Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On the occasion of World Food Safety Day, Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya releases 4th State Food Safety Index
Felicitates Winners of Eat Right Challenge for Cities & Districts, Eat Right Research Awards & Grants for research in Food Safety & Nutrition & Eat Smart Cities Challenge
Nation and Nutrition are deeply connected, the government is dedicated to ensure Health Security for every citizen in the country – Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Unveils Logo of Ayush Aahar in addition to new initiatives, Resources and Books
07 JUN 2022 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to galvanize States/UTs to work towards ensuring safe food for citizens, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Dr Mansukh Mandaviya released Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)’s 4th State Food Safety Index (SFSI) to measure the performance of States across five parameters of food safety. SFSI was started from 2018-19 with the aim of creating a competitive and positive change in the food safety ecosystem in the country. The index will help in providing safe and nutritious food to our citizens.
Speaking on the occasion of World Food Safety Day, the Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya thanked all the stakeholders and said that such awards help in recognising the efforts taken by people. Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that Nation and nutrition are deeply connected and for a Samruddh Bharat, we need a Swasthya Bharat and for a Swasthya Bharat, we need Swasthya Nagrik. He highlighted that in the last few years, healthcare has also seen a holistic development in the country.
Dr. Mandaviya further added that the government is dedicated to ensure health security for every citizen in the country and for this it is focussing on primary, secondary and tertiary healthcare fronts with various initiatives like Health and Wellness Centres and strengthening of district hospitals under the National Health Mission. He praised the crucial role FSSAI plays in ensuring healthy and nutritious food to the citizens of our country. “It is important to note that states have an important role in ensuring food safety and healthy food practices. It is the need of the hour that we come together to ensure a healthy nation”, he further noted.
The Union Health Minister felicitated the winning State/UTs based on the ranking for the year 2021-22 for their impressive performance across parameters. This year, among the larger states, Tamil Nadu was the top ranking state, followed by Gujarat and Maharashtra. Among the smaller states, Goa stood first followed by Manipur and Sikkim. Among UTs, Jammu & Kashmir, Delhi and Chandigarh secured first, second and third ranks. Dr. Mandaviya also felicitated states which showed significant improvement in the State Food Safety Index.
To motivate Smart Cities to develop and execute a plan that supports a healthy, safe and sustainable food environment through adoption of various Eat Right India initiatives, the Health Minister also felicitated 11 winning smart cities of the EatSmart Cities Challenge, launched by FSSAI last year in association with the Smart Cities Mission under the aegis of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA). He also felicitated winners of the Eat Right Research Challenge for Cities and Districts and Eat Right Research Awards and Grants.
Dr Mandaviya further launched various innovative initiatives by FSSAI including the Eat Right Research Awards and Grants – Phase II. Eat Right Creativity Challenge – Phase III, a competition at the school level and logo for AyurvedaAahar which contains the initials of Ayurveda and Ahara with 5 leaves symbolising five elements of nature. This logo would be beneficial in creating a unique identity, easy identification and proven benefits to improve health and wellbeing.
Further, the Union Health Minister also released various ebooks that advocate and capture innovative recipes about oil free cooking and sugarless desserts. He also launched various resource books including Khadyanjali, a quarterly magazine published by the Rajbhasha Division of FSSAI; Guidance Document on Food Borne Disease Outbreak Investigation and Microbiological Process Control, Sampling and Testing of Fish and Fishery Products etc.
Encouraging the participants and congratulating them on the occasion of World Food Safety Day, Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, said that to prevent burden from food borne diseases and to ensure food safety, a multifaceted and multi stakeholder approach involving industries, government machinery, regulators etc is required and awareness must be created at each level of the society. Shri Arun Singhal, Chief Executive Officer (CEO), FSSAI said that food testing paradigm in the country is being improved in mission mode and Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) have been signed with States/UTs, to carefully see the food safety implementation in their respective areas.
Shri Rajeev Kumar Jain, Executive Director and other dignitaries from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare; Senior officials from the State Food Safety Departments and Municipal Corporations/ Smart City Offices; Professionals in food and nutrition, Development agencies, food businesses and other stakeholders were also present at the event.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
বিশ্ব খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা দিবসে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া চতুর্থ রাজ্য খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা সূচক প্রকাশ করেছেন
07 JUN 2022 1:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ জুন, ২০২২
নাগরিকদের জন্য নিরাপদ খাদ্য নিশ্চিত করতে রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলার প্রয়াসের অঙ্গ হিসেবে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া ফুড সেফটি অ্যান্ড স্ট্যান্ডার্ড অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া(এফএএসএআই)-এর চতুর্থ রাজ্য খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা সূচক (এসএফএসআই) প্রকাশ করেছেন । খাদ্য নিরাপত্তার ৫টি মাপকাঠিতে রাজ্যগুলির পারদর্শিতার বিচারে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে । দেশের খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা ইকো ব্যবস্থাপনায় প্রতিযোগিতামূলক এবং ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তন আনার লক্ষ্যে ২০১৮-১৯ সাল থেকে এই এসএফএসআই প্রকাশ শুরু করা হয় । এই সূচক দেশের নাগরিকদের নিরাপদ ও পুষ্টিকর খাদ্য সরবরাহে সাহায্য করে ।
বিশ্ব খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে বক্তৃতায় কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষকে ধন্যবাদ জানান । তিনি বলেন, দেশ এবং পুষ্টি একে অপরের সঙ্গে গভীর ভাবে যুক্ত । একটি সমৃদ্ধশালী ভারত গঠনের জন্য একটি স্বাস্থ্যবান ভারতের প্রয়োজন । একটি স্বাস্থ্যবান ভারতের জন্য স্বাস্থ্যবান নাগরিক দরকার বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি । গত কয়েক বছরে দেশে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে সামগ্রিক উন্নয়নের কথাও তুলে ধরেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী ।
ডঃ মান্ডভিয়া আরও জানান, সরকার দেশের প্রতিটি নাগরিকের জন্য স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করতে সুনির্দিষ্ট পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে । জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশনের আওতায় হাসপাতালগুলির পরিকাঠামোর উন্নতিসাধন করা হয়েছে । দেশের নাগরিকদের স্বাস্থ্যকর ও পুষ্টিকর খাবার নিশ্চিত করতে এফএসএসএআই-এর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন তিনি । কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, খাদ্য সুরক্ষা ও স্বাস্থ্যকর খাদ্য নিশ্চিত করতে রাজ্যগুলির একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে ।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী ২০২১-২২ সালের ক্রমতালিকা ভিত্তিতে বিজয়ী রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে অসাধারণ পারদর্শিতা দেখানোর জন্য অভিনন্দন জানান । এবছর বৃহত্তর রাজ্যের আওতায় তামিলনাড়ু তালিকার শীর্ষে রয়েছে । এরপরে রয়েছে গুজরাট এবং মহারাষ্ট্র । ছোট রাজ্যের আওতায় গোয়া তালিকার প্রথম স্থানে রয়েছে । এরপরে রয়েছে মণিপুর ও সিকিম । কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির মধ্যে প্রথম স্থান দখল করেছে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর । দ্বিতীয় স্থানে রয়েছে দিল্লি এবং তৃতীয় স্থানে রয়েছে চন্ডীগড় ।
ইট রাইট ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগ নেওয়ার মাধ্যমে স্মার্ট শহরগুলিতে সুনির্দিষ্ট পরিকল্পনা কার্যকর করে একটি স্বাস্থ্যকর, নিরাপদ এবং সুস্থায়ী খাদ্য পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলার জন্য গত বছর এফএসএসএআই যে ইট স্মার্ট সিটি চ্যালেঞ্জ-এর আয়োজন করেছিল, প্রতিযোগিতায় ১১টি বিজয়ী স্মার্ট শহরকেও অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী । পাশাপাশি ডঃ মান্ডোভিয়া এদিন ইট রাইট রিসার্চ অ্যাওয়ার্ড অ্যান্ড গ্র্যান্ড – ফেস ২, ইট রাইট ক্রিয়েটিভিটি চ্যালেঞ্জ- ফেস ৩, বিদ্যালয় পর্যায়ে একটি প্রতিযোগিতা এবং আয়ুর্বেদ আহারের লোগো চালু করেছেন । পাশাপাশি কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী তেলমুক্ত রান্না এবং চিনিবিহীন মিষ্টান্ন সম্পর্কে উদ্ভাবনী রন্ধন প্রণালী বিষয়ে বিভিন্ন ই-বুক প্রকাশ করেছেন । এদিন অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ, এফএসএসএআই-এর প্রধান কার্যনির্বাহী অধিকর্তা শ্রী অরুন সিংগাল সহ স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের অন্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ ।