Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Australia for Technical Cooperation for Australia-India Water Security Initiative (AIWASI)
08 JUN 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised the Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India and Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT), Government of Australia for Technical Cooperation in urban water management. The MoU has been signed in December, 2021.
MoU would reinforce bilateral cooperation between the two countries in the area of urban water security. It would strengthen institutional capacities at all levels for urban water management; improve accessibility, affordability & quality of water and sanitation services; promote circular economy of water & water secure cities; encourage climate resilient water management practices; enhance community participation in water management and improve social inclusion through initiatives for accessible infrastructure.
MoU will enable both sides to learn about technological advancements gained by two nations in key areas of urban water security and will promote exchange of learning, best practices and capacity building of institutions. This will help towards realisation of AatmaNirbhar Bharat.

मंत्रिमंडळ
ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत जलसुरक्षा उपक्रमासाठी तांत्रिक सहकार्यासाठी भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियादरम्यानच्या सामंजस्य कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
08 JUN 2022 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 जून 2022
गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी कामकाज मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार आणि व्यापार विभाग, ऑस्ट्रेलिया यांच्यात 'शहरी जलव्यवस्थापन' या विषयात तांत्रिक सहकार्य करण्यासाठी झालेल्या सामंजस्य कराराची माहिती, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील मंत्रिमंडळाला आज देण्यात आली. या सामंजस्य करारावर डिसेंबर 2021 मध्ये स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या होत्या.
शहरी जलसुरक्षेबाबत उभय देशांमध्ये असलेल्या द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याला पुन्हा बळकटी देण्याचे काम या सामंजस्य कराराद्वारे होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. या करारामुळे शहरी जलव्यवस्थापनाच्या सर्व स्तरांवर संस्थात्मक क्षमता वाढतील, पाणी आणि स्वच्छता सुविधा मिळविणे आणि पुरविणे अधिक सुलभ होईल, अधिक परवडण्याजोग्या किमतीत त्या मिळू शकतील आणि त्यांची गुणवत्ताही सुधारेल, पाण्याची चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्था आणि जलसुरक्षित शहरे या संकल्पनांना चालना मिळेल, जलव्यवस्थापनाच्या हवामान बदलास अनुकूल अशा पद्धती वापरण्यास प्रोत्साहन मिळेल, जलव्यवस्थापनात समुदायाचा सहभाग वाढवण्यास मदत होईल आणि पायाभूत सुविधा आवाक्यात आणण्याच्या उपक्रमांमुळे सामाजिक समावेशनात वाढ होईल.
शहरी जल सुरक्षेच्या क्षेत्रात परस्परांकडे झालेल्या तांत्रिक प्रगतीबद्दल जाणून घेणे उभय देशांना या करारामुळे शक्य होणार आहे. ज्ञान आणि माहितीच्या आदानप्रदानाला, तसेच संस्थांच्या क्षमताबांधणीला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल. आत्मनिर्भर भारताची संकल्पना साकारण्यासाठी याची मदत होणार आहे.