Prime Minister's Office
PM to Chair First National Conference of Chief Secretaries in Dharamshala on 16th and 17th June
Conference will be a significant step towards further strengthening the partnership between the Centre and the State Governments
Detailed deliberations on three themes: implementation of NEP, Urban Governance & Crop Diversification and achieving self-sufficiency in agri-commodities
Best practices from States/ UTs under each of the themes to be presented
Special session on ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav: Roadmap to 2047’
Four additional thematic sessions on Ease of Doing Business; achieving saturation coverage of schemes and ensuring last mile delivery; Transforming India’s infrastructure through PM Gati Shakti; and Capacity building
Session also on Aspirational Districts Programme
Outcomes of Conference to be deliberated in Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog to finalize action plan
14 JUN 2022 8:56AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the First National Conference of Chief Secretaries at HPCA Stadium in Dharamshala, Himachal Pradesh on 16th and 17th June, 2022. It will be a significant step towards further strengthening the partnership between the Centre and the State Governments.
The National Conference of Chief Secretaries will be held from 15th to 17th June 2022. More than 200 people will participate in the conference, representing the Central Government, all States/ UTs and domain experts. Spread over three days, it will focus on the rapid and sustained economic growth in partnership with the States. Working as Team India, the Conference will lay the ground for collaborative action for higher growth with sustainability, creation of jobs, education, ease of living and aatmanirbharta in agriculture. The Conference will emphasise on evolution and implementation of a common development agenda and blueprint for cohesive action to achieve the aspirations of the people.
The concept and agenda for this conference has been curated after more than 100 rounds of deliberations spread over six months. Three themes have been identified for detailed deliberations in the Conference: (i) Implementation of the National Education Policy; (ii) Urban governance; and (iii) Crop diversification and achieving self-sufficiency in oilseeds, pulses and other agri-commodities. Under National Education Policy, both school and higher education shall be deliberated upon. Best practices from States/ UTs under each of the themes shall be presented at the Conference for mutual learning.
There would be a session on Aspirational Districts Programme which would deliberate upon the achievements made so far, with successful case studies including on data based governance, presented by the young Collectors in specific districts.
There would be a special session on ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav: Roadmap to 2047’ and four additional thematic sessions on Reducing Compliance Burden & Decriminalization of Minor Offences for Ease of Doing Business; Centre – State Coordination for achieving saturation coverage of schemes and ensuring last mile delivery; Transforming India’s infrastructure through PM Gati Shakti; and Capacity building: Implementation of iGOT - Mission Karmayogi.
The outcomes of the Conference will be subsequently deliberated in the Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog, where Chief Ministers and Administrators of all States and Union Territories will be present, so that an action plan can be finalized with the broad consensus at the highest levels.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 16 ਅਤੇ 17 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਧਰਮਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਇਹ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ: ਐੱਨਈਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਫਸਲੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ, 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਹਰੇਕ ਥੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ
'ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ: ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਟੂ 2047' ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ
ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਸਾਨੀ (ਈਜ਼ ਆਵੑ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ); ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਤ੍ਰਿਪਤ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਮੀਲ ਦੀ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ; ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣਾ; ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਰ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਥੀਮੈਟਿਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ
ਅਕਾਂਖੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 'ਤੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
14 JUN 2022 8:56AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 16 ਅਤੇ 17 ਜੂਨ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਧਰਮਸ਼ਾਲਾ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਚਪੀਸੀਏ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ 15 ਤੋਂ 17 ਜੂਨ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡੋਮੇਨ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ 200 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਟੀਮ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ, ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ (ਈਜ਼ ਆਵੑ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ) ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਅਧਾਰ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ। ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਈਵੇਲੂਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਸਾਂ-ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਇਕਸੁਰ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਬਲੂਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਲਈ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੌਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ: (i) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ; (ii) ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ; ਅਤੇ (iii) ਫਸਲੀ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ, ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੋਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਥੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਅਕਾਂਖੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਕੁਲੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਕੇਸ ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
'ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ: ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਟੂ 2047' 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਸਾਨੀ (ਈਜ਼ ਆਵੑ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ) ਲਈ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਣ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ
ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਡੀਕ੍ਰਿਮੀਨਲਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ; ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਤ੍ਰਿਪਤ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਮੀਲ ਦੀ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ - ਰਾਜ
ਤਾਲਮੇਲ; ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣਾ; ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ: ਆਈਜੀਓਟੀ (iGOT) - ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਰ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਥੀਮੈਟਿਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਚਾਰਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।