनिक उपयोग वाले उत्पाद होंगे। इसमें बांस उत्पादक अपने उत्पादों को विभिन्न उत्पाद श्रेणियों के तहत सूचीबद्ध कर सकेंगे।
जीईएम पर सेवाओं का एसपीपी
वर्तमान में, जीईएम पर 250 से ज्यादा सेवा श्रेणियां मौजूद हैं। स्थायी खरीद घटक के साथ उल्लेखनीय सेवाओं में शामिल हैं:
• संचालन और रखरखाव सहित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (लघु और दीर्घावधि) को पट्टे पर देना,
• कार्यक्रम या मासिक आधार पर आवश्यक दिनों या अनुबंध अवधि के लिए आपूर्ति, स्थापना और रखरखाव सहित एयर कंडीशनर और डेजर्ट कूलर किराए पर देना
• ऊर्जा दक्षता सेवाएं अर्थात् ऊर्जा संरक्षण और ऊर्जा लेखा परीक्षा सेवाएं और ऊर्जा दक्षता सेवाओं/परियोजनाओं के लिए सलाहकार की नियुक्ति,
• अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन सेवाएं, अर्थात्; जैव चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन सेवाएं, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन सेवाओं का संग्रहण और निपटान, ई-कचरा प्रबंधन, कचरा संग्रहण और निपटान, और नगरपालिका सीवेज अपशिष्ट,
• जल निकायों के पुनर्निर्माण, और पानी की गुणवत्ता के परीक्षण सहित जल संरक्षण,
• सौर संयंत्र, पवन, जलविद्युत और जैव संयंत्रों के लिए वार्षिक रखरखाव अनुबंध (एएमसी),
• जल लेखा परीक्षा और वनीकरण सेवाएं, अर्थात्; वृक्षारोपण और वृक्ष स्थानांतरण सेवाएं
• पर्यावरण के अनुकूल रासायनिक सफाई और कार्यालय परिसर, अस्पतालों और गेस्ट हाउस आदि के संरक्षण के साथ साफ-सफाई की सेवाएं (हाउसकीपिंग),
• जीईएम पर इलेक्ट्रिक बसों का संचालन और प्रबंधन उपलब्ध है जहां खरीदार इलेक्ट्रिक बसों को इसके संचालन और रख-रखाव के साथ किराए पर ले सकते हैं,
• जीईएम उन खरीदारों के लिए जीईएम पोर्टल पर एक नई सेवा "ग्रीन ट्रांज़िशन सर्विस" लॉन्च करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है, जो कार्बन तटस्थता प्राप्त करने के लिए एक संरचित ढांचे की तलाश में हैं और अपने कार्यों में शुद्ध शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन का लक्ष्य रखते हैं। सेवा घटकों में जीएचजी उत्सर्जन सूची का अनुमान और तैयारी, जीएचजी उत्सर्जन के लेखांकन के लिए कार्यप्रणाली विकसित करना, कार्बन फुटप्रिंट की गणना पर विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट तैयार करना, मूल्यांकन वर्ष के लिए कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी योजना, शुद्ध-शून्य उत्सर्जन का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए एक व्यापक रोडमैप तैयार करना आदि शामिल होंगे।
एसपीपी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नई सुविधाएं
"अग्र नीलामी" जैसी नई विशेषताएं/सुविधाएं सरकारी खरीदारों/नीलामीकर्ताओं को जीईएम पोर्टल पर नीलामी के अवसर प्रदान करती हैं। इसके माध्यम से संभावित बोलीदाता नीलामी मोड का उपयोग करके पूरी तरह से मूल्यह्रास और या अप्रचलित संपत्ति खरीदने के लिए इन बोलियों में भाग ले सकते हैं। अग्र नीलामी की यह सुविधा उत्पाद श्रेणियों की एक बड़ी श्रृंखला के लिए उपलब्ध है जिसमें इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और विद्युत उपकरण के ई-अपशिष्ट, भूमि और भवन (औद्योगिक, वाणिज्यिक और आवासीय), मशीनरी (विद्युत, औद्योगिक और गैर-विद्युत), स्क्रैप/ल्यूब/अपशिष्ट तेल के निपटान, धातु, गैर-धातु, प्रयोग करने योग्य और स्क्रैप वाहन और पुन: उपयोग के लिए मौद्रिक मूल्य की अन्य वस्तुएं शामिल हैं।
वर्तमान में 37 से अधिक उत्पाद श्रेणियों में उपलब्ध "बायबैक विकल्प" विक्रेताओं को पुराने सामानों के लिए बाय बैक के रूप में पेशकश की गई, नई कीमत के साथ नए सामान की कीमत को उद्धृत करने की अनुमति देता है। सरकारी खरीदार अब अपनी अप्रचलित संपत्तियों को निपटाने और नए उत्पादों की खरीद के लिए जीईएम पर बोलियां बनाने के समय इस विकल्प का प्रयोग कर सकते हैं।
कई सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों, सरकारी मंत्रालयों, राज्य विभागों और नगर निगमों ने अपने खरीद निर्णयों में पर्यावरण और ऊर्जा दक्षता मानदंडों पर विचार करना शुरू कर दिया है। पर्यावरण के अनुकूल उत्पादों और सेवाओं की खरीद का कचरा निर्माण में कमी, पानी की कम खपत, कुशल ऊर्जा खपत और कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन के माध्यम से व्यापक प्रभाव पड़ता है, जिससे निष्पक्ष और टिकाऊ आर्थिक विकास और सामाजिक लाभ सुनिश्चित होता है। जीईएम भारत सरकार की अनवरत सरकारी खरीद (एसपीपी) पहल को मदद, प्रचार और तालमेल में यूएनईपी और साथी भागीदारों के साथ सहयोग करेगा।