Competition Commission of India
CCI penalises firms found guilty of bid rigging and cartelization in Indian Railways tenders
09 JUN 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) issued a final order today against seven (07) companies/ firms which were found to have contravened the provisions of Sections 3(3)(a), 3(3)(b), 3(3)(c) and 3(3)(d) read with Section 3(1) of the Competition Act, 2002 (Act), which proscribe anti-competitive agreements.
The case was initiated on the basis of a lesser penalty application filed by one of the cartelising entities. Under Section 46 of the Act, a cartel member may approach the Commission by way of filing an application seeking lesser penalty, in return for providing full, true and vital disclosures in respect of the alleged cartel to the Commission.
CCI found these seven (07) companies/ firms to have indulged in cartelisation in the supply of Protective Tubes to the Indian Railways by means of directly or indirectly determining prices, allocating tenders, controlling supply and market, co-ordinating bid prices and manipulating the bidding process. The evidence in the matter included regular e-mail communications between the parties and filing of bids from same IP addresses by certain parties etc.
Further, ten (10) individuals of these seven (07) entities were also held by the CCI to be liable for the anti-competitive conduct of their respective companies/ firms, in terms of the provisions of Section 48 of the Act.
CCI imposed penalties @5% of the average turnover/ income upon the companies/ firms and their certain individuals found guilty of violating the provisions of the Act. However, benefit of reduction in penalty under the provisions of Section 46 of the Act of 100% was given to the lesser penalty applicant. Post reduction, CCI directed the parties to pay penalties totaling to approx. INR 30 lacs, besides issuing a cease-and-desist order.
The order was passed in Suo Motu Case No. 06 of 2020 and a copy of the order is available at CCI website at www.cci.gov.in.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने भारतीय रेलवे में निविदाओं की बोली में हेराफेरी और गुटबंदी की दोषी पाई गई फर्मों पर अर्थदंड लगाया
09 JUN 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने आज सात (07) ऐसी कंपनियों/फर्मों के खिलाफ एक अंतिम आदेश जारी किया है जिन्हें प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 (अधिनियम) की धारा 3(1) के साथ पढ़े जाने वाली धारा 3(3) (ए), 3(3)(बी), 3(3)(सी) और 3(3)(डी) के उन प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन करते पाया गया था, जो प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी समझौतों को प्रतिबंधित करते हैं।
व्यवसाय समूहन अर्थात गुटबंदी (कार्टेलाइजिंग) कर रही संस्थाओं में से एक द्वारा कम दंड लगाने के आवेदन के आधार पर यह मामला शुरू किया गया था। अधिनियम की धारा 46 के अंतर्गत कोई भी कार्टेल सदस्य आयोग को कथित गुटबंदी (कार्टेल) के संबंध में पूर्ण, सही और महत्वपूर्ण खुलासे प्रदान करने के बदले में कम दंड की मांग करते हुए एक आवेदन दाखिल करके आयोग से संपर्क कर सकता है।
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने पाया कि ये सात ( 07 ) कंपनियां/फर्में प्रत्यक्ष या परोक्ष रूप से भारतीय रेलवे को प्रोटेक्टिव ट्यूब्स की आपूर्ति करने की प्रक्रिया के अंतर्गत कीमतों का निर्धारण, निविदाएं आवंटित करने, आपूर्ति और बाजार को नियंत्रित करने, बोली की कीमतों को समन्वयित करने और नीलामी प्रक्रिया के दौरान व्यवसाय समूहन अर्थात गुटबंदी (कार्टेलाइजिंग) कर रही थीं। इस मामले में जुटाए गए साक्ष्यों में पार्टियों के बीच नियमित ई-मेल सम्वाद और कुछ पार्टियों द्वारा एक ही आईपी पते से बोलियां दाखिल करना आदि शामिल थे।
इसके साथ ही सीसीआई द्वारा इन सात (07) प्रतिष्ठानों के दस (10) व्यक्तियों को भी अधिनियम की धारा 48 के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत उनकी संबंधित कंपनियों/फर्मों के प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी आचरण के लिए उत्तरदायी ठहराया गया था।
सीसीआई ने अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के उल्लंघन के दोषी पाई गई कंपनियों/फर्मों और उनके कुछ व्यक्तियों पर औसत कारोबार/आय के 5% की दर से जुर्माना लगाया। तथापि, अधिनियम की धारा 46 के प्रावधानों के तहत अर्थ दंड में शत-प्रतिशत कमी का लाभ कम अर्थ दंड (शास्ति) के आवेदक को दिया गया। अर्थ दंड में कटौती के बाद, सीसीआई ने इन सभी पार्टियों को आगे से ऐसा नहीं करने का आदेश (सीज एन्ड डेसिस्ट आर्डर) देने के अलावा लगभग 30 लाख रूपये का कुल अर्थ दंड (जुर्माना) अदा करने का निर्देश दिया।
यह आदेश 2020 के स्वत: संज्ञान मामले संख्या 06 में पारित किया गया था और आदेश की एक प्रति भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) की वेबसाइट www.cci.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।