Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India aims to double the marine product exports to Rs. One lakh crore within the next five years, says Shri Piyush Goyal
Minister encourages fishermen, traders and exporters to help India transform into a seafood processing hub
“FTA negotiations with the EU will begin in Brussels on the 17th of this month”: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal interacts with fishers and seafood exporters in Kochi, also reviews performance of Rubber and Spices Boards with stakeholders
06 JUN 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
India aims to double the marine product exports to Rs. One lakh crore from the present above Rs. 50,000 crore within the next five years, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said in Kochi today.
“This target will be achieved through sustainable fishing, ensuring quality and variety, promotion of coastal shipping and aquaculture, and by supporting the entire fisheries ecosystem,’ said Shri Goyal, addressing media persons at the Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), Kochi. Shri K.N. Raghavan, Chairman, MPEDA, presented a road map to achieve the export turnover of Rs 1 lakh crore.
Shri Goyal said that the Free Trade Agreements have been finalized with UAE and Australia, while negotiations are in progress for such an agreement with UK and Canada. The Minister said negotiations to reach an FTA with the EU will begin in Brussels on the 17th of this month. He said the effort was to provide market access and new opportunities for the country's exporters and consequently give fishermen a better future. The Minister also ruled out the possibility of shifting the MPEDA office from Kochi.
Earlier, the Minister had an interaction with Seafood Exporters Association of India (SEAI) at MPEDA and had an extensive discussion on various issues, challenges and solutions facing the sector. He also met with fishermen from Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and Karnataka. The Minister assured interventions from the Ministry to minimize the hurdles on the import of raw materials for value addition so that India can be transformed to a seafood processing hub in the near future. Shri Goyal urged the exporters to educate, assist and encourage fishermen to follow sustainable measures in fishing and also to preserve the quality of the catch so that it will fetch better returns. Indian missions abroad have been geared up to help exporters in expanding their trade, he added.
The Minister also had a discussion with stakeholders of the Rubber Sector at MPEDA. He assured the government’s support for the further development of the sector and exhorted all stakeholders to work towards making India self-sufficient in rubber. He reiterated the need for increase in production and productivity to bridge the gap between production and consumption of rubber in the country. Shri K.N. Raghavan, Executive Officer, Rubber Board presented the road map for making India self-sufficient in rubber production.
Shri Goyal later visited the Spices Board Office in Kochi and interacted with various stakeholders. Various issues pertaining to spices and their exports were discussed. The Union Minister urged stakeholders to rely on quality and value for sustainable growth. Shri A. G. Thankappan, Chairman, Spices Board and Shri D Sathyan, Secretary, Spices Board were present on the occasion.
@@@

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ: ਪੀਊਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ, ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
“ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਫਟੀਏ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ 17 ਤਾਰੀਖ ਨੂੰ ਬ੍ਰਸੇਲਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕੋਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਫੂਡ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਬੜ ਅਤੇ ਮਸਾਲਾ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
06 JUN 2022 6:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ , ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੋਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 50,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਐੱਮਪੀਈਡੀਏ), ਕੋਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, ਇਹ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਨਵਰਤ ਮੱਛੀ ਫੜਨ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਣ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਨ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।” ਐੱਮਪੀਈਡੀਏ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇ.ਐੱਨ.ਰਾਘਵਨ ਨੇ 1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਡ ਮੈਪ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੂਏਈ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਫਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਯੂਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਨਾਡਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾ ਦੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਲਈ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਫਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ (ਐੱਫਟੀਏ) ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ 17 ਤਾਰੀਖ ਨੂੰ ਬ੍ਰੁਸੇਲਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਣਾਮਸਵਰੂਪ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਐੱਮਪੀਈਡੀਏ ਦਫਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਚੀ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਿਵਤਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਇਨਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਐੱਮਪੀਈਡੀਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਫੂਡ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕ ਸੰਘ (ਐੱਸਈਏਆਈ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ, ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੇਰਲ, ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਦਦ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਲਾਇਆ।
ਤਾਕਿ ਨਿਕਟ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕ ਤੋਂ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੱਛੀ ਫੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ, ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਫੜਨ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਮਪੀਈਡੀਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਬੜ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਲੋ ਮਦਦ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਲਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਰਬੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਬੜ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਰਬੜ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇ.ਐੱਨ.ਰਾਘਵਨ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਰਬੜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰੋਡ ਮੈਪ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕੋਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਸਾਲਾ ਬੋਰਡ ਦਫਤਰ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮਸਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਸਾਲਾ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏ.ਜੀ. ਥੈਂਕੱਪਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ. ਸਥਿਆਨ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।