Ministry of Finance
Credit Outreach programme in all districts to be held by all Public Sector Banks as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav tomorrow
07 JUN 2022 7:12AM by PIB Delhi
Massive Credit Outreach programme is being held by all Public Sector Banks as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) tomorrow, 8th June,2022. All districts of the country are prepared to entertain customers and public at large with their queries on credit facility and on enrolment in various government schemes. These district level programmes are being coordinated by all Public Sector Banks and State Level Bankers Committees (SLBCs).
The programmes are curated as part of the iconic week celebration of the Ministry of Finance (MoF) under AKAM during 6-12 June 2022. The first day of the week was graced by Hon’ble Prime Minister at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
These District level programmes are intended to take the AKAM celebration to all parts of the country with maximum participation of staff and customers and public at large. All SLBCs have been addressed to conduct programmes of Credit Outreach, enrolment in Jan Suraksha Schemes of Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana(PMJJBY), Pradahan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY), customer awareness and financial literacy and of suitably recognising the good work done by the branches, BCs etc.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के भाग के रूप में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के सभी बैंकों द्वारा सभी जिलों में कल क्रेडिट आउटरीच कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया जाएगा
07 JUN 2022 7:12AM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव ( एकेएएम ) के भाग के रूप में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के सभी बैंकों द्वारा कल, 08 जून 2022 को व्यापक क्रेडिट आउटरीच कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया जाएगा। देश के सभी जिले ऋण सुविधा तथा विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं में नामांकन पर ग्राहकों तथा आम लोगों के प्रश्नों का उत्तर देने के लिए तैयार हैं। जिला स्तर के इन कार्यक्रमों का समन्वयन सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के सभी बैंकों तथा राज्य स्तरीय बैंकर समितियों ( एसएलबीसी ) द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
इन कार्यक्रमों को 6 से 12 जून, 2022 के दौरान आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत वित्त मंत्रालय के प्रतिष्ठित साप्ताहिक समारोह के भाग के रूप में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। सप्ताह के पहले दिन प्रधानमंत्री नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में उपस्थित रहे थे।
इन जिला स्तरीय कार्यक्रमों का उद्वेश्य आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोहों को बड़े पैमाने पर कर्मचारियों और ग्राहकों तथा आम जनता की अधिकतम भागीदारी के साथ देश के सभी हिस्सों में ले जाना है। सभी एसएलबी से क्रेडिट आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों को संचालित करने, प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना ( पीएमजेजेबीवाई ) तथा अटल पेंशन योजना ( एटीवाई ) की जन सुरक्षा योजनाओं में नामांकन करने, ग्राहक जागरुकता तथा वित्तीय साक्षरता और शाखाओं, बीसी आदि द्वारा किए गए अच्छे कार्यों को उपयुक्त तरीके से सम्मानित करने का निवेदन किया गया है।