Ministry of Culture
A team of NMA to visit Arunachal Pradesh from 14th June to identify new additions in the list of Centrally Protected Monuments from the state
The team will also meet local tribal leaders to find places of indigenous faith which connect Arunachal Pradesh to other parts of country through legends and verbal history
12 JUN 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The full team of National Monuments Authority will visit ancient monuments specially those bordering Tibet-China region of Arunachal Pradesh, between 14th to 18th June, 2022. The teamwill also meet local tribal leaders to find out places of Indegenousfaith which connect Arunachal Pradesh with other parts of the nation through legends and verbal history. The full team of NMA will comprise of the two members Shri HemrajKamdarand Prof Kailash Rao , in addition to Chairman Shri Tarun Vijay.
Shri Tarun Vijay said that it goes to the credit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who initiated an annual yatra from Arunachal to Porbandarin Gujarat, strengthening the cultural threads wovenaround the legacy of Rukmani in a most thrilling and enlightening manner. He said that Arunachal Pradesh has lagged behind in the area of Heritage Protection and enlisting of new monuments in Centrally Protected list of national archaeological sites.The stream of the local indegenous faiths and their monuments, tangible and intangible heritage connecting them to the western most coast in Gujarat and other parts of India has remainedrelatively unnoticed and unrecognized.
The team of NMA will meet village elders and leaders of various tribes, each of them have fascinating stories about Dharma and cultural connect through ancient monuments with mainland India. A report will be submitted to Minister of Culture and the Prime Minister, suggesting new additions in the list of Centrally Protected Monuments and identifying cultural tourism sites that strengthen national unity in the context of AzadiKaAmritMahotsav, Shri Tarun Vijay disclosed. The ParushuramKund, Bhishmaknagar, Bhalukpong and Tawang are a few indigenous sites of archaeological importance which connect Arunachal Pradesh with Gujarat, Goa, Kerala and the Yadava community, he said.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
एनएमए की एक टीम 14 जून से अरुणाचल प्रदेश का दौरा करेगी,जिससे संरक्षित स्मारकों की केंद्रीय सूची में राज्य के नए स्थलों को शामिल किए जाने के लिएइनकी पहचान की जा सके
यह टीम स्थानीय जनजातीय नेताओं से भी मुलाकात करेगी और देशीय आस्था के स्थलों का पता लगाएगी, जो अरुणाचल प्रदेश को किंवदंतियों और मौखिक इतिहास के जरिए देश के अन्य हिस्सों से जोड़ती हैं
12 JUN 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्मारक प्राधिकरण की पूरी टीम 14 से 18 जून, 2022 के बीच प्राचीन स्मारकों विशेषकर अरुणाचल प्रदेश के तिब्बत-चीन क्षेत्र की सीमा के नजदीक स्थित स्मारकों का दौरा करेगी। इसके अलावा यह टीम स्थानीय जनजातीय नेताओं से भी मुलाकात करेगी और उन प्राचीन देशीय आस्था के स्थलों का पता लगाएगी, जो किंवदंतियों व मौखिक इतिहास के माध्यम से अरुणाचल प्रदेश को देश के अन्य हिस्सों से जोड़ती हैं। प्राधिकरण की इस टीम में अध्यक्ष श्री तरुण विजय के अलावा दो सदस्य- श्री हेमराज कामदारंद और प्रोफेसर कैलाश राव शामिल होंगे।
श्री तरुण विजय ने कहा कि इसका श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को जाता है, जिन्होंनेरुक्मणी की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को रोमांचक और ज्ञानवर्धक तरीके से मजबूत करने के लिएअरुणाचल प्रदेश से गुजरात के पोरबंदर की वार्षिक यात्रा की शुरुआत की थी।उन्होंने कहा कि विरासत के संरक्षण और नए स्मारकों को राष्ट्रीय पुरातात्विक स्थलों की केंद्रीय संरक्षित सूची में शामिल करने के मामले में अरुणाचल प्रदेश पीछे रह गया है।स्थानीय धार्मिक मान्यताएं और उनके स्मारकों, मूर्त व अमूर्त विरासत उन्हें गुजरात के पश्चिमी तट और भारत के अन्य हिस्सों से जोड़ती हैं, जोअपेक्षाकृत अज्ञात हैं और जिन्हेंमान्यता नहीं मिली हैं।
एनएमए की टीम गांव के वृद्धजनों और विभिन्न जनजातियों के नेताओं से मुलाकात करेगी।इन लोगोंमेंहर एक के पास भारत की मुख्य भूमि के साथ प्राचीन स्मारकों के जरिए धर्म और सांस्कृतिक जुड़ाव के बारे में आकर्षक कहानियां हैं।श्री तरुण विजय ने बताया कि संस्कृति मंत्री और प्रधानमंत्री को एक रिपोर्ट सौंपी जाएगी, जिसमें संरक्षित स्मारकों की केंद्रीय सूची में नए स्थलों को जोड़े जाने और सांस्कृतिक पर्यटन स्थलों की पहचान करने का सुझाव दिया जाएगा, जो आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के संदर्भ में राष्ट्रीय एकता को मजबूत करते हैं।उन्होंने कहा कि परशुराम कुंड, भीष्मकनगर, भालुकपोंग और त्वांग जैसे पुरातात्विक महत्व के कुछ स्थानीय स्थल हैं, जो अरुणाचल प्रदेश को गुजरात, गोवा, केरल और यादव समुदाय से जोड़ते हैं।