Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visits training institutions of Vietnam on the final day of his visit to the country
Gifts one million dollars to Air Force Officers Training School at Nha Trang to establish a language & IT laboratory
10 JUN 2022 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited the training institutions of Vietnam on June 10, 2022 - the final day of his three-day official visit to the Southeast Asian country. Shri Rajnath Singh, who is in Vietnam to enhance defence cooperation between the two countries, began his day’s engagements by paying a visit to Air Force Officers Training School at Nha Trang. He handed over a gift of one million dollars on behalf of Government of India for the establishment of a language and IT laboratory in the School. Addressing the Officers at the School, he hoped that the laboratory would substantially contribute to sharpen the language and IT skills of Air Defence and Air Force personnel of Vietnam.
Later, Shri Rajnath Singh visited the Telecommunications University in Nha Trang, where an Army Software Park is being established with the $US 5 million grant from Government of India. The grant was announced during Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visit to Vietnam in September 2016.
During his visit to Vietnam, the Raksha Mantri had held bilateral talks with Minister of National Defence General Phan Van Giang and called on the President of Vietnam Mr Nguyen Xuan Phuc & Prime Minister Mr Pham Minh Chinh.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1831981
On June 09, 2022, Shri Rajnath Singh handed over 12 High Speed Guard Boats to Vietnam during his visit to Hong Ha Shipyard in Hai Phong. The boats have been constructed under the Government of India’s $US 100 million Defence Line of Credit to Vietnam.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1832495

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ভিয়েতনাম সফরের শেষ দিনে সেদেশের প্রশিক্ষণ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি পরিদর্শন করেছেন
10 JUN 2022 11:24AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জুন, ২০২২
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ১০ই জুন থেকে তিন দিনের ভিয়েতনাম সফরে রয়েছেন। এই সফরের শেষ দিনে তিনি দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশিয়ার এই দেশটিতে প্রশিক্ষণ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি পরিদর্শন করেন। ভিয়েতনাম সফররত শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং শেষ দিনে দু’দেশের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিতে নাহা ট্রাং – এ এয়ারফোর্স অফিসার্স ট্রেনিং স্কুল পরিদর্শন করেছেন। এই ট্রেনিং স্কুলে ভাষা ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি পরীক্ষাগার প্রতিষ্ঠার জন্য ভারত সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে তিনি ১ মিলিয়ন ডলার উপহার হস্তান্তর করেন। আশা করা যাচ্ছে, এই পরীক্ষাগারটি ভিয়েতনামের বিমান প্রতিরক্ষা ও বিমান বাহিনীর কর্মীদের ভাষা ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিতে সাহায্য করবে।
এরপর, তিনি নাহা ট্রাং – এর টেলিকম্যুনিকেশন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় পরিদর্শন করেন। সেখানে ভারত সরকারের ৫ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার আর্থিক সাহায্যে একটি আর্মি সফটওয়্যার পার্ক গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। ২০১৬ সালের সেপ্টেম্বরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ভিয়েতনাম সফরের সময় এই অনুদানের কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছিল।
ভিয়েতনাম সফরে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী সেদেশের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করেন। পাশাপাশি, ভিয়েতনামের রাষ্ট্রপতি ও প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গেও সাক্ষাৎ করেন শ্রী সিং। এ বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানতে এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1831981
গতকাল তিনি হাইফং – এর হং হা শিপইয়ার্ড পরিদর্শনের সময় ভিয়েতনামকে উচ্চ গতির নজরদারি বোট হস্তান্তর করেছেন। এ বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানতে ক্লিক করুন এই লিঙ্কে - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1832495