Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IBBI to hold Conference on “Entrepreneurship Liberty: Freedom of Entry, Competition and Exit” and IP Conclave under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav tomorrow
09 JUN 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) is organising a one-day iconic event on 10th June 2022 at the Habitat Centre, New Delhi, to mark the glorious conclusion of the on-going celebrations across 75 locations across the country, to trace the journey of reforms in the three stages of a business.
Markets need freedom, broadly, at three stages of a business - to start a business (free entry), to continue the business (free competition) and to discontinue the business (free exit). The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 offers a market directed, time bound mechanism for resolution of insolvency, wherever possible, or exit, wherever required, and thereby ensures the ultimate freedom, the freedom to exit, facilitating ease of doing business.
Hon’ble Justice Ashok Bhushan Chairperson, National Company Law Appellate Tribunal will grace the occasion as Chief Guest. Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs; Shri Ashok Kumar Gupta, Chairperson, Competition Commission of India; and Shri Praveen Kumar, DG & CEO, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs will be the Guests of Honour at the event. The Conference shall be followed by a half day Insolvency Professional Conclave.
Further Shri Dharmender Singh Hon’ble Member (Judicial), National Company Law Tribunal; Shri Avinash K. Srivastava Hon’ble Member (Technical), National Company Law Tribunal; Shri Anant Barua Whole Time Member, Securities and Exchange Board of India Shri Satish Kumar Gupta Insolvency Professional; Shri Debajyoti Ray Chaudhuri MD & CEO, National E-Governance Services Ltd.; Shri Kapil Mantri Head M&A, Jindal Steel and Power Ltd.; Shri Amarjit Singh Chandhiok Senior Advocate; President, INSOL India ; Shri Shardul Shroff Executive Chairman, Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co. and CS Alka Kapoor, COO ICSI IIP will also address the participants at the event.
A publication titled, “Anusandhaan: Exploring New Perspectives on Insolvency” containing 26 research papers that emerged out of an international research conference organized by IBBI and IIM Ahmedabad recently is also scheduled to be released during the inaugural session of the Conference.
Large number of stakeholders of the IBC ecosystem, from across the country, including insolvency professionals, registered valuers, economists, financial creditors, service providers, researchers, students, professionals, regulators, academia and government officers are expected to join the Conference both in physical well as online mode.
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. Since the beginning of AKAM celebrations which was started on 12th March, 2021 by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. IBBI has organized several activities and events as part of the Mahotsav.
For more detailed programme, CLICK HERE.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईबीबीआई कल आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत ‘‘उद्यमशीलता स्वतंत्रता : प्रवेश, प्रतिस्पर्धा तथा निकास” पर सम्मेलन तथा आईपी कॉन्कलेव आयोजित करेगा
09 JUN 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दिवाला तथा दिवालियापन बोर्ड (आईबीबीआई) किसी व्यवसाय के तीन चरणों में सुधारों की यात्रा का पता लगाने के लिए देश भर के 75 स्थानों में जारी समारोहों के गौरवशाली समापन को चिन्हित करने के लिए नई दिल्ली के हैबिटैट सेंटर में 10 जून, 2022 को एकदिवसीय प्रतिष्ठित कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करेगा।
बाजारों को व्यापक रूप से व्यवसाय के तीन चरणों- व्यवसाय आरंभ करने के लिए (मुक्त प्रवेश), व्यवसाय को जारी रखने के लिए (मुक्त प्रतिस्पर्धा) तथा व्यवसाय को बंद करने (मुक्त निकास) में स्वतंत्रता की आवश्यकता होती है। दिवाला तथा दिवालियापन संहिता, 2016 दिवालापन के समाधान के लिए एक बाजार निर्देशित, जहां कहीं भी संभव हो, या निकास (एक्जिट), जहां कहीं भी आवश्यक हो, के लिए समयबद्ध तंत्र प्रदान करता है और व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता उपलब्ध कराते हुए इसके जरिये अंतिम स्वतंत्रता, निकास की स्वतंत्रता सुनिश्चित करता है।
राष्ट्रीय कंपनी कानून अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण के अध्यक्ष माननीय न्यायमूर्ति श्री अशोक भूषण इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। कंपनी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राजेश वर्मा, भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री अशोक कुमार गुप्ता तथा भारतीय कंपनी कार्य संस्थान के डीजी एवं सीईओ श्री प्रवीण कुमार कार्यक्रम में विशिष्ट अतिथि होंगे। सम्मेलन के बाद आधे दिन का इनसॉल्वेंसी प्रोफेशनल कॉन्कलेव आयोजित किया जाएगा।
इसके अतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीय कंपनी कानून न्यायाधिकरण के माननीय सदस्य (न्यायिक) श्री धर्मेंद्र सिंह, राष्ट्रीय कंपनी कानून न्यायाधिकरण के माननीय सदस्य (तकनीकी) श्री अविनाश कुमार श्रीवास्तव, भारतीय प्रतिभूति एवं विनिमय बोर्ड के पूर्णकालिक सदस्य श्री अनंत बरुआ, इनसॉल्वेंसी प्रोफेशनल श्री सतीश कुमार गुप्ता, नेशनल ई-गवर्नेंस सर्विसेज लिमिटेड के एमडी एवं सीईओ श्री देबाज्योति राय चौधरी, जिंदल स्टील एंड पावर लिमिटेड के एम एंड ए के प्रमुख श्री कपिल मंत्री, आईएनएसओएल इंडिया के अध्यक्ष वरिष्ठ अधिवक्ता श्री अमरजीत सिंह चंडीओक, शार्दुल अमरचंद मंगलदास एंड कंपनी के कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष श्री शार्दुल श्रौफ और आईसीएसआई आईआईपी के सीओओ सीएस अलका कपूर भी कार्यक्रम के दौरान सहभागियों को संबोधित करेंगे।
हाल ही में आईबीबीआई और आईआईएम अहमदाबाद द्वारा आयोजित एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय शोध सम्मेलन से उभर कर आए 26 शोध पत्रों से युक्त ‘‘अनुसंधान : एक्सप्लोरिंग न्यू पर्सपेक्टिव्स न इनसॉल्वेंसी” शीर्षक वाले एक प्रकाशन का भी सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान विमोचन किया जाना निर्धारित है।
देश भर से आईबीसी इकोसिस्टम के बड़ी संख्या में हितधारकों जिनमें इनसॉल्वेंसी प्रोफेशनल, पंजीकृत मूल्यांकनकर्ताओं, अर्थशास्त्रियों, वित्तीय लेनदारों, सेवा प्रदात्ताओं, शोधकर्ताओं, छात्रों, प्रोफेशनलों, विनियामक, शिक्षा क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ तथा सरकारी अधिकारी शामिल हैं, के वास्तविक रूप से तथा नलाइन मोड में सम्मेलन में भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) प्रगतिशील भारत के 75 वर्ष मनाने तथा और इसके लोगों, संस्कृति तथा उपलब्धियों के गौरवशाली इतिहास के लिए समारोह आयोजित करने की भारत सरकार की एक पहल है। एकेएएम समारोहों के आरंभ, जिसकी शुरुआत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 12 मार्च, 2021 को की थी, के बाद से आईबीबीआई ने महोत्सव के एक हिस्से के रूप में कई कार्यकलापों तथा कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया है।
विस्तृत विवरण के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें :