Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Youth Games: Maharashtra rule athletics with 8 gold
Punjab and UP to face off in hockey boys’ finals
09 JUN 2022 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Maharashtra reaffirmed their primacy in athletics, clinching three out of four sprint titles on Thursday to throw open the race for the Khelo India Youth Games championship.
Their impressive haul of eight gold, three silver and a bronze medal in track and field has narrowed the gap at the top of the table, with their 29 gold just one short of Haryana’s 30 after the day’s morning session.
Sudeshna Shivankar led from start to finish to clock 24.29 seconds to clinch the Girls 200m gold in style, well ahead of state-mate Avantika Narale to complete a hat-trick of sprint titles. She had run away with two gold earlier, first in the Girls 100m and then in the 4x100m relay to underline her supremacy.
Aryan Kadam (21.82 seconds) bagged the Boy’s 200m title while the quartet of Riya Patil, Pranjali Patil, Vaishnavi Kature and Shiveccha Patil sped away to the 4x400m gold. They clocked 4:02.76 and trumped second-placed Punjab by over 50 metres.
Madhya Pradesh’s Arjun Waskale also completed a double, annexing the Boys 3000m title in 8:37.62 after his exploits in the 1500m on the opening day of the competition.
Tamil Nadu’s Pradeep Senthilkumar (1:49.83) improved on N Sreekiran’s previous mark by almost a second to take the 800m gold ahead of Haryana’s Somnath Chauhan (1:51.63).
Supriti Kachhap of Jharkhand also registered a new mark, clocking 9:46.14, in the Girls 3000m version. The previous mark was held by Seema M (9:50.54).
Elsewhere, Punjab set up a summit clash with Uttar Pradesh in the Boy’s hockey final. Punjab hammered Jharkhand 3-0 in the first semifinal while Uttar Pradesh got the better of Odisha 3-2 in a close encounter.
UP captain Sharda Nand Tiwari scored the winner three minutes from time with a drag-flick after Odisha had fought back to level the scores four minutes into the start of the second half. Arun Sahani had scored a brace to put UP ahead by the 17th minute.
Medallists of the Girls 3000M event of the Khelo India Youth Games at the Tau Devi Lal Stadium in Panchkula in Haryana
RESULTS ALL FINALS (MORNING SESSION):
G: Gold, S: Silver, B: Bronze
Athletics:
BOYS
3000M: G-Arjun Waskale (Madhya Pradesh) 8:37.62; S-Gagan Singh (Haryana) 8:40.96; B–Sawan (Haryana) 8:44.01
800M: G-Pradeep Senthilkumar (Tamil Nadu) *NR1:49.83; S-Somnath Chauhan (Haryana) 1:51.63; B-Shyam Milan Bind (Madhya Pradesh) 1:51.68
200M: G-Aryan Kadam (Maharashtra) 21.82; S-Aryan Ekka (Odisha) 22.10; B-Aniket Choudhary (Telangana) 22.27
Long Jump: G: Aryan Choudhary (Delhi) 7.42, S: Chandrashakhar (Uttar Pradesh) 7.38, B: S. Darshan Sakthivel (Tamil Nadu) 7.34
4x400 Relay: G: Tamil Nadu 3:16.58, S: Haryana 3:19.88, B: Delhi 3:22.72
The medallists of the 4X400 Girls Relay event of the Khelo India Youth Games. Maharashtra won the gold
Medallists of the Boys 3000M event of the Khelo India Youth Games at the Tau Devi Lal Stadium in Panchkula, Haryana
GIRLS
3000M: G-Supriti Kachhap (Jharkhand) *NR 9:46.14; S-Reena (Uttar Pradesh) 10:07.47; B-Mamata Pal (Uttar Pradesh) 10:07.50
800M: G-Ashakiran Barla (Jharkhand) 2:12.98; S-Urvashi (Haryana) 2:13.42; B- Laxita Sandilea (Gujarat) 2:14.04
200M: G-Sudeshna Shivanka (Maharashtra) 24.29; S-Avantika Narale (Maharashtra) 24.75; S-Mayavathi Nakirekanti (Telangana) 24.94
4x400 Relay: G: Maharashtra 4:02.76, S: Punjab 4:08.21, B: Tamil Nadu 4:10.14
Medallists of the boys 102KG category of Weightlifting of the Khelo India Youth Games at the Tau Devi Lal Stadium in Panchkula, Haryana
The medallists of the girls +81 KG category of Weightlifting of the Khelo India Youth Games being held at the Tau Devi Lal Stadium in Panchkula, Haryana
Weightlifting:
Boys
102kg: G: Bhola Singh (Bihar) 282, S: Parwinder Singh (Punjab) 266, B: Priyanshu (Delhi) 261
Girls
+81kg: G: M. Martina Devi (Manipur) 186, S: K. Oviya (Tamil Nadu) 164, B: R. Gayathri (Andhra Pradesh) 160

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمس: مہاراشٹر نے 8 سونے کے تمغوں کے ساتھ ایتھلیٹکس میں بادشاہت قائم کی
لڑکوں کے ہاکی فائنل مقابلے میں پنجاب اور اتر پردیش آمنے سامنے
09 JUN 2022 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
مہاراشٹر نے جمعرات کو ایتھلیٹکس میں اپنی بادشاہت قائم کرتے ہوئے چار میں سے تین اسپرنٹ خطاب جیت کر کھیلو انیا یوتھ گیمس چمپئن شپ کی شاندار شروعات کی۔
مہاراشٹر کے ذریعے ٹریک اور فیلڈ میں آٹھ گولڈ، تین سلور اور ایک برونز میڈل کی شاندار کارکردگی نے فہرست میں سب سے اوپر آنے کے فرق کو کم کر دیا ہے، جس میں ان کے گولڈ میڈل کی تعداد 29 ہے اور یہ دن کے صبح کے سیشن کے بعد ہریانہ کے 30 گولڈ میڈل میں سے صرف ایک کم ہے۔
سدیشنا شیونکر نے شروع سے آخر تک 24.29 سیکنڈ کی سبقت کے ساتھ لڑکیوں کے 200 میٹر کے مقابلے کا گولڈ میڈل اپنے نام کیا۔ وہ اسپرنٹ خطاب کی ہیٹرک پوری کرنے کے لیے ریاست کی ہی اونتیکا نرلے سے کافی آگے نکل گئیں۔ وہ پہلے ہی دو گولڈ میڈل جیت چکی تھی، انہوں نے پہلے لڑکیوں کی 100 میٹر اور پھر 4×100 میٹر رِلے میں اپنے غلبہ کو نشان زد کیا۔
آرین کدم (21.82 سیکنڈ) نے لڑکوں کی 200 میٹر دوڑ کا خطاب حاصل کیا، جب کہ ریا پاٹل، پرانجلی پاٹل، ویشنو کٹیرے اور شیویچا پاٹل کی چوکڑی نے 4×400 میٹر کا گولڈ میڈل جیتا۔ انہوں نے 4:02.76 کا وقت لیا اور دوسرے مقام پر رہے پنجاب کو 50 میٹر سے زیادہ پیچھے چھوڑ دیا۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے ارجن واسکلے نے بھی کھیلوں کے شروعاتی دن 1500 میٹر میں اپنے کارناموں کے بعد 8:37.62 میں لڑکوں کی 3000 میٹر کا گولڈ میڈل جیت کر اپنا ڈبل پورا کیا۔
تمل ناڈو کے پردیپ سینتھل کمار (1:49.83) نے این شری کرن کے پچھلے ریکارڈ میں تقریباً ایک سیکنڈ کی بہتری کرتے ہوئے ہریانہ کے سومناتھ چوہان (1:51.63) سے آگے نکل کر 800 میٹر کا گولڈ میڈل اپنے نام کیا۔
جھارکھنڈ کی سپریتی کشیپ نے بھی لڑکیوں کے 3000 میٹر ایڈیشن میں 9:46.14 کے وقت کے ساتھ ایک نیا ریکارڈ بنایا۔ پچھلا ریکارڈ سیما ایم (9:50.54) کے پاس تھا۔
اس کے علاوہ، پنجاب نے لڑکوں کے ہاکی فائنل میں اتر پردیش کے ساتھ خطابی مقابلہ کھیلنے کے لیے جگہ پکی کی۔ پنجاب نے پہلے سیمی فائنل میں جھارکھنڈ کو 0-3 سے ہرایا، جب کہ اتر پردیش نے قریبی مقابلے میں اوڈیشہ کو 2-3 سے شکست دی۔
اتر پردیش کے کپتان شاردا نند تیواری نے دوسرے ہاف کی شروعات میں چار منٹ کے اسکور کو برابر کرنے کے لیے اوڈیشہ کی جدوجہد کے بعد ڈریگ فلک کے ساتھ متعینہ وقت سے تین منٹ میں فاتح گول کیا۔ ارون ساہنی نے گول کرکے اتر پردیش کو 17ویں منٹ میں آگے کر دیا تھا۔
ہریانہ میں پنچکولہ کے تاؤ دیوی لال اسٹیڈیم میں کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمس کی لڑکیوں کی 3000 میٹر کے مقابلے کی فاتح ٹیم
نتیجہ سبھی فائنل (صبح کے سیشن میں):
جی: گولڈ، ایس: سلور، بی: برونز؛
ایتھلیٹکس:
لڑکوں کے زمرے میں
3000 میٹر: جی- ارجن واسکلے (مدھیہ پردیش) 8:37.62؛ ایس- گگن سنگھ (ہریانہ) 8:40.96؛ بی- ساون (ہریانہ) 8:44.01
800 میٹر: جی- پردیپ سینتھل کمار (تمل ناڈو) *این آر 1:49.83؛ ایس- سومناتھ چوہان (ہریانہ) 1:51.63؛ بی- شیام ملن بند (مدھیہ پردیش) 1:51.68
200 میٹر: جی- آرین کدم (مہاراشٹر) 21.82؛ ایس- آرین ایکا (اوڈیشہ) 22.10؛ بی- انیکیت چودھری (تلنگانہ) 22.27
لمبی کود: جی- آرین چودھری (دہلی) 7.42؛ ایس- چندر شیکھر (اتر پردیش) 7.38؛ بی- ایس درشن شکتی ویل (تمل ناڈو) 7.34
4×400 رِلے: جی- تمل ناڈو 3:16.58؛ ایس- ہریانہ 3:19.88؛ بی- دہلی 3:22.72
کھیلو انڈیا توتھ گیمس کے 4×400 گرلس رِلے ایونٹ کی میڈل فاتح۔ مہاراشٹر نے گولڈ میڈل جیتا
ہریانہ کے پنچکولہ کے تاؤ دیوی لال اسٹیڈیم میں کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمس کے لڑکوں کے 3000 میٹر ایونٹ کے میڈل فاتح
لڑکیوں کے زمرے میں
3000 میٹر: جی- سپریتی کشیپ (جھارکھنڈ) *این آر 9:46.14؛ ایس- رینا (اتر پردیش) 10:07.47؛ بی- ممتا پال (اتر پردیش) 10:07.50
800 میٹر: جی- آشا کرن بارلا (جھارکھنڈ) 2:12.98؛ ایس- اُروشی (ہریانہ) 2:13.42؛ بی- لکشتا سنڈیلیا (گجرات) 2:14.04
200 میٹر: جی- سدیشنا شیونکا (مہاراشٹر) 24.29؛ ایس- اونتیکا نرلے (مہاراشٹر) 24.75؛ ایس- مایاوتی نکیرے کانتی (تلنگانہ) 24.94
4×400 رِلے: جی- مہاراشٹر 4:02.76؛ ایس- پنجاب 4:08.21؛ بی- تمل ناڈو 4:10.14
ہریانہ کے پنچکولہ کے تاؤ دیوی لال اسٹیڈیم میں کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمس کے ویٹ لفٹنگ کے لڑکوں کے 102 کلوگرام زمرہ کے میڈل فاتح
ہریانہ کے پنچکولہ کے تاؤ دیوی لال اسٹیڈیم میں منعقد کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمس کے ویٹ لفٹنگ کی لڑکیوں کے +81 کلوگرام زمرہ کی میڈل فاتح
ویٹ لفٹنگ:
لڑکوں کے زمرہ میں
102 کلوگرام: جی- بھولا سنگھ (بہار) 282؛ ایس- پروندر سنگھ (پنجاب) 266؛ بی- پریانشو (دہلی) 261
لڑکیوں کے زمرہ میں
+81 کلوگرام: جی- ایم مارٹنا دیوی (منی پور) 186؛ ایس- کے اوویا (تمل ناڈو) 164؛ بی- آر گایتری (آندھرا پردیش) 160