Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IBBI to hold Conference on “Entrepreneurship Liberty: Freedom of Entry, Competition and Exit” and IP Conclave under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav tomorrow
09 JUN 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) is organising a one-day iconic event on 10th June 2022 at the Habitat Centre, New Delhi, to mark the glorious conclusion of the on-going celebrations across 75 locations across the country, to trace the journey of reforms in the three stages of a business.
Markets need freedom, broadly, at three stages of a business - to start a business (free entry), to continue the business (free competition) and to discontinue the business (free exit). The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 offers a market directed, time bound mechanism for resolution of insolvency, wherever possible, or exit, wherever required, and thereby ensures the ultimate freedom, the freedom to exit, facilitating ease of doing business.
Hon’ble Justice Ashok Bhushan Chairperson, National Company Law Appellate Tribunal will grace the occasion as Chief Guest. Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs; Shri Ashok Kumar Gupta, Chairperson, Competition Commission of India; and Shri Praveen Kumar, DG & CEO, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs will be the Guests of Honour at the event. The Conference shall be followed by a half day Insolvency Professional Conclave.
Further Shri Dharmender Singh Hon’ble Member (Judicial), National Company Law Tribunal; Shri Avinash K. Srivastava Hon’ble Member (Technical), National Company Law Tribunal; Shri Anant Barua Whole Time Member, Securities and Exchange Board of India Shri Satish Kumar Gupta Insolvency Professional; Shri Debajyoti Ray Chaudhuri MD & CEO, National E-Governance Services Ltd.; Shri Kapil Mantri Head M&A, Jindal Steel and Power Ltd.; Shri Amarjit Singh Chandhiok Senior Advocate; President, INSOL India ; Shri Shardul Shroff Executive Chairman, Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co. and CS Alka Kapoor, COO ICSI IIP will also address the participants at the event.
A publication titled, “Anusandhaan: Exploring New Perspectives on Insolvency” containing 26 research papers that emerged out of an international research conference organized by IBBI and IIM Ahmedabad recently is also scheduled to be released during the inaugural session of the Conference.
Large number of stakeholders of the IBC ecosystem, from across the country, including insolvency professionals, registered valuers, economists, financial creditors, service providers, researchers, students, professionals, regulators, academia and government officers are expected to join the Conference both in physical well as online mode.
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. Since the beginning of AKAM celebrations which was started on 12th March, 2021 by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. IBBI has organized several activities and events as part of the Mahotsav.
For more detailed programme, CLICK HERE.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی بی بی آئی آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت کل’’کاروباری آزادی: کاروبار شروع کرنے، مسابقت اور کاروبار چھوڑنے کی آزادی‘‘ کے بارے میں کانفرنس اور آئی پی کانکلیو کا انعقاد کرے گا
09 JUN 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
انسالوینسی اینڈ بینک رپٹسی بورڈ آف انڈیا (آئی بی بی آئی) 10 جون 2022 کو کاروبار کی تین مراحل پر اصلاحات کے سفر کے بارے میں بات چیت کے لئے ملک کے 75 مقامات پر جاری تقریبات کے شاندار اختتام کے موقع پر ہیبی ٹیٹ سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں ایک روزہ آئکونک تقریب کا انعقاد کرے گا۔
بازاروں کو موٹے طور پر کاروبار کے تین مراحل یعنی کاروبار شروع کرنے (آزادانہ داخلے)، کاروبار کو جاری رکھنے (آزادانہ مسابقت) اور کاروبار کو بند کرنے ( آزادانہ کاروبار چھوڑنے) کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ انسالوینسی اینڈ بینک رپٹسی کوڈ ، 2016 دیوالیہ پن کے حل کے لیے جہاں کہیں ممکن ہو اس کے حل کے لئے یا جہاں کہیں ضرورت ہو باہر نکلنےاور اس طرح آخرکار آزادی، باہر نکلنے کی آزادی، کاروبار کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لئے بازار کے موافق معینہ مدت والا میکا نزم فراہم کراتا ہے۔
نیشنل کمپنی لا اپیلٹ ٹریبونل کے چیئرپرسن عزت مآب جسٹس اشوک بھوشن اس موقع پر بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کریں گے۔ کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش ورما،کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کے چیئرپرسن جناب اشوک کمار گپتا اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز کے ڈی جی اینڈ سی ای او جناب پروین کمار اس تقریب کے معزز مہمان ہو گے۔ کانفرنس کے بعد آدھے دن کی ایک انسولوینسی پروفیشنل کانکلیو کا انعقاد کیا جائےگا۔
نیشنل کمپنی لا ٹریبونل کے رکن (جوڈیشل) جناب دھرمیندر سنگھ معزز؛ نیشنل کمپنی لا ٹریبونل کے رکن (ٹیکنیکل) جناب اویناش کے سریواستو، سیکورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا کے کل وقتی رکن جناب اننت بروا ،انسولوینسی پروفیشنلز جناب ستیش کمار گپتا ؛ نیشنل ای گورننس سروسز لمیٹڈ کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او جناب دیبا جیوتی رے چودھری؛ جناب کپل منتری ہیڈ ایم اینڈ اے، جندل اسٹیل اینڈ پاور لمیٹڈ؛انسول انڈیا کے صدر جناب امرجیت سنگھ چندیوک سینئر ایڈوکیٹ؛ شاردول امرچند منگل داس اینڈ کمپنی کے ایگزیکٹو چیئرمین جناب شاردول شرافاور سی او او آئی سی ایس آئی آئی آئی پی کی سی ایس الکا کپوربھی اس تقریب میں شرکاء سے خطاب کریں گی۔
کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران 26 ریسرچ پیپر پر مشتمل ایک پبلی کیشن بعنوان ’’انوسندھان: ایکسپورنگ نیو پرسپیکٹیو آن انسولوینسی ‘‘ کا اجرا بھی کیا جائے گا۔ یہ پیپرز حال ہی میں آئی بی بی آئی اور آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ایک بین الاقوامی ریسرچ کانفرنس سے نکلے ہیں۔
ملک بھر میں آئی بی سی ایکو سسٹم کے متعلقین کی بڑی تعداد، جن میں انسولویسنی پروفیشنلز ، رجسٹرڈ ویلیورز، ماہرین اقتصادیات، مالیاتی قرض دہندگان، سروس پرووائڈرز، ریسرچرز، طلباء،پروفیشنلز، ریگولیٹرز، اکیڈمیاں اور سرکاری افسران کے آن لائن اور شخصی موجودگی دونوں کے ذیعہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کی توقع ہے۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (اے کے اے ایم) حکومت ہند کی ایک ایسی پہل ہے جس کا مقصد ترقی پذیر بھارت کے 75 برسوں اور اس کے عوام، ثقافت اور کامیابیوں کی شاندار تاریخ کو یاد کرنا اور اس کا جشن منانا ہے۔ 12 مارچ 2021 کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ اے کے اے ایم کی تقریبات کی شروعات کئےجانے کے بعد آئی بی بی آئی نے مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کئی سرگرمیوں اور تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔
مزید تفصیلی پروگرام کے لیے، یہاں کلک کریں۔