Ministry of Home Affairs
Large crowds of Kashmiri Pandits and devotees gathered at Mata Kheer Bhavani Temple on the occasion of Jyestha Ashtami
Mata Kheer Bhavani is considered to be the deity of Kashmiri Pandits
About 18,000 Kashmiri Pandits and devotees visited the famous Mata Kheer Bhavani Temple on the auspicious occasion of Jyestha Ashtami
Around 2,500 Kashmiri Pandit devotees participated in the evening aarti
Tight security arrangements were made, the Lt. Governor himself monitored the entire event
08 JUN 2022 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of Jyeshtha Ashtami, around 18,000 Kashmiri Pandits and devotees visited the famous Mata Kheer Bhavani Temple. Every year, on this auspicious day, Kheer Bhavani Mela is organized at Mata Kheer Bhavani Temple in Tulmulla, Ganderbal and devotees from different parts of Jammu and Kashmir visit the holy shrine here.
Kheer Bhavani is considered to be the deity of Kashmiri Pandits, who have a lot of recognition there. Jyeshtha Ashtami holds immense religious significance for Kashmiri Pandit brothers and sisters. Over the years, the Kheer Bhawani Mela has become a symbol of communal harmony and brotherhood in Kashmir. Elaborate security arrangements were made in this event, it was monitored by the Lt. Governor Shri Manoj Sinha himself.
Around 2,500 Kashmiri Pandit devotees participated in the evening aarti. The religious sanctity of Mata KheerBhavani Temple, built atop a holy spring, has a special spiritual significance among Kashmir Pandit devotees across the world.
The event could not be held heredue to the COVID-19 pandemicin 2020 and 2021.
A free bus service was run from Srinagar Airport, Tourist Reception Centre, Dal Lake Side Nehru Park, Shankaracharya Temple, Shivpora, Bibi Cantt, Indira Nagar etc. in areas where Hindu communities live in large numbers.
Full attention was given to ensure that devotees do not face any kind of problem. Parking facility was provided for vehicles near the temple premises. Mobile urinals have also been made available at all suitable places.
Several NGOs and civil society had also made arrangements to provide wheel chairs and other aids for the convenience of the devotees at the fair.
Special health check-up stalls were also set up by the Health Department, during which many devotees took consultations.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi also greeted Kashmiri Pandits on the occasion of Jyestha Ashtami. The Prime Minister in his tweet said, "Happy Jyestha Ashtami to all, especially Kashmiri Pandit sisters and brothers. We pray to Mata Kheer Bhavani for everyone's well-being and prosperity."
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah also congratulated the Kashmiri Pandits on Jyeshtha Ashtami and said that Jyeshtha Ashtami is a special festival of worshiping Maa Kheer Bhavani. On this holy festival, I extend warm greetings to all Kashmiri Pandit brothers and sisters and pray for the progress and prosperity of the country by bowing at the feet of Maa Kheer Bhavani.
The Lieutenant Governor, Shri Manoj Sinha extended his warm greetings to the Kashmiri Pandit community. He said “this auspicious occasion is a celebration of religious life, love, compassion and harmony. Let us pray to Mata Kheer Bhavani to guide us on the path of righteousness and bring peace, happiness and prosperity to our land.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
جیسٹھ اشٹمی کے موقع پرماتا کھیربھوانی مندرمیں کشمیر ی پنڈتوں اورعقیدت مندوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد جمع ہوئی
ماتا کھیربھوانی کو کشمیر ی پنڈتوں کی دیوی سمجھاجاتاہے
جیسٹھ اشٹمی کے موقع پرلگ بھگ 18000کشمیری پنڈت اورعقیدت مند،پوجاارچنا کے لئے مشہور ماتاکھیر بھوانی مندرگئے
لگ بھگ 25000کشمیری پنڈت عقیدت مندوں نے شام کی آرتی میں شرکت کی
سکیورٹی کے سخت انتظامات کئے گئے تھے ، لیفٹیننٹ گورنر نے بذات خود پوری تقریب کی نگرانی کی
08 JUN 2022 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
جیسٹھ اشٹمی کے مبارک موقع پر لگ بھگ 18000کشمیری پنڈتوں اور عقیدت مندوں نے مشہور ماتا کھیربھوانی مندرکا دورہ کیا۔ اس مبارک دن ، ہرسال گاندربل کے مقام پرتُل ملاّ میں ماتاکھیربھوانی مندر میں کھیربھوانی میلے کا انعقاد کیاجاتاہے اورجموں وکشمیر کے مختلف حصوں سے عقیدت مند یہاں اس مبارک مقام مقدسہ کا دورہ کرتے ہیں ۔
کھیربھوانی کو کشمیری پنڈتوں کی دیوی تصورکیاجاتاہے ، جن کا وہاں بہت سے زیادہ احترام کیاجاتاہے ۔ کشمیری پنڈت بھائیوں اوربہنوں کےلئے جیسٹھ اشٹمی ، زبردست مذہبی اہمیت کی حامل ہے ۔ سالوں کے دوران ، کھیربھوانی میلہ ، کشمیر میں فرقہ وارانہ یکجہتی اوربھائی چارے کی ایک علامت بن گیاہے ۔ اس تقریب کے سکیورٹی کے سخت اور وسیع بندوبست کئے گئے تھے اورلیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا نے بذات خود اس تقریب کی نگرانی کی ۔
شام کی آرتی میں لگ بھگ 2500کشمیری پنڈت عقیدت مندوں نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ ایک مقدس چشمہ کے اوپر تعمیر کئے گئے ماتاکھیربھوانی کے مندر کی دنیا بھرکے کشمیری پنڈتوں اورعقیدت مندوں کے مابین ایک خاص روحانی اہمیت ہے ۔
سال 2020اور2021میں کووڈ -19عالمی وباء کے سبب یہ تقریب منعقد نہیں کی جاسکی تھی ۔ سری نگر ہوائی اڈے ، ٹورسٹ ریسسیپشن سینٹر، ڈل جھیل سائڈ نہروپارک ، شنکرآچاریہ مندر، شیوپورہ ، بی بی کینٹ ، اندرانگروغیرہ اورایسے علاقوں سے جہاں ہندوفرقہ کے افراد بڑی تعداد میں آباد ہیں ، مفت بس سروس چلائی گئیں ۔
اس بات پرپوری توجہ دی گئی کہ عقیدت مندوں کو کسی بھی قسم کی پریشانی کاسامنا نہ کرناپڑے ۔ مندرکے احاطے کے نزدیک ہی موٹرگاڑیوں کی پارکنگ کی سہولت بھی فراہم کی گئی تھی ۔ اس کے علاوہ سبھی مناسب جگہوں پرچلتے پھرتے بیت الخلاء کی سہولت بھی فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔محکمہ صحت کی جانب سے خصوصی صحت کی جانچ کے مراکز قائم کئے گئے تھے ، جن کے ذریعہ عقیدت مندوں نے طبی صلاح ومشورے کئے ۔
بہت سی غیرسرکاری تنظیموں این جی اوز اور سول سوسائٹی نے میلے میں شرکت کرنے والے عقیدت مندوں کی سہولت کی غرض سے وھیل چیئرس اور دیگرمعاون آلات اور سامان فراہم کرنے کا بندوبست بھی کیاتھا۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے اپنے ٹوئیٹ میں کہا :‘‘سبھی کو خاص طورپر کشمیری پنڈت بہنوں اور بھائیوں کو جیسٹھ اشٹمی کی مبارکباد ۔ ہم ماتاکھیربھوانی سے ہرایک کی خیروعافیت اور خوشحالی کے لئے دعاگوہیں ۔’’
داخلی اموراور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے بھی جیسٹھ اشٹمی کے موقع کشمیری پنڈتوں کو مبارکبا دی اورکہاکہ جیسٹھ اشٹمی ماں کھیربھوانی کی عبادت کا ایک خاص تیوہارہے ۔ اس مقد س تیوہارکے موقع پر میں سبھی کشمیری پنڈت بھائیوں اوربہنوں کو دلی مبارک باد پیش کرتاہوں اور ماں کھیربھوانی کے قدموں میں سرجھکاکرملک کی ترقی اورخوشحالی کے لئے دعاکرتاہوں ۔
لیفٹننٹ گورنرجناب منوج سنہانے بھی کشمیری پنڈت برادری کو اپنی دلی مبارکباد پیش کی ۔انھوں نے کہا یہ مقدس موقع مذہبی زندگی ، محبت ، ہمدردی اور یکجہتی منانے کا دن ہے ۔ آیئے ہم سب مل کر ماتاکھیربھوانی سے دعاکریں کہ وہ ہمیں نیک راستے پرچلنے کی رہنما ئی فرمائے اورہماری سرزمین میں امن ، خوشیاں اورخوشحالی لے کر آئے ۔