Ministry of Defence
Funding under Technology Development Fund scheme of DRDO enhanced to Rs 50 crore per project from Rs 10 crore
08 JUN 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved enhancement of funding under Technology Development Fund (TDF) scheme of Ministry of Defence to Rs 50 crore per project from Rs 10 crore. The TDF scheme, executed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), supports indigenous development of components, products, systems and technologies by MSMEs and start-ups.
It may be recalled that 25 per cent of defence R&D budget was earmarked for private industry, start-ups and academia in Union Budget 2022-23. The enhanced funding is in line with the budget announcement and it will give further boost the vision of ‘Aatmanirbharta in defence’.
The TDF Scheme aims to provide a major fillip to the defence manufacturing sector by encouraging the industry to innovate and develop defence technologies in order to place India on the self-reliance trajectory. The scheme facilitates up to 90 per cent of the total project cost and allows industry to work in consortium with another industry/academia. With the enhanced funding, the industry and startups will be able to develop more complex technologies for existing and future weapon systems and platforms. Till date, 56 projects have been sanctioned under TDF scheme.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ की प्रौद्योगिकी विकास निधि योजना के तहत वित्त पोषण 10 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 50 करोड़ रुपये प्रति परियोजना किया गया
08 JUN 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा मंत्रालय की प्रौद्योगिकी विकास निधि (टीडीएफ) योजना के तहत वित्त पोषण को 10 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 50 करोड़ रुपये प्रति परियोजना करने को मंजूरी दे दी है। रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) द्वारा चलाई जा रही टीडीएफ योजना एमएसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप द्वारा घटकों, उत्पादों, प्रणालियों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के स्वदेशी विकास का समर्थन करती है।
यह ध्यान रहे कि केंद्रीय बजट 2022-23 में रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास बजट का 25 प्रतिशत निजी उद्योग, स्टार्ट-अप और शिक्षाविदों के लिए रखा गया था। बढ़ा हुआ वित्त पोषण बजट घोषणा के अनुरूप है और यह 'रक्षा में आत्म-निर्भर' बनने की सोच दृष्टिकोण को और बढ़ावा देगा।
टीडीएफ योजना का उद्देश्य भारत को आत्म-निर्भरता के पथ पर स्थापित करने के लिए रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में कुछ नया करने और इसे विकसित करने के लिए उद्योग को प्रोत्साहित करके रक्षा विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में बड़ा उत्साह भरना है। यह योजना कुल परियोजना लागत के 90 प्रतिशत तक की सुविधा प्रदान करती है और उद्योग को अन्य उद्योग/शिक्षाविदों के साथ मिलकर काम करने की अनुमति देती है। बढ़े हुए वित्त पोषण के साथ, उद्योग और स्टार्टअप मौजूदा और भविष्य की हथियार प्रणालियों और प्लेटफार्मों के लिए अधिक जटिल तकनीकों को विकसित करने में सक्षम होंगे। टीडीएफ योजना के तहत अब तक 56 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है।