Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
CCEA approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2022-23
08 JUN 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2022-23
Government has increased the MSP of Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2022-23, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce and to encourage crop diversification, as provided in the table below.
Minimum Support Prices for all Kharif crops for Marketing Season 2022-23
(₹ per quintal)
Crop
MSP 2014-15
MSP 2021-22
MSP 2022-23
Cost* of production 2022-23
Increase in MSP (Absolute)
Return over cost (in per cent)
Paddy (Common)
1360
1940
2040
1360
100
50
Paddy (Grade A)^
1400
1960
2060
-
100
-
Jowar (Hybrid)
1530
2738
2970
1977
232
50
Jowar (Maldandi)^
1550
2758
2990
-
232
-
Bajra
1250
2250
2350
1268
100
85
Ragi
1550
3377
3578
2385
201
50
Maize
1310
1870
1962
1308
92
50
Tur (Arhar)
4350
6300
6600
4131
300
60
Moong
4600
7275
7755
5167
480
50
Urad
4350
6300
6600
4155
300
59
Groundnut
4000
5550
5850
3873
300
51
Sunflower Seed
3750
6015
6400
4113
385
56
Soyabean (yellow)
2560
3950
4300
2805
350
53
Sesamum
4600
7307
7830
5220
523
50
Nigerseed
3600
6930
7287
4858
357
50
Cotton (Medium Staple)
3750
5726
6080
4053
354
50
Cotton (Long Staple)^
4050
6025
6380
-
355
-
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
^ Cost data are not separately compiled for Paddy (Grade A), Jowar (Maldandi) and Cotton (Long staple)
The increase in MSP for Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2022-23 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 50 percent over the All-India weighted average Cost of Production, aiming at reasonably fair remuneration for the farmers. It is notable that, return over MSP for bajra, tur, urad sunflower seed, soybean and groundnut is more than 50 percent over the All-India weighted average Cost of Production at 85%, 60%, 59%, 56% , 53% and 51% respectively.
Concerted efforts have been made over the last few years to realign the MSP in favour of oilseeds, pulses and coarse cereals to encourage farmers to shift larger area under these crops and adopt best technologies and farm practices, to correct demand – supply imbalance.
As per 3rd Advance Estimates for 2021-22, production of Foodgrains in the country is estimated at record 314.51 million tonnes which is higher by 3.77 million tonnes than the production of foodgrain during 2020-21. The production during 2021-22 is higher by 23.80 million tonnes than the previous five years’ (2016-17 to 2020-21) average production of foodgrains.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
CCEA ਨੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2022-23 ਲਈ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (MSP) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
08 JUN 2022 4:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ (CCEA) ਨੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2022-23 ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਖਰੀਫ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (MSP) ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮੰਡੀਕਰਣ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2022-23 ਲਈ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਜ ਲਈ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਫ਼ਸਲੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2022-23 ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ
( ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ)
ਫ਼ਸਲ
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ 2014-15
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ 2021-22
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ 2022-23
ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ* 2022-23
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ’ਚ ਵਾਧਾ (ਪੂਰਾ)
ਲਾਗਤ ਉੱਤੇ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ਾ (ਫ਼ੀ ਸਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਝੋਨਾ (ਆਮ)
1360
1940
2040
1360
100
50
ਝੋਨਾ (ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਏ)^
1400
1960
2060
-
100
-
ਜਵਾਰ (ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ)
1530
2738
2970
1977
232
50
ਜਵਾਰ (ਮਾਲਦੰਡੀ)^
1550
2758
2990
-
232
-
ਬਾਜਰਾ
1250
2250
2350
1268
100
85
ਰੌਂਗੀ
1550
3377
3578
2385
201
50
ਮੱਕੀ
1310
1870
1962
1308
92
50
ਤੂਰ (ਅਰਹਰ)
4350
6300
6600
4131
300
60
ਮੂੰਗੀ
4600
7275
7755
5167
480
50
ਉੜਦ
4350
6300
6600
4155
300
59
ਮੂੰਗਫਲ਼ੀ
4000
5550
5850
3873
300
51
ਸੂਰਜਮੁਖੀ ਦੇ ਬੀਜ
3750
6015
6400
4113
385
56
ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ (ਪੀਲ਼ੀ)
2560
3950
4300
2805
350
53
ਤਿਲ
4600
7307
7830
5220
523
50
ਨਾਈਜਰਸੀਡ
3600
6930
7287
4858
357
50
ਕਪਾਹ (ਦਰਮਿਆਨੀ ਸਟੈਪਲ)
3750
5726
6080
4053
354
50
ਕਪਾਹ (ਲੰਮੀ ਸਟੈਪਲ)^
4050
6025
6380
-
355
-
* ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਖਰਚੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਭਾੜੇ ਦੀ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ, ਬਲਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ/ਮਸ਼ੀਨ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੀਜ਼ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿਰਾਇਆ, ਬੀਜਾਂ, ਖਾਦਾਂ, ਖਾਦਾਂ, ਸਿੰਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਖਰਚੇ , ਔਜਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਘਟਾਓ, ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਆਜ, ਪੰਪ ਸੈੱਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਡੀਜ਼ਲ/ਬਿਜਲੀ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਖਰਚੇ,, ਫੁਟਕਲ ਖਰਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਮੁੱਲ।
^ ਝੋਨੇ (ਗਰੇਡ ਏ), ਜਵਾਰ (ਮਾਲਦੰਡੀ) ਅਤੇ ਕਪਾਹ (ਲੰਬੇ ਮੁੱਖ) ਲਈ ਲਾਗਤ ਡਾਟਾ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਕਲਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2022-23 ਲਈ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ 2018-19 ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਜਬ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਮਿਹਨਤਾਨਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ, ਬਾਜਰਾ, ਤੂਰ, ਉੜਦ, ਸੂਰਜਮੁਖੀ ਦੇ ਬੀਜ, ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੂੰਗਫਲੀ ਲਈ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਵਾਪਸੀ 85%, 60%, 59%, 56%, 53% 'ਤੇ ਆਲ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵੇਟਿਡ ਔਸਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲੋਂ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 51% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।.
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ, ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਵੱਡਾ ਰਕਬਾ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਗ-ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਠੀਕ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਧੀਆ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
2021-22 ਲਈ ਤੀਜੇ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ 314.51 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 3.77 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। 2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ (2016-17 ਤੋਂ 2020-21) ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 23.80 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
image001PXYH
image0022VI0
image0033MHN
image004RIYI