Ministry of Defence
INDIA BANGLADESH JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE “EX SAMPRITI-X” TO COMMENCE IN BANGLADESH
05 JUN 2022 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing India Bangladesh bilateral defence cooperation, a joint military training exercise Ex SAMPRITI-X is being conducted at Jashore Military Station in Bangladesh from 05 June to 16 June 2022. Exercise SAMPRITI is an important bilateral defence cooperation endeavour conducted alternately by both countries which aims to strengthen and widen the aspects of interoperability and cooperation between both the armies. The aim of the exercise is to strengthen interoperability between the two armies and to understand each other’s tactical drills and operational techniques. The Indian contingent of company strength is being represented by a Battalion of the DOGRA Regiment and the contingent departed by road for the exercise location on 4 Jun 2022.
During the joint military exercise Ex SAMPRITI-X, armies of both the Nations will share expertise in multiple simulated scenarios of Counter Terrorism, Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief and UN Peacekeeping Force under UN mandate. The exercise schedule is progressively planned in such a manner that the participants will initially get familiar with each other’s organisational structure and tactical drills. As the exercise progresses, joint tactical exercises will be conducted wherein the joint battle drills of both contingents will be practised. The exercise will culminate with a final validation exercise in which troops of both armies will jointly practice a Counter-Terrorism Operation in a simulated environment.
In addition to sharing best practices and understanding each other at the tactical level, this exercise is an opportunity for greater cultural understanding to strengthen trust and cooperation between armies of both the Nations. The exercise will benefit both the armies by gaining from each other’s vast experience which will further contribute to peace and stability in the region.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
एक्स सम्प्रीती- X या भारत-बांगलादेश संयुक्त लष्करी सरावाचा बांग्लादेशात होत आहे प्रारंभ
05 JUN 2022 8:55PM by PIB Mumbai
विद्यमान भारत-बांगलादेश द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्याचा एक भाग म्हणून लष्करी प्रशिक्षणासाठीचा एक्स सम्प्रीती- X नामक एक संयुक्त सराव बांग्लादेशात जशोर लष्करी स्थानकावर 05 जून ते 16 जून 2022 या काळात घेण्यात येत आहे. दोन्ही देशांच्या द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्यात सम्प्रीती हा एक महत्त्वपूर्ण सराव असून उभय देश आलटून पालटून त्याचे आयोजन करतात. दोन्ही देशांच्या लष्करांना परस्परांच्या क्षेत्रांत सहकार्याने काम करता यावे, असा यामागील उद्देश असतो. तसेच एकमेकांच्या क्लृप्त्या, कसरती आणि विशेष तंत्रे समजून घेता येण्याच्या उद्देशाने हा युद्धसराव घेतला जातो.
यावर्षीच्या युद्धसरावात भारताकडून डोग्रा रेजिमेंटची बटालियन सहभागी होत असून, ती 4 जून 2022 रोजी रवाना झाली आहे. एक्स-सम्प्रीती- या संयुक्त युद्धसरावात उभय देशांची लष्करे, विविध परिस्थिती कौशल्याने हाताळण्याच्या युक्त्या-प्रयुक्त्यांची आणि तंत्रांची देवाणघेवाण करतील. यामध्ये दहशतवादविरोधी कारवाई, मानवी संकटकालीन मदतकार्य, आपत्कालीन बचावकार्य, संयुक्त राष्ट्रांची शांतीसेना आदींचा समावेश आहे. सर्व सहभागी सैनिकांना व अधिकाऱ्यांना परस्परांच्या संघटनात्मक संरचनेची ओळख करून देण्याच्या आणि तांत्रिक देवाणघेवाणीच्या कामांना पुरेसा वेळ मिळण्याच्या दृष्टीने या युद्धसरावाचे समग्र नियोजन केले गेले आहे. युद्धसरावाच्या समारोपप्रसंगी, दोन्ही देशांची सैन्यपथके, सिम्युलेटेड म्हणजे सरावासाठी निर्मिलेल्या आभासी वातावरणात दहशतवादविरोधी कारवाई ही यावेळी करणार आहेत.
एकमेकांची उत्कृष्ट तंत्रे एकमेकांना शिकविण्याखेरीज, या युद्धसरावामुळे उभय लष्करांमध्ये अधिक चांगले विश्वासपूर्ण आणि सहकार्यात्मक वातावरण बळकट व्हावे यासाठी सांस्कृतिक भान विकसित करण्याची संधीही या सरावामुळे मिळते. दोन्ही देशांच्या लष्करांना एकमेकांच्या अनुभवातून शिकण्याची संधी मिळणार आहे. तसेच यामुळे प्रदेशात शांतता आणि स्थैर्य वृद्धिंगत होण्यासाठीही मदत होणार आहे.