Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre issues ‘Guidelines on Prevention of Misleading Advertisements and Endorsements for Misleading Advertisements, 2022’
Guidelines aims at protecting consumers from misleading advertisements and protect the consumers’ right
CCPA may charge penalty of Rs 10 lakh and for subsequent contravention, Rs 50 Lakh for violation
10 JUN 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection authority (CCPA) under the Department of Consumer Affairs has notified ‘Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisements and Endorsements for Misleading Advertisements, 2022’ with an objective to curb misleading advertisements and protect the consumers, who may be exploited or affected by such advertisements.
The guidelines seek to ensure that consumers are not being fooled with unsubstantiated claims, exaggerated promises, misinformation and false claims. Such advertisements violates various rights of consumers such as right to be informed, right to choose and right to be safeguarded against potentially unsafe products and services.
The CCPA has been established under section 10 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 for regulating matters relating to violation of the rights of the consumers, unfair trade practices and false or misleading advertisements which are prejudicial to the interests of public and consumers and to promote, protect and enforce the rights of consumers as a class.
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 18 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, to CCPA, the Guidelines were notified
Misleading advertisement has already been defined under section 2(28) of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
The present guidelines define “bait advertisement”, “surrogate advertisement” and clearly provides what constitutes as “free claim advertisements”.
Keeping in view the sensitiveness and vulnerability of children and severe impact advertisements make on the younger minds, several preemptive provisions have been laid down on advertisements targeting children. Guidelines forbid advertisements from exaggerating the features of product or service in such manner as to lead children to have unrealistic expectations of such product or service and claim any health or nutritional claims or benefits without being adequately and scientifically substantiated by a recognized body. Guidelines says that advertisement targeting children shall not feature any personalities from the field of sports, music or cinema for products which under any law requires a health warning for such advertisement or cannot be purchased by children.
Disclaimers in advertisements play a pivotal role from consumer perspective since, in a way it limits the responsibility of the company. Therefore, guidelines stipulates that disclaimer shall not attempt to hide material information with respect to any claim made in such advertisement, the omission or absence of which is likely to make the advertisement deceptive or conceal its commercial intent and shall not attempt to correct a misleading claim made in an advertisement. Further, it provides that, a disclaimer shall be in the same language as the claim made in the advertisement and the font used in a disclaimer shall be the same as that used in the claim.
Similarly, clear Guidelines are laid for duties of manufacturer, service provider, advertiser and advertising agency, due diligence to be carried out before endorsing and others. Guidelines aims to protect consumer’s interest through bringing in more transparency and clarity in the way advertisements are being published, so that, consumers are able to make informed decisions based on facts rather than false narratives and exaggerations.
Penalty for violating the Guidelines are also clearly outlined. CCPA can impose penalty of upto 10 lakh rupees on manufacturers, advertisers and endorsers for any misleading advertisements. For subsequent contraventions, CCPA may impose a penalty of upto 50 lakh rupees. The Authority can prohibit the endorser of a misleading advertisement from making any endorsement for upto 1 year and for subsequent contravention, prohibition can extend upto 3 years.
The Guidelines can be viewed at
https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/CCPA%20Notification.pdf

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રએ 'ભ્રામક જાહેરાતો અને ગેરમાર્ગે દોરતી જાહેરાતો માટે સમર્થન, 2022ના નિવારણ અંગે માર્ગદર્શિકા' જારી કરી
માર્ગદર્શિકાનો હેતુ ગ્રાહકોને ગેરમાર્ગે દોરતી જાહેરાતોથી બચાવવા અને ગ્રાહકોના અધિકારોનું રક્ષણ કરવાનો છે
CCPA રૂ. 10 લાખનો દંડ વસૂલ કરી શકે છે અને પછીના ઉલ્લંઘન માટે, રૂ. 50 લાખ
10 JUN 2022 4:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગ્રાહક બાબતોના વિભાગ હેઠળની સેન્ટ્રલ કન્ઝ્યુમર પ્રોટેક્શન ઓથોરિટી (CCPA) એ ગેરમાર્ગે દોરતી જાહેરાતોને રોકવા અને શોષણ અથવા પ્રભાવિત થઈ શકે તેવા ગ્રાહકોનું રક્ષણ કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે 'ભ્રામક જાહેરાતો અને સમર્થન માટે ગેરમાર્ગે દોરતી જાહેરાતો અટકાવવા માટેની માર્ગદર્શિકા, 2022' સૂચિત કરી છે.
માર્ગદર્શિકા એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માંગે છે કે ગ્રાહકોને બિનસત્તાવાર દાવાઓ, અતિશયોક્તિપૂર્ણ વચનો, ખોટી માહિતી અને ખોટા દાવાઓથી છેતરવામાં ન આવે. આવી જાહેરાતો ગ્રાહકોના વિવિધ અધિકારોનું ઉલ્લંઘન કરે છે જેમ કે માહિતી મેળવવાનો અધિકાર, પસંદ કરવાનો અધિકાર અને સંભવિત અસુરક્ષિત ઉત્પાદનો અને સેવાઓ સામે રક્ષણ મેળવવાનો અધિકાર.
ગ્રાહક સુરક્ષા અધિનિયમ, 2019ની કલમ 10 હેઠળ CCPA ની સ્થાપના ગ્રાહકોના અધિકારોના ઉલ્લંઘન, અયોગ્ય વેપાર પ્રથાઓ અને ખોટી અથવા ગેરમાર્ગે દોરતી જાહેરાતો કે જે જાહેર અને ગ્રાહકોના હિત માટે પ્રતિકૂળ છે અને પ્રમોટ કરવા સંબંધિત બાબતોને નિયંત્રિત કરવા માટે કરવામાં આવી છે. વર્ગ તરીકે ગ્રાહકોના અધિકારોનું રક્ષણ અને અમલ કરો.
ગ્રાહક સુરક્ષા અધિનિયમ, 2019ની કલમ 18 દ્વારા CCPAને આપવામાં આવેલી સત્તાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરીને, માર્ગદર્શિકા સૂચિત કરવામાં આવી હતી.
કન્ઝ્યુમર પ્રોટેક્શન એક્ટ, 2019ની કલમ 2(28) હેઠળ ગેરમાર્ગે દોરતી જાહેરાતને પહેલાથી જ વ્યાખ્યાયિત કરવામાં આવી છે.
વર્તમાન માર્ગદર્શિકા "બાઈટ એડવર્ટાઈઝમેન્ટ", "સરોગેટ એડવર્ટાઈઝમેન્ટ"ને વ્યાખ્યાયિત કરે છે અને "ફ્રી ક્લેમ એડવર્ટાઈઝમેન્ટ" તરીકે શું રચાય છે તે સ્પષ્ટપણે પ્રદાન કરે છે.
બાળકોની સંવેદનશીલતા અને નબળાઈને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને અને યુવા માનસ પર થતી જાહેરાતોની ગંભીર અસરને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, બાળકોને લક્ષ્યાંક બનાવતી જાહેરાતો પર કેટલીક આગોતરી જોગવાઈઓ મૂકવામાં આવી છે. માર્ગદર્શિકા એવી રીતે જાહેરાતોને ઉત્પાદન અથવા સેવાની વિશેષતાઓને અતિશયોક્તિથી પ્રતિબંધિત કરે છે કે જેથી કરીને બાળકોને આવા ઉત્પાદન અથવા સેવાની અવાસ્તવિક અપેક્ષાઓ રાખવા અને કોઈપણ આરોગ્ય અથવા પોષણના દાવાઓ અથવા લાભોનો દાવો માન્ય સંસ્થા દ્વારા પર્યાપ્ત અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક રીતે પુષ્ટિ કર્યા વિના કરવામાં આવે. માર્ગદર્શિકા કહે છે કે બાળકોને લક્ષ્યાંકિત કરતી જાહેરાતમાં રમતગમત, સંગીત અથવા સિનેમા ક્ષેત્રની કોઈપણ વ્યક્તિત્વને ઉત્પાદનો માટે દર્શાવવામાં આવશે નહીં કે જે કોઈપણ કાયદા હેઠળ આવી જાહેરાત માટે આરોગ્ય ચેતવણીની જરૂર હોય અથવા બાળકો દ્વારા ખરીદી ન શકાય.
જાહેરાતોમાં ડિસ્ક્લેમર્સ ગ્રાહકના પરિપ્રેક્ષ્યમાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે કારણ કે તે કંપનીની જવાબદારીને મર્યાદિત કરે છે. તેથી, દિશાનિર્દેશો નક્કી કરે છે કે ડિસ્ક્લેમર આવી જાહેરાતમાં કરવામાં આવેલા કોઈપણ દાવા સંબંધમાં સામગ્રીની માહિતી છુપાવવાનો પ્રયાસ કરશે નહીં, જેની બાદબાકી અથવા ગેરહાજરી જાહેરાતને ભ્રામક બનાવશે અથવા તેના વ્યવસાયિક હેતુને છુપાવશે અને ભ્રામક દાવાને સુધારવાનો પ્રયાસ કરશે નહીં. જાહેરાતમાં બનાવેલ છે. વધુમાં, તે જોગવાઈ કરે છે કે, અસ્વીકરણ એ જ ભાષામાં હોવું જોઈએ જે રીતે જાહેરાતમાં દાવો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે અને અસ્વીકરણમાં વપરાયેલ ફોન્ટ દાવામાં વપરાયેલ ફોન્ટ સમાન હોવા જોઈએ.
તેવી જ રીતે, નિર્માતા, સેવા પ્રદાતા, જાહેરાતકર્તા અને જાહેરાત એજન્સીની ફરજો માટે સ્પષ્ટ માર્ગદર્શિકા મૂકવામાં આવી છે, સમર્થન આપતા પહેલા યોગ્ય ખંત અને અન્ય. માર્ગદર્શિકાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય જે રીતે જાહેરાતો પ્રકાશિત કરવામાં આવી રહી છે તેમાં વધુ પારદર્શિતા અને સ્પષ્ટતા લાવી ગ્રાહકના હિતનું રક્ષણ કરવાનો છે, જેથી કરીને ગ્રાહકો ખોટા વર્ણનો અને અતિશયોક્તિઓને બદલે તથ્યોના આધારે માહિતગાર નિર્ણયો લઈ શકે.
માર્ગદર્શિકાના ઉલ્લંઘન માટે દંડ પણ સ્પષ્ટ રીતે દર્શાવેલ છે. CCPA કોઈપણ ભ્રામક જાહેરાતો માટે ઉત્પાદકો, જાહેરાતકર્તાઓ અને સમર્થન આપનારાઓ પર 10 લાખ રૂપિયા સુધીનો દંડ લાદી શકે છે. અનુગામી ઉલ્લંઘન માટે, CCPA 50 લાખ રૂપિયા સુધીનો દંડ લાદી શકે છે. ઓથોરિટી ભ્રામક જાહેરાતને સમર્થન આપનારને 1 વર્ષ સુધી કોઈપણ સમર્થન કરવા માટે પ્રતિબંધિત કરી શકે છે અને ત્યારબાદના ઉલ્લંઘન માટે, પ્રતિબંધ 3 વર્ષ સુધી લંબાવી શકે છે.
માર્ગદર્શિકા અહીં જોઈ શકાય છે
https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/CCPA%20Notification.pdf