Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Australia for Technical Cooperation for Australia-India Water Security Initiative (AIWASI)
08 JUN 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised the Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India and Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT), Government of Australia for Technical Cooperation in urban water management. The MoU has been signed in December, 2021.
MoU would reinforce bilateral cooperation between the two countries in the area of urban water security. It would strengthen institutional capacities at all levels for urban water management; improve accessibility, affordability & quality of water and sanitation services; promote circular economy of water & water secure cities; encourage climate resilient water management practices; enhance community participation in water management and improve social inclusion through initiatives for accessible infrastructure.
MoU will enable both sides to learn about technological advancements gained by two nations in key areas of urban water security and will promote exchange of learning, best practices and capacity building of institutions. This will help towards realisation of AatmaNirbhar Bharat.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
ஆஸ்திரேலியா – இந்தியா நீர்ப்பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டத்திற்கான தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்புக்காக இந்தியா – ஆஸ்திரேலியா இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
08 JUN 2022 4:46PM by PIB Chennai
நகர்ப்புற நீர் நிர்வாகத்தில் தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்பிற்கு மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம், ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் வெளியுறவு மற்றும் வர்த்தகத்துறை இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்து பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் 2021 டிசம்பரில் கையெழுத்தானது.
நகர்ப்புற நீர்ப்பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில், இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வலியுறுத்துகிறது. நகர்ப்புற நீர்ப்பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் இருநாடுகளால் பெறப்பட்டுள்ள தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்து இருதரப்பினரும், அறிந்துகொள்ள இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வகை செய்கிறது. தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்பதை எதார்த்தமாக்க இது உதவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1832165