Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visits training institutions of Vietnam on the final day of his visit to the country
Gifts one million dollars to Air Force Officers Training School at Nha Trang to establish a language & IT laboratory
10 JUN 2022 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited the training institutions of Vietnam on June 10, 2022 - the final day of his three-day official visit to the Southeast Asian country. Shri Rajnath Singh, who is in Vietnam to enhance defence cooperation between the two countries, began his day’s engagements by paying a visit to Air Force Officers Training School at Nha Trang. He handed over a gift of one million dollars on behalf of Government of India for the establishment of a language and IT laboratory in the School. Addressing the Officers at the School, he hoped that the laboratory would substantially contribute to sharpen the language and IT skills of Air Defence and Air Force personnel of Vietnam.
Later, Shri Rajnath Singh visited the Telecommunications University in Nha Trang, where an Army Software Park is being established with the $US 5 million grant from Government of India. The grant was announced during Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visit to Vietnam in September 2016.
During his visit to Vietnam, the Raksha Mantri had held bilateral talks with Minister of National Defence General Phan Van Giang and called on the President of Vietnam Mr Nguyen Xuan Phuc & Prime Minister Mr Pham Minh Chinh.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1831981
On June 09, 2022, Shri Rajnath Singh handed over 12 High Speed Guard Boats to Vietnam during his visit to Hong Ha Shipyard in Hai Phong. The boats have been constructed under the Government of India’s $US 100 million Defence Line of Credit to Vietnam.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1832495

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने वियतनाम यात्रा के अंतिम दिन प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों का दौरा किया
रक्षा मंत्री ने न्हा ट्रांग में वायु सेना अधिकारी प्रशिक्षण स्कूल में भाषा और आईटी प्रयोगशाला स्थापित करने के लिए 10 लाख डॉलर देने की घोषणा की
10 JUN 2022 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई देश वियतनाम की अपनी तीन दिवसीय आधिकारिक यात्रा के अंतिम दिन 10 जून, 2022 को वियतनाम के प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों का दौरा किया। श्री राजनाथ सिंह, जो दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए वियतनाम में हैं, ने अपने दिन की शुरुआत न्हा ट्रांग में वायु सेना अधिकारी प्रशिक्षण स्कूल के दौरा के साथ की। उन्होंने स्कूल में भाषा और आईटी प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना के लिए भारत सरकार की ओर से दस लाख डॉलर दिये। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने स्कूल में अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए आशा व्यक्त की कि प्रयोगशाला वियतनाम के वायु रक्षा और वायु सेना कर्मियों की भाषा और आईटी कौशल को तेज करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगी।
बाद में, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने न्हा ट्रांग में दूरसंचार विश्वविद्यालय का दौरा किया, जहां भारत सरकार से 50 लाख अमेरिकी डॉलर के अनुदान के साथ एक आर्मी सॉफ्टवेयर पार्क स्थापित किया जा रहा है। सितंबर 2016 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की वियतनाम यात्रा के दौरान इस अनुदान की घोषणा की गई थी।
वियतनाम की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, रक्षा मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्री जनरल फान वान गियांग के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की और वियतनाम के राष्ट्रपति श्री गुयेन जुआन फुक और प्रधानमंत्री श्री फाम मिन्ह चिन्ह से भी मुलाकात की।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1831981
09 जून, 2022 को श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने हाई फोंग में हांग हा शिपयार्ड की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान वियतनाम को 12 हाई स्पीड गार्ड बोट सौंपी। नावों का निर्माण वियतनाम को भारत सरकार की 100 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की रक्षा ऋण सहायता के तहत किया गया है।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1832495