Ministry of Railways
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw launches Indian Railway Innovation Policy - “StartUps for Railways”
Policy aims to leverage innovative technologies developed by Indian Startups/MSMEs/Innovators/Entrepreneurs to improve operational efficiency and Safety of Indian Railways
Grant up to Rs. 1.5 Crore to innovator on equal sharing basis with provision of milestone-wise payment
13 JUN 2022 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways, the National transporter has taken an important initiative in field of innovation through participation of start-ups and other entities. Hon’ble Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw has launched “StartUps for Railways” today in Rail Bhavan, New Delhi.
This policy will bring scale and efficiency in the field of operation, maintenance and infrastructure creation through participation of very large and untapped startup ecosystem.
Speaking at the event, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that the long going discussions over integration of technology into Indian Railways have taken today the firm shape in form of this initiative launched today.
Expressing his happiness on launch of this initiative the Minister said that through this platform start ups will get a good opportunity to connect with Railways. Out of over 100 problem statements received from different divisions, field offices/zones of Railways, 11 problem statements like rail fracture, headway reduction etc. have been taken up for phase 1 of this program. These will be presented before the start ups to find innovative solutions.
Railway Minister requested the startups to use this opportunity and ensured them of support from Indian Railways in form of 50 percent capital grant, assured market, scale and ecosystem
Salient details of Indian Railway Innovation Policy are as under:-
• Grant up to Rs. 1.5 Crore to innovator on equal sharing basis with provision of milestone-wise payment.
• Complete process from floating of problem statement to development of prototype is online with defined time line to make it transparent and objective.
• Trials of prototypes will be done in Railways. Enhanced funding will be provided to scale up deployment on successful performance of prototypes.
• Selection of Innovator/s will be done by a transparent and fair system which will be dealt through online portal inaugurated today by Minister of Railways.
• Developed Intellectual property rights (IPR) will remain with innovator only.
• Assured developmental order to innovator.
• De-centralization of complete product development process at divisional level to avoid delays.
In the month of May, field units were asked to provide Problem Areas. In response to it, around 160 problem statements have been received till date. To start with, 11 problems statements have been identified to deal via new Innovation Policy and uploaded on the portal.
i. Broken Rail Detection System
ii. Rail Stress Monitoring System
iii. Headway Improvement System for suburban section interoperable with Indian Railways National ATP system
iv. Automation of Track Inspection Activities
v. Design of superior Elastomeric Pad (EM Pad) for Heavy Haul freight Wagons
vi. Development of on-line Condition Monitoring System for traction motors of 3-phase Electric Locomotives
vii. Light-weight wagon for transporting commodities like Salt
viii. Development of analytical tool by using digital data for improving passenger services
ix. Track Cleaning Machine
x. App for post-training revision & self-service refresher courses
xi. Use of Remote Sensing, Geomatics and GIS for bridge inspection
More Problems Statements have been collected from Railways, which are under scrutiny and shall be uploaded in phased manner.
Indian Railway Innovation Portal has been launched which is available on web address www.innovation.indianrailways.gov.in

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वेमंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांच्या हस्ते ''रेल्वेसाठी स्टार्टअप्स" या भारतीय रेल्वे नवोन्मेष धोरणाचा प्रारंभ
13 JUN 2022 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 जून 2022
भारतीय रेल्वे या राष्ट्रीय परिवहन सेवेने स्टार्ट-अप आणि इतर संस्थांच्या सहभागाद्वारे नवोन्मेषाच्या क्षेत्रात एक महत्त्वपूर्ण उपक्रम हाती घेतला आहे. रेल्वे मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथील रेल्वे भवन येथे " रेल्वेसाठी स्टार्टअप्स" या धोरणाचा प्रारंभ केला.
खूप मोठ्या आणि आतापर्यंत सहभाग नसलेल्या स्टार्टअप कार्यक्षेत्राच्या सहभागाद्वारे परीचालन, देखभाल आणि पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण क्षेत्रात प्रमाण आणि कार्यक्षमता वाढवेल.
भारतीय रेल्वेमध्ये तंत्रज्ञानाच्या एकीकरणाबाबत प्रदीर्घ चाललेल्या चर्चेला आज सुरू केलेल्या या उपक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून मूर्त स्वरूप प्राप्त झाले आहे, असे यावेळी बोलताना अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी सांगितले.
या मंचाद्वारे स्टार्ट अप्सना रेल्वेशी जोडण्याची उत्तम संधी प्राप्त होईल असे सांगत, या उपक्रमाच्या आरंभा बद्दल मंत्र्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. रेल्वेचे विविध विभाग, क्षेत्रीय कार्यालये/क्षेत्र यामधून प्राप्त झालेल्या 100 हून अधिक समस्या निवेदनांपैकी, या कार्यक्रमाच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यासाठी, रेल्वे फ्रॅक्स्चर, हेड वे रिडक्शन यांसारखी 11 समस्या निवेदने या उपक्रमा अंतर्गत हाती घेण्यात आली आहेत.नाविन्यपूर्ण उपाय शोधण्यासाठी ही निवेदने स्टार्ट अप्ससमोर सादर केली जातील.
स्टार्टअप्सना या संधीचा वापर करण्याची विनंती करत रेल्वेमंत्र्यांनी त्यांना भारतीय रेल्वेकडून 50 टक्के भांडवली अनुदान, खात्रीशीर बाजारपेठ, प्रमाण आणि व्यवस्थेच्या स्वरूपात पाठबळ सुनिश्चित केले.
भारतीय रेल्वे नवोन्मेष धोरणाचे प्रमुख तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:-
• महत्वाच्या टप्प्यानुसार देय रकमेच्या तरतुदीसह समान वाटणीच्या आधारावर नवोन्मेषकांना 1.5 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत अनुदान
• समस्या निवेदनाच्या संचलनापासून ते मूळ नमुन्याच्या विकासापर्यंत पूर्ण प्रक्रिया पारदर्शक आणि वस्तुनिष्ठ बनवण्यासाठी परिभाषित कालक्रमानुसार ऑनलाइन
• नवोन्मेषकांची निवड पारदर्शक आणि न्याय्य प्रणालीद्वारे ऑनलाइन पोर्टलच्या माध्यमातून केली जाईल. या पोर्टलचे उद्‌घाटन रेल्वेमंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते आज झाले.
• विकसित बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार (आयपीआर) केवळ नवोन्मेषकांकडेच राहतील.
• नवोन्मेषकाला विकासात्मक आदेशाची खात्री दिली जाईल.
• विलंब टाळण्यासाठी विभागीय स्तरावर संपूर्ण उत्पादन विकास प्रक्रियेचे वि-केंद्रीकरण.
मे महिन्यात, क्षेत्रीय संस्थांना समस्या क्षेत्र प्रदान करण्यास सांगितले होते. त्याला प्रतिसाद म्हणून आजपर्यंत सुमारे 160 समस्या निवेदने प्राप्त झाली आहेत. सुरुवातीला , नवीन नवोन्मेष धोरणाच्या अंतर्गत उपाय शोधण्यासाठी 11 समस्या निवेदने निश्चित करण्यात आली आहेत आणि पोर्टलवर अपलोड केली गेली आहेत.
रेल्वेकडून आणखी समस्या निवेदने संकलित करण्यात आली असून त्यांची छाननी सुरू आहे आणि टप्प्याटप्प्याने ती अपलोड केली जाईल.
भारतीय रेल्वे नवोन्मेष पोर्टल सुरू करण्यात आले आहे जे www.innovation.indianrailways.gov.in या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे.