Ministry of Culture
A team of NMA to visit Arunachal Pradesh from 14th June to identify new additions in the list of Centrally Protected Monuments from the state
The team will also meet local tribal leaders to find places of indigenous faith which connect Arunachal Pradesh to other parts of country through legends and verbal history
12 JUN 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The full team of National Monuments Authority will visit ancient monuments specially those bordering Tibet-China region of Arunachal Pradesh, between 14th to 18th June, 2022. The teamwill also meet local tribal leaders to find out places of Indegenousfaith which connect Arunachal Pradesh with other parts of the nation through legends and verbal history. The full team of NMA will comprise of the two members Shri HemrajKamdarand Prof Kailash Rao , in addition to Chairman Shri Tarun Vijay.
Shri Tarun Vijay said that it goes to the credit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who initiated an annual yatra from Arunachal to Porbandarin Gujarat, strengthening the cultural threads wovenaround the legacy of Rukmani in a most thrilling and enlightening manner. He said that Arunachal Pradesh has lagged behind in the area of Heritage Protection and enlisting of new monuments in Centrally Protected list of national archaeological sites.The stream of the local indegenous faiths and their monuments, tangible and intangible heritage connecting them to the western most coast in Gujarat and other parts of India has remainedrelatively unnoticed and unrecognized.
The team of NMA will meet village elders and leaders of various tribes, each of them have fascinating stories about Dharma and cultural connect through ancient monuments with mainland India. A report will be submitted to Minister of Culture and the Prime Minister, suggesting new additions in the list of Centrally Protected Monuments and identifying cultural tourism sites that strengthen national unity in the context of AzadiKaAmritMahotsav, Shri Tarun Vijay disclosed. The ParushuramKund, Bhishmaknagar, Bhalukpong and Tawang are a few indigenous sites of archaeological importance which connect Arunachal Pradesh with Gujarat, Goa, Kerala and the Yadava community, he said.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
রাজ্যে কেন্দ্রীয়ভাবে সুরক্ষিত স্মৃতিস্তম্ভের তালিকায় নতুন করে সংযোজন নিয়ে আসতে ১৪ই জুন থেকে এনএমএ-র একটি দল অরুণাচল প্রদেশ সফর করবে
12 JUN 2022 4:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ জুন, ২০২২
ন্যাশনাল মনুমেন্ট অথরিটি (এনএমএ)-র পূর্ণাঙ্গ দলটি আগামী ১৪ থেকে ১৮ই জুন পর্যন্ত অরুণাচল প্রদেশে তিব্বত-চীন সীমান্তবর্তী প্রাচীন স্মৃতিস্তম্ভগুলি পরিদর্শন করবে। লোকমুখে প্রচারিত ইতিহাস ও পৌরানিক কাহিনীর মাধ্যমে অরুণাচল প্রদেশকে দেশের অন্য অংশের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করে, এমন আদিবাসী ধর্মীয় স্থানগুলি খুঁজে বের করতে এই দলটি স্থানীয় আদিবাসী নেতাদের সঙ্গেও সাক্ষাৎ করবে। এনএমএ-র পূর্ণাঙ্গ দলে চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী তরুণ বিজয় ছাড়াও দুই সদস্য শ্রী হেমরাজ কামদারন্দ এবং কৈলাশ রাও থাকবেন।
শ্রী তরুণ বিজয় জানিয়েছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সৌজন্যে তিনি অরুণাচল থেকে গুজরাটের পোরবন্দরিন পর্যন্ত একটি বার্ষিক যাত্রা শুরু করেন। রুকমণির উত্তরাধিকারের চারপাশে ছড়িয়ে থাকা যোগসূত্রকে একত্রিত করে সংস্কৃতিকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে এই যাত্রা ছিল সবচেয়ে রোমাঞ্চকর। তিনি জানান, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে পিছিয়ে রয়েছে। এমনকি জাতীয় প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক স্থানগুলির কেন্দ্রীয়ভাবে সুরক্ষিত তালিকায় নতুন স্মৃতিসৌধের তালিকাভুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে পিছিয়ে রয়েছে অরুণাচল প্রদেশ। তাই এনএমএ-র এই দলটি গ্রামের প্রবীণ ও বিভিন্ন উপজাতি নেতাদের সঙ্গে দেখা করবে। কারণ তাঁদের প্রত্যেকেরই ভারতের মূল ভূখণ্ডের সঙ্গে প্রাচীন স্মৃতিস্তম্ভগুলির মাধ্যমে ধর্ম ও সাংস্কৃতি যোগ সম্পর্কে আকর্ষণীয় গল্প জুড়ে রয়েছে। এই সফরের পরে দলটি কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কাছে একটি প্রতিবেদন জমা দেবে। কেন্দ্রীয়ভাবে সুরক্ষিত স্মৃতিস্তম্ভের তালিকায় নতুন সংযোজনের পরামর্শ দেওয়া হবে। পাশাপাশি, সাংস্কৃতিক পর্যটন স্থানগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করা হবে। আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের প্রেক্ষাপটে জাতীয় ঐক্যকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলতেই এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। শ্রী তরুণ বিজয় জানিয়েছেন, পরশুরামকুন্ড, ভীষ্মনগর, ভালুকপং এবং তাওয়াং হল প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক গুরুত্বের বিচারে অন্যতম আদিবাসী স্থান, যা অরুণাচল প্রদেশকে গুজরাট, গোয়া, কেরালা এবং যাদব সম্প্রদয়ের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করেছে।