Ministry of Railways
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw launches Indian Railway Innovation Policy - “StartUps for Railways”
Policy aims to leverage innovative technologies developed by Indian Startups/MSMEs/Innovators/Entrepreneurs to improve operational efficiency and Safety of Indian Railways
Grant up to Rs. 1.5 Crore to innovator on equal sharing basis with provision of milestone-wise payment
13 JUN 2022 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways, the National transporter has taken an important initiative in field of innovation through participation of start-ups and other entities. Hon’ble Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw has launched “StartUps for Railways” today in Rail Bhavan, New Delhi.
This policy will bring scale and efficiency in the field of operation, maintenance and infrastructure creation through participation of very large and untapped startup ecosystem.
Speaking at the event, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that the long going discussions over integration of technology into Indian Railways have taken today the firm shape in form of this initiative launched today.
Expressing his happiness on launch of this initiative the Minister said that through this platform start ups will get a good opportunity to connect with Railways. Out of over 100 problem statements received from different divisions, field offices/zones of Railways, 11 problem statements like rail fracture, headway reduction etc. have been taken up for phase 1 of this program. These will be presented before the start ups to find innovative solutions.
Railway Minister requested the startups to use this opportunity and ensured them of support from Indian Railways in form of 50 percent capital grant, assured market, scale and ecosystem
Salient details of Indian Railway Innovation Policy are as under:-
• Grant up to Rs. 1.5 Crore to innovator on equal sharing basis with provision of milestone-wise payment.
• Complete process from floating of problem statement to development of prototype is online with defined time line to make it transparent and objective.
• Trials of prototypes will be done in Railways. Enhanced funding will be provided to scale up deployment on successful performance of prototypes.
• Selection of Innovator/s will be done by a transparent and fair system which will be dealt through online portal inaugurated today by Minister of Railways.
• Developed Intellectual property rights (IPR) will remain with innovator only.
• Assured developmental order to innovator.
• De-centralization of complete product development process at divisional level to avoid delays.
In the month of May, field units were asked to provide Problem Areas. In response to it, around 160 problem statements have been received till date. To start with, 11 problems statements have been identified to deal via new Innovation Policy and uploaded on the portal.
i. Broken Rail Detection System
ii. Rail Stress Monitoring System
iii. Headway Improvement System for suburban section interoperable with Indian Railways National ATP system
iv. Automation of Track Inspection Activities
v. Design of superior Elastomeric Pad (EM Pad) for Heavy Haul freight Wagons
vi. Development of on-line Condition Monitoring System for traction motors of 3-phase Electric Locomotives
vii. Light-weight wagon for transporting commodities like Salt
viii. Development of analytical tool by using digital data for improving passenger services
ix. Track Cleaning Machine
x. App for post-training revision & self-service refresher courses
xi. Use of Remote Sensing, Geomatics and GIS for bridge inspection
More Problems Statements have been collected from Railways, which are under scrutiny and shall be uploaded in phased manner.
Indian Railway Innovation Portal has been launched which is available on web address www.innovation.indianrailways.gov.in

रेल मंत्रालय
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने भारतीय रेलवे नवाचार नीति- "रेलवे के लिए स्टार्टअप्स" को लॉन्च किया
इस पॉलिसी का उद्देश्य भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स/एमएसएमई/अन्वेषक/उद्यमियों द्वारा भारतीय रेलवे की परिचालन दक्षता और सुरक्षा में सुधार के लिए विकसित नवीन तकनीकों का लाभ उठाना है
नवोन्मेषकों को रेलवे में तकनीकी समाधान के लिए 1.5 करोड़ रुपये तक की अनुदान राशि सामान बंटवारे के आधार पर मुहैया कराई जाएगी
13 JUN 2022 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे, राष्ट्रीय ट्रांसपोर्टर ने स्टार्टअप्स और अन्य कंपनियों के साथ भागीदारी माध्यम से नवाचार के क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल की शुरुआत की है। माननीय रेल, संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज रेल भवन, नई दिल्ली में "रेलवे के लिए स्टार्टअप्स" पॉलिसी को लॉन्च किया है।
यह पॉलिसी बहुत व्यापक और इस्तेमाल नहीं किए गए स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्‍टम की भागीदारी के माध्यम से रेलवे के संचालन, रखरखाव और बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के क्षेत्र में बड़े पैमाने पर दक्षता लाने में मदद करेगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि भारतीय रेलवे में प्रौद्योगिकी के एकीकरण पर लंबे समय से चल रही चर्चा थी। आज से इस पहल की शुरुआत हो गई है। इसके साथ ही प्रौद्योगिकी के एकीकरण के इसने स्थायी रूप ले लिया है।
इस पहल के शुरू होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि इस प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप्स को रेलवे से जुड़ने का अच्छा अवसर मिलेगा। इस कार्यक्रम के चरण-1 के लिए रेलवे के विभिन्न मंडलों, क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों/जोनों से प्राप्त 100 से अधिक समस्याओं में से 11 समस्याओं जैसे रेल फ्रैक्चर, हेडवे रिडक्शन आदि को लिया गया है। इन दिक्कतों या समस्याओं का नवीन समाधान खोजने के लिए स्टार्टअप्स के समक्ष प्रस्तुत किए जाएंगे।
रेल मंत्री ने स्टार्टअप्स से इस अवसर का उपयोग करने का अनुरोध किया और उन्हें 50 प्रतिशत पूंजी अनुदान, सुनिश्चित बाजार, मदद और इकोसिस्‍टम के रूप में भारतीय रेलवे से समर्थन सुनिश्चित किया।
भारतीय रेलवे नवाचार नीति का मुख्य विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
• नवोन्मेषकों को रेलवे में तकनीकी समाधान के लिए 1.5 करोड़ रुपये तक की अनुदान राशि समान बंटवारे के आधार पर मुहैया कराई जाएगी
• समस्याओं का समाधान के लिए अस्थायी से लेकर प्रोटोटाइप के विकास तक की पूरी प्रक्रिया पारदर्शी और उद्देश्यपूर्ण बनाने के लिए परिभाषित समय रेखा के साथ ऑनलाइन की जाएगी।
• रेलवे में प्रोटोटाइप का ट्रायल किया जाएगा। प्रोटोटाइप के सफल प्रदर्शन पर उसे आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आगे की धनराशि प्रदान की जाएगी।
• नवोन्मेषकों का चयन एक पारदर्शी और निष्पक्ष प्रणाली द्वारा किया जाएगा, जिसका उद्घाटन आज रेल मंत्री द्वारा ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के माध्यम से किया जाएगा।
• विकसित बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार (आईपीआर) नवोन्मेषकों के पास ही रहेगा।
• नवोन्मेषकों को विकासात्मक प्रणाली का आश्वासन दिया गया।
• विलम्ब से बचने के लिए संभागीय स्तर पर संपूर्ण उत्पाद विकास प्रक्रिया का विकेंद्रीकरण किया जाएगा।
क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों को मई महीने में समस्या वाले क्षेत्र को बताने के लिए कहा गया था। इसके जवाब में अब तक लगभग 160 समस्या का विवरण प्राप्त हो चुका है। प्रारंभ में, नई नवाचार नीति के माध्यम से निपटने के लिए 11 समस्याओं के की पहचान की गई है और उसे पोर्टल पर अपलोड किया गया है।
1. ब्रोकेन रेल डिटेक्शन सिस्टम
• II. रेल स्ट्रेस निगरानी प्रणाली
1. भारतीय रेलवे राष्ट्रीय एटीपी प्रणाली के साथ उपनगरीय खंड इंटरऑपरेबल के लिए हेडवे सुधार प्रणाली
• IV. ट्रैक निरीक्षण गतिविधियों का स्वचालन
1. भारी सामान ढोने वाले डब्बों के लिए बेहतर इलास्टोमेरिक पैड (ईएम पैड) का डिजाइन
• VI. 3-फेज इलेक्ट्रिक इंजनों के ट्रैक्शन मोटर्स के लिए ऑनलाइन कंडीशन मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम का विकास
1. नमक जैसी वस्तुओं के परिवहन के लिए हल्के वैगन
2. यात्री सेवाओं में सुधार के लिए डिजिटल डेटा का उपयोग करके विश्लेषणात्मक उपकरण का विकास
• IX. रेलवे ट्रैक सफाई मशीन
1. प्रशिक्षण के बाद के संशोधन और रिफ्रेशन कोर्स के लिए ऐप
• XI. पुल निरीक्षण के लिए रिमोट सेंसिंग, जियोमैटिक्स और जीआईएस का उपयोग
रेलवे से बहुत सारी समस्याओं का विवरण एकत्र किया है, जो जांच के अधीन हैं और चरणबद्ध तरीके से अपलोड की जाएंगी।
इंडियन रेलवे इनोवेशन पोर्टल लॉन्च किया गया है जिसका वेब एड्रेस है: www.innovation.indianrailways.gov.in