Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visits training institutions of Vietnam on the final day of his visit to the country
Gifts one million dollars to Air Force Officers Training School at Nha Trang to establish a language & IT laboratory
10 JUN 2022 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited the training institutions of Vietnam on June 10, 2022 - the final day of his three-day official visit to the Southeast Asian country. Shri Rajnath Singh, who is in Vietnam to enhance defence cooperation between the two countries, began his day’s engagements by paying a visit to Air Force Officers Training School at Nha Trang. He handed over a gift of one million dollars on behalf of Government of India for the establishment of a language and IT laboratory in the School. Addressing the Officers at the School, he hoped that the laboratory would substantially contribute to sharpen the language and IT skills of Air Defence and Air Force personnel of Vietnam.
Later, Shri Rajnath Singh visited the Telecommunications University in Nha Trang, where an Army Software Park is being established with the $US 5 million grant from Government of India. The grant was announced during Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visit to Vietnam in September 2016.
During his visit to Vietnam, the Raksha Mantri had held bilateral talks with Minister of National Defence General Phan Van Giang and called on the President of Vietnam Mr Nguyen Xuan Phuc & Prime Minister Mr Pham Minh Chinh.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1831981
On June 09, 2022, Shri Rajnath Singh handed over 12 High Speed Guard Boats to Vietnam during his visit to Hong Ha Shipyard in Hai Phong. The boats have been constructed under the Government of India’s $US 100 million Defence Line of Credit to Vietnam.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1832495

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਦਿਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਹਾ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 10 ਲੱਖ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ
10 JUN 2022 11:24AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਆਧਿਕਾਰਿਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਦਿਨ 10 ਜੂਨ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ, ਜੋ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ, ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨਹਾ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸਕੂਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਸ ਲੱਖ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।
ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਨਹਾ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ 50 ਲੱਖ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਆਰਮੀ ਸਾਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਪਾਰਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਤੰਬਰ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਅਨੁਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਫਾਨ ਵਾਨ ਗਿਯਾਂਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਪੱਖੀ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਯੇਨ ਜੁਆਨ ਫੁਕ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫਾਮ ਮਿੰਹ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1831981
09 ਜੂਨ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਹਾਈ ਫੌਂਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਂਗ ਹਾ ਸ਼ਿਪਯਾਰਡ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਨੂੰ 12 ਹਾਈ ਸਪੀਡ ਗਾਰਡ ਬੋਟ ਸੌਂਪੀਆਂ। ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ 100 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲੋਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1832495