Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala participates in DD News Conclave on 8 years of Government
10 JUN 2022 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Union Cabinet Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala participated in DD News conclave on 8th June, 2022. With the Union Government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi completing eight years, DD News is organizing a week-long News Conclave titled ‘आठ साल मोदी सरकार: सपने कितने हुए साकार’ from 3rd to 11th June, 2022
During the interview, Shri Parshottam Rupala said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always promoted scientific innovation and technology in all sectors, especially for farmer welfare, which has always been a top priority for the government. He remarked that this was true even when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat and he used to hold interactive sessions with farmers, initiated the Krishi Mahotsav and also started ambulances, mobile veterinary units for animals. He added that Currently under the 11th installment of PM-Kisan, Rs. 2 lakh Cr has been transferred under DBT, directly into the beneficiary’s account.
Further to promote services & entrepreneurship in dairy sector, fifty percent subsidy has been given for breeding farms & handholding of dairy units. Speaking about the strength of the Cooperatives, Shri Parshottam Rupala said that one of the most successful examples has been Amul in Gujarat which pumps in more than 125 crore rupees per day into India’s villages. Attempts are on to replicate this in other sectors of agriculture as well. In Fisheries sector, the Government has introduced the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana which has brought Kisan Credit Cards for the first time for fishermen, and is also extending support for entrepreneurship, fish transportation, livelihood etc.

પશુ સંવર્ધન, ડેરી અને મત્સ્ય ઉછેર મંત્રાલય
શ્રી પરષોત્તમ રૂપાલાએ સરકારના 8 વર્ષ પર ડીડી ન્યૂઝ કોન્ક્લેવમાં ભાગ લીધો
10 JUN 2022 11:16AM by PIB Ahmedabad
મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરીના કેન્દ્રીય કેબિનેટ મંત્રી શ્રી પરષોત્તમ રૂપાલાએ 8મી જૂન, 2022ના રોજ ડીડી ન્યૂઝ કોન્કલેવમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની આગેવાની હેઠળની કેન્દ્ર સરકાર આઠ વર્ષ પૂર્ણ કરી રહી છે ત્યારે, ડીડી ન્યૂઝ 3જીથી 11મી જૂન, 2022 સુધી એક સપ્તાહ લાંબા આઠ સાલ મોદી સરકાર: કિતને હુએ સપને સાકાર શીર્ષકથી હેઠળ ન્યૂઝ કોન્ક્લેવનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે.
મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, શ્રી પરષોત્તમ રૂપાલાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ હંમેશા તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં વૈજ્ઞાનિક નવીનતા અને ટેકનોલોજીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું છે, ખાસ કરીને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ માટે, જે હંમેશા સરકાર માટે ટોચની પ્રાથમિકતા રહી છે. તેમણે ટિપ્પણી કરી કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી જ્યારે ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી હતા ત્યારે પણ આ વાત સાચી ઠેરવી હતી અને તેઓ ખેડૂતો સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કરતા, કૃષિ મહોત્સવની શરૂઆત કરતા અને પ્રાણીઓ માટે એમ્બ્યુલન્સ, મોબાઈલ વેટરનરી યુનિટ પણ શરૂ કર્યા હતા. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું કે હાલમાં પીએમ-કિસાનના 11મા હપ્તા હેઠળ DBT હેઠળ રૂ. 2 લાખ કરોડ સીધા લાભાર્થીના ખાતામાં ટ્રાન્સફર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
ડેરી ક્ષેત્રમાં સેવાઓ અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે, સંવર્ધન ફાર્મ અને ડેરી એકમોના હેન્ડહોલ્ડિંગ માટે પચાસ ટકા સબસિડી આપવામાં આવી છે. સહકારી સંસ્થાઓની તાકાત વિશે બોલતા, શ્રી પરષોત્તમ રૂપાલાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ગુજરાતમાં અમૂલ સૌથી સફળ ઉદાહરણ છે જે ભારતના ગામડાઓમાં દરરોજ 125 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુનું પમ્પ કરે છે. કૃષિના અન્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં પણ તેના અનુકરણ કરવાના પ્રયાસો ચાલુ છે. મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ ક્ષેત્રમાં, સરકારે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મત્સ્ય સંપદા યોજના રજૂ કરી છે જેમાં માછીમારો માટે પ્રથમ વખત કિસાન ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડ્સ લાવ્યા છે, અને તે ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા, માછલી પરિવહન, આજીવિકા વગેરે માટે પણ સમર્થન આપી રહી છે.