Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stones of 15 National Highway projects in Bihar with a total cost of Rs.13,585 crore
07 JUN 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid foundation stones of 15 National Highway projects in Patna and Hajipur in Bihar with a total cost of Rs.13,585 crore.
Speaking on the occasion shri Gadkari said Mahatma Gandhi Setu is the lifeline of Bihar, which connects North Bihar with South Bihar. With this super structure replacement project, the time taken to cross Mahatma Gandhi Setu has been reduced from 2 to 3 hours to 5 to 10 minutes. He said Chhapra-Gopalganj section being 2-lane with 4 bypasses will allow the traffic of the highway to pass through the bypass and the city will get rid of traffic jams.
The Minister said the route from Umagaon will directly connect the religious places of Uchhaith Bhagbati and Mahishi Tarapith. Aurangabad – Chordaha section 6-lane road will improve connectivity of Bihar with Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand and West Bengal. Shri Gadkari said Munger - Bhagalpur - Mirzachowki section 4-lane greenfield road will facilitate the farmers of this region to deliver their crop across the country, which will increase the income of the farmers. He said the 2-lane road being built on NH-80 will facilitate connectivity between Bihar, Sahibganj and Assam connecting with the Inland Waterways Terminal reducing the logistics cost. Shri Gadkari said apart from this, traffic will be facilitated from Begusarai elevated flyover, Jayanagar bypass ROB and long jams of level crossings will be avoided. With the construction of Ara 4-lane road from Kayamnagar, the traffic for Ara will be smooth, he added.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने बिहार में कुल 13,585 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 15 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का शुभारम्भ और शिलान्यास किया
07 JUN 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने बिहार में पटना और हाजीपुर में कुल 13,585 करोड़ रुपये लागत की 15 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री गडकरी ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि महात्मा गांधी सेतु बिहार की जीवन रेखा है, जो उत्तरी और दक्षिणी बिहार को जोड़ता है। इस संरचना प्रतिस्थापन परियोजना से, महात्मा गांधी सेतु पार करने में लगने वाला 2 से 3 घंटे का समय घटकर 5 से 10 मिनट तक रह जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि छपरा-गोपालगंज को 4 बाईपास के साथ 2 लेन का किया जा रहा है, जिससे यातायात के लिए बाईपास के माद्यम से राजमार्ग से गुजरना संभव होगा। इससे शहर को यातायात जाम की समस्या से छुटकारा मिलेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि उमागांव से जाने वाला रास्ता सीधे धार्मिक स्थलों उच्चैठ भगवती और महिषी तारापीठ को जोड़ेगा। औरंगाबाद-चोरदाहा सेक्शन के 6 लेन के मार्ग से उत्तर प्रदेश, झारखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल के साथ बिहार के संपर्क में सुधार होगा। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि मुंगेह- भागलपुर- मिर्जाचौकी सेक्शन के 4 लेन के मार्ग से इस क्षेत्र के किसानों को अपनी फसल देश के दूसरे हिस्सों तक पहुंचाने की सहूलियत मिलेगी, जिससे किसानों की आमदनी बढ़ेगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि एनएच-80 पर बन रही 2 लेन की सड़क से बिहार, साहिबगंज और असम को अंतर्राज्यीय जलमार्ग टर्मिनल से जोड़ने से लॉजिस्टिक की लागत में कमी आएगी। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि इसके अलावा, बेगूसराय एलीवेटेड फ्लाईओवर, जयनगर बाईपास आरओबी से यातायात सुविधाजनक होगा और लेवल क्रॉसिंग्स पर लगने वाले लंबे जामों से मुक्ति मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि कायमनगर से आरा 4 लेन मार्ग के निर्माण के साथ, आरा के लिए यातायात आसान हो जाएगा।