Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Migration in India, 2020-2021
14 JUN 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
A. Introduction
Considering the importance of availability of labour force data at more frequent time intervals, National Statistical Office (NSO) launched Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) in April 2017.
The objective of PLFS is primarily twofold:
• to estimate the key employment and unemployment indicators (viz. Worker Population Ratio, Labour Force Participation Rate, Unemployment Rate) in the short time interval of three months for the urban areas only in the Current Weekly Status (CWS)
• to estimate employment and unemployment indicators in both usual status (ps+ss) and CWS in both rural and urban areas annually.
The sample design of Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) is not specifically focused to capture information on migration particulars and temporary visitors. However, in the PLFS canvassed during 2020-21, some additional information was collected on the following aspects:
• information on migration particulars of the household members.
• information on the temporary visitors in the household who arrived after March 2020 and stayed in the household continuously for a period of 15 days or more but less than 6 months.
The report, Migration in India, 2020-2021 contains estimates of the indicators based on information collected in PLFS during July 2020- June 2021 on these aspects.
B. PLFS fieldwork during COVID-19 pandemic
The fieldwork of PLFS was suspended first time from 18.03.2020 due to COVID-19 pandemic, and was resumed in June 2020 with the pending samples for this period. This, therefore, had a spill-over effect in completion of field work allotted for the survey period July 2020 to June 2021. Subsequently, there was another spill-over effect due to the 2nd wave of COVID-19 when the field work of PLFS was again suspended in April 2021 in most parts of the country. The field work was gradually resumed in the first week of June 2021 with COVID-19 related restrictions. First visit samples were canvassed physically with retrospective referencing in case of delayed samples. Field work for collection of information in respect of the selected samples of the survey period July 2020-June 2021, was completed by 30.09.2021.
C. Sample Design of PLFS
A rotational panel sampling design has been used in urban areas. In this rotational panel scheme, each, selected household in urban areas is visited four times, in the beginning with ‘First Visit Schedule’ and thrice periodically later with a ‘Revisit Schedule’. In urban area, samples for a panel within each stratum were drawn in the form of two independent sub-samples. The scheme of rotation ensures that 75% of the first-stage sampling units (FSUs)[1] are matched between two consecutive visits. There was no revisit in the rural samples. For rural areas, samples for a stratum/sub-stratum were drawn randomly in the form of two independent sub-samples. For rural areas, in each quarter of the survey period, 25% FSUs of annual allocation were covered.In PLFS conducted during July 2020 – June 2021, information on migration particulars of household members and information on the temporary visitors in the household was collected only during canvassing the first visit Schedules in both rural and urban areas.
D. Sample size
Sample Size for First Visit during July 2020- June 2021 in rural and urban areas for the Annual Report: Out of the total number of 12,800 FSUs (7,024 villages and 5,776 UFS blocks) allotted for the survey at the all-India level during July 2020- June 2021, a total of 12,562 FSUs (6,930 villages and 5,632 urban blocks) were surveyed for canvassing the PLFS schedule (Schedule 10.4). The number of households surveyed was 1,00,344 (55,389 in rural areas and 44,955 in urban areas) and number of persons surveyed was 4,10,818 (2,36,279 in rural areas and 1,74,539 in urban areas).
Total number of migrants surveyed during July 2020 - June 2021 in PLFS are presented in Table 1 along with surveyed number of temporary visitors for whom the present place of residence differed from their usual place of residence.
Table 1: Surveyed number of migrants and temporary visitors residing temporarily in a place different from usual place of residence
category
rural
urban
rural + urban
migrants
59,019
54,979
1,13,998
temporary visitors who arrived after March 2020 and residing temporarily in a place different from usual place of residence
1,550
851
2,401
E. Conceptual Framework:
1. Usual Place of Residence (UPR):Usual Place of Residence (UPR) of a person is the place (village/town) where the person has been staying continuously for at least six months. Even if a person was not staying in the village/town continuously for six but was found to be staying there during the survey with intention to stay there continuously for six months or more then that place was as his/her UPR.
1. Migrant: A household member whose last usual place of residence, any time in the past, was different from the present place of enumeration was considered as migrant member in a household.
1. Migration rate: Migration rate for any category of person (say, for rural or urban, male or female), is the percentage of migrants belonging to that category of persons.
1. Temporary Visitors: For the purpose of this survey, temporary visitors in the household are those persons who arrived after March 2020 and stayed in the household continuously for a period of 15 days or more but less than 6 months. Estimates relating to the temporary visitors pertain to those for whom the present place of residence where he/she was residing temporarily differed from their usual place of residence (UPR).
The report, Migration in India, 2020-2021 is available at the website of the Ministry (https://mospi.gov.in). Key results are given in the statements annexed.
***
Annexure
Key results
Statement 1: Migration Rate
Statement 1: Migration rate (in per cent) from PLFS July 2020- June 2021
all-India
category of persons
rural
urban
rural+urban
male
5.9
22.5
10.7
female
48.0
47.8
47.9
male +female
26.5
34.9
28.9
Statement 2:Migration by location of last usual place of residence
Statement 2: Percentage distribution of migrants by location of last usual place of residencein terms of rural areas, urban areas or other countries from PLFS July 2020- June 2021
all-India
category of
migrants
last usual place of residence in
rural areas
urban areas
other countries
all
rural
male
44.6
51.6
3.9
100.0
female
88.8
11.0
0.2
100.0
person
83.8
15.6
0.6
100.0
urban
male
53.7
44.1
2.3
100.0
female
54.0
45.6
0.4
100.0
person
53.8
45.0
1.0
100.0
rural+ urban
male
50.0
47.0
2.9
100.0
female
78.8
21.0
0.2
100.0
person
73.4
25.9
0.7
100.0
Statement3:Inter-state migration
Statement 3: Percentage distribution of migrants by location of last usual place of residencein terms of same State, another State or other countriesfrom PLFS July 2020- June 2021
all-India
category of
migrants
last usual place of residence in
same State
another State
other countries
all
rural
male
62.5
33.7
3.9
100.0
female
95.8
4.0
0.2
100.0
person
92.1
7.3
0.6
100.0
urban
male
67.9
29.9
2.3
100.0
female
84.7
14.9
0.4
100.0
person
79.0
19.8
1.0
100.0
rural+ urban
male
65.6
31.4
2.9
100.0
female
92.6
7.2
0.2
100.0
person
87.5
11.8
0.7
100.0
Statement 4: Reason for migration
Statement 4: Percentage distribution of migrants by reason for migration from PLFS July 2020- June 2021
all-India
reason for migration
male
female
person
in search of employment/better employment
22.8
0.6
4.8
for employment/ work (to take up employment/ to take up better employment/ business/ proximity to place of work/ transfer)
20.1
0.7
4.4
loss of job/closure of unit/lack of employment opportunities
6.7
0.4
1.6
migration of parent/earning member of the family
17.5
7.3
9.2
to pursue studies
4.7
0.6
1.4
marriage
6.2
86.8
71.6
natural disaster (drought, flood, tsunami, etc)
0.6
0.1
0.2
social / political problems (riots, terrorism, political refugee, bad law and order, etc.)
0.6
0.1
0.2
displacement by development project
0.4
0.1
0.2
health related reasons
2.5
0.3
0.7
acquisition of own house/ flat..
3.2
0.5
1.0
housing problems
4.8
0.8
1.5
post retirement
1.6
0.1
0.4
others
8.4
1.7
3.0
all
100.0
100.0
100.0
Statement 5: Percentage of temporary visitorsresiding temporarily in a place different from usual place of residence (UPR)
Statement 5: Percentage of temporary visitors* in the populationresiding temporarily in a place different from UPR from PLFS July 2020- June 2021
all-India
category of
temporary visitors
rural
urban
rural+urban
male
0.9
0.6
0.8
female
0.5
0.6
0.5
male +female
0.7
0.6
0.7
Note: * who arrived after March 2020 and stayed in the household continuously for a period of 15 days or more but less than 6 months

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
سنہ 21-2020 میں ہندوستان میں نقل مکانی کرنے والوں کے اعداد وشمار
14 JUN 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
1. تعارف
بیشتر وقتی وقفوں کے لحاظ سے افرادی قوت کے اعداد وشمار کی دستیابی کی اہمیت پر غور کرتے ہوئے قومی شماریات دفتر (این ایس او)نے اپریل 2017 میں وقتی افرادی قوت سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) کی شروعات کی۔
پی ایل ایف ایس کے 2 اہم مقاصد ہیں۔
• صرف موجودہ ہفتہ وار صورتحال (سی ڈبلیو ایس) میں شہری علاقوں کے لئے 3 مہینے کے مختصر وقتی قفے میں اہم روزگار اور بے روزگار اشاریہ (یعنی ملازمت کی تعداد کا تناسب، افرادی قوت کی شرکت کی شرح، بے روزگاری کی شرح) کا اندازہ لگانے کے لئے ۔
• دونوں عمومی صورتحال (پی ایس+ ایس ایس) اور سی ڈبلیو ایس دونوں دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں سالانہ طور پر روزگار اور بے روزگار اشاریہ کا اندازہ لگانے کے لئے ۔
وقتی افراد قوت کے سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) کے ڈیزائن کا نمونہ مہاجروں اور عارضی زائرین سے متعلق معلومات حاصل کرنے پر خصوصی طور پر مرکوز ہے۔ تاہم 21-2020 کے دوران پی ایل ایف ایس میں درج ذیل پہلوؤں پر کچھ اضافی معلومات جمع کی گئیں:
• کنبے کے اراکین کی خصوصی نقل مکانی پر معلومات۔
• گھرانوں میں عارضی زائرین سے متعلق معلومات جو مارچ 2020 کے بعد واپس آئے ہیں اور 15 دنوں کی مدت یا اس سے زیادہ بلکہ 6 مہینے سے کم کی مدت کے لئے مسلسل گھروں میں رہے۔
ہندوستان میں نقل مکانی 2021- 2020سے متعلق رپورٹ میں ان پہلوؤں پر جولائی 2020-جون 2021 کے دوران پی ایل ایف ایس میں جمع کی گئی معلومات پر مبنی اشاریے کے تخمینے شامل ہیں۔
1. کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے دوران پی ایل ایف ایس کا فیلڈ ورک
پی ایل ایف ایس کا فیلڈ ورک سب سے پہلے 18.03.2020 سے کووڈ وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے ملتوی کیا گیا تھا اور اس مدت کے لیے زیر التواء نمونوں کے ساتھ جون 2020 میں دوبارہ شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کا اثر جولائی 2020 سے جون 2021 تک سروے کی مدت کے لیے مختص کردہ فیلڈ ورک کی تکمیل پر پڑا۔ اس کے بعد کووڈ-19 کی دوسری لہر کی وجہ سے فیلڈ ورک دوبارہ متاثر ہوا، جب اسے ملک کے بیشتر حصوں میں اپریل 2021 تک ملتوی کر دیا گیا۔ تاہم فیلڈ ورک بتدریج جون 2021 کے پہلے ہفتے میں کووڈ-19 سے متعلق پابندیوں کے ساتھ دوبارہ شروع کیا گیا۔ تاخیر سے نمونے لینے کی صورت میں پہلے دورے کے نمونے کو جسمانی طور پر ایک سابقہ ​​حوالہ کے ساتھ پھیلایا گیا تھا۔ سروے کی مدت جولائی 2020-جون 2021 کے لیے منتخب نمونوں کے سلسلے میں معلومات جمع کرنے کا فیلڈ ورک 30.09.2021 تک مکمل ہو گیا تھا۔
1. پی ایل ایف ایس کا ڈیزائن کیاگیا نمونہ
شہری علاقوں میں روٹیشنل پینل کے نمونے کا ڈیزائن استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پینل اسکیم کے تحت، شہری علاقوں میں ہر منتخب گھرانے کا چار بار دورہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ شروع میں ‘پہلے وزٹ پروگرام’ کے ساتھ اور پھر وقتاً فوقتاً تین بار ‘دوبارہ دورہ پروگرام’ کے ساتھ شہری علاقے میں ہر سطح کے اندر پینل کے لیے دو آزاد ذیلی نمونوں کی شکل میں نمونے تیار کیے گئے تھے ۔ یہ اسکیم اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ پہلے مرحلے کے 75 فیصد نمونے لینے والے یونٹس (ایف ایس یوز (1) لگاتار دو راؤنڈز کے درمیان مماثل ہوں۔ اسی وقت، دیہی نمونوں میں کوئی تکرار نہ ہو۔ دیہی علاقوں کے لیے دو آزاد ذیلی نمونوں کی شکل میں ایک لیول/سب لیول کے نمونے تصادفی طور پر لیے گئے تھے۔ جولائی 2020 - جون 2021 کے دوران منعقد ہونے والے پی ایل ایف ایس میں، دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں پہلے وزٹ پروگرام کے دوران گھریلو اراکین کی نقل مکانی کی تفصیلات اور گھر میں آنے والے عارضی مہمانوں کے بارے میں معلومات جمع کی گئیں۔
1. نمونہ کی سائز
سالانہ رپورٹ کے لیے دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں جولائی 2020-جون 2021 کے دوران پہلے دورے کے لیے نمونے کا سائز:
کل 12800 ایف ایس یوز میں سے (7024 دیہات اور 5776 یو ایف ایس بلاکس) جولائی 2020-جون 2021 کے دوران کل ہند سطح پر سروے کے لئے الاٹ کئے گئے تھے۔ کل 12562 ایف ایس یوز(6930 دیہات اور 5632 شہری بلاکس) پی ایل ایف ایس پروگرام (شیڈول 10.4) کی تشہیر کے لئے سروے کئے گئے ۔ 100344 گھرانوں (دیہی علاقوں میں55389 اور شہری علاقوں میں 44955) کا سروے کیاگیا۔ 410818 افراد (دیہی علاقوں میں 236279 اور شہری علاقوں میں 174539) کا سروے کیاگیا۔
جولائی 2020 - جون 2021 کے دوران پی ایل ایف ایس میں سروے کیے گئے مہاجروں کی کل تعداد ٹیبل-1 میں ان عارضی زائرین کے سروے نمبروں کے ساتھ پیش کی گئی ہے جن کے لیے موجودہ رہائش کی جگہ ان کی معمول کی رہائش سے الگ ہے۔
ٹیبل-1:مہاجر اور عارضی زائرین کا رہائش کے معمول کے جگہ سے الگ جگہ پرعارضی طور رہائش پذیرہونے کی تعداد کا سروے۔
زمرہ
دیہات
شہر
دیہات+شہر
مہاجر
59,019
54,979
1,13,998
عارضی زائرین جو مارچ 2020کے بعد واپس آئے ہیں اور رہائش کی معمول کی جگہ سے الگ مقام پر عارضی طو رپر رہ رہے ہیں۔
1,550
851
2401
ای- تصوراتی فریم ورک:
1. رہائش کی معمول کی جگہ (یو پی آر): کسی شخص کی عام رہائش کی جگہ (یو پی آر) وہ جگہ (گاؤں/قصبہ) ہے جہاں وہ شخص کم از کم چھ ماہ سے مسلسل قیام پذیر ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ اگر کوئی شخص گاؤں/قصبے میں مسلسل چھ ماہ تک نہیں رہ رہا تھا لیکن سروے کے دوران وہاں چھ ماہ یا اس سے زیادہ مسلسل رہنے کے ارادے سے وہاں ٹھہرا ہوا پایا گیا تو وہ جگہ اس کا یو پی آر ہے۔
2. مہاجر: گھر کا ایک رکن جس کی آخری معمول کی رہائش کی جگہ، ماضی میں کسی بھی وقت، موجودہ گنتی کی جگہ سے مختلف تھی، اسے گھر میں مہاجر رکن سمجھا جاتا تھا۔
3. نقل مکانی کی شرح: کسی بھی قسم کے افراد کے لیے نقل مکانی کی شرح (کہیں، دیہی یا شہری، مرد یا عورت)، افراد کے اس زمرے سے تعلق رکھنے والے مہاجرین کا فیصد ہے۔
4. عارضی زائرین: اس سروے کے مقصد کے لیے، گھر میں عارضی ملاقاتی وہ افراد ہیں جو مارچ 2020 کے بعد آئے اور 15 دن یا اس سے زیادہ لیکن 6 ماہ سے کم عرصے تک مسلسل گھر میں رہے۔ عارضی زائرین سے متعلق تخمینے ان لوگوں سے متعلق ہیں جن کے لیے رہائش کی موجودہ جگہ جہاں وہ عارضی طور پر مقیم تھا ان کی معمول کی جگہ (یو پی آر) سے مختلف ہے۔
ہندوستان میں نقل مکانی 21-2020 کے بارے میں رپورٹ وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر مندرجہ ذیل لنک (https://mospi.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہے ۔ کلیدی نتائج ملحقہ بیانات میں دئے گئے ہیں ۔
*****
ضمیمہ
کلیدی نتائج
بیان 1 : نقل مکانی کی شرح
بیان 1: پی ایل ایف ایس جولائی 2020 – جون 2021 سے نقل مکانی کی شرح ( فیصد میں )
آل- انڈیا
افراد کا زمرہ
دیہی
شہری
دیہی + شہری
مرد
5.9
22.5
10.7
عورت
48.0
47.8
47.9
مرد + عورت
26.5
34.9
28.9
بیان 2: رہائش کی آخری معمول کی جگہ کے مقام کے لحاظ سےنقل مکانی
پی ایل ایف ایس جولائی 2020-جون 2021 سے دیہی علاقے ، شہری علاقے یا دیگر ممالک کے لحاظ سے آخری معمول کی رہائش گاہ کے مقام کے اعتبار سے مہاجرین کی فیصد تقسیم
آل- انڈیا
مہاجرین کا زمرہ
رہائش کی آخری معمولی جگہ میں
دیہی علاقے
شہری علاقے
دیگر ممالک
سب
دیہی
مرد
44.6
51.6
3.9
100.0
عورت
88.8
11.0
0.2
100.0
فرد
83.8
15.6
0.6
100.0
شہری
مرد
53.7
44.1
2.3
100.0
عورت
54.0
45.6
0.4
100.0
فرد
53.8
45.0
1.0
100.0
یہی + شہری
مرد
50.0
47.0
2.9
100.0
عورت
78.8
21.0
0.2
100.0
فرد
73.4
25.9
0.7
100.0
بیان 3: بین ریاستی نقل مکانی
بیان 3: پی ایل ایف ایس جولائی 2020-جون 2021 سے اسی ریاست، دوسری ریاست یا دیگر ممالک کے لحاظ سے آخری معمول کی رہائش گاہ کے مقام کے اعتبار سے مہاجرین کی فیصد تقسیم
آل- انڈیا
مہاجرین کا زمرہ
رہائش کی آخری معمولی جگہ میں
وہی ریاست
دوسری ریاست
دیگر ممالک
سب
دیہی
مرد
62.5
33.7
3.9
100.0
عورت
95.8
4.0
0.2
100.0
فرد
92.1
7.3
0.6
100.0
شہری
مرد
67.9
29.9
2.3
100.0
عورت
84.7
14.9
0.4
100.0
فرد
79.0
19.8
1.0
100.0
دیہی + شہری
مرد
65.6
31.4
2.9
100.0
عورت
92.6
7.2
0.2
100.0
فرد
87.5
11.8
0.7
100.0
بیان 4: نقل مکانی کی وجہ
بیان 4: پی اہل ایف ایس جولائی 2020-جون 2021 سے نقل مکانی کی وجہ کے لحاظ سے مہاجرین کی فیصد تقسیم
آل + انڈیا
نقل مکانی کی وجہ
مرد
عورت
فرد
روزگار/ بہتر روزگار کی تلاش میں
22.8
0.6
4.8
ملازمت/کام کے لیے (روزگار لینے کے لیے/ بہتر روزگار/ کاروبار/ کام کی جگہ سے قربت/ منتقلی)
20.1
0.7
4.4
ملازمت کا نقصان/ یونٹ کی بندش/ روزگار کے مواقع کی کمی
6.7
0.4
1.6
والدین/خاندان کے کمانے والے رکن کی نقل مکانی
17.5
7.3
9.2
تعلیم جاری رکھنے کے لئے
4.7
0.6
1.4
شادی
6.2
86.8
71.6
قدرتی آفت (سوکھا، سیلاب ، سونامی وغیرہ )
0.6
0.1
0.2
سماجی / سیاسی مسائل (فسادات، دہشت گردی، سیاسی پناہ گزین، خراب امن و امان، وغیرہ))
0.6
0.1
0.2
ترقیاتی منصوبے کے ذریعے نقل مکانی
0.4
0.1
0.2
صحت سے متعلقہ وجوہات
2.5
0.3
0.7
اپنے گھر/فلیٹ کا حصول
3.2
0.5
1.0
رہائش کے مسائل
4.8
0.8
1.5
ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد
1.6
0.1
0.4
دوسری
8.4
1.7
3.0
کل
100.0
100.0
100.0
بیان 5: عارضی طور پر کسی ایسی جگہ پر رہنے والے عارضی زائرین کا فیصد جو عام رہائش کی جگہ سے مختلف ہے (یو پی آر)
بیان 5 : پی ایل ایف ایس جولائی 2020-جون 2021 سے یو پئی آ ر سے مختلف جگہ میں عارضی طور پر رہائش پذیر آبادی میں عارضی زائرین* کی فیصد
آل - انڈیا
عارضی زائرین کا زمرہ
دیہی
شہری
دیہی + شہری
مرد
0.9
0.6
0.8
عورت
0.5
0.6
0.5
مرد + عورت
0.7
0.6
0.7
نوٹ: * جو مارچ 2020 کے بعد آئے اور 15 دن یا اس سے زیادہ لیکن 6 ماہ سے کم مدت تک مسلسل گھر میں رہے۔