Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s speech at launch of LiFE Movement
05 JUN 2022 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
We just heard the insightful views of:
Her Excellency Inger Andersen, UNEP Global Head, His Excellency Achim Steiner, UNDP Global Head, My Friend Mr. David Malpass, President of the World Bank, Lord Nicholas Stern, Mr. Cass Sunstein, My Friend Mr. Bill Gates, Shri Anil Dasgupta, India's Environment Minister, Shri Bhupender Yadav,
I thank them for their views.
Ladies and gentlemen,
Dear friends,
Namaste.
Today's occasion and the date of the occasion, both are very relevant. We begin the LIFE-Lifestyle for Environment Movement. This year's World Environment Day campaign slogan is-''Only One Earth''. And the focus area is-''Living sustainably in harmony with nature''. The seriousness and the solution are beautifully covered in these phrases.
Friends,
Our planet's challenges are well-known to all of us. The need of the hour is human-centric, collective efforts and robust actions that further sustainable development. At the COP-26 the last year’s Summit in Glasgow. I proposed for Mission LiFE-Lifestyle for Environment. Efforts for such a mission received support from all across the world. I am glad that this resolution of the LiFE Movement is being realized today. My gratitude for such a record support. As the name suggests, Mission LiFE puts individual and collective duty on all of us to do whatever we can for a better planet. The vision of LiFE is to live a lifestyle that is in tune with our planet and does not harm it. And those, who live such a lifestyle are called ''Pro-Planet People''. Mission LiFE borrows from the past, operates in the present and focuses on the future.
Friends,
The secret behind the Earth's long life is the harmony our ancestors maintained with nature. When it comes to tradition, almost all parts of the world, have traditions that show a simple and sustainable solution to environmental problems.
In Ghana, traditional norms have helped in turtle conservation. In the Serengeti region of Tanzania, elephants and bush bucks are sacred.
Thus, they have suffered less from illegal hunting. The Okpagha and Ogriki trees are special in Ethiopia. In Japan there is Furoshiki which could be a sustainable alternative to plastics. Sweden's Lagom philosophy encourages a balanced life. We in India have equated nature with divinity. Our gods and goddesses have plants and animals associated with them. I have given just a few examples. There are many more such practices. Reduce, Reuse and Recycle are the concepts woven in our life. Circular Economy has been integral part of our culture and lifestyle.
Friends,
Thanks to our 1.3 billion Indians, we have been able to do many good things for the environment in our country. Our forest cover is increasing and so is the population of lions, tigers, leopards, elephants and rhinos. Our commitment to reach 40% of installed electric capacity from non-fossil-fuel based sources has been achieved, 9 years ahead of schedule. About 370 million LED bulbs have been distributed in the last few years. This has contributed to energy saving of about 50 billion units of electricity per year. It has also ensured a reduction of almost 40 million tonnes of Carbon dioxide per year. We have achieved 10% ethanol blending in petrol, 5 months ahead of the November 2022 target.
This is a major accomplishment given that blending was hardly 1.5% in 2013-14 and 5% in 2019-20. This has enhanced India's energy security, reduced crude oil import of more than 5.5 billion dollars. It has also reduced Carbon Dioxide emissions by 2.7 million tonnes. And it has increased income of farmers by almost 5.5 billion dollars. Renewable energy is becoming widely popular and our government has very high focus for development of this sector.
Friends,
The way ahead is all about innovation and openness. At every level, let us encourage innovators focusing on the sustainable development. Technology can be a great supporter to achieve this. When tradition and technology meet, the vision of LiFE will be taken further. I specially urge those in the academic world, researchers and our dynamic Start-Ups to think about this. Their youthful energy is exactly what the world needs at this crucial time. We should also be open to sharing our best practices with others and learning from the successful practices of others.
Mahatma Gandhi talked about a zero-carbon lifestyle. In our daily life choices, let us pick
the most sustainable options. Let us follow the principle of Re-use, Reduce and Re-cycle. Our planet is one but our efforts have to be many. One earth, many efforts.
Friends,
India stands ready to support any effort for a better environment and to further global wellness. Our track record speaks for itself. We are proud to have taken the lead in making Yoga more popular. Initiatives like the International Solar Alliance, the focus on One Sun, One World, One Grid, the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure are making major contributions. We are glad that the world is supporting these efforts. I am sure that, the LiFE movement will further unite us, and ensure a secure future for the coming generations. I once again invite the world to be a part of this journey. Together let us make our planet better. Let us Act Together. It is time for Action. Action for LiFE, Action for Lifestyle For Environment.
Thank you.
Thank you very much.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
லைஃப் இயக்கத்தின் துவக்கம் விழாவில் பிரதமரின் உரை
05 JUN 2022 8:10PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்.
இன்றைய தருணமும், தேதியும் மிகப் பொருத்தமாக அமைந்துள்ளன. சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கான வாழ்க்கைமுறை என்ற லைஃப் இயக்கத்தை நாம் துவக்குகிறோம். “ஒரே ஒரு பூமி” என்பது இந்த ஆண்டு சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தின் முழக்கமாகும். “இயற்கையுடன் இணைந்த நிலையான வாழ்வு” என்பது அதன் மையப் பொருள்.
நண்பர்களே,
நம் பூமியின் சவால்களை நாம் அனைவரும் அறிவோம். நிலையான வளர்ச்சியை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும், மனிதர்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட, கூட்டு முயற்சியும், வலுவான செயல்பாடுகளுமே காலத்தின் கட்டாயம். நமது பூமிக்கு உகந்த மற்றும் அதற்கு சேதம் விளைவிக்காத வாழ்க்கைமுறையை வாழ்வதுதான் லைஃப் இயக்கத்தின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை. அதுபோன்ற ஒரு வாழ்க்கைமுறையை வாழ்பவர்கள் “பூமிக்கு சாதகமான மக்கள்” என்று அழைக்கப்படுகிறார்கள்.
நண்பர்களே,
இயற்கையுடன் நமது மூதாதையர்கள் பின்பற்றிய நல்லிணக்கம் தான் பூமியின் நீண்ட கால வாழ்விற்குப் பின்னணியில் உள்ள ரகசியம். சுற்றுச்சூழல் பிரச்சனைக்கு எளிதான மற்றும் நிலையான தீர்வை உலகின் ஏறத்தாழ அனைத்துப் பகுதிகளின் பாரம்பரியங்களும் எடுத்துரைக்கின்றன. இந்தியாவில் இயற்கையை இறைவனுக்கு சமமாகக் கருதுகிறோம். எங்கள் தெய்வங்கள், தாவரங்களுடனும், விலங்குகளுடனும் தொடர்புடையவர்கள். குறைத்தல், மறுபயன்பாடு, மறுசுழற்சி ஆகிய கருத்துருக்கள் நம் வாழ்க்கையுடன் இணைந்துள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
1.3 பில்லியன் இந்தியர்களின் ஆதரவோடு எங்கள் நாட்டில் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்காக ஏராளமான நல்ல விஷயங்களை எங்களால் செய்ய முடிந்தது. எங்களது காடுகளின் அளவும், சிங்கம், புலி, சிறுத்தை, யானை மற்றும் காண்டாமிருகங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையும் அதிகரித்து வருகின்றன. நவம்பர் 2022 என்ற நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட காலத்திற்கு முன்பாகவே, பெட்ரோலில் 10% எத்தனாலை கலப்பதில் நாங்கள் வெற்றியடைந்துள்ளோம். இதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு வலுவடைந்திருப்பதுடன், சுமார் 5.5 பில்லியன் டாலர் அளவிலான கச்சா எண்ணெய் இறக்குமதி குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கரியமில வாயுவின் வெளியேற்றத்தை 2.7 மில்லியன் டன் குறைத்துள்ளது. மேலும் விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை சுமார் 5.5 பில்லியன் டாலராகவும் இது அதிகரித்துள்ளது. புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அதிக வரவேற்பைப் பெற்று வருவதோடு, இந்தத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சியில் எங்கள் அரசு அதிக கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
வரும் காலம், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மைக்கு மிகவும் உகந்தது. நிலையான வளர்ச்சியில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களை அனைத்து நிலைகளிலும் நாம் ஊக்கப்படுத்துவோம். இதை அடைவதில் தொழில்நுட்பம் பெரும் ஆதரவாக இருப்பதோடு, பாரம்பரியமும், தொழில்நுட்பமும் இணையும்போது லைஃப் இயக்கத்தின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை வலுப்பெறும். நமது சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை மற்றவருடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும், பிறரது வெற்றிகரமான நடைமுறைகளிலிருந்து கற்றுக் கொள்ளவும் நாம் முன் வரவேண்டும். ஒரே பூமியாக இருந்த போதும், நமது முயற்சிகள் பலவாக இருக்க வேண்டும்.
மேம்பட்ட சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் உலக நன்மைக்கான எந்த முயற்சிக்கும் ஆதரவளிக்க இந்தியா தயாராக உள்ளது. சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டணி; ஒரு சூரியன், ஒரு உலகம், ஒரு தொகுப்பில் கவனம்; பேரிடரை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான நெகிழ்திறன் உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான கூட்டணி முதலியவை மிகப்பெரும் பங்களிப்பை வழங்குவதோடு, உலக நாடுகள் இந்த முயற்சிகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பது மகிழ்ச்சியளிக்கிறது. அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து பூமியை மேம்பட்டதாக மாற்றுவோம்.
நன்றி.
மிக்க நன்றி.