Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Association (MoA) by India for establishment of BIMSTEC Technology Transfer Centre at Colombo, Sri Lanka
14 JUN 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved a Memorandum of Association (MoA) by India for establishment of Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) Technology Transfer Facility (TTF) was signed by the BIMSTEC member countries at the 5th BIMSTEC Summit held at Colombo, Sri Lanka on 30th March, 2022.
The main objectives of the BIMSTEC TTF are to coordinate, facilitate and strengthen cooperation in technology transfer among the BIMSTEC Member States by promoting the transfer of technologies, sharing of experiences and capacity building.
The TTF shall facilitate transfer of technologies among the BIMSTEC Member States, amongst other things, in the following priority areas Biotechnology, Nanotechnology, Information and Communication Technology, Space technology applications, Agricultural technology, Food processing technology, Pharmaceutical technology automation, New and renewable energy technology automation, New and Renewable energy technology, Oceanography, Nuclear Technology Applications, E-waste and solid waste management technology, Health Technologies, Technologies pertinent to Disaster Risk Reduction and Climate Change Adaptation.
The TTF shall have a Governing Board and the overall control of activities of the TTF shall be vested in the Governing Board. The Governing Board shall consist of one nominee from each Member State.
The expected outcomes of the BIMSTEC TTF are:
1. Databank of technologies available in BIMSTEC Countries,
2. Repository of information on good practices in the areas of technology transfer management, standards, accreditation, metrology, testing and calibration facilities,
3. Capacity building, sharing of experiences and good practices in development, and
4. Transfer and use of technologies among BIMSTEC countries.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਕੋਲੰਬੋ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੈਮੋਰੰਡਮ ਆਵ੍ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ (MoA) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
14 JUN 2022 4:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਬਹੁ-ਖੇਤਰੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ (ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ) ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ (ਟੀਟੀਐੱਫ) ਲਈ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਐੱਮਓਏ) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਤੇ 30 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲੰਬੋ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ 5ਵੇਂ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਮਸਟੇਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਟੀਟੀਐੱਫ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਤਬਾਦਲੇ, ਤਜ਼ਰਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਤਬਾਦਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ, ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਟੀਟੀਐੱਫ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਤਬਾਦਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਹੋਰ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਨੈਨੋ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਪੁਲਾੜ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਆਟੋਮੇਸ਼ਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਆਟੋਮੇਸ਼ਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ, ਈ-ਕਚਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਠੋਸ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਸਿਹਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਆਫ਼ਤ ਜੋਖਮ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਟੀਟੀਐਫ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਬੋਰਡ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਟੀਐੱਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਬੋਰਡ ਕੋਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਬੋਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਟੀਟੀਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਹਨ:
i. ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਡਾਟਾਬੈਂਕ,
ii. ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਮਿਆਰ, ਮਾਨਤਾ, ਮੈਟਰੋਲੋਜੀ, ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਲੀਬ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਗੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ,
iii. ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਤਜ਼ਰਬਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਗੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ, ਅਤੇ
iv. ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਤਬਾਦਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ।