Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stones of 15 National Highway projects in Bihar with a total cost of Rs.13,585 crore
07 JUN 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid foundation stones of 15 National Highway projects in Patna and Hajipur in Bihar with a total cost of Rs.13,585 crore.
Speaking on the occasion shri Gadkari said Mahatma Gandhi Setu is the lifeline of Bihar, which connects North Bihar with South Bihar. With this super structure replacement project, the time taken to cross Mahatma Gandhi Setu has been reduced from 2 to 3 hours to 5 to 10 minutes. He said Chhapra-Gopalganj section being 2-lane with 4 bypasses will allow the traffic of the highway to pass through the bypass and the city will get rid of traffic jams.
The Minister said the route from Umagaon will directly connect the religious places of Uchhaith Bhagbati and Mahishi Tarapith. Aurangabad – Chordaha section 6-lane road will improve connectivity of Bihar with Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand and West Bengal. Shri Gadkari said Munger - Bhagalpur - Mirzachowki section 4-lane greenfield road will facilitate the farmers of this region to deliver their crop across the country, which will increase the income of the farmers. He said the 2-lane road being built on NH-80 will facilitate connectivity between Bihar, Sahibganj and Assam connecting with the Inland Waterways Terminal reducing the logistics cost. Shri Gadkari said apart from this, traffic will be facilitated from Begusarai elevated flyover, Jayanagar bypass ROB and long jams of level crossings will be avoided. With the construction of Ara 4-lane road from Kayamnagar, the traffic for Ara will be smooth, he added.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے بہار میں 13,585 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت والے 15 قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
07 JUN 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7 جون 2022/
مرکزی وزیر برائے سڑک نقل وحمل اور شاہراہ جناب نتن گڈکری نے بہار کے پٹنہ اور حاجی پور میں 13،585 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 15 قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ مہاتما گاندھی سیتو بہار کی لائف لائن ہے، جو شمالی بہار کو جنوبی بہار سے جوڑتی ہے۔ اس سپر اسٹرکچر کو تبدیل کرنے کے منصوبے کے ساتھ، مہاتما گاندھی سیتو کو عبور کرنے میں لگنے والے وقت کو 2 سے 3 گھنٹے سے کم کر کے 5 سے 10 منٹ کر دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چھپرا-گوپال گنج سیکشن 4 بائی پاس کے ساتھ 2 لین کا ہونے سے ہائی وے کی ٹریفک کو بائی پاس سے گزرنے کی اجازت ملے گی اور شہر کو ٹریفک جام سے نجات ملے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اوماگاؤں سے راستہ براہ راست اچھائیتھ بھگبتی اور مہیشی تاراپیٹھ کے مذہبی مقامات کو جوڑے گا۔ اورنگ آباد – چوردہا سیکشن 6 لین والی سڑک بہار کے اتر پردیش، جھارکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال کے ساتھ رابطے کو بہتر بنائے گی۔ جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ مونگیر - بھاگلپور - مرزا چوکی سیکشن 4 لین والی گرین فیلڈ سڑک اس خطے کے کسانوں کو اپنی فصل پورے ملک میں پہنچانے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی، جس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این ایچ -80 پر بننے والی 2 لین والی سڑک بہار، صاحب گنج اور آسام کے درمیان رابطے کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی جو اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے ٹرمینل سے منسلک ہو گی اور لاجسٹک لاگت میں کمی آئے گی۔ جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ اس کے علاوہ بیگوسرائے ایلیویٹڈ فلائی اوور، جیا نگر بائی پاس آر او بی سے ٹریفک کو سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی اور لیول کراسنگ کے طویل جام سے بچا جا سکے گا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-6210