Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoU signed between NHIDCL and IIT, Roorkee for sharing knowledge on innovative ideas and technologies in the field of highway engineering
08 JUN 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
A MoU was signed today between MD, NHIDCL and Director, IIT, Roorkee for sharing knowledge on innovative ideas and technologies in the field of highway engineering. The purpose of this MoU is to establish the basis of collaboration between both the parties such that the NHIDCL and IIT, Roorkee can take up various activities of common interest such as sharing knowledge on innovative ideas and technologies in the field of highway engineering and other infrastructure works as per mutually agreed terms and conditions. The MoU provides a formal basis for initiating interaction between NHIDCL and IIT, Roorkee and will play a significant role in realising the aims and objectives of Prime Minister’s GatiShakti, National Master Plan launched recently.
National Highways Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (NHIDCL) promotes surveys, establishes, designs, builds, operates, maintains and upgrades National Highways and Strategic Roads including interconnecting roads in parts of the country which share international boundaries with neighbouring countries including the UTs of J&K, Ladakh and Andaman and Nicobar Islands and the states of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim, West Bengal and the seven northeastern states.
IIT, Roorkee is a premier institute in the country with a vision to be a centre of excellence in education and research, producing global leaders in science, technology and management; to be a hub of knowledge creation and technology development that prioritizes the frontier areas of national and global importance to improve the life of every citizen of the country.
Both NHIDCL and IIT, Roorkee are leading premier national organisations in their respective fields and are desirous of working together to work as a team to achieve national objectives, undertaken with their best abilities and maximum mutual cooperation with the intent of helping each other.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचआईडीसीएल और आईआईटी, रुड़की के बीच राजमार्ग इंजीनियरिंग के क्षेत्र में नवीन अवधारणाओं और प्रौद्योगिकियों पर ज्ञान साझा करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
08 JUN 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
राजमार्ग इंजीनियरिंग के क्षेत्र में नवीन अवधारणाओं और प्रौद्योगिकियों पर ज्ञान साझा करने के लिए नेशनल हाईवे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (एनएचआईडीसीएल) के एमडी और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी), रुड़की के निदेशक के बीच आज एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य दोनों पक्षों के बीच सहयोग के आधार को स्थापित करना है ताकि एनएचआईडीसीएल और आईआईटी, रुड़की सामान्य हित की विभिन्न गतिविधियों जैसे राजमार्ग इंजीनियरिंग और अन्य बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्र में नवीन अवधारणाओं और प्रौद्योगिकियों पर पारस्परिक रूप से सहमत नियमों और शर्तों के अनुसार ज्ञान साझा कर सकें। यह समझौता ज्ञापन एनएचआईडीसीएल और आईआईटी, रुड़की के बीच बातचीत शुरू करने के लिए एक औपचारिक आधार प्रदान करता है। यह समझौता हाल ही में शुरू की गई राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान प्रधानमंत्री की गतिशक्ति के लक्ष्यों और उद्देश्यों को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग बुनियादी ढांचा विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एनएचआईडीसीएल) देश के कुछ हिस्सों में संपर्क सड़कों सहित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों और रणनीतिक सड़कों के सर्वेक्षण, स्थापना, डिजाइन, निर्माण, संचालन, रख-रखाव और उन्नयन को बढ़ावा देता है, जो केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख और अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह और हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, सिक्किम, पश्चिम बंगाल और पूर्वोत्तर के 7 राज्यों सहित पड़ोसी देशों के साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमाओं को साझा करते हैं।
आईआईटी, रुड़की शिक्षा और अनुसंधान में उत्कृष्टता का केंद्र होने की दृष्टि से देश का एक प्रमुख संस्थान है, जो विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और प्रबंधन में विश्व स्तरीय प्रतिभाओं का निर्माण करता है। यह ज्ञान सृजन और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास का केंद्र है जो देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक महत्व के अग्रणी क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता देता है।
एनएचआईडीसीएल और आईआईटी, रुड़की दोनों अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय संगठन हैं और एक दूसरे की सहायता करने के इरादे से अपनी सर्वोत्तम क्षमताओं और अधिकतम पारस्परिक सहयोग की भावना के साथ राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक साथ एक टीम के रूप में काम करने के इच्छुक हैं।