Ministry of Finance
Credit Outreach programme in all districts to be held by all Public Sector Banks as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav tomorrow
07 JUN 2022 7:12AM by PIB Delhi
Massive Credit Outreach programme is being held by all Public Sector Banks as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) tomorrow, 8th June,2022. All districts of the country are prepared to entertain customers and public at large with their queries on credit facility and on enrolment in various government schemes. These district level programmes are being coordinated by all Public Sector Banks and State Level Bankers Committees (SLBCs).
The programmes are curated as part of the iconic week celebration of the Ministry of Finance (MoF) under AKAM during 6-12 June 2022. The first day of the week was graced by Hon’ble Prime Minister at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
These District level programmes are intended to take the AKAM celebration to all parts of the country with maximum participation of staff and customers and public at large. All SLBCs have been addressed to conduct programmes of Credit Outreach, enrolment in Jan Suraksha Schemes of Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana(PMJJBY), Pradahan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY), customer awareness and financial literacy and of suitably recognising the good work done by the branches, BCs etc.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
આવતીકાલે આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવના ભાગરૂપે તમામ જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની બેંકો દ્વારા તમામ જિલ્લાઓમાં ક્રેડિટ આઉટરીચ કાર્યક્રમ યોજાશે
07 JUN 2022 7:12AM by PIB Ahmedabad
આવતીકાલે, 8મી જૂન, 2022ના રોજ આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ (AKAM)ના ભાગ રૂપે તમામ જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની બેંકો દ્વારા વિશાળ ક્રેડિટ આઉટરીચ કાર્યક્રમ યોજવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. દેશના તમામ જિલ્લાઓ ધિરાણ સુવિધા અને વિવિધ સરકારી યોજનાઓમાં નોંધણી અંગેના તેમના પ્રશ્નો સાથે ગ્રાહકો અને મોટા પ્રમાણમાં લોકોને સમજણ આપવા માટે તૈયાર છે. આ જિલ્લા સ્તરના કાર્યક્રમોનું સંકલન તમામ જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની બેંકો અને રાજ્ય સ્તરીય બેંકર્સ સમિતિઓ (SLBC) દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.
6-12 જૂન 2022 દરમિયાન AKAM હેઠળ નાણા મંત્રાલય (MoF)ના પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સપ્તાહની ઉજવણીના ભાગ રૂપે કાર્યક્રમો તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. સપ્તાહના પ્રથમ દિવસે માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા વિજ્ઞાન ભવન, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે શુભેચ્છા આપવામાં આવી હતી.
આ જિલ્લા કક્ષાના કાર્યક્રમોનો હેતુ સ્ટાફ અને ગ્રાહકો અને મોટા પ્રમાણમાં જનતાની મહત્તમ ભાગીદારી સાથે AKAM ઉજવણીને દેશના તમામ ભાગોમાં લઈ જવાનો છે. તમામ SLBCને ક્રેડિટ આઉટરીચ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી જીવન જ્યોતિ વીમા યોજના (PMJJBY), પ્રધાન મંત્રી સુરક્ષા વીમા યોજના (PMSBY) અને અટલ પેન્શન યોજના (APY), ગ્રાહક જાગૃતિ અને નાણાકીય સાક્ષરતા અને જન સુરક્ષા યોજનાઓમાં નોંધણીના કાર્યક્રમો હાથ ધરવા માટે શાખાઓ, BC વગેરે દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલ સારા કાર્યને યોગ્ય રીતે ઓળખવા માટે સંબોધવામાં આવ્યા છે.