Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Association (MoA) by India for establishment of BIMSTEC Technology Transfer Centre at Colombo, Sri Lanka
14 JUN 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved a Memorandum of Association (MoA) by India for establishment of Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) Technology Transfer Facility (TTF) was signed by the BIMSTEC member countries at the 5th BIMSTEC Summit held at Colombo, Sri Lanka on 30th March, 2022.
The main objectives of the BIMSTEC TTF are to coordinate, facilitate and strengthen cooperation in technology transfer among the BIMSTEC Member States by promoting the transfer of technologies, sharing of experiences and capacity building.
The TTF shall facilitate transfer of technologies among the BIMSTEC Member States, amongst other things, in the following priority areas Biotechnology, Nanotechnology, Information and Communication Technology, Space technology applications, Agricultural technology, Food processing technology, Pharmaceutical technology automation, New and renewable energy technology automation, New and Renewable energy technology, Oceanography, Nuclear Technology Applications, E-waste and solid waste management technology, Health Technologies, Technologies pertinent to Disaster Risk Reduction and Climate Change Adaptation.
The TTF shall have a Governing Board and the overall control of activities of the TTF shall be vested in the Governing Board. The Governing Board shall consist of one nominee from each Member State.
The expected outcomes of the BIMSTEC TTF are:
1. Databank of technologies available in BIMSTEC Countries,
2. Repository of information on good practices in the areas of technology transfer management, standards, accreditation, metrology, testing and calibration facilities,
3. Capacity building, sharing of experiences and good practices in development, and
4. Transfer and use of technologies among BIMSTEC countries.

কেবিনেট
শ্ৰীলংকাৰ কলম্বোত বিমষ্টেক প্ৰযুক্তি হস্তান্তৰ কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপনৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ সহযোগিতাৰ চুক্তিত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
14 JUN 2022 4:08PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে বহুক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰিকৰী আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে বংগোপসাগৰীয় উদ্যোগ (বিমষ্টেক) প্ৰযুক্তি হস্তান্তৰ সুবিধা (টিটিএফ) স্থাপনৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ দ্বাৰা এখন সহযোগিতা চুক্তিত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। ৩০ মাৰ্চ,২০২২ত কলম্বোত অনুষ্ঠিত পঞ্চম বিমষ্টেক ছামিটত বিমষ্টেক সদস্যসকলে এই চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছিল।
বিমষ্টেক টিটিএফৰ মূল লক্ষ্য হৈছে প্ৰযুক্তি হস্তান্তৰ, অভিজ্ঞতাৰ আদান-প্ৰদান আৰু সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ জৰিয়তে বিমষ্টেকৰ সদস্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ মাজত প্ৰযুক্তি হস্তান্তৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা সমন্বয়, সুবিধা আৰু শক্তিশালী কৰা
টিটিএফে অন্যান্য বিষয়ৰ লগতে তলত উল্লেখ কৰা অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত জৈৱ প্ৰযুক্তি, নেন’প্ৰযুক্তি, তথ্য আৰু যোগাযোগ প্ৰযুক্তি, মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ প্ৰয়োগ, কৃষি প্ৰযুক্তি, খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ প্ৰযুক্তি, ঔষধ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ স্বয়ংক্ৰিয়কৰণ, নতুন আৰু নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিত প্ৰযুক্তি হস্তান্তৰৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব প্ৰযুক্তি স্বয়ংক্ৰিয়কৰণ, নতুন আৰু নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি প্ৰযুক্তি, মহাসাগৰবিজ্ঞান, পাৰমাণৱিক প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰয়োগ, ই-আৱৰ্জনা আৰু কঠিন আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰযুক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য প্ৰযুক্তি, দুৰ্যোগৰ আশংকা হ্ৰাস আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন অভিযোজনৰ বাবে প্ৰাসংগিক প্ৰযুক্তি।
টিটিএফৰ এটা গভৰ্নিং ব’ৰ্ড থাকিব আৰু টিটিএফৰ কাৰ্য্যকলাপৰ সামগ্ৰিক নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ গভৰ্নিং ব’ৰ্ডৰ ওপৰত থাকিব। গভৰ্নিং ব’ৰ্ডত প্ৰতিখন সদস্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ পৰা এজন মনোনীত ব্যক্তি থাকিব।
বিমষ্টেক টিটিএফৰ আশা কৰা ফলাফলসমূহ হ’ল-
১. বিমষ্টেক দেশসমূহত উপলব্ধ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ডাটাবেংক।
২. প্ৰযুক্তি হস্তান্তৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা, মানদণ্ড, স্বীকৃতি, মেট্ৰ'লজী, পৰীক্ষণ আৰু মানাংকন সুবিধাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাল পদ্ধতিৰ তথ্যৰ ভঁৰাল।
৩. সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ, উন্নয়নৰ অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু ভাল পদ্ধতিৰ ভাগ-বতৰা।
৪. বিমষ্টেক দেশসমূহৰ মাজত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ হস্তান্তৰ আৰু ব্যৱহাৰ।