Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s speech at launch of LiFE Movement
05 JUN 2022 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
We just heard the insightful views of:
Her Excellency Inger Andersen, UNEP Global Head, His Excellency Achim Steiner, UNDP Global Head, My Friend Mr. David Malpass, President of the World Bank, Lord Nicholas Stern, Mr. Cass Sunstein, My Friend Mr. Bill Gates, Shri Anil Dasgupta, India's Environment Minister, Shri Bhupender Yadav,
I thank them for their views.
Ladies and gentlemen,
Dear friends,
Namaste.
Today's occasion and the date of the occasion, both are very relevant. We begin the LIFE-Lifestyle for Environment Movement. This year's World Environment Day campaign slogan is-''Only One Earth''. And the focus area is-''Living sustainably in harmony with nature''. The seriousness and the solution are beautifully covered in these phrases.
Friends,
Our planet's challenges are well-known to all of us. The need of the hour is human-centric, collective efforts and robust actions that further sustainable development. At the COP-26 the last year’s Summit in Glasgow. I proposed for Mission LiFE-Lifestyle for Environment. Efforts for such a mission received support from all across the world. I am glad that this resolution of the LiFE Movement is being realized today. My gratitude for such a record support. As the name suggests, Mission LiFE puts individual and collective duty on all of us to do whatever we can for a better planet. The vision of LiFE is to live a lifestyle that is in tune with our planet and does not harm it. And those, who live such a lifestyle are called ''Pro-Planet People''. Mission LiFE borrows from the past, operates in the present and focuses on the future.
Friends,
The secret behind the Earth's long life is the harmony our ancestors maintained with nature. When it comes to tradition, almost all parts of the world, have traditions that show a simple and sustainable solution to environmental problems.
In Ghana, traditional norms have helped in turtle conservation. In the Serengeti region of Tanzania, elephants and bush bucks are sacred.
Thus, they have suffered less from illegal hunting. The Okpagha and Ogriki trees are special in Ethiopia. In Japan there is Furoshiki which could be a sustainable alternative to plastics. Sweden's Lagom philosophy encourages a balanced life. We in India have equated nature with divinity. Our gods and goddesses have plants and animals associated with them. I have given just a few examples. There are many more such practices. Reduce, Reuse and Recycle are the concepts woven in our life. Circular Economy has been integral part of our culture and lifestyle.
Friends,
Thanks to our 1.3 billion Indians, we have been able to do many good things for the environment in our country. Our forest cover is increasing and so is the population of lions, tigers, leopards, elephants and rhinos. Our commitment to reach 40% of installed electric capacity from non-fossil-fuel based sources has been achieved, 9 years ahead of schedule. About 370 million LED bulbs have been distributed in the last few years. This has contributed to energy saving of about 50 billion units of electricity per year. It has also ensured a reduction of almost 40 million tonnes of Carbon dioxide per year. We have achieved 10% ethanol blending in petrol, 5 months ahead of the November 2022 target.
This is a major accomplishment given that blending was hardly 1.5% in 2013-14 and 5% in 2019-20. This has enhanced India's energy security, reduced crude oil import of more than 5.5 billion dollars. It has also reduced Carbon Dioxide emissions by 2.7 million tonnes. And it has increased income of farmers by almost 5.5 billion dollars. Renewable energy is becoming widely popular and our government has very high focus for development of this sector.
Friends,
The way ahead is all about innovation and openness. At every level, let us encourage innovators focusing on the sustainable development. Technology can be a great supporter to achieve this. When tradition and technology meet, the vision of LiFE will be taken further. I specially urge those in the academic world, researchers and our dynamic Start-Ups to think about this. Their youthful energy is exactly what the world needs at this crucial time. We should also be open to sharing our best practices with others and learning from the successful practices of others.
Mahatma Gandhi talked about a zero-carbon lifestyle. In our daily life choices, let us pick
the most sustainable options. Let us follow the principle of Re-use, Reduce and Re-cycle. Our planet is one but our efforts have to be many. One earth, many efforts.
Friends,
India stands ready to support any effort for a better environment and to further global wellness. Our track record speaks for itself. We are proud to have taken the lead in making Yoga more popular. Initiatives like the International Solar Alliance, the focus on One Sun, One World, One Grid, the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure are making major contributions. We are glad that the world is supporting these efforts. I am sure that, the LiFE movement will further unite us, and ensure a secure future for the coming generations. I once again invite the world to be a part of this journey. Together let us make our planet better. Let us Act Together. It is time for Action. Action for LiFE, Action for Lifestyle For Environment.
Thank you.
Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
लाइफ अभियान के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
05 JUN 2022 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार!
हमने अभी-अभी इन सभी के विवेकपूर्ण विचार सुने हैं:
यूएनईपी की वैश्विक प्रमुख महामहिम इंगर एंडरसन, यूएनडीपी के वैश्विक प्रमुख महामहिम अचिम स्टेनर, विश्व बैंक के अध्यक्ष मेरे मित्र श्री डेविड मलपास, लॉर्ड निकोलस स्टर्न, श्री कैस सनस्टीन, मेरे मित्र श्री बिल गेट्स, श्री अनिल दासगुप्ता, भारत के पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव,
मैं इनके विचारों के लिए इनका धन्यवाद करता हूं।
देवियों और सज्जनों,
प्रिय मित्रों,
नमस्ते।
आज का अवसर और अवसर की तारीख, दोनों ही बहुत प्रासंगिक हैं। हम लाइफ-लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एन्वॉयरमेंट- अभियान की शुरुआत कर रहे हैं। इस वर्ष के विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस अभियान का नाराओनली वन अर्थ (केवल एक पृथ्वी)है। साथ ही इसका प्रमुख विषय प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्य बनाकर रहना। इन मुहावरों में गंभीरता और समाधान बहुत अच्छे ढंग से शामिल हैं।
मित्रों,
हम सभी हमारी धरती की चुनौतियों को जानते हैं। मानव-केन्द्रित, सामूहिक प्रयास और ठोस कार्य समय की मांग है जो सतत विकास को बढ़ावा दें। ग्लासगो में पिछले वर्ष कॉप-26 शिखर सम्मेलन हुआ। मैंने पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली-लाइफ मिशन का प्रस्ताव रखा। इस तरह के एक मिशन के प्रयासों को दुनिया भर से समर्थन मिला। मुझे खुशी है कि लाइफ अभियान का यह संकल्प आज साकार हो रहा है। इस तरह के रिकॉर्ड स्तर के समर्थन के लिए मेरा आभार। जैसा कि नाम से पता चलता है कि मिशन लाइफ हम सभी का व्यक्तिगत और सामूहिक दायित्व है कि हम एक बेहतर धरती के लिए जो कुछ भी कर सकते हैं वह करें। लाइफ का दृष्टिकोण एक ऐसी जीवनशैली जीना है जो हमारी धरती के अनुरूप हो और इसे नुकसान न पहुंचाए। साथ ही जो लोग इस तरह की जीवनशैली जीते हैं उन्हें प्रो-प्लैनेट पीपलकहा जाता है। मिशन लाइफ अतीत का अनुकरण करता है, वर्तमान में संचालित होता है और भविष्य पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।
मित्रों,
पृथ्वी के लंबे जीवन के पीछे का रहस्य हमारे पूर्वजों द्वारा प्रकृति के साथ बनाए रखा गया सामंजस्य है। जब परंपरा की बात आती है, तो दुनिया के लगभग सभी हिस्सों में ऐसी परंपराएं होती हैं जो पर्यावरणीय समस्याओं के एक आसान और स्थायी समाधान के रूप में दिखाई देती है।
घाना में पारपंरिक नियमों ने कछुए के संरक्षण में मदद की है। तंजानिया के सेरेन्गेटी क्षेत्र में, हाथी और चित्तीदार हिरण महत्वपूर्ण है।
इस प्रकार, उन्हें अवैध शिकार से कम नुकसान हुआ है। इथियोपिया में ओकपाघा और ओग्रिकी पेड़ विशेष हैं। जापान में फुरोशिकी है जो प्लास्टिक का एक स्थायी विकल्प हो सकता है। स्वीडन का लैगोम दर्शन संतुलित जीवन को प्रोत्साहित करता है। हमने भारत में प्रकृति को देवत्व के समान समझा है। हमारे देवी-देवताओं के साथ पौधे और जानवर जुड़े हैं। मैंने केवल कुछ उदाहरण दिए हैं। ऐसी और भी कई प्रथाएं हैं। रीड्यूस, रीयूज और रीसाइकल हमारे जीवन में गुंथी हुई अवधारणाएं हैं। चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था हमारी संस्कृति और जीवनशैली का अभिन्न अंग रही है।
मित्रों,
हमारे 1.3 अरब भारतीयों की वजह से हम अपने देश में पर्यावरण के लिए कई अच्छे काम कर पाए हैं। हमारा वन क्षेत्र बढ़ रहा है और इसी तरह शेरों, बाघों, तेंदुओं, हाथियों और गैंडों की आबादी भी बढ़ रही है। गैर-जीवाश्म-ईंधन आधारित स्त्रोतों से स्थापित विद्युत क्षमता के 40 प्रतिशत तक पहुंचने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता निर्धारित समय से 9 साल पहले हासिल की गई है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में लगभग 370 मिलियन एलईडी बल्ब वितरित किए गए हैं। इसने प्रति वर्ष लगभग 50 बिलियन यूनिट बिजली की ऊर्जा की बचत में योगदान दिया है। इसने प्रति वर्ष लगभग 40 मिलियन टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड की कमी भी सुनिश्चित की है। हमने नवंबर 2022 से 5 महीने पहले पेट्रोल में 10 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल मिश्रण के लक्ष्य को हासिल कर लिया है।
यह एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है, क्योंकि 2013-14 में सम्मिश्रण मुश्किल से 1.5 प्रतिशत और 2019-20 में 5 प्रतिशत था। इससे भारत की ऊर्जा संबंधी सुरक्षा बढ़ी है, कच्चे तेल का आयात 5.5 अरब डॉलर से अधिक कम हुआ है। इसने कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन में भी 2.7 मिलियन टन की कमी की है। साथ ही इसने किसानों की आय में लगभग 5.5 बिलियन डॉलर की वृद्धि की है। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा व्यापक रूप से लोकप्रिय हो रही है और इस क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए हमारी सरकार बहुत अधिक ध्यान दे रही है।
मित्रों,
आगे का रास्ता नवाचार और खुलेपन पर निर्भर है। आइए हम हर स्तर पर सतत विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले नवोन्मेषकों को प्रोत्साहित करें। इसे हासिल करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी एक महत्वपूर्ण समर्थक हो सकती है। जब परंपरा और तकनीक का तालमेल होगा तो लाइफ के दृष्टिकोण को और आगे ले जाया जा सकेगा। मैं विशेष रूप से अकादमिक जगत के लोगों, शोधकर्ताओं और हमारे सक्रिय स्टार्ट-अप से इस बारे में सोचने का आग्रह करता हूं। उनकी युवा ऊर्जा ठीक वैसी ही है जैसी दुनिया को इस महत्वपूर्ण समय में चाहिए। हमें अपनी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को दूसरों के साथ साझा करने और दूसरों की सफल प्रथाओं से सीखने के लिए भी तैयार रहना चाहिए।
महात्मा गांधी जीरो-कार्बन आधारित जीवनशैली की बात करते थे। हमारे दैनिक जीवन के विकल्पों में, आइए हम चुनें
सबसे टिकाऊ विकल्प। आइए हम री-यूज, रीड्यूस और री-साइकल के सिद्धांत का पालन करें। हमारी धरती एक है लेकिन हमारे प्रयास कई होने चाहिए। एक धरती, अनेक प्रयास।
मित्रों,
भारत बेहतर पर्यावरण और वैश्विक कल्याण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए किसी भी प्रयास का समर्थन करने के लिए तैयार है। हमारा ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड खुद अपनी बात कहता है। हमें इस बात पर गर्व है कि हमने योग को और अधिक लोकप्रिय बनाने का बीड़ा उठाया है। इंटरनेशनल सोलर एलायंस, वन सन, वन वर्ल्ड, वन ग्रिड पर फोकस, डिजास्टर रेजिलिएंट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए गठबंधन जैसी पहल प्रमुख योगदान दे रही हैं। हमें खुशी है कि दुनिया इन प्रयासों का समर्थन कर रही है। मुझे यकीन है कि लाइफ अभियान हमें और एकजुट करेगा तथा आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए एक सुरक्षित भविष्य सुनिश्चित करेगा। मैं एक बार फिर दुनिया को इस यात्रा का हिस्सा बनने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूं। आइए हम सब मिलकर अपनी धरती को बेहतर बनाएं। आइए हम एक साथ मिलकर काम करें। यह काम करने का समय है। पर्यावरण के संरक्षण के लिए एक्शन फॉर लाइफ, एक्शन फॉर लाइफस्टाइल।
धन्यवाद
आपका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद