Ministry of Defence
Defence Acquisition Council, headed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, clears proposals worth Rs 76,390 crore, in major boost to ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’
06 JUN 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Following Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call for ‘Aatmanirbharta’, Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), in a meeting chaired by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on June 06, 2022, accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for Capital Acquisition Proposals of the Armed Forces amounting to Rs 76,390 crore under ‘Buy (Indian)’, ‘Buy & Make (Indian)’ and ‘Buy (Indian-IDDM)’ categories. This will provide substantial boost to the Indian Defence Industry and reduce foreign spending significantly.
For the Indian Army, the DAC accorded fresh AoNs for procurement of Rough Terrain Fork Lift Trucks (RTFLTs), Bridge Laying Tanks (BLTs), Wheeled Armoured Fighting Vehicles (Wh AFVs) with Anti-Tank Guided Missiles (ATGMs) and Weapon Locating Radars (WLRs) through domestic sources with emphasis on indigenous design and development.
For the Indian Navy, the DAC accorded AoN for procurement of Next Generation Corvettes (NGC) at an estimated cost of approx. Rs 36,000 crore. These NGCs will be versatile platforms for variety of roles viz. surveillance missions, escort operations, deterrence, Surface Action Group (SAG) operations, Search & Attack and Coastal Defence. These NGCs would be constructed based on new in-house design of Indian Navy using latest technology of ship building and would contribute to further the Government’s initiative of SAGAR (Security and Growth for all in the Region).
The DAC accorded AoNs for manufacture of Dornier Aircrafts and Su-30 MKI aero-engines by the Navratna CPSE M/s Hindustan Aeronautics Limited with focus on enhancing indigenisation particularly in indigenising aero-engine material.
In pursuance of the Government’s vision for digital transformation in Defence, ‘Digital Coast Guard’ project under ‘Buy (Indian) Category has been approved by the DAC. Under this project, a pan India secure network for digitising of various surface and aviation operations, logistics, finance and HR processes in Coast Guard will be established.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی سربراہی میں دفاعی حصول کونسل نے 76390 کروڑ روپےمالیت کی تجاویز کو منظوری دی، جس سے ’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘ کو بڑا فروغ حاصل ہوا
06 JUN 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’آتم نربھربھارت‘ کے لیے واضح کال کے بعد، دفاعی حصول کونسل (ڈی اےسی) نے، 06 جون 2022 کو وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی صدارت میں ہونے والی میٹنگ میں، ’خریداری (انڈین)‘، ’بائی اینڈ میک (انڈین)‘ اور ’بائی (انڈین-آئی ڈی ڈی ایم)‘ زمروں کے تحت، 76390 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے مسلح افواج کے سرمائے کے حصول کی تجاویز کے لیے ضرورت کی قبولیت (اےاو این) کو تسلیم کیا گیا۔ اس سے ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت کو خاطر خواہ فروغ ملے گا اور غیر ملکی اخراجات میں نمایاں کمی آئے گی۔
ہندوستانی فوج کے لیے، مقامی ذرائع سے مقامی ڈیزائن اور ترقی پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ڈی اے سی نے، رف ٹیرین فورک لفٹ ٹرک (آر ٹی ایف ایل ٹیز)، پل بچھانے والے ٹینک (بی ایل ٹیز)، پہیوں والی آرمرڈ فائٹنگ وہیکلز (ڈبلیو ایچ اے ایف ویز) کے ساتھ ساتھ اینٹی ٹینک گائیڈڈ میزائل (اے ٹی جی ایمز) اور ویپن لوکیٹنگ رڈارس (ڈبلیوآر ایل ایس) کی خریداری کے لیے تازہ اے او اینس کا اعلان کیا۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے، ڈی اے سی نے تقریباً 36000 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کیا تخمینہ لاگت پر نیکسٹ جنریشن کارویٹس (این جی سی) کی خریداری کے لیے او این کی منظوری دی ۔ یہ این جی سی مختلف قسم کے کرداروں کے لیے ورسٹائل پلیٹ فارم ہوں گے جنمیں نگرانی کے مشن، ایسکارٹ آپریشنز، ڈیٹرنس، سرفیس ایکشن گروپ (ایس اے جی) آپریشنز، تلاش اور حملہ اور ساحلی دفاع شامل ہیں۔ یہ این جی سیز، جہاز سازی کی جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے نئے اندرونی ڈیزائن کی بنیاد پر تعمیر کیے جائیں گے اور حکومت کے ساگر (خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی) کے اقدام کو آگے بڑھانے میں تعاون کریں گے۔
ڈی اے سی نے نو رتن ،سی پی ایس ای، میسرز ہندوستان لیورلمیٹڈ کی طرف سے ڈورنیئر ہوائی جہاز اور ایس یو-30 ایم کے آئی ایرو-انجنوں کی تیاری کے لیے، خاص طور پر مقامی طور پر ایرو انجن کے مواد کو دیسی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ، اے او اینس کی منظوری دی۔
دفاع میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے حکومت کے وژن کی پیروی میں، ڈی اے سی نے،بائی (انڈین) زمرے کے تحت’ڈیجیٹل کوسٹ گارڈ‘ پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت، کوسٹ گارڈ میں مختلف سطحی اور ہوابازی کے کاموں، لاجسٹکس، فنانس اور ایچ آر کے عمل کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنے کے لیے ایک پین انڈیا محفوظ نیٹ ورک قائم کیا جائے گا۔