Ministry of Finance
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Dr. Jitendra Singh releases CBDT’s e-book “Aarohan”
08 JUN 2022 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science and Technology, MoS (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences, MoS (PMO), MoS (Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions), MoS (Atomic Energy) and MoS (Space), released the e-book titled “Aarohan” today, at an event organized by the Income Tax Department.
Inspired by the Prime Minister’s call to celebrate “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” through ideas and ideals that have shaped India and by reinforcing commitments to specific goals and targets, the Income Tax Department is organising a number of activities across the country commemorating the event. The release of the e-book “Aarohan” is part of the celebrations of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav organized under the aegis of Ministry of Finance during the iconic week from 6th to 12th June, 2022.
The Union Minister of State, while releasing “Aarohan”, observed that the present Government has been at the forefront in initiating reforms in the area of Direct Taxes. He stated that the legislative and administrative reforms undertaken by the government have resulted in increased voluntary compliance by the tax payers and the number of taxpayers as well as number of return filers has also increased substantially. The Minister also noted that the evolution in the Income Tax Department has taken place along with the evolution of Indian society since Independence and has brought about a change in the economic behaviour of people. He also complimented the Department on their work during the difficult COVID times, appreciating the sensitivity displayed towards the taxpayers. The Minister called upon the Tax Administration to aim for the next 25 years in this Amrit Kaal by simplifying and demystifying complex tax laws and processes so that a wider taxpayer base is achieved by the 100th Year of Independence. He hoped that “Aarohan”, while serving as a souvenir to the nation will also serve as a source of inspiration for young IRS Officers.
Earlier in her welcome address, Chairperson, CBDT, Smt. Sangeeta Singh, underlined the contribution of the taxpayers and the Income Tax Department to nation building. She also stated that, during the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, the Department must look at the future, taking inspiration from the past. She also commended the hard work put in by the officers and officials of the Income Tax Department in achieving the highest ever net collections of Rs. 14.09 lakh crore in the last fiscal and also the efforts of the Department in increase in the number of ITRs filed for A.Y. 2021-22. She also conveyed that the Income Tax Department welcomes the future with renewed hope, aspirations and a strong determination to perform even better in the coming years.
“Aarohan”, which translates to ‘Ascent’, shows the steady evolution of the Income Tax Department from its early years till the present date. The e-book gives an overview of the major reforms undertaken over the years in the Income Tax Department and showcases the contribution of different batches of the Indian Revenue Service to tax administration since Independence. The seven chapters of the book deal with the seven decades, highlighting the important reforms that took place in the Income Tax Department and the leadership provided by the officers of the Indian Revenue Service. This period saw the Department’s growth towards a more responsive, service-oriented organisation.
The e-book is available at the official website of the Income Tax Department on https://www.incometaxindia.gov.in/Documents/Aarohan-itd-2022-e-book.pdf.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی بی ڈی ٹی کی ای-بُک ‘‘آروہن ’’ کا اجرا کیا
08 JUN 2022 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن نیز جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےآج محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں سی بی ڈی ٹی کی ای بک "آروہن" کا اجرا کیا ۔
بھارت کی تشکیل کرنے والے خیالات و نظریات کے ذریعہ "آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو" منانے کی وزیر اعظم کی اپیل سے متاثر ہو کر اور مخصوص اہداف اورنشانوں کے تئیں عہدبستگی کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے،محکمہ انکم ٹیکس ملک بھر میں اس پروگرام کے تناظر میں مختلف قسم کی سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کررہا ہے۔ ای –بُک "آروہن" کا اجراء وزارت خزانہ کے زیراہتمام 6 تا 12 جون 2022 کے آئکونک ویک کے دوران منعقدہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو تقریبات کا ایک حصہ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے "آروہن" کا اجرا کرنے کے دوران کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت براہ راست ٹیکس کے شعبے میں اصلاحات کا آغاز کرنے کے معاملے میں پیش پیش رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کے ذریعہ کی گئی قانونی و انتظامی اصلاحات کے نتیجے میں ٹیکس دہندگان کی جانب سے رضاکارانہ تعمیل میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور ٹیکس دہندگان کی تعداد کے ساتھ ساتھ ریٹرن فائل کرنے والوں کی تعداد میں بھی نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد سے محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارتی سماج میں بھی ترقی ہوئی ہے اور اس سے لوگوں کے معاشی رویے میں تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے محکمہ کو کووڈ کے مشکل وقت میں کام کرنے پر مبارکباد دی اور ٹیکس دہندگان کے تئیں ان کی حساسیت کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے ٹیکس انتظامیہ سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ٹیکس کے پیچیدہ قوانین اور طریقہ کار کو آسان اور واضح بنا کر اس امرت کال میں اگلے 25 سالوں کے لیے اہداف طے کریں تاکہ آزادی کے 100ویں سال تک ٹیکس کی ایک وسیع بنیاد بنائی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ قوم کے لیے ایک یادگار کے طور پر کام کرتے ہوئے، "آروہن" نوجوان آئی آر ایس افسران کے لیے تحریک کا ذریعہ بھی بنے گی۔
قبل ازیں، اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں، سی بی ڈی ٹی کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ سنگیتا سنگھ نے ملک کی تعمیر میں ٹیکس دہندگان اور محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کے تعاون کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ محکمہ کو آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کی تقریبات کے دوران ماضی سے تحریک لے کر مستقبل کی طرف دیکھنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کے افسران اور ملازمین کی جانب سے گزشتہ مالی سال کے دوران 14.09 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ نیٹ کلکشن کرنے اور سال 22-2021 کے لیے داخل کردہ آئی ٹی آر کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے کی گئی کوششوں کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نئی امیدوں، امنگوں اور آنے والے سالوں میں مزید بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے مضبوط عزم کے ساتھ مستقبل کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہے۔
"آروہن" جس کا مطلب ہے "طلوع" انکم ٹیکس ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے ابتدائی سالوں سے اب تک کی مسلسل ترقی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ یہ ای بک پچھلے سالوں میں محکمہ انکم ٹیکس میں متعارف کرائی گئی اہم اصلاحات کا ایک جائزہ پیش کرتی ہے اور آزادی کے بعد سے ٹیکس انتظامیہ میں انڈین ریونیو سروس کے مختلف بیچوں کے تعاون کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ سات دہائیوں پر محیط اس کتاب کے سات ابواب محکمہ انکم ٹیکس میں اہم اصلاحات اور انڈین ریونیو سروس کے افسران کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ قیادت کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہیں۔ اس مدت کے دوران محکمہ کی ترقی ایک زیادہ ذمہ دار، خدمات کی طرف مائل ادارے کے طور پر ہوئی ہے۔
یہ ای –بک محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کی آفیشیئل ویب سائٹ https://www.incometaxindia.gov.in/Documents/Aarohan-itd-2022-e-book.pdf پر دستیاب ہے۔