Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Association (MoA) by India for establishment of BIMSTEC Technology Transfer Centre at Colombo, Sri Lanka
14 JUN 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved a Memorandum of Association (MoA) by India for establishment of Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) Technology Transfer Facility (TTF) was signed by the BIMSTEC member countries at the 5th BIMSTEC Summit held at Colombo, Sri Lanka on 30th March, 2022.
The main objectives of the BIMSTEC TTF are to coordinate, facilitate and strengthen cooperation in technology transfer among the BIMSTEC Member States by promoting the transfer of technologies, sharing of experiences and capacity building.
The TTF shall facilitate transfer of technologies among the BIMSTEC Member States, amongst other things, in the following priority areas Biotechnology, Nanotechnology, Information and Communication Technology, Space technology applications, Agricultural technology, Food processing technology, Pharmaceutical technology automation, New and renewable energy technology automation, New and Renewable energy technology, Oceanography, Nuclear Technology Applications, E-waste and solid waste management technology, Health Technologies, Technologies pertinent to Disaster Risk Reduction and Climate Change Adaptation.
The TTF shall have a Governing Board and the overall control of activities of the TTF shall be vested in the Governing Board. The Governing Board shall consist of one nominee from each Member State.
The expected outcomes of the BIMSTEC TTF are:
1. Databank of technologies available in BIMSTEC Countries,
2. Repository of information on good practices in the areas of technology transfer management, standards, accreditation, metrology, testing and calibration facilities,
3. Capacity building, sharing of experiences and good practices in development, and
4. Transfer and use of technologies among BIMSTEC countries.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमण्‍डल ने श्रीलंका के कोलंबो में बिम्सटेक प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण केन्द्र की स्थापना के लिए भारत द्वारा मेमोरेंडम ऑफ एसोसिएशन (एमओए) को मंजूरी दी
14 JUN 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमण्‍डल ने बे ऑफ बंगाल इनिशिएटिव फॉर मल्टी-सेक्टोरल टेक्निकल एंड इकोनोमिक कोऑपरेशन (बिम्सटेक) टेक्नोलॉजी ट्रान्सफर फैसिलिटी (टीटीएफ) की स्थापना के लिए भारत द्वारा एक मेमोरेंडम ऑफ एसोसिएशन (एमओए) को मंजूरी दे दी है। श्रीलंका के कोलंबो में 30 मार्च, 2022 को आयोजित पांचवें बिम्सटेक शिखर सम्मेलन में बिम्सटेक के सदस्य देशों द्वारा इस बारे में हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
बिम्सटेक टीटीएफ का मुख्य उद्देश्य प्रौद्योगिकियों के हस्तांतरण, अनुभवों को साझा करने और क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देकर बिम्सटेक सदस्य देशों के बीच प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण में समन्वय, सुविधा एवं सहयोग को मजबूत करना है।
यह टीटीएफ अन्य बातों के अलावा, बिम्सटेक के सदस्य देशों के बीच निम्नलिखित प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकियों के हस्तांतरण की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। ये प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र हैं: जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, नैनो प्रौद्योगिकी, सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित अनुप्रयोग, कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकी, फार्मास्युटिकल प्रौद्योगिकी में स्वचालन, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकी में स्वचालन, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकी, समुद्र विज्ञान, परमाणु प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित अनुप्रयोग, ई-अपशिष्ट एवं ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकी, आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुकूलन से संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकियां।
इस टीटीएफ का एक शासी बोर्ड होगा और इसकी गतिविधियों का समग्र नियंत्रण शासी बोर्ड के तहत होगा। शासी बोर्ड में प्रत्येक सदस्य देश की ओर से एक नामांकित व्यक्ति शामिल होगा।
बिम्सटेक टीटीएफ से निम्नलिखित परिणाम अपेक्षित हैं:
1. बिम्सटेक देशों में उपलब्ध प्रौद्योगिकियों का डाटाबैंक,
2. प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण प्रबंधन, मानकों, प्रमाणन, माप विज्ञान (मेट्रोलॉजी), परीक्षण और अंशांकन (कैलिब्रेशन) की सुविधाओं से संबंधित क्षेत्रों में अच्छी परिपाटियों से जुड़ी सूचना का भंडार,
3. क्षमता निर्माण, विकास कार्यों से जुड़े अनुभवों एवं अच्छी परिपाटियों को साझा करना, और
4. बिम्सटेक देशों के बीच प्रौद्योगिकियों का हस्तांतरण और उनका उपयोग।