Prime Minister's Office
PM to Chair First National Conference of Chief Secretaries in Dharamshala on 16th and 17th June
Conference will be a significant step towards further strengthening the partnership between the Centre and the State Governments
Detailed deliberations on three themes: implementation of NEP, Urban Governance & Crop Diversification and achieving self-sufficiency in agri-commodities
Best practices from States/ UTs under each of the themes to be presented
Special session on ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav: Roadmap to 2047’
Four additional thematic sessions on Ease of Doing Business; achieving saturation coverage of schemes and ensuring last mile delivery; Transforming India’s infrastructure through PM Gati Shakti; and Capacity building
Session also on Aspirational Districts Programme
Outcomes of Conference to be deliberated in Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog to finalize action plan
14 JUN 2022 8:56AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the First National Conference of Chief Secretaries at HPCA Stadium in Dharamshala, Himachal Pradesh on 16th and 17th June, 2022. It will be a significant step towards further strengthening the partnership between the Centre and the State Governments.
The National Conference of Chief Secretaries will be held from 15th to 17th June 2022. More than 200 people will participate in the conference, representing the Central Government, all States/ UTs and domain experts. Spread over three days, it will focus on the rapid and sustained economic growth in partnership with the States. Working as Team India, the Conference will lay the ground for collaborative action for higher growth with sustainability, creation of jobs, education, ease of living and aatmanirbharta in agriculture. The Conference will emphasise on evolution and implementation of a common development agenda and blueprint for cohesive action to achieve the aspirations of the people.
The concept and agenda for this conference has been curated after more than 100 rounds of deliberations spread over six months. Three themes have been identified for detailed deliberations in the Conference: (i) Implementation of the National Education Policy; (ii) Urban governance; and (iii) Crop diversification and achieving self-sufficiency in oilseeds, pulses and other agri-commodities. Under National Education Policy, both school and higher education shall be deliberated upon. Best practices from States/ UTs under each of the themes shall be presented at the Conference for mutual learning.
There would be a session on Aspirational Districts Programme which would deliberate upon the achievements made so far, with successful case studies including on data based governance, presented by the young Collectors in specific districts.
There would be a special session on ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav: Roadmap to 2047’ and four additional thematic sessions on Reducing Compliance Burden & Decriminalization of Minor Offences for Ease of Doing Business; Centre – State Coordination for achieving saturation coverage of schemes and ensuring last mile delivery; Transforming India’s infrastructure through PM Gati Shakti; and Capacity building: Implementation of iGOT - Mission Karmayogi.
The outcomes of the Conference will be subsequently deliberated in the Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog, where Chief Ministers and Administrators of all States and Union Territories will be present, so that an action plan can be finalized with the broad consensus at the highest levels.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ధ‌ర్మ‌శాల‌లో 16, 17 తేదీల్లో జ‌రుగ‌నున్న రాష్ర్టాల ప్రధాన కార్య‌ద‌ర్శుల తొలి జాతీయ స‌ద‌స్సుకు అధ్య‌క్ష‌త వ‌హించ‌నున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్రప్ర‌భుత్వాల మ‌ధ్య భాగ‌స్వామ్య ప‌టిష్ఠ‌త దిశగా పెద్ద అడుగు ఈ సదస్సు
మూడు అంశాలపై స‌వివ‌రంగా చ‌ర్చ : ఎన్ఇపి అమలు; ప‌ట్ట‌ణ పాల‌న‌, పంట‌ల వివిధీక‌ర‌ణ‌; వ్య‌వ‌సాయ క‌మోడిటీల్లో స్వయం స‌మృద్ధి
ప్ర‌తీ ఒక్క థీమ్ లోనూ రాష్ర్టాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు అనుస‌రించిన అత్యుత్త‌మ ప్ర‌మాణాలు
“ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మ‌హోత్స‌వ్ : 2047”కి రోడ్ మ్యాప్ పై ప్రత్యేక సెషన్
వ్యాపార స‌ర‌ళీక‌ర‌ణ‌; ప‌థ‌కాల‌న్నింటిలోనూ సంపూర్ణ‌త సాధ‌న‌, చివ‌రి వారికి కూడా అందేలా హామీ; పిఎం గ‌తిశ‌క్తి ద్వారా భార‌త మౌలిక వ‌స‌తుల ప‌రివ‌ర్త‌న‌; సామర్థ్యాల నిర్మాణంపై నాలుగు ప్రత్యేక సెష‌న్లు
ఆకాంక్షాపూరిత జిల్లాల కార్యక్రమంపై ఒక సెషన్
కార్యాచ‌ర‌ణ ప్ర‌ణాళిక రూప‌క‌ల్ప‌న‌కు నీతి ఆయోగ్ గ‌వ‌ర్నింగ్ కౌన్సిల్ స‌మావేశంలో తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయాల ఫ‌లితం
14 JUN 2022 8:56AM by PIB Hyderabad
హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ లోని ధ‌ర్మ‌శాల‌లో హెచ్ పిసిఏ స్టేడియంలో 2022 జూన్ 16, 17 తేదీల్లో జ‌రుగ‌నున్న ముఖ్య కార్య‌ద‌ర్శుల తొలి జాతీయ సమావేశానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్య‌క్ష‌త వహిస్తున్నారు. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల మ‌ధ్య భాగస్వామ్యం మరింత ప‌టిష్ఠ‌త దిశగా ఇది ఒక విశేషమైన అడుగు.
2022 జూన్ 15-17 తేదీల మధ్యన ప్రధాన కార్య‌ద‌ర్శుల జాతీయ సమావేశం జరుగనుంది. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం, అన్ని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రతినిధులు, ఆయా విభాగాల నిపుణులు మొత్తం 200 మంది పైగా ప్రజలు ఇందులో పాల్గొంటారు. మూడు రోజుల పాటు జరిగే ఈ స‌మావేశంలో త్వరిత‌, స్థిర ఆర్థిక వృద్ధికి రాష్ర్టాల భాగస్వామ్యంతో ముందడుగు అనే అంశంపై దృష్టి సారిస్తుంది. టీమ్ ఇండియాగా పని చేయడం ద్వారా ఈ సమావేశం స్థిరత్వంతో కూడిన అధిక వృద్ధికి సహకారపూర్వక కార్యాచ‌ర‌ణ, ఉపాధి సృష్టి, విద్య, జీవన సౌలభ్యం, వ్యవసాయంలో ఆత్మనిర్భరతకు పునాది వేస్తుంది. ఉమ్మడి అభివృద్ధి అజెండా రూపకల్పన, అమలు; ప్రజల ఆకాంక్షల సాధనకు ఐక్య కార్యాచరణకు బ్లూప్రింట్ ప్రాధాన్యతను ఈ సదస్సు చర్చిస్తుంది.
ఆరు నెలల పాటు 100 విడతలుగా జరిగిన తీవ్ర చర్చల అనంతరం ఈ సదస్సు కాన్సెప్ట్, అజెండా రూపొందించారు. సదస్సులో సవివరమైన చర్చకు మూడు థీమ్ లను గుర్తించారు. (i) జాతీయ విద్యావిధానం అమలు; (ii) ప‌ట్ట‌ణ పాల‌న‌; (iii) పంట‌ల వివిధీక‌ర‌ణ‌, నూనెగింజలు, పప్పుదినుసులు, ఇతర వ్య‌వ‌సాయ కమోడిటీల ఉత్పత్తిలో స్వయం స‌మృద్ధి. జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం అంశంపై చర్చలో పాఠశాల విద్య, ఉన్నత విద్య రెండింటి పైన చర్చిస్తారు. పరస్పర అభ్యాసం కోసం ఈ సదస్సులో చర్చకు రానున్న అన్ని థీమ్ లలో రాష్ర్టాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు సాధించిన అత్యుత్త‌మ ప్రమాణాలకు సంబంధించిన ప్రెజెంటేషన్లు ఇస్తారు.
ఆకాంక్షాపూరిత జిల్లాల కార్యక్రమంపై ప్రత్యేక సెషన్ ఉంటుంది. ఇప్పటివరకు సాధించిన విజయాలు; పాలనకు సంబంధించిన డేటా సహా విజయవంతమైన కేస్ స్టడీలను ఎంపిక చేసిన జిల్లాల యువ కలెక్టర్లు సమర్పిస్తారు.
“ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మ‌హోత్స‌వ్ : 2047కి రోడ్ మ్యాప్” అనే అంశంపై ఒక ప్రత్యేక సెషన్ ఉంటుంది. వ్యాపార స‌ర‌ళీక‌ర‌ణ‌ కోసం చట్టపరమైన నిబంధనల తగ్గింపు, తేలికపాటి నేరాలకు క్షమాభిక్ష‌; పథకాల సంపూర్ణ‌ అమలు విషయంలో కేంద్ర రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల మ‌ధ్య సమన్వయం, చివ‌రి వ్యక్తికి అందించేందుకు హామీ; పిఎం గతిశక్తితో భార‌త మౌలిక వ‌స‌తుల రంగం ప‌రివ‌ర్త‌న‌; సామర్థ్యాల నిర్మాణం : ఐగాట్‌-మిషన్ కర్మయోగి అమలు అంశాలపై నాలుగు ప్రత్యేక థీమాటిక్ సెషన్లుంటాయి.
ఈ స‌మావేశంలో తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయాల ఫలితాలపై రాష్ర్టాల ముఖ్యమంత్రులు, అన్ని రాష్ర్టాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల అడ్మినిస్ర్టేటర్లు పాల్గొనే నీతి ఆయోగ్ గ‌వ‌ర్నింగ్ కౌన్సిల్ స‌మావేశంలో చర్చిస్తారు. దీని వల్ల అత్యున్నత స్థాయిలో ఏకాభిప్రాయ సాధనతో ఒక కార్యాచ‌ర‌ణ రూపొందించే వీలు కలుగుతుంది.