Ministry of Finance
Credit Outreach programme in all districts to be held by all Public Sector Banks as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav tomorrow
07 JUN 2022 7:12AM by PIB Delhi
Massive Credit Outreach programme is being held by all Public Sector Banks as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) tomorrow, 8th June,2022. All districts of the country are prepared to entertain customers and public at large with their queries on credit facility and on enrolment in various government schemes. These district level programmes are being coordinated by all Public Sector Banks and State Level Bankers Committees (SLBCs).
The programmes are curated as part of the iconic week celebration of the Ministry of Finance (MoF) under AKAM during 6-12 June 2022. The first day of the week was graced by Hon’ble Prime Minister at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
These District level programmes are intended to take the AKAM celebration to all parts of the country with maximum participation of staff and customers and public at large. All SLBCs have been addressed to conduct programmes of Credit Outreach, enrolment in Jan Suraksha Schemes of Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana(PMJJBY), Pradahan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY), customer awareness and financial literacy and of suitably recognising the good work done by the branches, BCs etc.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসাবে আগামীকাল সমস্ত রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কের পক্ষ থেকে সব জেলায় ক্রেডিট আউটরিচ কর্মসূচি
07 JUN 2022 7:12AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ জুন, ২০২২
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসাবে সমস্ত রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্ক আগামীকাল (৮ই জুন) ক্রেডিট আউটরিচ বা ঋণ সহায়তা সম্পর্কিত কর্মসূচি আয়োজন করছে। দেশের সমস্ত জেলা এই উপলক্ষে গ্রাহক ও সাধারণ মানুষকে বৃহত্তর অর্থে তাদের ঋণ সহায়তা সম্পর্কিত জিজ্ঞাস্য বিষয়ে সদুত্তর দিতে এবং সরকারি কর্মসূচিতে নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের ব্যাপারে প্রস্তুত রয়েছে। সমস্ত রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্ক এবং রাজ্যস্তরীয় ব্যাঙ্কার্স কমিটির পক্ষ থেকে জেলা স্তরীয় কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ মন্ত্রক ১২ই জুন পর্যন্ত আইকনিক সপ্তাহ উদযাপন করছে। সপ্তাহব্যাপী এই উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসাবে জেলাস্তরেও কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। সপ্তাহব্যাপী কর্মসূচি উদযাপনের প্রথম দিন নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
জেলা স্তরে এ ধরনের কর্মসূচি আয়োজনের উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্তে ছড়িয়ে দেওয়া এবং আরও বেশি সংখ্যক গ্রাহককে এই মহোৎসবে সামিল করা। রাজ্য স্তরীয় ব্যাঙ্কার্স কমিটিগুলিকে ক্রেডিট আউটরিচ বা ঋণ সহায়তা, প্রধানমন্ত্রী জীবন জ্যোতি বীমা যোজনা, প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরক্ষা বীমা যোজনায় নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণ, গ্রাহক সচেতনতা ও আর্থিক লেনদেনের ব্যাপারে তাদের অভিজ্ঞ করে তোলা তথা ব্যাঙ্ক শাখা ও ব্যাঙ্ক করেসপন্ডেন্টদের ভালো কাজের স্বীকৃতি দিতে প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের জন্য বলা হয়েছে।