Prime Minister's Office
PM launches global initiative ‘Lifestyle for the Environment- LiFE Movement’
“Need of the hour to solve the challenge faced by our planet using human-centric, collective efforts and robust action that further sustainable development”
“Mission LiFE borrows from the past, operates in the present and focuses on the future”
“Reduce, Reuse and Recycle are the concepts woven into our life. The Circular Economy has been an integral part of our culture and lifestyle”
“When technology and tradition mix, the vision of life is taken further”
“Our planet is one but our efforts have to be many - One earth, many efforts”
I congratulate Prime Minister Modi for taking a lead on this global initiative of citizen action to promote pro-climate behaviours: Bill Gates
India and the Prime Minister have been the world leaders with respect to environmental protection and climate change and human behaviour :Prof. Cass Sunstein, author of Nudge Theory
India is central to global environmental action: Ms Inger Andersen, UNEP Global Head
India is serving as kinetic energy behind the decisive climate action on the world stage: Mr Achim Steiner, UNDP Global Head
Mr Aniruddha Dasgupta, CEO and President of World Resources Institute thanks PM for a much needed global movement and conversation
Lord Nicholas Stern, Climate Economist recalls Prime MInister’s landmark speech at CoP 26 at Glasgow to set out an inspiring vision of a new path of development
Mr David Malpass, World Bank President praises Prime Minister’s leadership and empowerment of frontline workers in India’s key initiatives like Swachh Bharat, Jan Dhan, POSHAN etc
05 JUN 2022 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched a global initiative ‘Lifestyle for the Environment - LiFE Movement’ today via video conference. The launch will initiate ‘LiFE Global Call for Papers’ inviting ideas and suggestions from academics, universities & research institutions etc to influence and persuade individuals, communities and organisations across the world to adopt an environment-conscious lifestyle.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today is an apt day for the launch of the global initiative ‘Lifestyle for the Environment - LiFE Movement’. He said we begin the LiFE - Lifestyle For Environment Movement. He stressed the need of the hour to solve the challenge faced by our planet using human-centric, collective efforts and robust action that further sustainable development.
The Prime Minister reminded the gathering that this global initiative was proposed by him at COP26 last year. He added that the vision of LiFE is to live a lifestyle that is in tune with our planet and does not harm it. And those who live such a lifestyle are called “Pro-Planet People”. Mission LiFE borrows from the past, operates in the present and focuses on the future. Reduce, Reuse and Recycle are the concepts woven into our life. The Circular Economy has been an integral part of our culture and lifestyle.
The Prime Minister said that thanks to 1.3 billion Indians in the country he was able to do many good things for the environment in our country. He added that India’s forest cover is increasing and so is the population of lions, tigers, leopards, elephants and rhinos. He said that India’s commitment to reach 40% of installed electric capacity from non-fossil fuel-based sources has been achieved, 9 years ahead of schedule. The target of 10% ethanol blending in petrol has been achieved 5 months ahead of the November 2022 target. This is a major accomplishment given that blending was hardly 1.5% in 2013-14 and 5% in 2019-20. He said renewable energy has a very high focus in the government. Way ahead, he said, is all about innovation and openness. When technology and tradition mix, the vision of life will be taken further.
The Prime Minister recalled that Mahatma Gandhi talked about a zero-carbon lifestyle. In our daily life choices, let us pick the most sustainable options, he said. He urged the gathering to follow the principle of reuse, reduce and recycle. Our planet is one but our efforts have to be many - One earth, many efforts. “India stands ready to support any effort for a better environment and to further global wellness. Our track record speaks for itself,” he concluded.
The programme also witnessed the participation of Mr Bill Gates, Co-Chairman of Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation; Lord Nicholas Stern, Climate Economist; Prof. Cass Sunstein, author of Nudge Theory; Mr Aniruddha Dasgupta, CEO and President of World Resources Institute; Ms Inger Andersen, UNEP Global Head; Mr Achim Steiner, UNDP Global Head and Mr David Malpass, World Bank President, among others. Union Minister, Shri Bhupendra Yadav, and CEO NITI Shri Amitabh Kanth were among those present on the occasion.
Mr Bill Gates, Co-Chairman of the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation said that he was inspired by India's leadership and efforts to curb rising emissions. “I am excited to learn about the LiFE movement and its potential to draw in the full power of collective action. To eliminate greenhouse gases we need innovative technologies and participation from all. Ensuring that these innovative technologies are widely adopted will not only require large investments and partnerships between private and public sectors but also demands from individuals. Individual actions will send market signals that will encourage governments and businesses to invest in these innovations and create the breakthroughs we need”, he said. Mr Gates said “I congratulate Prime Minister Modi for taking a lead on this global initiative of citizen action to promote pro-climate behaviours. Together we can build a green industrial revolution”. He continued “The necessity for collective global action to address climate change has never been greater and India’s role and leadership are crucial in ensuring that we reach our climate goals.”
Prof. Cass Sunstein, author of Nudge Theory said that India and the Prime Minister have been the world leaders with respect to environmental protection and climate change and human behaviour and ‘many of us are looking at India for inspiration and ideas. The Professor spoke about the EAST framework of behaviour change. EAST stands for Easy, Attractive, Social and Timely. He added a new letter ‘F’ to the framework to make it FEAST. F is for Fun and he said that pro-environment activities are often fun and India has shown this in recent times.
Ms Inger Andersen, UNEP Global Head also spoke on the occasion and welcomed the launch of LiFE by the Prime Minister. “With more than 1 billion people, and home to a thriving generation of innovation and entrepreneurship, India is central to global environmental action”, she said.
Mr Achim Steiner, UNDP Global Head said that countries like India are serving as kinetic energy behind the decisive climate action on the world stage. That includes its work through cutting edge initiatives like International Solar Alliance and Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure and One Sun One World One Grid.
Mr Aniruddha Dasgupta, CEO and President of World Resources Institute also thanked the Prime Minister for a much needed global movement and conversation on how we live, how we consume and how we take care of the planet.
Lord Nicholas Stern, Climate Economist recalled Prime MInister’s landmark speech at CoP 26 at Glasgow to set out an inspiring vision of a new path of development. ‘It would be the development and growth story of the 21st century both in raising the living standards of the communities and saving the future of our future generations.
Mr David Malpass, World Bank President recalled the words of Indian scriptures on the centrality of the environment in the Indian ethos. He remembered seeing this urgency while working with the Prime Minister on Civil Service capacity building in Gujarat in 2019. He also praised India’s local initiatives like POSHAN, ASHA, and Swachh Bharat people helping in financial inclusion and localising the initiative.
The idea of LiFE was introduced by the Prime Minister during the 26th United Nations Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP26) in Glasgow last year. The idea promotes an environment-conscious lifestyle that focuses on 'mindful and deliberate utilisation' instead of 'mindless and destructive consumption.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक वैश्विक पहल 'लाइफस्टाइल फॉर द एनवायरनमेंट- लाइफ मूवमेंट' की शुरुआत की
"मानव-केंद्रित, सामूहिक प्रयासों और सतत विकास को आगे बढ़ाने वाली मजबूत कार्रवाई का उपयोग करके हमारे ग्रह के सामने आने वाली चुनौती को हल करना समय की जरूरत"
"मिशन लाइफ अतीत से सीखता है, वर्तमान में संचालित होता है और भविष्य पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है"
"रिड्यूस, रीयूज और रीसायकल हमारे जीवन की जरूरी अवधारणाएं हैं। सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी हमारी संस्कृति और जीवन शैली का एक अभिन्न अंग रही है"
“जब तकनीक और परंपरा का मेल होता है तो ये जीवन के दृष्टिकोण को और आगे ले जाता है।“
"हमारा ग्रह एक है मगर हमारे प्रयास अनेक होने चाहिए- एक धरती, अनके प्रयास"
मैं जलवायु समर्थक व्यवहारों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नागरिक कार्रवाई की इस वैश्विक पहल का नेतृत्व करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को बधाई देता हूं: बिल गेट्स
भारत और प्रधानमंत्री पर्यावरण संरक्षण एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन तथा मानव व्यवहार के मामले में वर्ल्ड लीडर रहे हैं और हममें से कई लोग प्रेरणा तथा विचारों के लिए भारत की ओर देख रहे हैं: नज थ्योरी के लेखक प्रो. कैस सनस्टीन
भारत वैश्विक पर्यावरणीय कार्रवाई का केंद्र है: सुश्री इंगर एंडरसन, यूएनईपी ग्लोबल हेड
भारत जैसे देश विश्व मंच पर निर्णायक जलवायु कार्रवाई के पीछे काइनेटिक एनर्जी के रूप में काम कर रहे हैं : यूएनडीपी के ग्लोबल हेड श्री अचिम स्टेनर
विश्व संसाधन संस्थान के सीईओ और अध्यक्ष श्री अनिरुद्ध दासगुप्ता ने भी प्रधानमंत्री को एक बहुत ही आवश्यक वैश्विक आंदोलन और बातचीत के लिए धन्यवाद दिया
लॉर्ड निकोलस स्टर्न, क्लाइमेट इकोनॉमिस्ट ने ग्लासगो में सीओपी 26 में प्रधानमंत्री के ऐतिहासिक भाषण को याद किया, जिसमें विकास के एक नए मार्ग की एक प्रेरक दृष्टि स्थापित की गई थी
विश्व बैंक के अध्यक्ष श्री डेविड मलपास ने प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व और भारत की महत्वपूर्ण पहलों जैसे स्वच्छ भारत, जन धन और पोषण से फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स को सशस्त करने के लिए प्रशंसा की
05 JUN 2022 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से एक वैश्विक पहल 'लाइफस्टाइल फॉर द एनवायरनमेंट- लाइफ मूवमेंट' की शुरुआत की। यह लॉन्च दुनिया भर के लोगों, समुदायों और संगठनों को पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक जीवन शैली अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करने के मकसद से किया गया है। शिक्षाविदों, विश्वविद्यालयों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों आदि से विचारों और सुझावों को आमंत्रित करने के लिए 'लाइफ ग्लोबल कॉल फॉर पेपर्स' की शुरुआत भी की गई है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज इस वैश्विक पहल 'लाइफस्टाइल फॉर द एनवायरनमेंट- लाइफ मूवमेंट' के शुभारंभ के लिए एक उपयुक्त दिन है। उन्होंने कहा कि मानव-केंद्रित, सामूहिक प्रयासों और सतत विकास को आगे बढ़ाने वाली मजबूत कार्रवाई का उपयोग हमारे ग्रह के सामने आने वाली चुनौती को हल करने के लिए यह सही समय है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी याद दिलाया कि यह वैश्विक पहल उनके द्वारा पिछले साल सीओपी 26 में प्रस्तावित की गई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस अभियान का दृष्टिकोण एक ऐसी जीवन शैली जीना है जो हमारे ग्रह के अनुरूप हो और इसे नुकसान न पहुंचाए। और ऐसी जीवन शैली जीने वालों को "प्रो-प्लैनेट पीपल" कहा जाता है। मिशन लाइफ अतीत से सीख लेता है, वर्तमान में संचालित होता है और भविष्य पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। 'रिड्यूस, रीयूज और रीसायकल' हमारे जीवन में बुनी गई अवधारणाएं हैं। सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी हमारी संस्कृति और जीवन शैली का एक अभिन्न अंग रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश में 1.3 अरब भारतीयों की बदौलत वह देश में पर्यावरण के लिए कई अच्छे काम कर पाए। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का वन क्षेत्र बढ़ रहा है और शेरों, बाघों, तेंदुओं, हाथियों तथा गैंडों की आबादी भी बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित स्रोतों से स्थापित विद्युत क्षमता के 40 प्रतिशत तक पहुंचने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता निर्धारित समय से 9 साल पहले हासिल कर ली गई है। पेट्रोल में 10 प्रतिशत एथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंग का लक्ष्य नवंबर 2022 के लक्ष्य से 5 महीने पहले हासिल कर लिया गया है। यह एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है, क्योंकि 2013-14 में सम्मिश्रण मुश्किल से 1.5 प्रतिशत और 2019-20 में 5 प्रतिशत था। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार में अक्षय ऊर्जा का बहुत अधिक ध्यान है और आगे का रास्ता नवाचार और खुलेपन से जुड़ा हुआ है। जब तकनीक और परंपरा का मेल होता है तो ये जीवन के दृष्टिकोण को और आगे ले जाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने याद किया कि महात्मा गांधी ने जीरो-कार्बन जीवन शैली के बारे में बात की थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आइए हम अपने दैनिक जीवन विकल्पों में सबसे स्थायी विकल्प चुनें। उन्होंने सभा से रीयूज, रेड्यूज और रीसाइकल के सिद्धांत का पालन करने का आग्रह किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारा ग्रह एक है लेकिन हमारे प्रयास अनेक होने चाहिए- एक पृथ्वी, कई प्रयास। भारत बेहतर पर्यावरण और वैश्विक कल्याण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए किसी भी प्रयास का समर्थन करने के लिए तैयार है। हमारा ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड इसका साक्षी है।"
कार्यक्रम में बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन के सह-अध्यक्ष श्री बिल गेट्स की भागीदारी भी देखी गई। इनके अलावा लॉर्ड निकोलस स्टर्न, जलवायु अर्थशास्त्री; नज थ्योरी के लेखक प्रो. कैस सनस्टीन; श्री अनिरुद्ध दासगुप्ता, सीईओ और विश्व संसाधन संस्थान के अध्यक्ष; सुश्री इंगर एंडरसन, यूएनईपी ग्लोबल हेड; श्री अचिम स्टेनर, यूएनडीपी ग्लोबल हेड और श्री डेविड मलपास, विश्व बैंक के अध्यक्ष और अन्य लोग भी इसमें शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव और नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत भी उपस्थित थे।
बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन के सह-अध्यक्ष श्री बिल गेट्स ने कहा कि वह भारत के नेतृत्व और बढ़ते उत्सर्जन को रोकने के प्रयासों से प्रेरित हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "मैं लाइफ अभियान और सामूहिक कार्रवाई की पूरी शक्ति को आकर्षित करने की इसकी क्षमता के बारे में जानने के लिए उत्साहित हूं। ग्रीनहाउस गैसों को खत्म करने के लिए हमें नवीन तकनीकों और सभी की भागीदारी की आवश्यकता है। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि इन नवीन तकनीकों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाया जाए, इसके लिए न केवल निजी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों के बीच बड़े निवेश और भागीदारी की आवश्यकता होगी, बल्कि व्यक्तिगत प्रयासों की भी मांग होगी। व्यक्तिगत कदमों से बाजार को संकेत मिलेगा जो सरकारों और व्यवसायों को इन नवाचारों में निवेश करने और हमें आवश्यक सफलताएं बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगी। श्री गेट्स ने कहा, "मैं जलवायु समर्थक व्यवहारों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नागरिक कार्रवाई की इस वैश्विक पहल का नेतृत्व करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को बधाई देता हूं। हम सब मिलकर एक हरित औद्योगिक क्रांति का निर्माण कर सकते हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि "जलवायु परिवर्तन को संबोधित करने के लिए सामूहिक वैश्विक कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता कभी भी अधिक नहीं रही है और यह सुनिश्चित करने में भारत की भूमिका तथा नेतृत्व महत्वपूर्ण है कि हम अपने जलवायु लक्ष्यों तक पहुंचें।"
नज थ्योरी के लेखक प्रो. कैस सनस्टीन ने कहा कि भारत और प्रधानमंत्री पर्यावरण संरक्षण एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन और मानव व्यवहार के मामले में वर्ल्ड लीडर रहे हैं और 'हम में से कई लोग प्रेरणा तथा विचारों के लिए भारत की ओर देख रहे हैं। प्रोफेसर ने व्यवहार परिवर्तन के पूर्व ढांचे के बारे में बताया। ईस्ट का मतलब ईजी, अट्रेक्टिव, सोशल और टाइमली है। उन्होंने इसे फीस्ट बनाने के लिए फ्रेमवर्क में एक नया अक्षर 'एफ' जोड़ा। एफ फॉर फन। उन्होंने कहा कि पर्यावरण समर्थक गतिविधियां अक्सर मजेदार होती हैं और भारत ने हाल के दिनों में यह दिखाया है।
सुश्री इंगर एंडरसन, यूएनईपी ग्लोबल हेड ने भी इस अवसर पर बात की और प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 'लाइफ' अभियान के शुभारंभ का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा, "एक अरब से अधिक लोगों के साथ, और नवाचार और उद्यमिता की एक संपन्न पीढ़ी के साथ, भारत वैश्विक पर्यावरणीय कार्रवाई का केंद्र है"
यूएनडीपी के ग्लोबल हेड श्री अचिम स्टेनर ने कहा कि भारत जैसे देश विश्व मंच पर निर्णायक जलवायु कार्रवाई के पीछे काइनेटिक एनर्जी के रूप में काम कर रहे हैं। इसमें इंटरनेशनल सोलर एलायंस और डिजास्टर रेजिलिएंट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए गठबंधन और 'वन सन वन वर्ल्ड वन ग्रिड' जैसी अत्याधुनिक पहलों के माध्यम से इनका काम शामिल है।
विश्व संसाधन संस्थान के सीईओ और अध्यक्ष श्री अनिरुद्ध दासगुप्ता ने भी प्रधानमंत्री को एक बहुत ही आवश्यक वैश्विक आंदोलन और हम कैसे रहते हैं, हम कैसे उपभोग करते हैं और हम ग्रह की देखभाल कैसे करते हैं- पर बातचीत के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
लॉर्ड निकोलस स्टर्न, क्लाइमेट इकोनॉमिस्ट ने ग्लासगो में सीओपी 26 में प्रधानमंत्री के ऐतिहासिक भाषण को याद किया, जिसमें विकास के एक नए मार्ग की एक प्रेरक दृष्टि स्थापित की गई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि "यह समुदायों के जीवन स्तर को ऊपर उठाने और हमारी आने वाली पीढ़ियों के भविष्य को बचाने में 21वीं सदी के विकास की कहानी होगी।"
विश्व बैंक के अध्यक्ष श्री डेविड मलपास ने भारतीय लोकाचार में पर्यावरण की केंद्रीयता पर भारतीय शास्त्रों के शब्दों को याद किया। उन्होंने 2019 में गुजरात में सिविल सेवा क्षमता निर्माण पर प्रधानमंत्री के साथ काम करते हुए इस तात्कालिकता को देखकर याद किया। उन्होंने भारत की स्थानीय पहल जैसे पोषण, आशा और स्वच्छ भारत से लोगों के वित्तीय समावेशन और पहल को स्थानीय बनाने में मदद करने की भी प्रशंसा की।
पिछले साल ग्लासगो में 26वें संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन सम्मेलन (COP26) के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 'लाइफ' अभियान का विचार पेश किया गया था। यह विचार एक पर्यावरण-सचेत जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देता है जो 'दिमागहीन और विनाशकारी उपभोग' के बजाय 'सावधान और संकल्पित उपयोग' पर केंद्रित है।