Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Association (MoA) by India for establishment of BIMSTEC Technology Transfer Centre at Colombo, Sri Lanka
14 JUN 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved a Memorandum of Association (MoA) by India for establishment of Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) Technology Transfer Facility (TTF) was signed by the BIMSTEC member countries at the 5th BIMSTEC Summit held at Colombo, Sri Lanka on 30th March, 2022.
The main objectives of the BIMSTEC TTF are to coordinate, facilitate and strengthen cooperation in technology transfer among the BIMSTEC Member States by promoting the transfer of technologies, sharing of experiences and capacity building.
The TTF shall facilitate transfer of technologies among the BIMSTEC Member States, amongst other things, in the following priority areas Biotechnology, Nanotechnology, Information and Communication Technology, Space technology applications, Agricultural technology, Food processing technology, Pharmaceutical technology automation, New and renewable energy technology automation, New and Renewable energy technology, Oceanography, Nuclear Technology Applications, E-waste and solid waste management technology, Health Technologies, Technologies pertinent to Disaster Risk Reduction and Climate Change Adaptation.
The TTF shall have a Governing Board and the overall control of activities of the TTF shall be vested in the Governing Board. The Governing Board shall consist of one nominee from each Member State.
The expected outcomes of the BIMSTEC TTF are:
1. Databank of technologies available in BIMSTEC Countries,
2. Repository of information on good practices in the areas of technology transfer management, standards, accreditation, metrology, testing and calibration facilities,
3. Capacity building, sharing of experiences and good practices in development, and
4. Transfer and use of technologies among BIMSTEC countries.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે કોલંબો, શ્રીલંકામાં BIMSTEC ટેકનોલોજી ટ્રાન્સફર સેન્ટરની સ્થાપના માટે ભારત દ્વારા મેમોરેન્ડમ ઓફ એસોસિયેશન (MoA)ને મંજૂરી આપી
14 JUN 2022 4:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે મલ્ટિ-સેક્ટરલ ટેકનિકલ એન્ડ ઈકોનોમિક કોઓપરેશન (BIMSTEC) ટેક્નોલોજી ટ્રાન્સફર ફેસિલિટી (TTF) માટે બે ઓફ બંગાળ પહેલની સ્થાપના માટે 30મી માર્ચ, 2022ના રોજ શ્રીલંકાના કોલંબો ખાતે યોજાયેલી 5મી BIMSTEC સમિટમાં BIMSTEC સભ્ય દેશોમાં ભારત દ્વારા મેમોરેન્ડમ ઑફ એસોસિયેશન (MoA)ને મંજૂરી આપી છે. .
BIMSTEC TTFના મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ્યો BIMSTEC સભ્ય દેશો વચ્ચે ટેક્નોલોજી ટ્રાન્સફર, અનુભવોની વહેંચણી અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને ટેક્નોલોજી ટ્રાન્સફરમાં સહકારને સંકલન, સુવિધા અને મજબૂત કરવાનો છે.
TTF BIMSTEC સભ્ય દેશો વચ્ચે, અન્ય બાબતોની સાથે, નીચેના અગ્રતા ક્ષેત્રોમાં બાયોટેકનોલોજી, નેનોટેકનોલોજી, માહિતી અને સંચાર ટેકનોલોજી, અવકાશ ટેકનોલોજી એપ્લિકેશન્સ, કૃષિ ટેકનોલોજી, ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ ટેકનોલોજી, ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ ટેકનોલોજી ઓટોમેશન, નવી અને નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા. ટેક્નોલોજી ઓટોમેશન, નવી અને રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી ટેક્નોલોજી, ઓશનોગ્રાફી, ન્યુક્લિયર ટેક્નોલોજી એપ્લિકેશન્સ, ઈ-વેસ્ટ અને સોલિડ વેસ્ટ મેનેજમેન્ટ ટેક્નોલોજી, હેલ્થ ટેક્નોલોજી, ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્ક રિડક્શન અને ક્લાઈમેટ ચેન્જ એડપ્ટેશનને લગતી ટેક્નોલોજીમાં ટેક્નોલોજીના ટ્રાન્સફરની સુવિધા આપશે
ટીટીએફનું એક ગવર્નિંગ બોર્ડ હશે અને ટીટીએફની પ્રવૃત્તિઓનું એકંદર નિયંત્રણ ગવર્નિંગ બોર્ડને સોંપવામાં આવશે. ગવર્નિંગ બોર્ડમાં દરેક સભ્ય રાજ્યમાંથી એક નોમિનીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.