Ministry of Finance
Credit Outreach programme in all districts to be held by all Public Sector Banks as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav tomorrow
07 JUN 2022 7:12AM by PIB Delhi
Massive Credit Outreach programme is being held by all Public Sector Banks as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) tomorrow, 8th June,2022. All districts of the country are prepared to entertain customers and public at large with their queries on credit facility and on enrolment in various government schemes. These district level programmes are being coordinated by all Public Sector Banks and State Level Bankers Committees (SLBCs).
The programmes are curated as part of the iconic week celebration of the Ministry of Finance (MoF) under AKAM during 6-12 June 2022. The first day of the week was graced by Hon’ble Prime Minister at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
These District level programmes are intended to take the AKAM celebration to all parts of the country with maximum participation of staff and customers and public at large. All SLBCs have been addressed to conduct programmes of Credit Outreach, enrolment in Jan Suraksha Schemes of Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana(PMJJBY), Pradahan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY), customer awareness and financial literacy and of suitably recognising the good work done by the branches, BCs etc.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
07 JUN 2022 7:12AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ (ਏਕੇਏਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ, 08 ਜੂਨ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਲੋਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ‘ਤੇ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਉੱਤਰ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਨ। ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਰ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ (ਐੱਸਐੱਲਬੀਸੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ 6 ਤੋਂ 12 ਜੂਨ, 2022 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਵੀਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਪਤਾਹ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਐੱਸਐੱਲਬੀ ਤੋਂ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਜੇਬੀਵਾਈ) ਅਤੇ ਅਟਲ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਟੀਵਾਈ) ਦੀ ਜਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ, ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਖਾਵਾਂ, ਬੀਸੀ ਆਦਿ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਧੀਆ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਦਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।