Ministry of Science & Technology
Renewal of Memorandum of Understanding between Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India, and Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation for Grand Challenges India partnership to accelerate research and innovation for global health needs
07 JUN 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation have renewed the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), originally signed in 2012, to support innovative approaches for developing new preventions, therapies and interventions needed to solve health (human and animal), food and nutritional inequities on 7th June 2022 in New Delhi.
DBT and the Gates Foundation had previously signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on cooperation in the field of health and development issues on July 18, 2012, for five years, which was further renewed for 5 years till 17th July, 2022. Under this joint partnership, in the last 10 years, programs in diverse areas under maternal and child health, nutrition, sanitation, infectious disease, data science approaches have been undertaken. The program has also brought together and leveraged the best of the nation’s researchers and innovators with international best-practices to address some of the grand challenges that society faces.
Through the renewed MoU, the partnership will articulate and implement new strategic direction and to continue awarding and administering a suite of programs in the larger field of public health, tailored to fulfill the strategic needs and requirements of the country and then the rest of the world.
Present on the occasion also was Mark Suzman, CEO, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation. He said, “The Gates Foundation values our longstanding relationship with the Indian government’s Department of Biotechnology, and we are honored to continue to support the ministry’s efforts to promote innovative research and enhance domestic biotechnology capacity in India. India’s health and agricultural systems are already strong, but together we can make them even more resilient. I am excited about the potential of this collaboration to address health and food inequities in India and around the world.”
The renewed MoU the partnership pledged a combined USD 50 million investment to the joint initiative, to continue to explore and expand funding arenas and mechanisms to support innovators, focused on early-mid stage research and product development to tackle health and developmental issues.
Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology, Govt. of India stated “Such partnerships bring together the best and the brightest by sharing and leveraging each partners strength and resources. The Grand Challenges India partnership exemplifies this, where the partners focus on identifying and funding affordable and innovative solutions to public health challenges not only within India but also for the developing world. The Covid-19 pandemic has demonstrated what can be achieved with the concerted efforts of Government and Private Sector. The GCI partnership will look to further unleashing this new power, resilience and capabilities in Indian innovation ecosystem in alignment with the goals of the Government of India priorities in health innovation and science and technology.”
The event also saw announcement of the latest open call for funding on Diagnostics for Neglected Tropical Disease (NTD)- Lymphatic Filariasis (LF). The call focuses on developing point-of-care, novel cost-effective diagnostics for lymphatic filariasis for use in national Lymphatic Filariasis elimination programs. The goal of this challenge is to have a reasonably inexpensive, durable and accurate point of care testing method(s) that can be used in developing/remote geographies. Successful diagnostics/novel approaches set through this call would then be supported for further validation and development to understand that they would be used in public programmes for LF elimination.
About DBT
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, Govt. of India promotes and accelerates the development of biotechnology in India, including growth and application of biotechnology in the areas of agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, environment and industry.
About BIRAC
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) is a not-for-profit Section 8, Schedule B, Public Sector Enterprise, set up by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, Govt. of India as an Interface Agency to strengthen and empower the emerging Biotech enterprise to undertake strategic research and innovation, addressing nationally relevant product development needs.
About Grand Challenges India
The GCI supported programmes have fostered innovative solutions that cater the needs of socially and economically weaker sections of the society through operational research and make evidence-based recommendations for the policy makers. The GCI have been designing programs focusing the affordable innovations by fostering multidisciplinary transformational collaborations to speed impact.
Grand Challenges India has awarded 120+ projects Pan India across public health and development in alignment with some government initiatives such as Swacch Bharat Abhiyaan, National Nutrition Mission, Make in India, Atmanirbhar Bharat etc.
***************************
For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC
@DBTIndia@BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.in|| www.birac.nic.in

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
दुनिया में स्वास्थ्य संबंधी जरूरतों को लेकर अनुसंधान व नवाचार को तेज करने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के तहत जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन फॉर ग्रैंड चैलेंजेज इंडिया पार्टनरशिप के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन का नवीनीकरण
07 JUN 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) और बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन ने स्वास्थ्य (मानव और पशु) खाद्य और पोषण संबंधी असमानताओं से निपटने के लिए जरूरी नई रोकथाम, उपचार और हस्तक्षेप का विकास करने के लिए नये नजरिये का समर्थन करने को लेकर मूल रूप से 2012 में हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) का नई दिल्ली में 7 जून 2022 को नवीनीकरण किया है।
डीबीटी और गेट्स फाउंडेशन ने पहले 18 जुलाई, 2012 को स्वास्थ्य और विकास के मुद्दों से जुड़े क्षेत्र में सहयोग को लेकर पांच साल के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे, जिसका नवीनीकरण अगले पांच साल 17 जुलाई, 2022 तक के लिए किया गया। इसके तहत पिछले 10 वर्षों में संयुक्त भागीदारी से मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य, पोषण, स्वच्छता, संक्रामक रोग, डेटा विज्ञान दृष्टिकोण के तहत विविध क्षेत्रों में कार्यक्रम चलाए गए हैं। इस कार्यक्रम ने समाज के सामने आने वाली कुछ बड़ी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए सर्वोत्तम अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्य-प्रणालियों के साथ देश के सर्वश्रेष्ठ शोधकर्ताओं और नवप्रवर्तकों को एक साथ लाया है और उनका लाभ उठाया है।
नए एमओयू के माध्यम से साझेदारी नई रणनीतिक दिशा को स्पष्ट और कार्यान्वित करेगी और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के बड़े क्षेत्र में कार्यक्रमों के एक सेट का निर्णय लेने और उसका प्रबंधन करने का कार्य जारी रखेगी। इसे देश और फिर बाकी दुनिया की रणनीतिक जरूरतों व आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
.
इस अवसर पर मार्क सुजमैन, सीईओ, बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन भी उपस्थित थे। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘गेट्स फाउंडेशन भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के साथ हमारे पुराने संबंधों की अहमियत समझता है और हमें भारत में अभिनव अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने एवं घरेलू जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षमता बढ़ाने के मंत्रालय के प्रयासों का समर्थन करना जारी रखने का गौरव है। भारत की स्वास्थ्य और कृषि कार्य-पद्धति पहले से ही मजबूत हैं, लेकिन हम सब मिलकर उन्हें और भी अधिक लचीला बना सकते हैं। मैं भारत और दुनिया भर में स्वास्थ्य और खाद्य संबंधी असमानताओं को दूर करने के लिए इस सहयोग की क्षमता को लेकर उत्साहित हूं।’’
नवीकृत एमओयू साझेदारी के तहत स्वास्थ्य और विकास संबंधी समस्याओं से निपटने के लिए प्रारंभिक-मध्य चरण के अनुसंधान और उत्पाद विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, नवप्रवर्तकों का समर्थन करने के लिए वित्तपोषण के कार्य एरेनास और प्रक्रिया का पता लगाने और और उसका विस्तार करने को लेकर संयुक्त पहल के लिए एक संयुक्त रूप से 5 करोड़ अमेरिकी डाॅलर निवेश करने का संकल्प लिया है।
.
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ राजेश एस गोखले ने कहा, ‘‘इस तरह की साझेदारी प्रत्येक भागीदार की ताकत और संसाधनों को साझा करके और लाभ उसका उठाकर सर्वोत्तम और प्रतिभाशाली को एकजुट करती है। ग्रैंड चैलेंज इंडिया पार्टनरशिप इसका उदाहरण है, जहां साझेदार न सिर्फ भारत के भीतर बल्कि विकासशील दुनिया के लिए भी सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य की चुनौतियों के लिए किफायती और अभिनव समाधानों की पहचान और वित्त पोषण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाता है।
कोविड -19 महामारी ने यह दर्शाया है कि सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र के ठोस प्रयासों से क्या हासिल किया जा सकता है। जीसीआई साझेदारी स्वास्थ्य नवाचार और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं के लक्ष्यों के साथ भारतीय नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में इस नई शक्ति, लचीलापन और क्षमताओं को आगे बढ़ाने की कोशिश करेगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में नेग्लेक्टेड ट्रॉपिकल डिजीज (एनटीडी)-लिम्फेटिक फाइलेरियासिस (एलएफ) के निदान को लेकर फंडिंग के लिए हाल में सार्वजनिक तौर किए गए आह्वान की भी घोषणा की गई। यह आह्वान राष्ट्रीय लसीका फाइलेरिया उन्मूलन कार्यक्रमों में उपयोग के लिए लसीका फाइलेरिया के लिए प्वाइंट और केयर अर्थात चिकित्सा देखभाल, और नया लागत प्रभावी निदान विकसित करने पर केंद्रित है। इस चुनौती का लक्ष्य एक उचित रूप से सस्ती, टिकाऊ और सटीक बिंदु देखभाल परीक्षण पद्धति है जिसका उपयोग विकासशील/दूरस्थ भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में किया जा सकता है। इस आह्वान के माध्यम से निर्धारित सफल निदान/नये नजरिये को आगे सत्यापन और विकास के लिए समर्थित किया जाएगा ताकि यह समझ सके कि एलएफ उन्मूलन के लिए सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रमों में उनका उपयोग किया जाएगा।
डीबीटी के बारे में
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार कृषि, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, पशु विज्ञान, पर्यावरण और उद्योग के क्षेत्रों में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास और अनुप्रयोग सहित भारत में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास को बढ़ावा और गति प्रदान करता है।
बीआईआरएसी के बारे में
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) गैर-लाभकारी धारा 8 और अनुसूची बी के तहत एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उद्यम है, जिसे जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रासंगिक उत्पाद विकास आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करते हुए, रणनीतिक अनुसंधान और नवाचार करने के लिए उभरते बायोटेक उद्यम को मजबूत और सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक इंटरफेस एजेंसी के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है।
ग्रैंड चैलेंज इंडिया के बारे में
जीसीआई समर्थित कार्यक्रमों ने अभिनव समाधानों को बढ़ावा दिया है जो परिचालन अनुसंधान के माध्यम से समाज के सामाजिक और आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों की जरूरतों को पूरा करते हैं और नीति निर्माताओं के लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित अनुसंशा करते हैं। प्रभाव को गति प्रदान करने के लिए बहु-विषयक परिवर्तनकारी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देकर जीसीआई किफायती नवाचारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले कार्यक्रम तैयार कर रही है।
ग्रैंड चैलेंज इंडिया ने स्वच्छ भारत अभियान, राष्ट्रीय पोषण मिशन, मेक इन इंडिया, आत्मानिर्भर भारत आदि जैसी कुछ सरकारी पहलों के साथ सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और विकास में 120़ परियोजनाओं का निर्णय लिया है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए: डीबीटी/बीआईआरएसी के संचार प्रकोष्ठ से संपर्क करें- DBTIndia@BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.in
www.birac.nicin