Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala participates in DD News Conclave on 8 years of Government
10 JUN 2022 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Union Cabinet Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala participated in DD News conclave on 8th June, 2022. With the Union Government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi completing eight years, DD News is organizing a week-long News Conclave titled ‘आठ साल मोदी सरकार: सपने कितने हुए साकार’ from 3rd to 11th June, 2022
During the interview, Shri Parshottam Rupala said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always promoted scientific innovation and technology in all sectors, especially for farmer welfare, which has always been a top priority for the government. He remarked that this was true even when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat and he used to hold interactive sessions with farmers, initiated the Krishi Mahotsav and also started ambulances, mobile veterinary units for animals. He added that Currently under the 11th installment of PM-Kisan, Rs. 2 lakh Cr has been transferred under DBT, directly into the beneficiary’s account.
Further to promote services & entrepreneurship in dairy sector, fifty percent subsidy has been given for breeding farms & handholding of dairy units. Speaking about the strength of the Cooperatives, Shri Parshottam Rupala said that one of the most successful examples has been Amul in Gujarat which pumps in more than 125 crore rupees per day into India’s villages. Attempts are on to replicate this in other sectors of agriculture as well. In Fisheries sector, the Government has introduced the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana which has brought Kisan Credit Cards for the first time for fishermen, and is also extending support for entrepreneurship, fish transportation, livelihood etc.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्री पुरुषोत्तम रुपाला डीडी न्यूज परिसंवादात झाले सहभागी
10 JUN 2022 4:16PM by PIB Mumbai
आठ साल मोदी सरकार: सपने कितने हुए साकारया डीडी न्यूजच्या कार्यक्रमात 8 जून रोजी झालेल्या सत्रात केंद्रीय मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्री पुरुषोत्तम रुपाला सहभागी झाले होते.
शेतकरी कल्याण हे सरकारचे नेहमीच सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य राहिले आहे. यासह सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये वैज्ञानिक नवकल्पना आणि तंत्रज्ञानाला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी नेहमीच चालना दिली आहे, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री असतानाही हे सत्य होते, असे रुपाला मुलाखतीदरम्यान म्हणाले. पंतप्रधानांनी शेतकऱ्यांशी संवाद साधला, कृषी महोत्सव सुरू केला आणि प्राण्यांसाठी रुग्णवाहिका, फिरते पशुवैद्यकीय केंद्रही सुरू केले, अशी टिप्पणी त्यांनी केली. प्रधानमंत्री-किसानचा 11 वा हप्ता म्हणून DBT अंतर्गत लाभार्थ्यांच्या बँक खात्यात 2 लाख कोटी रूपये थेट हस्तांतरित करण्यात आले आहेत. दुग्धव्यवसाय क्षेत्रात सेवा आणि उद्योजकतेला चालना देण्यासाठी, प्रजनन फार्म आणि दुग्धशाळेसाठी पन्नास टक्के अनुदान देण्यात आले आहे, असेही त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले.
गुजरातमधील अमूल उद्योग समूह हे सरकारच्या बलस्थानांच्या सर्वात यशस्वी उदाहरणांपैकी एक आहे, भारतातील गावांमध्ये दररोज 125 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक खर्च हा समूह करतो. शेतीच्या इतर उद्योगतही याची पुनरावृत्ती करण्याचे प्रयत्न सुरू आहेत. मत्स्यव्यवसाय क्षेत्रात, सरकारने प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना सुरू केली आहे. या योजनेद्वारे मच्छिमारांसाठी प्रथमच किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड उपलब्ध झाले आहे. ही योजना उद्योजकता, मत्स्य वाहतूक, उदरनिर्वाह इत्यादींसाठी देखील मदत करत आहे.