Ministry of Defence
Funding under Technology Development Fund scheme of DRDO enhanced to Rs 50 crore per project from Rs 10 crore
08 JUN 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved enhancement of funding under Technology Development Fund (TDF) scheme of Ministry of Defence to Rs 50 crore per project from Rs 10 crore. The TDF scheme, executed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), supports indigenous development of components, products, systems and technologies by MSMEs and start-ups.
It may be recalled that 25 per cent of defence R&D budget was earmarked for private industry, start-ups and academia in Union Budget 2022-23. The enhanced funding is in line with the budget announcement and it will give further boost the vision of ‘Aatmanirbharta in defence’.
The TDF Scheme aims to provide a major fillip to the defence manufacturing sector by encouraging the industry to innovate and develop defence technologies in order to place India on the self-reliance trajectory. The scheme facilitates up to 90 per cent of the total project cost and allows industry to work in consortium with another industry/academia. With the enhanced funding, the industry and startups will be able to develop more complex technologies for existing and future weapon systems and platforms. Till date, 56 projects have been sanctioned under TDF scheme.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او کی ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ اسکیم کے تحت فنڈنگ کو 10 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 50 کروڑ روپے فی پروجیکٹ کردیا گیا ہے
08 JUN 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے وزارت دفاع کی ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ(ٹی ڈی ایف ) اسکیم کے تحت فنڈنگ ​​کو 10 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 50 کروڑ روپے فی پروجیکٹ کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) کے ذریعے چلائی جانے والی ٹی ڈی ایف اسکیم، ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعہ اجزاء، مصنوعات، سسٹمز اور ٹیکنالوجیز کی مقامی ترقی کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔
یاد رہے کہ 23-2022 کے مرکزی بجٹ میں دفاعی تحقیق اورترقی بجٹ کا 25 فیصد نجی صنعت، اسٹارٹ اپس اور اکیڈمیا کے لیے مختص کیا گیا تھا۔ اضافہ شدہ فنڈنگ ​​بجٹ کے اعلان کے مطابق ہے اور اس سے ‘دفاع میں آتم نربھرتا’کے وژن کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
ٹی ڈی ایف اسکیم کا مقصد دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کو ایک اہم تقویت فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ صنعت کو دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی کو اختراع کرنے اور ترقی دینے کی ترغیب دی جائے تاکہ ہندوستان کو خود انحصاری کی راہ پر گامزن کیا جا سکے۔ اسکیم منصوبے کی کل لاگت کا 90 فیصد تک سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے اور صنعت کو کنسورشیم میں کسی دوسری صنعت/ اکیڈمی کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔ اضافہ شدہ فنڈنگ ​​کے ساتھ، صنعت اورا سٹارٹ اپ موجودہ اور مستقبل کے ہتھیاروں کے نظام اور پلیٹ فارمز کے لیے مزید پیچیدہ ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کر سکیں گے۔ اب تک ٹی ڈی ایف اسکیم کے تحت 56 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔