President's Secretariat
President of India Inaugurates visitor's Conference 2022
Presents Visitor's Awards 2022
Institutions of Higher Education have a major responsibility of transforming the impressionable youth: President Kovind
07 JUN 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the two-day Conference of Vice-Chancellors of Central Universities and Directors of Institutions of National Importance at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 7, 2022).
The President is the Visitor of 161 Central Institutes of Higher Education. Out of 161 institutes, 53 are attending the Conference physically while others are connected virtually.
In different sessions, the Conference will deliberate on various topics such as - Role and responsibilities of Higher Education Institutions in Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav; international rankings of Higher Education Institutions; collaboration between Academia-Industry and policy-makers; integrating school, higher and vocational education; education and research in emerging and disruptive technologies.
Addressing the inaugural session, the President said that in order to achieve our larger goals, improving the quality of institutions of higher learning is of vital importance. We should be setting benchmarks for the best in the world. He was happy to note that this year 35 Indian institutions have been ranked in the QS ranking as against 29 last year. In the top 300, there are six institutions this year as against four last year. He also noted that the Indian Institute of Science has got a full score of 100 on the ‘research’ parameter and shares this distinction with eight highly reputed institutions of the world, including Princeton, Harvard, MIT, and Caltech. He congratulated IISc director Dr. Govindan Rangarajan and his team for this achievement.
The President said that he was happy to note that ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ commemorating the glorious history of India’s freedom movement finds a place in the opening session. He said that our institutions of higher learning are central to this, as our young citizens are not only the inheritors of the past, but also the ones who will be leading India into its next golden age. Institutions of higher education have a major responsibility of transforming the impressionable youth. For this, we need to address their aspirations, as they are future leaders in various spheres of life.
Speaking about the quality of education, the President said that to improve it, we should also consider sophisticated and innovative learning approaches. The key to achieving excellence is to harness the transformational benefits of digital technologies for enriching the teaching and learning experience. Digital technologies are expanding the boundaries of education. When the pandemic threatened to derail teaching and learning, technology ensured continuity. He said that there were difficulties, but it is good to see that educational institutions imparted teaching and conducted assessments, evaluations and research uninterrupted. We can build on that experience now, and make classroom sessions more interactive, giving students a thorough understanding of the subject. Educators and academic experts should consider this when they prepare the curriculum and other policy initiatives.
The President said that while one cannot deny the importance of pure sciences, for a country like India the importance of utilising research into socially and economically relevant outcomes cannot be ignored. Therefore, the agenda item on ‘Collaboration between academia, industry and policy makers’ is highly relevant. There are a number of such initiatives in India working both ways – taking the benefits of research to the market and also bringing the expertise of the market to academia. He expressed confidence that the discussions during this Conference would provide us with a better understanding of this area and also help in further policy development to facilitate the same.
The President said that questioning accepted beliefs and flowing against the tide has often been the basis of human progress. However, in an era of unprecedented technological strides, it is not just individual brilliance but also the systems of support that facilitate such progress. It is a pooling of human intelligence that has led to this fluid environment. He said that discussions on the topic, ‘Education and Research in Emerging and Disruptive Technologies’, would enhance our understanding of this very relevant aspect of higher education.
The President noted that in order to encourage an ecosystem of start-ups and innovation, nearly 2,775 institutional innovation councils have been set up in Higher Education Institutions in 28 States and six UTs. He expressed confidence that this would go a long way in promoting the aims of a socially relevant partnership between the institutions of higher education and the industry. He also noted that India’s ranking in Global Innovation Index has significantly improved from 76 in 2014 to 46 in 2021. He said, however, in order to improve the culture of innovation and entrepreneurship in India, we need to encourage the filing for patents and streamline the process for it.
Speaking about the agenda item ‘integrating schooling and higher and vocational education’, the President said that the system should educate in a way that not only enhances knowledge, but also provides the skill to live a fulfilling and useful life. School lays the foundation, but this must lead a student to higher or vocational education meeting both aptitude and aspirations.
During the inaugural session of the Conference, the President also presented the ‘Visitor’s Award 2020 for Research (Biological Sciences)’ to Prof Mohammad Zahid Ashraf, Department of Biotechnology, Jamia Millia Islamia for his research on hypoxia-induced thrombosis; and ‘Visitor’s Award 2020 for Technology Development’ to Prof Pritam Deb, Department of Physics, Tezpur University for his work on development of biodegradable polymer film reinforced with two-dimensional hetero-structure for food packaging. The third ‘Visitor’s Award 2020 for Research (Physical Sciences)’ will be conferred on Prof Anunay Samanta, School of Chemistry, University of Hyderabad later on for his contribution to the spectroscopy and dynamics of short-lived chemical species formed on photo-excitation of molecular systems and materials.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے وزیٹرس کانفرنس 2022 کا افتتاح کیا
صدر جمہوریہ کے ہاتھوں وزیٹرس ایوارڈ2022کی تقسیم
اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کی سب سے بڑی ذمہ داری متاثر کن نوجوانوں کو تبدیل کرنے کی ہے:صدرجمہوریہ کووند
07 JUN 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج (7جون 2022)راشٹر پتی بھون میں سینٹرل یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلر اور قومی اہمیت کے اداروں کے ڈائریکٹروں کی دو روزہ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے 161مرکزی اداروں کے وزیٹرہیں۔اِن 161اداروں میں سے 53 جسمانی طورپر کانفرنس میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں، جبکہ باقی ماندہ ادارے ورچوئلی طورپر کانفرنس میں شریک ہیں۔
مختلف سیشن میں کانفرنس کے دوران مختلف موضوعات پر جیسے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو میں اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کا رول اور ذمہ داریاں، اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کی بین الاقوامی رینکنگ ، اکیڈمک-صنعت اور پالیسی سازوں کے درمیان تعاون ، اسکول ، اعلیٰ اور کاروباری تعلیم کا انضمام ، اُبھرتی اورخلل انداز ہونے والی ٹیکنالوجی میں تعلیم و تحقیق پر غورو خوض ہوگا۔
افتتاحی سیشن کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے بڑے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے معیار میں بہتری لانا انتہائی اہم ہے۔ ہمیں دنیا میں بہترین کے لئے معیار کرنے چاہئیں۔انہیں یہ جان کر یہ مسرت ہوئی کہ اس سال 35ہندوستانی اداروں کو کیو ایس رینکنگ میں جگہ دی گئی ہے، جبکہ پچھلے سال 29کو جگہ دی گئی تھی۔اعلیٰ 300میں اس سال 6ادارے شامل ہیں، جبکہ پچھلے سال 4ادارے تھے۔مجھے یہ جان کر خاص طور پر بے حد خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس نے ’تحقیق ‘پیمانے پر 100کا مکمل اسکور حاصل کیا ہے اور پرنسٹن ، ہارورڈ، ایم آئی ٹی اور کیلٹیک سمیت دنیا کے 8اعلیٰ باوقار اداروں کے ساتھ یہ امتیاز ساجھاکرتا ہے۔ میں اِس حصولیابی کےلئے آئی آئی ایس کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر گوندن رنگا راجن اور اُن کی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
مجھے یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ہندوستان کی تحریک آزادی کی باوقار تاریخ کو یاد کرنے والے ’آزادی کا اَمرت مہوتسو‘کو افتتاحی سیشن میں جگہ ملی ہے۔ہمارے اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے اس کے مرکز میں ہیں، کیونکہ ہمارے نوجوان شہری نہ صرف ماضی کے وارث ہیں،بلکہ وہ لوگ بھی ہیں ، جو ہندوستان کو آئندہ سنہرے دور میں لے جائیں گے۔متاثر کن نوجوانوں کو بدلنے کی بڑی ذمہ داری اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کی ہے،اس کے لئے ہمیں اُن کی توقعات کو پورا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، کیونکہ وہ زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں میں مستقبل کے قائد ہیں۔
تعلیم کے معیار کے بارے میں بولتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس میں بہتری لانے کے لئے ہمیں لچیلا پن اور جدید تعلیمی نظریے پر بھی غور کرنا چاہئے۔اعلیٰ کارکردگی حاصل کرنے کی کنجی تعلیم اور سیکھنے کے تجربے کو مالامال کرنے کےلئے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے انقلابی فوائد حاصل کرنے ہوں گے۔ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی تعلیم کی حدوں میں توسیع کررہی ہے۔جب وبا ء نے تعلیم اور سیکھنے کے عمل کو پٹری سے اُتارنے کی دھمکی دی تو ٹیکنالوجی نے تسلسل کو یقینی بنایا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ مشکلات ہیں، لیکن یہ دیکھنا اچھا ہے کہ تعلیمی اداروں نے تعلیم مہیا کی اور تجزیہ و تحقیق کو بلا رکاوٹ جاری رکھا۔ ہم اب اس تجربے پر تعمیر کرسکتے ہیں اور درجوں کے سیشن کو زیادہ مؤثر بنا سکتے ہیں، جس سے طلبا کو مضمون کی پوری سمجھ ہوسکے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان جیسے ملک کے لئے خالص سائنس کی اہمیت کو مسترد نہیں کیا جاسکتا، لیکن سماجی اور اقتصادی طورسے ضروری نتائج میں تحقیق کے استعمال کی اہمیت کو نظر انداز نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔ اس لئے تعلیمی ماہرین، صنعت اور پالیسی سازوں کے درمیان تعاون پر ایجنڈا آئٹم سب سے زیادہ ضروری ہے۔ہندوستان میں ایسی کئی پہلیں ہیں جو دونوں طرح سے کام کررہی ہے-تحقیق کے فوائد کو بازار تک پہنچانا اور بازار کی مہارت کو تعلیمی ماہرین تک پہنچانا۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ اس کانفرنس کے دوران بحث ہمیں اس شعبے کی بہتر سمجھ فراہم کرے گی اور اسے آگے بڑھانے کے لئے پالیسی پر مبنی ترقی میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تسلیم شدہ اعتقادات پر سوال اٹھانا اور لہر کے خلاف بہنا اکثر انسانی کی ترقی کی بنیاد رہی ہے۔ حالانکہ غیر معمولی تکنیکی ترقی کے عہد میں یہ صرف ذاتی صلاحیت ہی نہیں ہے، بلکہ حمایت کے سسٹم بھی ہیں، جو اس طرح کی ترقی کو آسان بناتی ہے۔یہ انسانی ذہانت کی پولنگ ہے،جس نے اس مادہ جاتی ماحول کو جنم دیا۔جب میں نے اُبھرتی اورخلل انداز ٹیکنالوجی میں تعلیم اور تحقیقی کے موضوع پر توجہ دی تو میرے دماغ میں یہ خیال آیا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہاں ہماری بحث اعلیٰ تعلیم کے اس انتہائی ضروری پہلو کے بارے میں ہماری سمجھ کو بڑھائے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اَپ اور اختراعات کے ایک ایکو سسٹم کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے 28ریاستوں اور 6مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں میں اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں تقریباً 2775ادارہ جاتی اختراعاتی کونسل قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان سماجی طور سے ضروری شراکت داری کے مقاصد کو بڑھاوا دینے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گا۔مجھے یہ بھی بتایا گیا ہے کہ اختراعات کی تہذیب کی تعمیر کے سمت میں ہماری کوششوں نے نتائج دکھانا شروع کردیا ہے اور گلوبل اینوویشن انڈیکس میں ہندوستان کی رینکنگ 2014 میں 76سے بڑھ 2021 میں 46ہوگئی ہے۔ حالانکہ اختراعات اور کاروبار کی تہذیب میں بہتری کے لئے ہمیں پیٹنٹ کے لئے فائلنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور اس کے لئے عمل کو منظم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ایجنڈا آئٹم ’اسکولی تعلیم اور اعلیٰ اور کاروباری تعلیم کا انضمام‘کے بارے میں بولتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سسٹم کو اس طرح سے منظم کرنا چاہئے، جو نہ صرف علم کو بڑھائے، بلکہ ایک مکمل اور کارآمد زندگی جینے کی اہلیت بھی فراہم کرے۔اسکول بنیاد رکھتا ہے، لیکن ایک طالب علم کو اعلیٰ یا کاروباری تعلیم کی طرف لے جانا چاہئے، جو اہلیت اور توقعات دونوں کو پورا کرتی ہو۔
کانفرنس کے افتتاحی سیشن کے دوران صدر جمہوریہ نے تحقیق (بایولوجیکل سائنس)کے لئے ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف بایو ٹیکنالوجی جامعہ ملیہ اسلامیہ کے پروفیسر محمد زاہد اشرف کو ہائی پوکسیا-انڈیوسڈ تھرومبوسس پر تحقیق کے لئے وزیٹرس ایوارڈ 2020 سے نوازا اور ٹیکنالوجی ترقیات کے لئے تیز پور یونیورسٹی کے ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف فیزیکس کے پروفیسر پریتم دیب کو