सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
'बाहुबली' के क्रिएटिव निदेशक पीसी सनथ ने एमआईएफएफ कार्यशाला को संबोधित किया
एक जादूगर जो काम मंच पर करता है, वही काम विजुअल इफेक्ट स्क्रीन पर करता है: पीसी सनथ
02 JUN 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
वीएफएक्स सुपरवाइजर और बाहुबली के क्रिएटिव निदेशक पीसी सनथ ने कहा, एक जादूगर जो काम मंच पर करता है, वही काम विजुअल इफेक्ट्स (दृश्य प्रभाव) स्क्रीन पर करता है। यह कहानी के साथ जादू करता है और इसे दूसरे स्तर पर ले जाता है।
उन्होंने कहा, "जब कोई फिल्म निर्माता या तकनीशियन किसी फिल्म में कुछ प्राप्त करने में विफल होते हैं, तो वे विजुअल इफेक्ट्स के बारे में सोचते हैं। चूंकि केवल क्रिएटर की कल्पनाशीलता ही इसकी सीमा है, इसलिए वीएफएक्स कुछ भी प्राप्त कर सकता है।
विख्यात वीएफएक्स सुपरवाइजर ने आज 17वें मुंबई अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में 'वीएफएक्स: कहानी कहने के लिए एक सदाबहार उपकरण' विषयवस्तु पर एक कार्यशाला को संबोधित किया।
वीएफएक्स के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए सनथ ने कहा कि आज के युग में एक भी फिल्म बिना विजुअल इफेक्ट के नहीं है। एक सवाल के जवाब में उन्होंने कहा, "नए तकनीकी उपकरणों ने वीएफएक्स की सीमा का विस्तार किया है, लेकिन कभी भी तकनीक या इसी तरह की अन्य फिल्मों से एक वीएफएक्स सुपरवाइजर को दूर नहीं किया जाना चाहिए। उसे हमेशा कहानी का सारांश समझना चाहिए।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जब से चलचित्र की तकनीकों का आविष्कार हुआ, तब से विजुअल इफेक्ट सिनेमाई कहानी कहने का एक अभिन्न अंग रहा है। 20वीं शताब्दी में जैसे-जैसे सिनेमा का माध्यम किसी कहानी को कहने के सबसे लोकप्रिय माध्यम के रूप में विकसित हुआ, विजुअल इफेक्ट भी नए तरीकों और तकनीकों को अपनाकर विकसित हुए, जिससे फिल्म निर्माताओं को अपनी कहानियों को बेहतर ढंग से बताने में सहायता मिली।
विजुअल इफेक्ट में पारंगत इस विशेषज्ञ ने आगे यह भी बताया कि किस तरह विजुअल इफेक्ट्स ने फिल्म निर्माताओं को उनके सिनेमाई सपनों को देखने व साकार करने में सहायता की है। इसके अलावा उन्होंने उन संभावनाओं की ओर संकेत किया जो वीएफएक्स भविष्य के कहानीकारों को प्रदान करता है, जो ऑगमेंटेड रियलिटी (एआर) और वर्चुअल रियलिटी (वीआर) उपकरण के साथ नई सीमाओं से आगे जा रहा है।
पीसी सनथ फायरफ्लाई क्रिएटिव स्टूडियो (हैदराबाद) के सह-संस्थापक और निदेशक हैं। वे पिछले ढाई दशक से विजुअल इफेक्ट का निर्माण कर रहे हैं। वे कई ब्लॉकबस्टर फिल्मो के वीएफएक्स पर्यवेक्षक और क्रिएटिव निदेशक रहे हैं। इनमें बाहुबली-द बिगनिंग (2015), रोबोट (2010), ईगा (2012), पुलीमुरुगन (2016) और मलिक (2021) शामिल हैं। वे सर्वश्रेष्ठ विजुअल इफेक्ट के लिए राष्ट्रीय और राज्य फिल्म पुरस्कारों सहित कई प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कारों के विजेता हैं। इसके अलावा पीसी सनथ टीवीएजीए (तेलंगाना वीएफएक्स, एनिमेशन और गेमिंग एसोसिएशन) जैसे विभिन्न उद्योग निकायों का हिस्सा हैं। वे विभिन्न कला और फिल्म शिक्षा संस्थानों में अतिथि शिक्षक और अकादमिक सलाहकार भी हैं। इन संस्थानों में भारतीय फिल्म और टेलीविजन संस्थान (पुणे), राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्थान (अहमदाबाद) और के.आर. नारायणन नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ विजुअल साइंस एंड आर्ट्स (केरल) शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Creative director of ‘Baahubali’ P.C Sanath addresses MIFF workshop
What magician does on stage, visual effect does on screen: P.C Sanath
02 JUN 2022 4:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 2 June 2022
What a magician does on stage, visual effects does on screen. It does magic with the story and takes it to another level altogether, said P.C Sanath, VFX supervisor and creative director of Bahubali.
He said, “When a filmmaker or technicians fail to achieve something in a film, they think of visual effects. VFX can achieve anything, as only the creator’s imagination is its limitation.”
The noted VFX supervisor was addressing a workshop on ‘VFX: An Ever-evolving tool for Storytelling’ at 17th Mumbai International Film Festival today.
Highlighting the importance of VFX, Sanath said there is not a single film in today’s age without visual effect. “The advent of new technological tools has expanded the scope of VFX, but one VFX supervisor should never be carried away by the technology or other similar films. He should always understand the essence of the story”, he said while responding to a query.
He further said, visual effects have been an integral part of cinematic storytelling from the time technologies of moving pictures were invented. As the medium of cinema evolved into the most popular medium of storytelling in the 20th century, visual effects, too, evolved by adapting new techniques and technologies, helping filmmakers tell their stories better.
This master class also illustrated the way visual effects have helped filmmakers in visualizing and realizing their cinematic dreams while also pointing towards the possibilities that VFX offers to future storytellers as new frontiers are being crossed with tools Augmented Reality (AR) and Virtual Reality (VR).
P. C. Sanath is the co-founder and director of the Firefly Creative Studio (Hyderabad). He has been creating visual effects for the past two and half decades. He has been the VFX supervisor and creative director for blockbuster cinematic ventures including Baahubali-The Beginning (2015), Robot (2010), Eega (2012), Pulimurugan (2016) and Malik (2021). He is the winner of several prestigious awards including National and State film awards for Best Visual Effects. He is part of various industry bodies like TVAGA (Telangana VFX, Animation and Gaming Association). He is also a visiting faculty member and academic advisor at various art and film education institutes like the Film and Television Institute of India (Pune), National Institute of Design (Ahmedabad), and K.R. Narayanan National Institute of Visual Science & Arts (Kerala).
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | SSP/AA/DR/MIFF-49
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.