Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah presided over the 25th meeting of Western Zonal Council in Diu today
11 JUN 2022 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
The regional councils provide a forum for discussion in a structured manner on issues affecting one or more States or issues between the Center and the States
In the last 8 years under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the number of meetings of the Zonal Councils and its Standing Committees have increased by three times
There have been 18 meetings of various Zonal Councils and 24 of their Standing Committees in the last 8 years, whereas in the corresponding period of last 8 years only 6 and 8 meetings were held respectively
Out of the 30 topics discussed in the 25th Western Regional Council, 27 have been resolved and only three are left for further discussion
It shows the resolve and commitment of the government led by Shri Narendra Modi towards the all-round development of the nation in the spirit of cooperative federalism
Under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country successfully fought the COVID-19 pandemic and also with the foresight of the Prime Minister and active participation of the States, comprehensive COVID vaccination is being ensured in the country
Regional councils help in developing a coordinated approach through discussion and exchange of views between states on important issues of social and economic development
Also, the meetings of the Zonal Council should be used by the States and UTs to share their best practices
Union Home and Cooperation Minister stressed the need for early investigation of rape and sexual offenses against women and children and stringent punishment in a time bound manner in these cases
Shri Shah said that additional Director General of Police level officers, if possible women officers, should be entrusted with the responsibility of monitoring the investigation of all such cases in the Police Headquarters of each State
As per the vision given by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to expand the banking network in rural areas, the Department of Posts will introduce additional 20,715 India Post Payment Bank Live Touch Points which will provide banking facilities in addition to regular postal services
Co-operative banks and other banks including India Post Payments Bank should ensure that every unbanked village in the Western region is provided with banking facilities within 5 kms within the next year
States should include schemes of all States other than centrally sponsored schemes on the Direct Benefit Transfer platform
The Union Home Minister said that work should be done towards providing mobile connectivity to all the villages in the Western region within a year
Cash deposit facility through Common Service Centers should be extended in a time bound manner and all banks should be linked to the platform and this should be reviewed quarterly
The issue of rates of water supplied to Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu by the Gujarat Water Supply and Sewerage Board was also resolved in the council meeting
Union Home & Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah, chaired the 25th meeting of the Western Zonal Council at Diu today. Chief Ministers of Goa, Gujarat and Administrator of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Senior Ministers from Gujarat and Maharashtra, Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretaries from the member States in the Western Zone, Secretary, Inter State Council Secretariat and other senior officers from the States and Central Ministries and Departments participated in the meeting. It is for the first time that the Western Zonal Council was held in the UT of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu.
Highlighting the importance of Zonal Councils that were established under the States Reorganisation Act in 1956, Union Home Minister & Cooperation Minister referred to the Vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism to achieve all round growth of the country. He mentioned that the Zonal Councils provide the platform to foster such collaboration through a structured mechanism for dialogue and discussion on a continuous basis on the issues affecting one or more States or between the Centre and the States, in the spirit that strong States make a strong nation. In this context, he also highlighted that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s guidance, the country has been successfully dealing with Covid-19 pandemic along with ensuring extensive vaccination in the country which has been possible with the active support of the States.
Union Home Minister Shi Amit Shah mentioned that, the meetings of different Zonal Councils are now being convened regularly by the Inter State Council Secretariat of the Ministry of Home Affairs with the cooperation of the State Governments. He observed that there has been substantial increase in the number of meetings of the Zonal Councils and its Standing Committees. 18 meetings of the various Zonal Councils and 24 meetings of their Standing Committees were held in the last 8 years as against 6 and 8 meetings respectively in the corresponding previous period.
While appreciating the role of the Zonal Councils, he mentioned that though the Zonal Councils are advisory in character, but through discussions and exchange of views, they help in developing a coordinated approach among the States on important issues of social and economic development. In this regard, Union Home Minister & Cooperation Minister desired that the forum of Zonal Councils should be used for sharing of best practices among the member States/UTs and for this purpose, he advised that success stories and best practices from each State be presented in the Standing Committees of the Zonal Councils and discussed for adopting in the other States/UTs of the Zone.
The Western Zonal Council in the 25th meeting at Diu on 11.6.2022 and its Standing Committee in its 12th meeting at Panaji on 28.01.2022 has discussed over a total of 36 issues. Out of these, 6 issues have been identified as significant at national level and these issues are being discussed and monitored regularly on an ongoing basis in all meetings of different Zonal Councils. These are improvement of banking services in rural areas, monitoring of rape and sexual offences cases against women and children, implementation of Fast Track Courts for such cases, verification of identity of Marine fishermen in high seas, development of local contingency plan by coastal States for Mass Rescue Operation in high seas and encouragement of Make in India initiative through Preference in Public Procurement. Out of the 30 other issues that were discussed in these meetings, 27 issues were resolved and only 3 retained for further deliberation.
The Union Home & Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah stressed the need for early investigation of rape/sexual offences against women & children and the need for stringent punishment in a time bound manner. He desired that an Addl. DGP level officer, preferably a lady Officer be assigned the responsibility in the Police Headquarters of each State for monitoring all such cases.
The Western Zonal Council also reviewed the action taken on the decisions in its last meeting. Union Home & Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah while noting with satisfaction the substantial progress on the issue of QR Code enabled PVC Aadhar Cards to marine fishermen, he urged the coastal States to make efforts to ensure that 100% of the fishermen including migrant and seasonal fishermen going to the high seas should have such Aadhaar cards that can be easily verified.
Highlighting the need for all-inclusive Local Contingency Plan and the role it plays in the Mass Rescue Operation, he advised to identify the existing infrastructure along the coast and integrate them with the Disaster Mitigation Plans.
The Zonal Council also appreciated that in pursuance of the Vision given by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for expansion of banking network in the rural areas, the Department of Posts will be rolling out additional 20,715 India Post Payment Bank live touch points which will provide banking facilities apart from regular postal services. Union Home Minister and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah advised that banks including cooperative banks and the India Post Payments Bank should take up the challenge and ensure that each of the remaining unbanked villages of the Western Zone are provided banking facilities within 5 kms in the next year.
Stressing the importance of DBT in ensuring that the benefits of Social Security Schemes reach the targeted beneficiaries, Hon’ble Minister advised that the States should onboard all the State schemes, besides the Centrally Sponsored Schemes on the DBT platform. He desired that all villages in the Western zone be provided mobile connectivity within one year for which private sector players be also roped in.
Union Home & Cooperation Minister also advised that the cash deposit facility through Common Service Centres be got extended in a time bound manner and all banks be onboarded on the platform. He advised that this should be reviewed quarterly in a focussed manner.
The Council in the meeting at Diu also resolved the issue of rate of tariff for water supplied to the UT of DNH & DD by the Gujarat Water Supply and Sewerage Board. Further, the deliberations provided a meeting ground between the Railways and the Government of Maharashtra on the issue of pending Forest and Wildlife clearances for the two important ongoing railway projects for gauge conversion on the Akola-Khandwa Section and the new 3rd line Project of the Bortalao-Gondia section.
The Zonal Council also appreciated that on the initiative of its Standing Committee, MoEF&CC had incorporated a window in its Parivesh Portal for uploading notifications of Non-Forest land identified for raising Compensatory Afforestation as Reserved Forests/Protected Forests.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے دیو میں آج مغربی زونل کونسل کی 25ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
11 JUN 2022 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
علاقائی کونسلوں نےایک یا مزید ریاستوں پر اثر ڈالنے والے معاملات یا مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان معاملات پر منظم طریقے سے مذاکرات کے لیے ایک فورم فراہم کیا ہے
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں پچھلے 8 سال میں زونل کونسلوں اور ان کی قائمہ کمیٹیوں کی بہت سی میٹنگوں کی تعداد میں تین گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے
پچھلے 8 سال میں مختلف علاقائی کونسلوں کی 18 میٹنگیں اور قائمہ کمیٹیوں کی 24 میٹنگیں منعقد ہوئیں ، جبکہ پچھلے 8 سال میں اسی عرصے کے دوران محض 6 اور 8 میٹنگیں بالترتیب منعقد ہوئی تھیں
25ویں مغربی علاقائی کونسل نے 30 موضوعات میں سے 27 معاملات حل کر لیے گئے اور محض تین کے حل کے لیے مستقبل میں مزید مذاکرات کیے جائیں گے
اس سے جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کا امدادِ باہمی ، وفاقیت کے جذبے کے تحت ملک کی مجموعی ترقی کے تئیں عزم کا اظہار ہوتا ہے
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سرپرستی میں ملک میں کووڈ – 19 عالمی وبا سے کامیابی کے ساتھ لڑائی کی
علاقائی کونسلوں نے سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی کے اہم معاملات پر ریاستوں کے مابین مذاکرات اور تبادلۂ خیال کے ذریعے تال میل کا ایک طریقۂ کار وضع کرنے میں مدد کی ہے
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف آبرو ریزی اور جنسی جرائم کی جلد تحقیقات اور ان معاملات میں مقررہ وقت کے اندر اندر سخت سزا دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پولیس کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل کی سطح کے افسران ، اگر ممکن ہو تو خاتون افسران کو ہر ریاست کے پولیس صدر دفتر میں اس طرح کے کیسوں کی تحقیقات پر نظر رکھنے کی ذمہ داری دی جائے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے دیئے گئے ، دیہی علاقوں میں بینکنگ نیٹ ورک کو وسعت دینے کے نظریے کے مطابق ڈاک کا محکمہ مزید 20715 انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک لائیو ٹچ پوائنٹس شروع کرے گا ، جس سے موجودہ ڈاک خدمات کو مزید بینک سہولتیں فراہم ہوگی
ریاستوں کو چاہیے کہ وہ فائدوں کی راست منتقلی کے پلیٹ فارم پر مرکز کی طرف سے چلائی جانے والی اسکیموں کے علاوہ سبھی ریاستوں کی اسکیموں کو بھی شامل کریں
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ مغربی خطے میں ایک سال کے اندر سبھی گاوؤں کو موبائل کنکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے کام کریں
داخلی اموراور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے دیو میں آج مغربی زونل کونسل کی 25ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ گوا، گجرات کے وزرا اعلیٰ اور دادرا و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو کے ایڈمنسٹریٹر، گجرات ور مہاراشٹر کے سینئر وزرا ، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری ، مغربی زون کی رکن ریاستوں کےچیف سکریٹری ، بین ریاستی کونسل سکریٹریئٹ کے سکریٹری اور ریاستوں و مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ ایسا پہلی بار ہے کہ مغربی زونل کونسل کی میٹنگ دادرا و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو کے ، مرکز کے انتظام والے علاقے میں منعقد ہوئی۔
زونل کونسلوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جنہیں 1956 میں ریاستوں کی تنظیم نو سے متعلق قانون کے تحت قائم کیا گیا تھا داخلی امور اور امدادی باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ، ملک کی مجموعی ترقی کے نشانے کو حاصل کرنے کے تعاون اور مقابلے پر مبنی وفاقیت کو فروغ دینے کے نظریے کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ زونل کونسلیں ایک یا مزید ریاستوں یا مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان اثر ڈالنے والے معاملات پر ایک لگاتار بنیاد پر مذاکرات کےلیے ایک منظم نظام کے ذریعے اس طرح کے تال میل کو فروغ دینے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہیں جو مضبوط ریاستیں ایک مضبوط ملک بنانے کے جذبے کے تحت ہے۔ اس ضمن میں انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں ملک کووڈ – 19 عالمی وبا سے کامیابی کے ساتھ نمٹا ہے اور ملک میں وسیع پیمانے پر ٹیکہ کاری کی یقین دہانی ہوئی ہے جو ریاستوں کی سرگرم حمایت سے ہی ممکن ہوا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مختلف زونل کونسلوں کی میٹنگیں اب داخلی امور کی وزارت کے بین ریاستی کونسل کے سکریٹریٹ کے ذریعے منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں جس میں ریاستی سرکاروں کا تعاون بھی حاصل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زونل کونسلوں اور اس کی قائمہ کمیٹیوں کی بہت سی میٹنگوں کی تعداد میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ پچھلے 8 سال میں مختلف زونل کونسلوں کی 18 میٹنگیں اور قائمہ کمیٹیوں کی 24 میٹنگیں منعقد ہوئی ہیں جبکہ پچھلے 8 سال کی اسی مدت میں 6 اور 8 میٹنگیں بالترتیب منعقد ہوئیں۔
زونل کونسلوں کے رول کو سراہتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ زونل کونسلیں اپنے رول کے اعتبار سے مشاورتی نوعیت کی ہیں لیکن مذاکرات اور تبادلۂ خیال کے ذریعے ان سے سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی کے اہم معاملات پر ریاستوں کے مابین تال میل کا ایک طریقہ تشکیل دینے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ زونل کونسلوں کے فورم کو رکن ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے بہترین طور طریقے ایک دوسرے کو بتائے جانے کے لیے استعمال کرنا چاہیے۔ اور اس مقصد کے لیے انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ ہر ریاست کی کامیابی کی داستانیں اور بہترین طور طریقے زونل کونسلوں کی قائمہ کمیٹیوں میں پیش کیے جائیں تاکہ زون کی دیگر ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام دیگر علاقے بھی انہیں اختیار کریں۔
دیو میں 11.06.2022 کو منعقدہ 25ویں میٹنگ میں مغربی زونل کمیٹی اور 28.01.2022 کو پناجی میں اپنی 12ویں میٹنگ میں قائمہ کمیٹی نے کل 36 معاملات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ ان میں سے 6 معاملات کو قومی سطح کی اہمیت والے معاملات کے طور پر گردانہ گیا اور ان معاملات پر بات چیت کی جا رہی ہے، نیز مختلف زونل کونسلوں کی سبھی میٹنگوں میں جاری بنیاد پر لگاتار ان مذاکرات پر نظر رکھی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ معاملات ہیں دیہی علاقوں میں بینکنگ خدمات میں بہتری، خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف آبرو ریزی اور جنسی جرائم کے کیسز پر کڑی نظر رکھا جانا، اس طرح کے کیسز میں تیزی سے کارروائی کرنے والی عدالتوں پر عمل درآمد ، گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیروں کی شناخت کی توثیق ، گہرے سمندر میں بڑے پیمانے پر لوگوں کو بچانے کی کارروائی کے لیے ساحلی ریاستوں کا علاقائی ہنگامی منصوبے کی تشکیل اور سرکاری خرید کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے میک ان انڈیا پہل کی حوصلہ افزائی۔ان میٹنگوں میں جن 30 دیگر معاملات پر بات چیت کی گئی ان میں سے 27 معاملات کو حل کر لیا گیا اور محض تین معاملات کو آئندہ مذاکرات کےلیے چھوڑ دیا گیا۔
داخلی امور اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف آبرو ریزی اور جنسی جرائم کی جلد تحقیقات کی ضرورت اور مقررہ وقت کے اندر اندر سخت سزائیں دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ ایک ایڈیشنل ڈی جی پی سطح کا افسرخاص طور پر کسی خاتون افسر کو اس طرح کے تمام کیسوں پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے ہر ریاست کے پولیس صدر دفتر میں ذمہ داری سونپی جائے۔
مغربی زونل کونسل میں اپنی پچھلی میٹنگ میں کیے گئے فیصلوں کا جائزہ بھی لیا ۔ داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے سمندری ماہی گیروں کو کیو آر کوڈ والے پی وی سی آدھار کارڈ جاری کرنے کے عمل میں خاطر خواہ پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ساحلی ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ مائگرینٹ اور موسمی ماہی گیروں سمیت گہرے سمندر میں جانے والے سو فیصد ماہی گیروں کے پاس ایسے آدھار کارڈز ہونے چاہئیں جن کی آسانی سے توثیق کی جا سکے۔
سب کی شمولیت والے مقامی ہنگامی منصوبے اور اجتماعی طور پر بچاؤ کی کارروائی میں اس کے رول کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ساحل پر موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی نشاندہی اور اسے قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے منصوبوں سے مربوط کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔
زونل کونسل نے اس بات کو بھی سراہا کہ دیہی علاقوں میں بینکنگ نیٹ ورک میں توسیع کے لیے ویراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے نظریے پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ڈاک کا محکمہ مزید 20715 انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک لائیو ٹچ پوائنٹس کا آغاز کرے گا جن کے ذریعے موجودہ ڈاک خدمات کےعلاوہ بینک کی سہولیات بھی فراہم کی جائیں گی۔ داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے مشورہ دیا کہ کوآپریٹیو بینکوں اور انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس سمیت بینکوں کو چاہیے کہ وہ اس چیلنج کو قبول کریں اور یقینی دہانی کرائے کہ مغربی زون کےبینکوں سے محروم بقیہ گاوؤں میں سے ہر ایک کو اگلے پانچ سال میں پانچ کلومیٹر کے اندر اندر بینکنگ سہولیات فراہم کریں۔
سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کے فائدے مقررہ مستفیدین تک پہنچ جائیں اس کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈی بی ٹی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے مشورہ دیا کہ ریاستیں ڈی بی ٹی پلیٹ فارم پر مرکز کی طرف سے چلائی جانے والی اسکیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ سبھی ریاستی اسکیموں کو مربوط کریں۔ انہوں نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ مغربی زون میں سبھی گاوؤں کو ایک سال کے اندر اندر موبائل کنکٹیویٹی فراہم کی جائے۔ جس کے لیے پرائیویٹ شعبے کی کمپنیوں کو بھی شامل کیا جائے۔
داخلی امور اور امدادی باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے یہ مشورہ بھی دیا کہ کامن سروس سینٹرس کے ذریعے رقم جمع کرنے کی سہولت میں مقررہ وقت کے اندر اندر توسیع کی جائے اور سبھی بینکوں کو اس پلیٹ فارم پر لایا جائے۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ اس کام کا پوری توجہ کے ساتھ سہ ماہی طور پر جائزہ لیا جائے۔ دیو میں منعقدہ میٹنگ میں کونسل نے گجرات واٹر سپلائی اور سویریج بورڈ کی طرف سے ڈی این ایچ و ڈی ڈی کے مرکز کے انتظام والے علاقے کو پانی کی سپلائی کے لیے محصول کی شرح کے معاملے کو بھی حل کیا۔