Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
CCEA approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2022-23
08 JUN 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2022-23
Government has increased the MSP of Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2022-23, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce and to encourage crop diversification, as provided in the table below.
Minimum Support Prices for all Kharif crops for Marketing Season 2022-23
(₹ per quintal)
Crop
MSP 2014-15
MSP 2021-22
MSP 2022-23
Cost* of production 2022-23
Increase in MSP (Absolute)
Return over cost (in per cent)
Paddy (Common)
1360
1940
2040
1360
100
50
Paddy (Grade A)^
1400
1960
2060
-
100
-
Jowar (Hybrid)
1530
2738
2970
1977
232
50
Jowar (Maldandi)^
1550
2758
2990
-
232
-
Bajra
1250
2250
2350
1268
100
85
Ragi
1550
3377
3578
2385
201
50
Maize
1310
1870
1962
1308
92
50
Tur (Arhar)
4350
6300
6600
4131
300
60
Moong
4600
7275
7755
5167
480
50
Urad
4350
6300
6600
4155
300
59
Groundnut
4000
5550
5850
3873
300
51
Sunflower Seed
3750
6015
6400
4113
385
56
Soyabean (yellow)
2560
3950
4300
2805
350
53
Sesamum
4600
7307
7830
5220
523
50
Nigerseed
3600
6930
7287
4858
357
50
Cotton (Medium Staple)
3750
5726
6080
4053
354
50
Cotton (Long Staple)^
4050
6025
6380
-
355
-
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
^ Cost data are not separately compiled for Paddy (Grade A), Jowar (Maldandi) and Cotton (Long staple)
The increase in MSP for Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2022-23 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 50 percent over the All-India weighted average Cost of Production, aiming at reasonably fair remuneration for the farmers. It is notable that, return over MSP for bajra, tur, urad sunflower seed, soybean and groundnut is more than 50 percent over the All-India weighted average Cost of Production at 85%, 60%, 59%, 56% , 53% and 51% respectively.
Concerted efforts have been made over the last few years to realign the MSP in favour of oilseeds, pulses and coarse cereals to encourage farmers to shift larger area under these crops and adopt best technologies and farm practices, to correct demand – supply imbalance.
As per 3rd Advance Estimates for 2021-22, production of Foodgrains in the country is estimated at record 314.51 million tonnes which is higher by 3.77 million tonnes than the production of foodgrain during 2020-21. The production during 2021-22 is higher by 23.80 million tonnes than the previous five years’ (2016-17 to 2020-21) average production of foodgrains.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
2022-23 विपणन मौसम के लिए खरीफ फसलों के न्‍यूनतम समर्थन मूल्‍य (एमएसपी)
08 JUN 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति (सीसीईए) ने 2022-23 विपणन मौसम के लिए सभी अधिदेशित खरीफ फसलों के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) में वृद्धि को मंजूरी दे दी है।
सरकार ने फसल विविधीकरण को प्रोत्साहित करने एवं उत्पादकों को उनकी उपज के लिए लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित कराने हेतु, 2022-23 विपणन मौसम की खरीफ फसलों के एमएसपी में वृद्धि की है जो कि नीचे तालिका में दिए गये हैंI
2022-23 विपणन मौसम के लिए सभी खरीफ फसलों के न्‍यूनतम समर्थन मूल्‍य
( प्रति क्विंटल)
फसल
एमएसपी
2014-15
एमएसपी 2021-22
एमएसपी 2022-23
उत्‍पादन लागत*
2022-23
एमएसपी में वृद्धि (निवल)
उत्पादन लागत
2022-23
पर मुनाफा (प्रतिशत में)
धान (सामान्‍य)
1360
1940
2040
1360
100
50
धान (ग्रेड ए)^
1400
1960
2060
-
100
-
ज्‍वार (हाईब्रीड)
1530
2738
2970
1977
232
50
ज्‍वार (मालदंडी)^
1550
2758
2990
-
232
-
बाजरा
1250
2250
2350
1268
100
85
रागी
1550
3377
3578
2385
201
50
मक्‍का
1310
1870
1962
1308
92
50
तूर (अरहर)
4350
6300
6600
4131
300
60
मूंग
4600
7275
7755
5167
480
50
उड़द
4350
6300
6600
4155
300
59
मूंगफली
4000
5550
5850
3873
300
51
सूरजमुखी बीज
3750
6015
6400
4113
385
56
सोयाबीन (पीला)
2560
3950
4300
2805
350
53
तिल
4600
7307
7830
5220
523
50
रामतिल
3600
6930
7287
4858
357
50
कपास (मध्‍यम रेशा)
3750
5726
6080
4053
354
50
कपास (लंबा रेशा)^
4050
6025
6380
-
355
-
* सभी भुगतान की गई लागतें शामिल हैं जैसे किराया मानव श्रम, बैल श्रम/मशीन श्रम, पट्टे की भूमि के लिए दिया गया किराया, बीज, उर्वरक, खाद, सिंचाई प्रभार जैसे भौतिक आदानों के उपयोग पर व्यय, उपकरणों और फार्म भवनों का मूल्यह्रास, कार्यशील पूंजी पर ब्याज, पंप सैटों आदि के प्रचालन के लिए डीजल/बिजली, विविध व्यय और पारिवारिक श्रम का आरोपित मूल्य को संदर्भित करता है।
^ धान (ग्रेड ए), ज्वार (मालदांडी) एवं कपास (लंबा रेशा) के लिए लागत आंकड़ें पृथक रूप से संकलित नहीं किए जाते हैं।
विपणन मौसम 2022-23 के लिए खरीफ फसलों की एमएसपी में बढ़ोत्तरी, वर्ष 2018-19 के केंद्रीय बजट में एमएसपी को अखिल भारतीय भारित औसत उत्पादन लागत (सीओपी) के ऊपर कम से कम 50 प्रतिशत लाभ निर्धारित करने की उद्दघोषणा के अनुरूप हैं, जो कि किसानों के लिए किफायती निष्पक्ष पारिश्रमिक के लिए लक्षित हैं। यह ध्यान देने योग्य है कि बाजरा, तूर, उडद, सूरजमुखी बीज, सोयाबीन एवं मूंगफली की एमएसपी पर लाभ अखिल भारतीय भारित औसत उत्पादन लागत से 50 प्रतिशत अधिक है जो कि क्रमशः 85%, 60%, 59%, 56%, 53% एवं 51% है ।
विगत कुछ वर्षों में एमएसपी को तिलहन, दलहन और मोटे अनाजों के पक्ष में पुनर्संगठित करने के लिए ठोस प्रयास किए गए थे जिससे इन फसलों के तहत किसानों को विस्तारित क्षेत्र में ले जाने के तथा उत्कृष्ट प्रौद्योगिकी एवं कृषि प्रथाओं को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके और मांग-आपूर्ति असंतुलन को ठीक किया जा सके।
2021-22 के तीसरे अग्रिम अनुमान के अनुसार, देश में खाद्यान्न का उत्पादन रिकॉर्ड 314.51 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है जो कि 2020-21 के खाद्यान्न उत्पादन की तुलना में 3.77 मिलियन टन अधिक है। 2021-22 के दौरान उत्पादन, पिछले पांच वर्षों (2016-17 से 2020-21) के औसत खाद्यान्न उत्पादन की तुलना में 23.80 मिलियन टन अधिक है।