Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Australia for Technical Cooperation for Australia-India Water Security Initiative (AIWASI)
08 JUN 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised the Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India and Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT), Government of Australia for Technical Cooperation in urban water management. The MoU has been signed in December, 2021.
MoU would reinforce bilateral cooperation between the two countries in the area of urban water security. It would strengthen institutional capacities at all levels for urban water management; improve accessibility, affordability & quality of water and sanitation services; promote circular economy of water & water secure cities; encourage climate resilient water management practices; enhance community participation in water management and improve social inclusion through initiatives for accessible infrastructure.
MoU will enable both sides to learn about technological advancements gained by two nations in key areas of urban water security and will promote exchange of learning, best practices and capacity building of institutions. This will help towards realisation of AatmaNirbhar Bharat.

గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆస్ట్రేలియా-ఇండియా వాటర్ సెక్యూరిటీ ఇనిషియేటివ్ (AIWASI)పై సాంకేతిక సహకారం కోసం భారతదేశం మరియు ఆస్ట్రేలియా మధ్య అవగాహన ఒప్పందాన్ని మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదించింది
08 JUN 2022 4:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం, భారత ప్రభుత్వంలోని గృహనిర్మాణ మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (MoHUA), ఆస్ట్రేలియా ప్రభుత్వ విదేశీ వ్యవహారాలు మరియు వాణిజ్య శాఖ (DFAT) మధ్య సాంకేతిక సహకారం. పట్టణ నీటి నిర్వహణలో అవగాహన ఒప్పందం ఆమోదించింది.. 2021 డిసెంబర్‌లో ఎంఓయూపై సంతకాలు చేశారు.
పట్టణ నీటి భద్రతకు సంబంధించి రెండు దేశాల మ ధ్య ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారాన్ని ఈ ఎమ్ఒయు బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది. ఇది పట్టణ నీటి నిర్వహణ కోసం అన్ని స్థాయిలలో సంస్థాగత సామర్థ్యాలను బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది; నీరు మరియు పారిశుద్ధ్య సేవల యొక్క ప్రాప్యత, స్థోమత మరియు నాణ్యతను మెరుగుపరచడం; నీరు మరియు నీటి సురక్షిత నగరాల యొక్క వృత్తాకార ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను ప్రోత్సహించడం; వాతావరణ స్థితిస్థాపక నీటి యాజమాన్య విధానాలను ప్రోత్సహించడం; నీటి నిర్వహణలో కమ్యూనిటీ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడం మరియు అందుబాటు అవస్థాపన కొరకు చొరవల ద్వారా సామాజిక చేరికను మెరుగుపరచడం.
పట్టణ నీటి భద్రతకు సంబంధించిన కీలక రంగాలలో రెండు దేశాలు సాధించిన సాంకేతిక పురోగమనాల గురించి తెలుసుకోవడానికి ఇరు పక్షాలకు అవగాహన కల్పిస్తుంది. విద్యా మార్పిడి, ఉత్తమ అభ్యాసాలు మరియు సంస్థల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. ఇది ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ సాకారానికి సహాయపడుతుంది.