Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On the occasion of World Food Safety Day, Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya releases 4th State Food Safety Index
Felicitates Winners of Eat Right Challenge for Cities & Districts, Eat Right Research Awards & Grants for research in Food Safety & Nutrition & Eat Smart Cities Challenge
Nation and Nutrition are deeply connected, the government is dedicated to ensure Health Security for every citizen in the country – Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Unveils Logo of Ayush Aahar in addition to new initiatives, Resources and Books
07 JUN 2022 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to galvanize States/UTs to work towards ensuring safe food for citizens, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Dr Mansukh Mandaviya released Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)’s 4th State Food Safety Index (SFSI) to measure the performance of States across five parameters of food safety. SFSI was started from 2018-19 with the aim of creating a competitive and positive change in the food safety ecosystem in the country. The index will help in providing safe and nutritious food to our citizens.
Speaking on the occasion of World Food Safety Day, the Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya thanked all the stakeholders and said that such awards help in recognising the efforts taken by people. Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that Nation and nutrition are deeply connected and for a Samruddh Bharat, we need a Swasthya Bharat and for a Swasthya Bharat, we need Swasthya Nagrik. He highlighted that in the last few years, healthcare has also seen a holistic development in the country.
Dr. Mandaviya further added that the government is dedicated to ensure health security for every citizen in the country and for this it is focussing on primary, secondary and tertiary healthcare fronts with various initiatives like Health and Wellness Centres and strengthening of district hospitals under the National Health Mission. He praised the crucial role FSSAI plays in ensuring healthy and nutritious food to the citizens of our country. “It is important to note that states have an important role in ensuring food safety and healthy food practices. It is the need of the hour that we come together to ensure a healthy nation”, he further noted.
The Union Health Minister felicitated the winning State/UTs based on the ranking for the year 2021-22 for their impressive performance across parameters. This year, among the larger states, Tamil Nadu was the top ranking state, followed by Gujarat and Maharashtra. Among the smaller states, Goa stood first followed by Manipur and Sikkim. Among UTs, Jammu & Kashmir, Delhi and Chandigarh secured first, second and third ranks. Dr. Mandaviya also felicitated states which showed significant improvement in the State Food Safety Index.
To motivate Smart Cities to develop and execute a plan that supports a healthy, safe and sustainable food environment through adoption of various Eat Right India initiatives, the Health Minister also felicitated 11 winning smart cities of the EatSmart Cities Challenge, launched by FSSAI last year in association with the Smart Cities Mission under the aegis of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA). He also felicitated winners of the Eat Right Research Challenge for Cities and Districts and Eat Right Research Awards and Grants.
Dr Mandaviya further launched various innovative initiatives by FSSAI including the Eat Right Research Awards and Grants – Phase II. Eat Right Creativity Challenge – Phase III, a competition at the school level and logo for AyurvedaAahar which contains the initials of Ayurveda and Ahara with 5 leaves symbolising five elements of nature. This logo would be beneficial in creating a unique identity, easy identification and proven benefits to improve health and wellbeing.
Further, the Union Health Minister also released various ebooks that advocate and capture innovative recipes about oil free cooking and sugarless desserts. He also launched various resource books including Khadyanjali, a quarterly magazine published by the Rajbhasha Division of FSSAI; Guidance Document on Food Borne Disease Outbreak Investigation and Microbiological Process Control, Sampling and Testing of Fish and Fishery Products etc.
Encouraging the participants and congratulating them on the occasion of World Food Safety Day, Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, said that to prevent burden from food borne diseases and to ensure food safety, a multifaceted and multi stakeholder approach involving industries, government machinery, regulators etc is required and awareness must be created at each level of the society. Shri Arun Singhal, Chief Executive Officer (CEO), FSSAI said that food testing paradigm in the country is being improved in mission mode and Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) have been signed with States/UTs, to carefully see the food safety implementation in their respective areas.
Shri Rajeev Kumar Jain, Executive Director and other dignitaries from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare; Senior officials from the State Food Safety Departments and Municipal Corporations/ Smart City Offices; Professionals in food and nutrition, Development agencies, food businesses and other stakeholders were also present at the event.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உணவு பாதுகாப்பு தினத்தையொட்டி, 4-வது மாநில உணவு பாதுகாப்பு குறியீட்டை மத்திய குடும்பநலத்துறை அமைச்சர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா வெளியிட்டார்
07 JUN 2022 1:44PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டு மக்களுக்குப் பாதுகாப்பான உணவை உறுதி செய்யும் பொருட்டு, மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை ஊக்குவிக்க, இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையத்தின் 4-வது மாநில உணவு பாதுகாப்பு குறியீட்டை மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை அமைச்சர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா வெளியிட்டார். உணவு பாதுகாப்பு சூழலில், போட்டி மற்றும் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான மாற்றங்களை உருவாக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் 2018-19-ம் ஆண்டில், 5 அம்சங்களை அடிப்படையாக கொண்ட உணவு பாதுகாப்பு குறியீடு அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. குடிமக்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் சத்தான உணவுகளை வழங்குவதற்கு இந்த குறியீடு உதவி புரியும்.
உலக உணவு பாதுகாப்புதின நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்ற அனைவருக்கும் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். மக்கள் எடுக்கும் முயற்சிகளை அங்கீரிப்பதாக இதுபோன்ற நிகழ்ச்சிகள் அமையும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நாடும், ஊட்டச்சத்தும் ஒன்றுடன் ஒன்று ஆழமாக இணைந்துள்ளதாகவும், வளமான இந்தியா அமைய ஆரோக்கியமான குடிமக்களை கொண்ட இந்தியா உருவாக வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா வலியுறுத்தினார்.
குடிமக்கள் அனைவரின் சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதில் அர்ப்பணிப்பு உணர்வுடன் அரசு பணியாற்றி வருவதாகவும், இதற்காக தேசிய சுகாதார மையங்களையும், மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனைகளையும் மேம்படுத்துவதில் அரசு கவனம் செலுத்தி வருவதாகவும் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா குறிப்பிட்டார். குடிமக்களுக்கு வேண்டிய ஆரோக்கியமான, மற்றும் சத்தான உணவை உறுதி செய்வதில், இந்திய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையம் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிப்பதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். மக்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான உணவு நடைமுறைகளை உறுதி செய்வதில் மாநிலங்களுக்கு முக்கியமான பங்கு இருப்பதை கவனத்தில் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும், ஆரோக்கியமான தேசத்தை உறுதிப்படுத்த நாம் அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து பணியாற்ற வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
2021-22-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான தரவரிசைப் பட்டியல் அடிப்படையில் வெற்றி பெற்ற மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு அமைச்சர் பாராட்டுகளை தெரிவித்தார். இந்த ஆண்டு, தரவரிசையின் அடிப்படையில் பெரிய மாநிலங்கள் பட்டியலில் தமிழ்நாடு முதலிடத்திலும், குஜராத் மகாராஷ்டிரா ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள் இரண்டாவது இடத்திலும் உள்ளன. சிறிய மாநிலங்களில் கோவா முதலிடத்திலும், அதனை தொடர்ந்து மணிப்பூர், சிக்கிம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களும் உள்ளன. யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர் முதலிடத்திலும், தில்லி இரண்டாம் இடத்திலும், சண்டிகர் மூன்றாம் இடத்திலும் உள்ளன. மாநில உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புக் குறியீட்டில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை எட்டிய மாநிலங்களுக்கு அமைச்சர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1831794