Ministry of Science & Technology
BIOTECH STARTUP EXPO-2022
Biotech Startup Innovations: Towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat
08 JUN 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate 10 years of Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC)’s enabling efforts towards progressing India’s Biotech Sector, an event is being organized on 9-10th June, 2022 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The event will comprise of Biotech Startup Expo which will showcase 75 Successful Startups supported by BIRAC, 75 Specialized Biotech Incubation Centres supported by BIRAC, 21 IITs/ universities, 50 Successful Startups supported by DPIIT, Infrastructure created by BIRAC, helpdesks and various national and international programs of BIRAC. The Biotech start-up expo will remain open to the public on 9th June 2022 from 12:30 pm and on 10th June from 10 am onwards.
In addition, the event will also witness the launch of an e-Portal of 750 Biotech products, Products developed during the 75th year of independence and the Coffee book of 75 Women Biotech Entrepreneurs. The event will provide an opportunity for B2B Meetings, Interaction of Start-up’s with Investors, Manufacturers, Vendors, Industry, Scientists, Scholars from Universities, Research Institutions of DBT, CSIR, ICAR, DST, IIT, NIPER, NISER, IISER and others including private academic institutions.
In parallel B to B and Startup Pitching sessions, Start-ups will take up the stage to pitch in front of a panel and audience comprising Industry leaders, MNCs, Manufacturers (individuals industry representatives and their associations like AIMED, ABLE, CII, FICCI, FSII among others. Mature Biotech Startups from Healthcare, Biopharma, Agriculture, Industrial Biotech, Medtech Devices, Diagnostics, Waste to value and Clean Energy sub-sector out of a pool of 2500+ BIRAC supported projects will interact with 50-75 Investors (including Bio-Angels, BIRAC’s AcE fund partners, DPIIT’s/SIDBI supported AIFs, other Angels and VC network, HNIs) and Business/ Academic Mentors (TIE group, NASSCOM, Directors, professor, Senior Scientists, Scholars, Subject Matter Experts, Mentors, experts).
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) set up by DBT on 20th March, 2012, is an Industry-Academia Interface Agency to strengthen and empower the emerging Biotech enterprise, to undertake strategic research and innovation, addressing nationally relevant product development needs. BIRAC’s mandate is to foster and promote innovation research and development of products/technologies in the biotech sector by industries, especially start-ups and SMEs to address unmet needs. In a 10-year long journey, BIRAC has made impact in terms of bridging the existing gaps in the industry-academia innovation research and facilitated novel, high-quality affordable product development. By aligning with the National Missions of Startup India and Make-in-India, BIRAC acts at the interface of Industry and Academia to inculcate the spirit of biotech entrepreneurship for knowledge translation. DBT and BIRAC have been at the forefront of India’s battle against COVID-19 pandemic by intervening in the development of indigenous vaccines, novel point-of-care diagnostics and therapeutic formulations based on traditional knowledge, to establishment of research resources and offering services. DBT, BIRAC and all the stakeholders have ensured that India is among the top 12 destinations for biotechnology in the world and 3rd in Asia-Pacific. With Global Innovation Index improving to 46th rank, India’s bio-economy is growing in double digits Year on Year, from $51 Bn in 2018 to $81 Bn in 2021.
India’s biotech sector has drawn global recognition, especially during the recent pandemic period. This decade is important to define the growth trajectory of the biotech sector in India. We are moving closer to the target of $ 150 billion by 2025 as evidenced by double-digit growth even in the COVID years. There are evident limitations, and gaps in the ecosystem juxtaposed with large opportunities for growth and expansion. Eminent panellists will deliberate on how to augment the Future trajectory of Bio-economy in the Biotech sector to achieve USD 150 billion by 2025 and India as a $100 Bn Bio-manufacturing Hub.
The unicorns experience sharing during the plenary session will guide and motivate the start-ups on their onward product development journey. The luncheon CEO stakeholders’ consultation meeting is the invited only event chaired by Secretary, DBT to contemplate the major bottlenecks faced by the industry and identify the possible solutions to facilitate the growth of the Indian bio-economy.
Dr. Rajesh S Gokhale, Secretary, DBT congratulated BIRAC on completing this wonderful 10 year journey and for the impact made to the innovation ecosystem of the country in such a short span of time.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسپو 2022
بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ اختراعات: آتم نربھر بھارت کی جانب
08 JUN 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
بائیوٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل ( بی آئی آر اے سی) کی ہندوستان کے بائیوٹیک سیکٹر کو ترقی دینے کی کوششوں کے 10 سال مکمل ہونے کا جشن منانے کے لیے، 9-10 جون، 2022 کو پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں ایک تقریب کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ تقریب بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسپو پر مشتمل ہوگی جس میں بی آئی آر اے سی کے تعاون سے 75 کامیاب اسٹارٹ اپ، بی آئی آر اے سی کے تعاون سے 75 خصوصی بائیوٹیک انکیوبیشن سینٹرز، 21 آئی آئی ٹیز/یونیورسٹیز، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے تعاون سے 50 کامیاب اسٹارٹ اپس، بی آئی آر اے سی کے ذریعے تیار کردہ بنیادی ڈھانچےاور بین الاقوامی امدادی اداروں کی نمائش ہوگی۔ بی آئی آر اے سی کے پروگرام بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسپو 9 جون 2022 کو دوپہر ساڑھے بارہ بجے سے اور 10 جون کو صبح 10 بجے سے عوام کے لیے کھلا رہے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ، یہ تقریب 750 بائیوٹیک مصنوعات کے ای پورٹل، آزادی کے 75ویں سال کے دوران تیار کردہ مصنوعات اور 75 خواتین بایوٹیک انٹرپرینیورز کی کافی بک کے اجراء کا بھی مشاہدہ کرے گی۔ یہ تقریب، نجی تعلیمی اداروں سمیت بی2بی میٹنگز، سرمایہ کاروں، مینوفیکچررز، وینڈرز، صنعت، سائنسدانوں، یونیورسٹیوں کے اسکالرز، ڈی بی ٹی، سی ایس آئی آر، آئی سی اے آر، ڈی ایس ٹی، آئی آئی ٹی، این آئی پی ای آر، این آئی ایس ای آر، آئی آئی ایس ای آر اور دیگر کے تحقیقی اداروں کے ساتھ سٹارٹ اپس کو بات چیت کا موقع فراہم کرے گی۔
متوازی بی سےبی اور اسٹارٹ اپ پیچنگ اجلاسوں میں، اسٹارٹ اپس ایک پینل اور سامعین کے سامنے میدان میں اتریں گے جس میں انڈسٹری لیڈرز، ایم این سیز، مینوفیکچررز (اے آئی ایم ای ڈی، اے بی ایل ای، سی آئی آئی، فکی، ایف ایس آئی آئی جیسے انفرادی صنعت کے نمائندے اور ان کی انجمنیں)، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، بائیو فارما، زراعت، صنعتی بائیوٹیک، میڈٹیک ڈیوائسز، تشخیص، فضلہ سے قدر اور کلین انرجی کے ذیلی شعبے سے 2500+ بی آئی آر اے سی کے تعاون یافتہ منصوبوں کے بالغ بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس 50-75 سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے (جن میں بایئو -اینجلس، بی آئی آر اے سی کے اےسی ای فنڈ پارٹنرز، دی پی آئی آئی تیز/سڈبی تعاون یافتہ ای آئی ایف، دیگر اینجلس اور وی سی نیٹ ورک، ایچ این آئیز سمیت) اور بزنس/ اکیڈمک مینٹرز (ٹی آئی ای گروپ)، نیسکوم، ڈائریکٹرز، پروفیسر، سینئر سائنس دان، اسکالرز، سبجیکٹ میٹرز کے ماہرین، سرپرست، ماہرین شامل ہیں)۔
بائیوٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل (بی آئی آر اے سی)، ڈی بی ٹی کی طرف سے 20 مارچ 2012 کو قائم کی گئی تھی۔ یہ ایک انڈسٹری-اکیڈمیا انٹرفیس ایجنسی ہے جو ابھرتے ہوئے بائیوٹیک انٹرپرائز کو مضبوط اور بااختیار بنانے، قومی سطح پر متعلقہ مصنوعات کی ترقی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، تزویراتی تحقیق اور اختراعات شروع کرنے کے لیے ہے۔ بی آئی آر اے سی کا مینڈیٹ صنعتوں، خاص طور پر اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایس ایم ایز کے ذریعے بائیوٹیک شعبہ میں اختراعی تحقیق اور مصنوعات/ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ پوری ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ 10 سالہ طویل سفر میں، بی آئی آر اے سی نے صنعت-اکیڈمیا جدت طرازی کی تحقیق میں موجودہ خلا کو ختم کرنے اور ناول، اعلیٰ معیار کی سستی مصنوعات کی ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے حوالے سے اثر ڈالا ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اور میک اِن انڈیا کے قومی مشنوں کے ساتھ صف بندی کرتے ہوئے، بی آئی آر اے سی علمی ترجمہ کے لیے بائیوٹیک انٹرپرینیورشپ کے جذبے کو ابھارنے کے لیے صنعت اور اکیڈمیا کے انٹرفیس پر کام کرتا ہے۔ ڈی بی ٹی اور بی آئی آر اے سی روایتی علم کی بنیاد پر دیسی ویکسینز، نگہداشت کی نئی تشخیص اور علاج کے فارمولیشنز، تحقیقی وسائل کے قیام اور خدمات کی پیشکش میں مداخلت کرکے کووڈ- 19 وبا کے خلاف ہندوستان کی جنگ میں سب سے آگے رہے ہیں۔ ڈی بی ٹی، بی آئی آر اے سی اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ہندوستان دنیا میں بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے سرفہرست 12 مقامات میں اور ایشیا پیسیفک میں تیسرے نمبر پر ہے۔ گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس کے 46 ویں رینک پر بہتری کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کی جیو اکانومی سال بہ سال دوہرے ہندسوں میں بڑھ رہی ہے، جو 2018 میں 51 بلین امریکی ڈالرسے 2021 میں بڑھ کر 81 بلین امریکی ڈالرتک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
ہندوستان کے بائیوٹیک سیکٹر نے ، خاص طور پر حالیہ وبائی دور کے دوران عالمی سطح پر پہچان بنائی ہے ۔ یہ دہائی ہندوستان میں بائیوٹیک شعبہ کی ترقی کی رفتار کو واضح کرنے کے لیے اہم ہے۔ ہم 2025 تک 150 بلین ڈالر کے ہدف کے قریب جا رہے ہیں جیسا کہ کووڈ سالوں میں بھی دوہرے ہندسے کی نمو کا ثبوت ہے۔ ماحولیاتی نظام میں واضح حدود، اور خلا موجود ہیں جو ترقی اور توسیع کے بڑے مواقع کے ساتھ جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ نامور پینلسٹ اس بات پر غور کریں گے کہ بائیوٹیک سیکٹر میں 2025 تک 150 بلین امریکی ڈالر اور ہندوستان کو 100 بلین امریکی ڈالر بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ ہب کے طور پر حاصل کرنے کے لیے بائیو اکانومی کے مستقبل کی رفتار کو کیسے بڑھایا جائے۔
مکمل سیشن کے دوران ایک یونیکورن تجربہ شیئرنگ اسٹارٹ اپس کو ان کے پروڈکٹ کی ترقی کے سفر میں رہنمائی اور حوصلہ افزائی فراہم کرے گا۔ ظہرانہ پر سی ای او اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورتی میٹنگ واحد مدعو پروگرام ہے جس کی صدارت سکریٹری، ڈی بی ٹی کرتے ہیں تاکہ صنعت کو درپیش بڑی رکاوٹوں پر غور کیا جا سکے اور ہندوستانی جیو اکانومی کی ترقی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ممکنہ حل کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر راجیش ایس گوکھلے، سکریٹری، ڈی بی ٹی نے اس شاندار 10 سالہ سفر کو مکمل کرنے اور اتنے کم وقت میں ملک کے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام پر پڑنے والے اثرات کے لیے بی آئی آر اے سی کو مبارکباد دی۔