Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
CCEA approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2022-23
08 JUN 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2022-23
Government has increased the MSP of Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2022-23, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce and to encourage crop diversification, as provided in the table below.
Minimum Support Prices for all Kharif crops for Marketing Season 2022-23
(₹ per quintal)
Crop
MSP 2014-15
MSP 2021-22
MSP 2022-23
Cost* of production 2022-23
Increase in MSP (Absolute)
Return over cost (in per cent)
Paddy (Common)
1360
1940
2040
1360
100
50
Paddy (Grade A)^
1400
1960
2060
-
100
-
Jowar (Hybrid)
1530
2738
2970
1977
232
50
Jowar (Maldandi)^
1550
2758
2990
-
232
-
Bajra
1250
2250
2350
1268
100
85
Ragi
1550
3377
3578
2385
201
50
Maize
1310
1870
1962
1308
92
50
Tur (Arhar)
4350
6300
6600
4131
300
60
Moong
4600
7275
7755
5167
480
50
Urad
4350
6300
6600
4155
300
59
Groundnut
4000
5550
5850
3873
300
51
Sunflower Seed
3750
6015
6400
4113
385
56
Soyabean (yellow)
2560
3950
4300
2805
350
53
Sesamum
4600
7307
7830
5220
523
50
Nigerseed
3600
6930
7287
4858
357
50
Cotton (Medium Staple)
3750
5726
6080
4053
354
50
Cotton (Long Staple)^
4050
6025
6380
-
355
-
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
^ Cost data are not separately compiled for Paddy (Grade A), Jowar (Maldandi) and Cotton (Long staple)
The increase in MSP for Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2022-23 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 50 percent over the All-India weighted average Cost of Production, aiming at reasonably fair remuneration for the farmers. It is notable that, return over MSP for bajra, tur, urad sunflower seed, soybean and groundnut is more than 50 percent over the All-India weighted average Cost of Production at 85%, 60%, 59%, 56% , 53% and 51% respectively.
Concerted efforts have been made over the last few years to realign the MSP in favour of oilseeds, pulses and coarse cereals to encourage farmers to shift larger area under these crops and adopt best technologies and farm practices, to correct demand – supply imbalance.
As per 3rd Advance Estimates for 2021-22, production of Foodgrains in the country is estimated at record 314.51 million tonnes which is higher by 3.77 million tonnes than the production of foodgrain during 2020-21. The production during 2021-22 is higher by 23.80 million tonnes than the previous five years’ (2016-17 to 2020-21) average production of foodgrains.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
‘২০২২-২৩ বিপণন বৰ্ষ’ৰ বাবে নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰা খাৰিফ শস্যৰ ‘ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য’(এমএছপি)লৈ ‘চিচিইএ’-ৰ অনুমোদন
08 JUN 2022 4:50PM by PIB Guwahati
‘২০২২-২৩ বিপণন বৰ্ষ’ৰ বাবে নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰা খাৰিফ শস্যৰ ‘ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য’(এমএছপি)লৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত ‘কেবিনেটৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা সম্পৰ্কীয় সমিতি’(চিচিইএ)-য়ে অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
খেতিয়কসকলৰ আয় বৃদ্ধিৰ লগতে ভিন্নধৰ্মী খেতি কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকক উত্সাহিত কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে চৰকাৰে খাৰিফ শস্যৰ ‘ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য’(এমএছপি)ৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰি ‘২০২২-২৩ বিপণন বৰ্ষ’ৰ বাবে তলত দিয়া ধৰণে তালিকা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
‘২০২২-২৩ বিপণন বৰ্ষ’ৰ বাবে নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰা খাৰিফ শস্যৰ ‘এমএছপি’ৰ হাৰ
(টকা প্ৰতি কুইণ্টল)
শস্য
এমএছপি 2014-15
এমএছপি 2021-22
এমএছপি
2022-23
2022-23 ত উত্পাদনী ব্যয়*
এমএছপি-ৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি (সৰ্বাধিক)
ব্যয়ৰ বিপৰীতে আয় (শতাংশ হিচাপত)
ধান (সাধাৰণ)
1360
1940
2040
1360
100
50
ধান (গ্ৰেড-এ)^
1400
1960
2060
-
100
-
জোৱাৰ (হাইব্ৰিড)
1530
2738
2970
1977
232
50
জোৱাৰ (মালদানি)^
1550
2758
2990
-
232
-
বজ্ৰা
1250
2250
2350
1268
100
85
ৰাগী
1550
3377
3578
2385
201
50
মেইজ
1310
1870
1962
1308
92
50
টুৰ (ৰহৰ)
4350
6300
6600
4131
300
60
মগু
4600
7275
7755
5167
480
50
মাটিমাহ
4350
6300
6600
4155
300
59
বাদাম
4000
5550
5850
3873
300
51
ছানফ্লাৱাৰ বীজ
3750
6015
6400
4113
385
56
ছয়াবীন
(হালধীয়া)
2560
3950
4300
2805
350
53
তিলজাতীয় বীজ
4600
7307
7830
5220
523
50
নাইজাৰ বীজ
3600
6930
7287
4858
357
50
কপাহ (মধ্যমীয়া আঁহযুক্ত)
3750
5726
6080
4053
354
50
কপাহ (দীঘলীয়া আঁহযুক্ত)^
4050
6025
6380
-
355
-
*মাটিৰ ভাড়া, শ্ৰমিকৰ মজুৰীকে ধৰি সকলো ধৰণৰ উত্পাদনী ব্যয়ক সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে
^ ব্যয়ৰ তথ্য পৃথককৈ সংকলিত কৰা হোৱা নাই
২০১৮-১৯ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাজেটত ‘সৰ্ব ভাৰতীয় গড় উত্পাদনী ব্যয়’তকৈ কমেও ৫০% অধিক হাৰত এমএছপি নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰি খেতিয়কসকলক যুক্তিপূৰ্ণ ভাবে আয় বৃদ্ধিৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদানৰ বাবে কৰা ঘোষণাৰ আধাৰতে ২০২২-২৩ বিপণন বৰ্ষৰ বাবেও খাৰিফ শস্যৰ ‘এমএছপি’ নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে। এইবেলি বজ্ৰা, ৰহৰ, মাটিমাহ, ছানফ্লাৱাৰ, ছয়াবীন আৰু বাদামৰ বাবে নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰা ‘এমএছপি’ৰ হাৰ ‘সৰ্বভাৰতীয় গড় উত্পাদনী ব্যয়’তকৈ যথাক্ৰমে ৮৫%, ৬০%, ৫৯%, ৫৬%, ৫৩% আৰু ৫১% অধিক।
বিগত বছৰ দিয়েকত তৈলবীজ, মাহ আৰু মোটাদানাৰ খেতিয়কসকলক এইসমূহ শস্যৰ অধিক উতপাদন সম্ভৱ কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে বিস্তৃত পৰিসৰত কৰাৰ উপৰি উন্নত প্ৰযুক্তি তথা খেতিৰ অনুশীলনত মনোনিৱেশ কৰি চাহিদা আৰি যোগানৰ অসাম্য আঁতৰোৱাৰ বাবে উদগণি দিয়াৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে।
২০২১-২২ বৰ্ষৰ বাবে যুগুতোৱা তৃতীয় আগতীয়া পূৰ্বানুমান অনুসৰি দেশত খাদ্যদ্ৰব্যৰ উত্পাদন ৩১৪.৫১ নিযুত টন হৈছেগৈ, যিটো পৰিমাণ ২০২০-২১তকৈ ৩.৭৭ নিযুত টনৰে অধিক। সেইদৰে, ২০২১-২২ চনত হোৱা উত্পাদনৰ পৰিমাণ ইয়াৰ আগৰ পাঁচোটা বছৰ(২০১৬-১৭ৰ পৰা ২০২০-২১)ৰ গড় উত্পাদনতকৈ ২৩.৮০ নিযুত টন অধিক আছিল।