Department of Space
Cabinet approves Transfer of 10 In-orbit Communication Satellites from Government of India to M/s. NewSpace India Ltd.(NSIL)
08 JUN 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the transfer of 10 in-orbit communication satellites from Government of India (Gol) to M/s.NewSpace India Ltd. (NSIL), a wholly owned Public Sector Enterprise of GOI under the administrative control of the Department of Space.
The Union Cabinet has also approved increasing the authorized share capital of NSIL from Rs.1000 crore to Rs.7500 crore.
Transfer of these assets to NSIL will further provide the desired financial autonomy to the company to realize capital intensive programmes/ projects and thereby offering huge employment potential and technology spin-off to other sectors of the economy. This approval is expected to trigger domestic economic activity in space sector and increase India's share in the global space market.
The Space Sector reforms mandated NSIL to undertake end-to-end commercial space activities and function as a full-fledged satellite operator. NSIL functioning as a single-window operator will also facilitate the ease of doing business in space sector. NSIL Board will now be empowered to price the transponders as per the market dynamics and global trends in the Satellite Communication sector. NSIL is also authorized to offer and allocate capacity as per its internal policies and guidelines.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमण्‍डल ने 10 इन-ऑर्बिट संचार उपग्रहों को भारत सरकार से मेसर्स न्यूस्पेस इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएसआईएल) को हस्तांतरित करने की मंजूरी दी
08 JUN 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमण्‍डल ने 10 इन-ऑर्बिट संचार उपग्रहों को भारत सरकार से मेसर्स न्यूस्पेस इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएसआईएल), जोकि अंतरिक्ष विभाग के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के अंतर्गत भारत सरकार का पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाला सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का एक उपक्रम है, को हस्तांतरित किए जाने को मंजूरी दे दी है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमण्‍डल ने एनएसआईएल की अधिकृत शेयर पूंजी को 1000 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 7500 करोड़ रुपये करने को भी मंजूरी दे दी है।
एनएसआईएल को इन परिसंपत्तियों का हस्तांतरण इस कंपनी को पूंजी प्रधान कार्यक्रमों/परियोजनाओं को साकार करने के लिए वांछित वित्तीय स्वायत्तता प्रदान करेगा और इस प्रकार अर्थव्यवस्था के अन्य क्षेत्रों में रोजगार की व्यापक संभावनाओं और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित अन्य लाभ की पेशकश करेगा। इस मंजूरी से अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में घरेलू आर्थिक गतिविधियों को गति मिलने और वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष बाजार में भारत की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में किए गए सुधारों ने एनएसआईएल को समग्र वाणिज्यिक अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों को शुरू करने और एक पूर्ण उपग्रह ऑपरेटर के रूप में कार्य करने का अधिकार दिया है। सिंगल-विंडो ऑपरेटर के रूप में कार्य करते हुए एनएसआईएल अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में व्यवसाय करने में आसानी की सुविधा भी प्रदान करेगी। एनएसआईएल बोर्ड को अब उपग्रह संचार के क्षेत्र में बाजार के परिदृश्य तथा वैश्विक रुझानों के अनुरूप ट्रांसपोंडरों का मूल्य निर्धारित करने का अधिकार होगा। एनएसआईएल को अपनी आंतरिक नीतियों एवं दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार क्षमता (कैपेसिटी) की पेशकश करने और उसे आवंटित करने के लिए भी अधिकृत किया गया है।