Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala participates in DD News Conclave on 8 years of Government
10 JUN 2022 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Union Cabinet Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala participated in DD News conclave on 8th June, 2022. With the Union Government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi completing eight years, DD News is organizing a week-long News Conclave titled ‘आठ साल मोदी सरकार: सपने कितने हुए साकार’ from 3rd to 11th June, 2022
During the interview, Shri Parshottam Rupala said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always promoted scientific innovation and technology in all sectors, especially for farmer welfare, which has always been a top priority for the government. He remarked that this was true even when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat and he used to hold interactive sessions with farmers, initiated the Krishi Mahotsav and also started ambulances, mobile veterinary units for animals. He added that Currently under the 11th installment of PM-Kisan, Rs. 2 lakh Cr has been transferred under DBT, directly into the beneficiary’s account.
Further to promote services & entrepreneurship in dairy sector, fifty percent subsidy has been given for breeding farms & handholding of dairy units. Speaking about the strength of the Cooperatives, Shri Parshottam Rupala said that one of the most successful examples has been Amul in Gujarat which pumps in more than 125 crore rupees per day into India’s villages. Attempts are on to replicate this in other sectors of agriculture as well. In Fisheries sector, the Government has introduced the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana which has brought Kisan Credit Cards for the first time for fishermen, and is also extending support for entrepreneurship, fish transportation, livelihood etc.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने सरकार के 8 वर्ष पूरे होने पर डीडी न्यूज कॉन्क्लेव में भाग लिया
10 JUN 2022 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने 8 जून, 2022 को डीडी न्यूज कॉन्क्लेव में भाग लिया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार के आठ साल पूरे होने पर डीडी न्यूज एक सप्ताह तक चलने वाले न्यूज कॉन्क्लेव का आयोजन कर रहा है और जिसका शीर्षक है आठ साल मोदी सरकार : सपने कितने हुए साकार ' 3 से 11 जून, 2022’ का आयोजन कर रहा है I
एक साक्षात्कार के दौरान श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हमेशा सभी क्षेत्रों , विशेषकर किसान कल्याण के लिए जो हमेशा सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता रही है, में वैज्ञानिक नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा दिया है। उन्होंने टिप्पणी की कि यह तब भी सच था जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री थे और उन्होंने किसानों के साथ संवाद सत्र आयोजित किए, कृषि महोत्सव की शुरुआत की और पशुओं के लिए एम्बुलेंस, मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा इकाइयों की भी शुरुआत की थी। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में पीएम-किसान की 11वीं किस्त के अंतर्गत प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) के तहत 2 लाख करोड़ रूपये सीधे लाभार्थी के खाते में स्थानांतरित किए गए हैं।
इसके अलावा डेयरी क्षेत्र में सेवाओं और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, प्रजनन फार्मों और डेयरी इकाइयों के संचालन के लिए पचास प्रतिशत सब्सिडी दी गई है। सहकारिता की शक्ति के बारे में श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने कहा कि इसके सबसे सफल उदाहरणों में से एक गुजरात में अमूल है जो भारत के गांवों में प्रतिदिन 125 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश पंप करता है। कृषि के अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी इसे दोहराने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। मत्स्य पालन के क्षेत्र में सरकार ने प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना शुरू की है जिसके अंतर्गत मछुआरों के लिए पहली बार किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड लाया गया है और उद्यमिता, मछली परिवहन, आजीविका आदि के लिए भी सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है ।