Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visits training institutions of Vietnam on the final day of his visit to the country
Gifts one million dollars to Air Force Officers Training School at Nha Trang to establish a language & IT laboratory
10 JUN 2022 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited the training institutions of Vietnam on June 10, 2022 - the final day of his three-day official visit to the Southeast Asian country. Shri Rajnath Singh, who is in Vietnam to enhance defence cooperation between the two countries, began his day’s engagements by paying a visit to Air Force Officers Training School at Nha Trang. He handed over a gift of one million dollars on behalf of Government of India for the establishment of a language and IT laboratory in the School. Addressing the Officers at the School, he hoped that the laboratory would substantially contribute to sharpen the language and IT skills of Air Defence and Air Force personnel of Vietnam.
Later, Shri Rajnath Singh visited the Telecommunications University in Nha Trang, where an Army Software Park is being established with the $US 5 million grant from Government of India. The grant was announced during Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visit to Vietnam in September 2016.
During his visit to Vietnam, the Raksha Mantri had held bilateral talks with Minister of National Defence General Phan Van Giang and called on the President of Vietnam Mr Nguyen Xuan Phuc & Prime Minister Mr Pham Minh Chinh.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1831981
On June 09, 2022, Shri Rajnath Singh handed over 12 High Speed Guard Boats to Vietnam during his visit to Hong Ha Shipyard in Hai Phong. The boats have been constructed under the Government of India’s $US 100 million Defence Line of Credit to Vietnam.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1832495

وزارت دفاع
وزیردفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے اپنے دورے کے آخری دن ویتنام کے ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا دورہ کیا
انہوں نے نہاترنگ میں زبان اور آئی ٹی لیباریٹری قائم کرنے کیلئے ایئرفورس آفیسرس ٹریننگ اسکول کو ایک ملین ڈالر عطیہ کیا
10 JUN 2022 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے جنوب ایشیائی ملک کے اپنے تین روزہ سرکاری دورے کے آخری دن 10 جون 2022 کو ویتنام کے ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا دورہ کیا۔ جناب راجناتھ سنگھ ، جو دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کیلئے ویتنام میں ہیں، نے اپنے دن کا آغاز نہاترنگ میں ایئرفورس آفیسرس اسکول کا دورہ کرکے کیا۔ انہوں نے اسکول میں ایک زبان اور آئی ٹی لیباریٹری قائم کرنے کیلئے حکومت ہند کی جانب سے ایک ملین ڈالر بطور تحفہ پیش کیے۔ اسکول میں افسروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ لیباریٹری ویتنام کے فضائیہ کے عملے اور ایئرڈیفنس کی زبان اور آئی ٹی ہنرمندی کو بہتر بنانے میں خاطر خواہ تعاون دیگی۔
ے نہاترنگ میں ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن یونیورسٹی کا دورہ کیا، جہاں پر حکومت ہند کی جانب سے پانچ ملین امریکی ڈالر کی گرانٹ سے ایک آرمی سافٹ ویئر پارک قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس گرانٹ کا اعلان 2016 ستمبر میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویتنام دورے کے دوران کیا گیاتھا۔
ان کے ویتنام کےاس دورے کے دوران وزیر دفاع نے قومی دفاع کے وزیر جنرل فان وین گیانگ کے ساتھ دو طرفہ بات چیت کی اور ویتنام کے صدر جناب نویین ژوان پھوس اور وزیر اعظم جناب فام من چین سے بھی ملاقات کی۔
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1831981
9 جون 2022 کو جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے ہائی فانگ میں ہانگ ہا شپ یارڈ کے اپنے دورے کے دوران ویتنام کو تقریباً 12 ہائی اسپیڈ گارڈ بوٹس سونپیں۔ ان کشتیوں کو حکومت ہند کی جانب سے 100 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی لاگت سے بنایا گیا ہے جس کا سہرا ویتنام کی ڈیفنس لائن کو جاتا ہے۔
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1832495