Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Association (MoA) by India for establishment of BIMSTEC Technology Transfer Centre at Colombo, Sri Lanka
14 JUN 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved a Memorandum of Association (MoA) by India for establishment of Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) Technology Transfer Facility (TTF) was signed by the BIMSTEC member countries at the 5th BIMSTEC Summit held at Colombo, Sri Lanka on 30th March, 2022.
The main objectives of the BIMSTEC TTF are to coordinate, facilitate and strengthen cooperation in technology transfer among the BIMSTEC Member States by promoting the transfer of technologies, sharing of experiences and capacity building.
The TTF shall facilitate transfer of technologies among the BIMSTEC Member States, amongst other things, in the following priority areas Biotechnology, Nanotechnology, Information and Communication Technology, Space technology applications, Agricultural technology, Food processing technology, Pharmaceutical technology automation, New and renewable energy technology automation, New and Renewable energy technology, Oceanography, Nuclear Technology Applications, E-waste and solid waste management technology, Health Technologies, Technologies pertinent to Disaster Risk Reduction and Climate Change Adaptation.
The TTF shall have a Governing Board and the overall control of activities of the TTF shall be vested in the Governing Board. The Governing Board shall consist of one nominee from each Member State.
The expected outcomes of the BIMSTEC TTF are:
1. Databank of technologies available in BIMSTEC Countries,
2. Repository of information on good practices in the areas of technology transfer management, standards, accreditation, metrology, testing and calibration facilities,
3. Capacity building, sharing of experiences and good practices in development, and
4. Transfer and use of technologies among BIMSTEC countries.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা শ্রীলঙ্কার কলম্বোয় বিমস্টেক প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের জন্য ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে মেমোরান্ডাম অফ অ্যাসোসিয়েশন সম্পর্কিত প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে
14 JUN 2022 4:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ জুন, ২০২২
ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে শ্রীলঙ্কার কলম্বোয় একটি প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের জন্য মেমোরান্ডাম অফ অ্যাসোসিয়েশন (এমওএ) গ্রহণ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা বৈঠকে অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, শ্রীলঙ্কার রাজধানী কলম্বোয় গত ৩০ মার্চ পঞ্চম বিমস্টেক শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে সদস্য দেশগুলির পক্ষ থেকে প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের লক্ষ্যে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়।
এ ধরনের একটি কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের উদ্দেশ্যই হল প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর, অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময় ও সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিতে উৎসাহিত করে বিমস্টেক সদস্য দেশগুলির মধ্যে প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তরে সহযোগিতাকে আরও নিবিড় করা ও পারস্পরিক সমন্বয় বজায় রাখা।
বিমস্টেক সদস্য দেশগুলির মধ্যে প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তরের পাশাপাশি জৈবপ্রযুক্তি, ন্যানো-প্রযুক্তি, তথ্য ও যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তি, মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ, কৃষি প্রযুক্তি, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ প্রযুক্তি, নবীন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি প্রযুক্তি, আণবিক শক্তি প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ, ই-বর্জ্য ও কঠিন বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রযুক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য প্রযুক্তি, বিপর্যয় ঝুঁকি প্রতিরোধ সম্পর্কিত প্রযুক্তি এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মোকাবিলায় উপযুক্ত প্রযুক্তি গ্রহণের মতো বিষয়গুলিকেও অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর কেন্দ্রটির জন্য একটি পরিচালন পর্ষদ থাকবে এবং এর যাবতীয় কাজকর্ম নিয়ন্ত্রণ করবে এই পর্ষদ। পরিচালন পর্ষদে সংগঠনের প্রতিটি সদস্য দেশ থেকে একজন করে মনোনীত ব্যক্তি থাকবেন।
বিমস্টেক প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের ফলে যেসব সুবিধা হবে তার মধ্যে রয়েছে – বিমস্টেক সদস্য দেশগুলির কাছে থাকা প্রযুক্তির তথ্য কোষ; প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর পরিচালনার ক্ষেত্রে সেরা পন্থাপদ্ধতি সম্পর্কিত তথ্যের ভাণ্ডার; দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি; অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময় এবং উন্নয়নমূলক কাজকর্মে সেরা পন্থাপদ্ধতির প্রয়োগ; বিমস্টেক দেশগুলির মধ্যে প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর ও তার ব্যবহার।