Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stones of 15 National Highway projects in Bihar with a total cost of Rs.13,585 crore
07 JUN 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid foundation stones of 15 National Highway projects in Patna and Hajipur in Bihar with a total cost of Rs.13,585 crore.
Speaking on the occasion shri Gadkari said Mahatma Gandhi Setu is the lifeline of Bihar, which connects North Bihar with South Bihar. With this super structure replacement project, the time taken to cross Mahatma Gandhi Setu has been reduced from 2 to 3 hours to 5 to 10 minutes. He said Chhapra-Gopalganj section being 2-lane with 4 bypasses will allow the traffic of the highway to pass through the bypass and the city will get rid of traffic jams.
The Minister said the route from Umagaon will directly connect the religious places of Uchhaith Bhagbati and Mahishi Tarapith. Aurangabad – Chordaha section 6-lane road will improve connectivity of Bihar with Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand and West Bengal. Shri Gadkari said Munger - Bhagalpur - Mirzachowki section 4-lane greenfield road will facilitate the farmers of this region to deliver their crop across the country, which will increase the income of the farmers. He said the 2-lane road being built on NH-80 will facilitate connectivity between Bihar, Sahibganj and Assam connecting with the Inland Waterways Terminal reducing the logistics cost. Shri Gadkari said apart from this, traffic will be facilitated from Begusarai elevated flyover, Jayanagar bypass ROB and long jams of level crossings will be avoided. With the construction of Ara 4-lane road from Kayamnagar, the traffic for Ara will be smooth, he added.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 13,585 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੀ 15 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਰੰਭ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ
07 JUN 2022 5:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਟਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਜੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 13,585 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੀ 15 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਸੇਤੂ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਰੇਖਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੁਪਰ ਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਰਿਪਲੈਸਮੇਂਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ, ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਸੇਤੂ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਣ ਵਾਲਾ 2 ਤੋਂ 3 ਘੰਟੇ ਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਘਟਾਕੇ 5 ਤੋਂ 10 ਮਿੰਟ ਤੱਕ ਰਹਿ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਛਪਰਾ –ਗੋਪਾਲਗੰਜ ਨੂੰ 4 ਬਾਈਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 2 ਲੇਨ ਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਬਾਈਪਾਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਤੋਂ ਗੁਜਰਨਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਜਾਮ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਛੁਟਕਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਉਮਾਗਾਂਵ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਉੱਚਚੈਠ ਭਗਵਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਤਾਰਾਪੀਠ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜੇਗਾ। ਔਰੰਗਾਬਾਦ-ਚੋਰਦਾਹਾ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ 6 ਲੇਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੁੰਗੇਹ-ਭਾਗਲਪੁਰ-ਮਿਰਜਾਚੌਕੀ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ 4 ਲੇਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਫਸਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲੀਅਤ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਵਧੇਗੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-80 ‘ਤੇ ਬਣ ਰਹੀ 2 ਲੇਨ ਦੀ ਸੜਕ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਸਾਹਿਬਗੰਜ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਣ ਨਾਲ ਲੌਜੀਸਟਿਕ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਬੇਗੂਸਰਾਏ ਏਲੀਵੇਟੇਡ ਫਲਾਈਓਵਰ, ਜਯਨਗਰ ਬਾਈਪਾਸ ਆਰਓਬੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਵਲ ਕਰਾਸਿੰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਲਗਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਜਾਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਾਯਮਨਗਰ ਤੋਂ ਆਰਾ 4 ਲੇਨ ਮਾਰਗ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਆਰਾ ਲਈ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।