Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visits training institutions of Vietnam on the final day of his visit to the country
Gifts one million dollars to Air Force Officers Training School at Nha Trang to establish a language & IT laboratory
10 JUN 2022 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited the training institutions of Vietnam on June 10, 2022 - the final day of his three-day official visit to the Southeast Asian country. Shri Rajnath Singh, who is in Vietnam to enhance defence cooperation between the two countries, began his day’s engagements by paying a visit to Air Force Officers Training School at Nha Trang. He handed over a gift of one million dollars on behalf of Government of India for the establishment of a language and IT laboratory in the School. Addressing the Officers at the School, he hoped that the laboratory would substantially contribute to sharpen the language and IT skills of Air Defence and Air Force personnel of Vietnam.
Later, Shri Rajnath Singh visited the Telecommunications University in Nha Trang, where an Army Software Park is being established with the $US 5 million grant from Government of India. The grant was announced during Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visit to Vietnam in September 2016.
During his visit to Vietnam, the Raksha Mantri had held bilateral talks with Minister of National Defence General Phan Van Giang and called on the President of Vietnam Mr Nguyen Xuan Phuc & Prime Minister Mr Pham Minh Chinh.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1831981
On June 09, 2022, Shri Rajnath Singh handed over 12 High Speed Guard Boats to Vietnam during his visit to Hong Ha Shipyard in Hai Phong. The boats have been constructed under the Government of India’s $US 100 million Defence Line of Credit to Vietnam.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1832495

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத்சிங், வியட்நாமில் தமது பயணத்தின் கடைசி நாளில் அங்குள்ள ராணுவ பயிற்சி மையங்களைப் பார்வையிட்டார்
10 JUN 2022 11:24AM by PIB Chennai
தென்கிழக்காசிய நாடான வியட்நாமில் மூன்று நாள் சுற்றுப்பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங், தமது பயணத்தின் கடைசி நாளான 10 ஜுன், 2022 அன்று, அந்நாட்டிலுள்ள ராணுவ பயிற்சி மையங்களைப் பார்வையிட்டார். இந்தியா – வியட்நாம் இடையிலான பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் வியட்நாம் சென்றுள்ள திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங், தமது இன்றைய நிகழ்ச்சிகளின் தொடக்கமாக, நா த்ராங் என்னுமிடத்திலுள்ள விமானப்படை அதிகாரிகள் பயிற்சிப் பள்ளியைப் பார்வையிட்டார். அந்தப் பள்ளியில், மொழி மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆய்வகம் அமைப்பதற்காக, இந்திய அரசின் சார்பில், பத்து லட்சம் டாலர் அன்பளிப்பையும் அவர் வழங்கினார். அந்தப் பள்ளியில் பயிற்சிபெறும் அதிகாரிகளிடையே உரையாற்றிய திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இந்திய உதவியுடன் அமைக்கப்படும் ஆய்வகம், வியட்நாமின் வான் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் விமானப்படையினரின் மொழி மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் திறன்களை மேலும் செழுமைப்படுத்த உதவும் என்றார்.
அதனைத் தொடர்ந்து, நா த்ராங்கில் உள்ள தொலைத்தொடர்பு பல்கலைகழகத்தைப் பார்வையிட்ட திரு.ராஜ்நாத்சிங், அங்கு இந்திய அரசின் உதவியுடன் 50 லட்சம் அமெரிக்க டாலர் செலவில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ராணுவ மென்பொருள் பூங்காவையும் பார்வையிட்டார். பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி, 2016 செப்டம்பரில் வியட்நாம் சென்றபோது, இந்த நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படுமென அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1832799