Prime Minister's Office
PM to Chair First National Conference of Chief Secretaries in Dharamshala on 16th and 17th June
Conference will be a significant step towards further strengthening the partnership between the Centre and the State Governments
Detailed deliberations on three themes: implementation of NEP, Urban Governance & Crop Diversification and achieving self-sufficiency in agri-commodities
Best practices from States/ UTs under each of the themes to be presented
Special session on ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav: Roadmap to 2047’
Four additional thematic sessions on Ease of Doing Business; achieving saturation coverage of schemes and ensuring last mile delivery; Transforming India’s infrastructure through PM Gati Shakti; and Capacity building
Session also on Aspirational Districts Programme
Outcomes of Conference to be deliberated in Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog to finalize action plan
14 JUN 2022 8:56AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the First National Conference of Chief Secretaries at HPCA Stadium in Dharamshala, Himachal Pradesh on 16th and 17th June, 2022. It will be a significant step towards further strengthening the partnership between the Centre and the State Governments.
The National Conference of Chief Secretaries will be held from 15th to 17th June 2022. More than 200 people will participate in the conference, representing the Central Government, all States/ UTs and domain experts. Spread over three days, it will focus on the rapid and sustained economic growth in partnership with the States. Working as Team India, the Conference will lay the ground for collaborative action for higher growth with sustainability, creation of jobs, education, ease of living and aatmanirbharta in agriculture. The Conference will emphasise on evolution and implementation of a common development agenda and blueprint for cohesive action to achieve the aspirations of the people.
The concept and agenda for this conference has been curated after more than 100 rounds of deliberations spread over six months. Three themes have been identified for detailed deliberations in the Conference: (i) Implementation of the National Education Policy; (ii) Urban governance; and (iii) Crop diversification and achieving self-sufficiency in oilseeds, pulses and other agri-commodities. Under National Education Policy, both school and higher education shall be deliberated upon. Best practices from States/ UTs under each of the themes shall be presented at the Conference for mutual learning.
There would be a session on Aspirational Districts Programme which would deliberate upon the achievements made so far, with successful case studies including on data based governance, presented by the young Collectors in specific districts.
There would be a special session on ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav: Roadmap to 2047’ and four additional thematic sessions on Reducing Compliance Burden & Decriminalization of Minor Offences for Ease of Doing Business; Centre – State Coordination for achieving saturation coverage of schemes and ensuring last mile delivery; Transforming India’s infrastructure through PM Gati Shakti; and Capacity building: Implementation of iGOT - Mission Karmayogi.
The outcomes of the Conference will be subsequently deliberated in the Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog, where Chief Ministers and Administrators of all States and Union Territories will be present, so that an action plan can be finalized with the broad consensus at the highest levels.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પીએમ 16 અને 17 જૂને ધર્મશાળામાં મુખ્ય સચિવોની પ્રથમ રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે
કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારો વચ્ચેની ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત કરવાની દિશામાં કોન્ફરન્સ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું હશે
ત્રણ વિષયો પર વિગતવાર ચર્ચા: NEP, શહેરી શાસન અને પાક વૈવિધ્યકરણનું અમલીકરણ અને કૃષિ કોમોડિટીમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતા હાંસલ કરવી
પ્રસ્તુત થનારી દરેક થીમ હેઠળ રાજ્યો/ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો તરફથી શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ
‘આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવઃ રોડમેપ ટુ 2047’ પર વિશેષ સત્ર
વેપાર કરવાની સરળતા પર ચાર વધારાના વિષયોનું સત્ર; યોજનાઓનું સંતૃપ્તિ કવરેજ હાંસલ કરવું અને લાસ્ટ માઇલ ડિલિવરીની ખાતરી કરવી; પીએમ ગતિ શક્તિ દ્વારા ભારતના ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરનું પરિવર્તન; અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ
મહત્વાકાંક્ષી જિલ્લા કાર્યક્રમ પર પણ સત્ર
કાર્ય યોજનાને અંતિમ સ્વરૂપ આપવા માટે નીતિ આયોગની ગવર્નિંગ કાઉન્સિલની બેઠકમાં પરિષદના પરિણામો પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે
14 JUN 2022 8:56AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 16 અને 17 જૂન, 2022ના રોજ હિમાચલ પ્રદેશના ધર્મશાલામાં HPCA સ્ટેડિયમ ખાતે મુખ્ય સચિવોની પ્રથમ રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે. તે કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારો વચ્ચેની ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત કરવાની દિશામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું હશે.
મુખ્ય સચિવોની રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદ 15 થી 17 જૂન 2022 દરમિયાન યોજાશે. કેન્દ્ર સરકાર, તમામ રાજ્યો/ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો અને ડોમેન નિષ્ણાતોનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરતા 200થી વધુ લોકો કોન્ફરન્સમાં ભાગ લેશે. ત્રણ દિવસનું સત્ર, રાજ્યો સાથે ભાગીદારીમાં ઝડપી અને સતત આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત કરશે. ટીમ ઈન્ડિયા તરીકે કામ કરતા, કોન્ફરન્સ ટકાઉપણું, નોકરીઓનું સર્જન, શિક્ષણ, જીવન જીવવાની સરળતા અને કૃષિમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતા સાથે ઉચ્ચ વૃદ્ધિ માટે સહયોગી પગલાં માટે આધાર બનાવશે. આ પરિષદ સામાન્ય વિકાસ એજન્ડાના ઉત્ક્રાંતિ અને અમલીકરણ પર ભાર મૂકશે અને લોકોની આકાંક્ષાઓ પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે સંકલિત પગલાં માટે બ્લૂ પ્રિન્ટ પર ભાર મૂકશે.
આ કોન્ફરન્સ માટેનો કોન્સેપ્ટ અને એજન્ડા છ મહિનામાં ફેલાયેલા 100થી વધુ રાઉન્ડની ચર્ચા પછી તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. પરિષદમાં વિગતવાર ચર્ચા-વિચારણા માટે ત્રણ થીમ ઓળખવામાં આવી છે: (i) રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિનો અમલ; (ii) શહેરી શાસન; અને (iii) પાક વૈવિધ્યકરણ અને તેલીબિયાં, કઠોળ અને અન્ય કૃષિ ચીજવસ્તુઓમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતા હાંસલ કરવી. રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ હેઠળ, શાળા અને ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ બંને પર વિચારણા કરવામાં આવશે. દરેક થીમ હેઠળ રાજ્યો/ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ પરસ્પર શીખવા માટે કોન્ફરન્સમાં રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે.
મહત્ત્વાકાંક્ષી જિલ્લાઓ કાર્યક્રમ પર એક સત્ર હશે જેમાં ચોક્કસ જિલ્લાઓમાં યુવા કલેક્ટરો દ્વારા રજૂ કરાયેલા ડેટા આધારિત ગવર્નન્સ સહિતના સફળ કેસ અભ્યાસો સાથે અત્યાર સુધીની સિદ્ધિઓ પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે.
'આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવઃ રોડમેપ ટુ 2047' પર એક વિશેષ સત્ર હશે અને બિઝનેસ કરવાની સરળતા માટે પાલનનો બોજ ઘટાડવા અને નાના ગુનાઓને ડિક્રિમિનલાઇઝેશન પર ચાર વધારાના વિષયોનું સત્ર હશે; કેન્દ્ર - યોજનાઓના સંતૃપ્તિ કવરેજને હાંસલ કરવા અને લાસ્ટ માઇલ ડિલિવરી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે રાજ્ય સંકલન; પીએમ ગતિ શક્તિ દ્વારા ભારતના ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરનું પરિવર્તન; અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ: iGOT - મિશન કર્મયોગીનું અમલીકરણ.
પરિષદના પરિણામો પર પછીથી નીતિ આયોગની ગવર્નિંગ કાઉન્સિલની મીટિંગમાં ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે, જ્યાં તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના મુખ્ય પ્રધાનો અને વહીવટકર્તાઓ હાજર રહેશે, જેથી ઉચ્ચ સ્તરે વ્યાપક સર્વસંમતિ સાથે કાર્ય યોજનાને અંતિમ સ્વરૂપ આપી શકાય.