Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Migration in India, 2020-2021
14 JUN 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
A. Introduction
Considering the importance of availability of labour force data at more frequent time intervals, National Statistical Office (NSO) launched Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) in April 2017.
The objective of PLFS is primarily twofold:
• to estimate the key employment and unemployment indicators (viz. Worker Population Ratio, Labour Force Participation Rate, Unemployment Rate) in the short time interval of three months for the urban areas only in the Current Weekly Status (CWS)
• to estimate employment and unemployment indicators in both usual status (ps+ss) and CWS in both rural and urban areas annually.
The sample design of Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) is not specifically focused to capture information on migration particulars and temporary visitors. However, in the PLFS canvassed during 2020-21, some additional information was collected on the following aspects:
• information on migration particulars of the household members.
• information on the temporary visitors in the household who arrived after March 2020 and stayed in the household continuously for a period of 15 days or more but less than 6 months.
The report, Migration in India, 2020-2021 contains estimates of the indicators based on information collected in PLFS during July 2020- June 2021 on these aspects.
B. PLFS fieldwork during COVID-19 pandemic
The fieldwork of PLFS was suspended first time from 18.03.2020 due to COVID-19 pandemic, and was resumed in June 2020 with the pending samples for this period. This, therefore, had a spill-over effect in completion of field work allotted for the survey period July 2020 to June 2021. Subsequently, there was another spill-over effect due to the 2nd wave of COVID-19 when the field work of PLFS was again suspended in April 2021 in most parts of the country. The field work was gradually resumed in the first week of June 2021 with COVID-19 related restrictions. First visit samples were canvassed physically with retrospective referencing in case of delayed samples. Field work for collection of information in respect of the selected samples of the survey period July 2020-June 2021, was completed by 30.09.2021.
C. Sample Design of PLFS
A rotational panel sampling design has been used in urban areas. In this rotational panel scheme, each, selected household in urban areas is visited four times, in the beginning with ‘First Visit Schedule’ and thrice periodically later with a ‘Revisit Schedule’. In urban area, samples for a panel within each stratum were drawn in the form of two independent sub-samples. The scheme of rotation ensures that 75% of the first-stage sampling units (FSUs)[1] are matched between two consecutive visits. There was no revisit in the rural samples. For rural areas, samples for a stratum/sub-stratum were drawn randomly in the form of two independent sub-samples. For rural areas, in each quarter of the survey period, 25% FSUs of annual allocation were covered.In PLFS conducted during July 2020 – June 2021, information on migration particulars of household members and information on the temporary visitors in the household was collected only during canvassing the first visit Schedules in both rural and urban areas.
D. Sample size
Sample Size for First Visit during July 2020- June 2021 in rural and urban areas for the Annual Report: Out of the total number of 12,800 FSUs (7,024 villages and 5,776 UFS blocks) allotted for the survey at the all-India level during July 2020- June 2021, a total of 12,562 FSUs (6,930 villages and 5,632 urban blocks) were surveyed for canvassing the PLFS schedule (Schedule 10.4). The number of households surveyed was 1,00,344 (55,389 in rural areas and 44,955 in urban areas) and number of persons surveyed was 4,10,818 (2,36,279 in rural areas and 1,74,539 in urban areas).
Total number of migrants surveyed during July 2020 - June 2021 in PLFS are presented in Table 1 along with surveyed number of temporary visitors for whom the present place of residence differed from their usual place of residence.
Table 1: Surveyed number of migrants and temporary visitors residing temporarily in a place different from usual place of residence
category
rural
urban
rural + urban
migrants
59,019
54,979
1,13,998
temporary visitors who arrived after March 2020 and residing temporarily in a place different from usual place of residence
1,550
851
2,401
E. Conceptual Framework:
1. Usual Place of Residence (UPR):Usual Place of Residence (UPR) of a person is the place (village/town) where the person has been staying continuously for at least six months. Even if a person was not staying in the village/town continuously for six but was found to be staying there during the survey with intention to stay there continuously for six months or more then that place was as his/her UPR.
1. Migrant: A household member whose last usual place of residence, any time in the past, was different from the present place of enumeration was considered as migrant member in a household.
1. Migration rate: Migration rate for any category of person (say, for rural or urban, male or female), is the percentage of migrants belonging to that category of persons.
1. Temporary Visitors: For the purpose of this survey, temporary visitors in the household are those persons who arrived after March 2020 and stayed in the household continuously for a period of 15 days or more but less than 6 months. Estimates relating to the temporary visitors pertain to those for whom the present place of residence where he/she was residing temporarily differed from their usual place of residence (UPR).
The report, Migration in India, 2020-2021 is available at the website of the Ministry (https://mospi.gov.in). Key results are given in the statements annexed.
***
Annexure
Key results
Statement 1: Migration Rate
Statement 1: Migration rate (in per cent) from PLFS July 2020- June 2021
all-India
category of persons
rural
urban
rural+urban
male
5.9
22.5
10.7
female
48.0
47.8
47.9
male +female
26.5
34.9
28.9
Statement 2:Migration by location of last usual place of residence
Statement 2: Percentage distribution of migrants by location of last usual place of residencein terms of rural areas, urban areas or other countries from PLFS July 2020- June 2021
all-India
category of
migrants
last usual place of residence in
rural areas
urban areas
other countries
all
rural
male
44.6
51.6
3.9
100.0
female
88.8
11.0
0.2
100.0
person
83.8
15.6
0.6
100.0
urban
male
53.7
44.1
2.3
100.0
female
54.0
45.6
0.4
100.0
person
53.8
45.0
1.0
100.0
rural+ urban
male
50.0
47.0
2.9
100.0
female
78.8
21.0
0.2
100.0
person
73.4
25.9
0.7
100.0
Statement3:Inter-state migration
Statement 3: Percentage distribution of migrants by location of last usual place of residencein terms of same State, another State or other countriesfrom PLFS July 2020- June 2021
all-India
category of
migrants
last usual place of residence in
same State
another State
other countries
all
rural
male
62.5
33.7
3.9
100.0
female
95.8
4.0
0.2
100.0
person
92.1
7.3
0.6
100.0
urban
male
67.9
29.9
2.3
100.0
female
84.7
14.9
0.4
100.0
person
79.0
19.8
1.0
100.0
rural+ urban
male
65.6
31.4
2.9
100.0
female
92.6
7.2
0.2
100.0
person
87.5
11.8
0.7
100.0
Statement 4: Reason for migration
Statement 4: Percentage distribution of migrants by reason for migration from PLFS July 2020- June 2021
all-India
reason for migration
male
female
person
in search of employment/better employment
22.8
0.6
4.8
for employment/ work (to take up employment/ to take up better employment/ business/ proximity to place of work/ transfer)
20.1
0.7
4.4
loss of job/closure of unit/lack of employment opportunities
6.7
0.4
1.6
migration of parent/earning member of the family
17.5
7.3
9.2
to pursue studies
4.7
0.6
1.4
marriage
6.2
86.8
71.6
natural disaster (drought, flood, tsunami, etc)
0.6
0.1
0.2
social / political problems (riots, terrorism, political refugee, bad law and order, etc.)
0.6
0.1
0.2
displacement by development project
0.4
0.1
0.2
health related reasons
2.5
0.3
0.7
acquisition of own house/ flat..
3.2
0.5
1.0
housing problems
4.8
0.8
1.5
post retirement
1.6
0.1
0.4
others
8.4
1.7
3.0
all
100.0
100.0
100.0
Statement 5: Percentage of temporary visitorsresiding temporarily in a place different from usual place of residence (UPR)
Statement 5: Percentage of temporary visitors* in the populationresiding temporarily in a place different from UPR from PLFS July 2020- June 2021
all-India
category of
temporary visitors
rural
urban
rural+urban
male
0.9
0.6
0.8
female
0.5
0.6
0.5
male +female
0.7
0.6
0.7
Note: * who arrived after March 2020 and stayed in the household continuously for a period of 15 days or more but less than 6 months

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
भारत में प्रवास, 2020-2021
14 JUN 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
1.परिचय
नियमित समय अंतराल पर श्रम बल आंकड़ों की उपलब्धता के महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) ने अप्रैल, 2017 में आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) शुरू किया था।
मुख्य रूप से पीएलएफएस के दो उद्देश्य है:
• केवल चालू साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्ल्यूएस) में शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए तीन महीने के कम समय अंतराल में प्रमुख रोजगार और बेरोजगारी संकेतकों (यानी श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात, श्रम बल भागीदारी दर, बेरोजगारी दर) का अनुमान लगाने के लिए
• वार्षिक ग्रामीण और शहरी, दोनों क्षेत्रों में सामान्य स्थिति (पीएस+एसएस) और सीडब्ल्यूएस, दोनों में रोजगार और बेरोजगारी संकेतकों का अनुमान लगाने के लिए
आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) का सैंपल डिजाइन, विशेष रूप से प्रवासन विवरण और अस्थायी आगंतुकों के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए केंद्रित नहीं है। हालांकि, 2020-21 के दौरान प्रचारित पीएलएफएस में निम्नलिखित पहलुओं पर कुछ अतिरिक्त जानकारी एकत्र की गई:
• परिवार के सदस्यों के प्रवास विवरण की जानकारी
• घर में अस्थायी आगंतुकों के बारे में जानकारी, जो मार्च 2020 के बाद आए और लगातार 15 दिन या उससे अधिक, लेकिन 6 महीने से कम अवधि तक घर में रहें
भारत में प्रवासन, 2020-2021 रिपोर्ट में इन पहलुओं पर जुलाई 2020- जून 2021 के दौरान पीएलएफएस में एकत्रित जानकारी के आधार पर संकेतकों के अनुमान शामिल हैं।
2. कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान पीएलएफएस फील्ड वर्क
पीएलएफएस का फील्ड वर्क कोविड महामारी के चलते पहली बार 18.03.2020 से स्थगित दिया गया था और इस अवधि के लिए लंबित नमूनों के साथ जून, 2020 में इसे फिर से शुरू किया गया। इसका जुलाई 2020 से जून 2021 तक की सर्वेक्षण अवधि के लिए आवंटित फील्ड वर्क को पूरा करने पर इसका प्रभाव पड़ा। इसके बाद कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर के कारण एक बार फिर फील्ड वर्क प्रभावित हुआ, जब देश के अधिकांश हिस्सों में अप्रैल 2021 में इसे स्थगित कर दिया गया। हालांकि, जून 2021 के पहले सप्ताह में कोविड-19 संबंधित प्रतिबंधों के साथ फील्ड वर्क का काम धीरे-धीरे फिर से शुरू किया गया। विलंबित सैंपल के मामले में पहले दौरे के सैंपल को रेट्रस्पेक्टिव (पूर्व से लागू) संदर्भ के साथ भौतिक रूप से प्रचारित किया गया था। सर्वेक्षण अवधि जुलाई 2020-जून 2021 के चयनित नमूनों के संबंध में सूचना संग्रहण हेतु फील्ड वर्क 30.09.2021 तक पूरा कर लिया गया था।
1. . पीएलएफएस का नमूना डिजाइन
शहरी क्षेत्रों में एक घूमने वाला (रोटेशनल) पैनल सैंपल डिजाइन का उपयोग किया गया है। इस पैनल योजना के तहत शहरी क्षेत्रों के हर एक चयनित परिवार का चार बार- शुरुआत में ‘पहली बार दौरा कार्यक्रम’ के साथ और इसके बाद समय- समय पर तीन बार ‘फिर से दौरा कार्यक्रम’ के साथ दौरा किया जाता है। शहरी क्षेत्र में हर एक स्तर के भीतर एक पैनल के लिए नमूने दो स्वतंत्र उप-नमूनों के रूप में तैयार किए गए थे। रोटेशन की योजना यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि पहले चरण की सैंपलिंग इकाइयों (एफएसयू) [1] का 75 फीसदी लगातार दो दौरों के बीच मेल खाता है। वहीं, ग्रामीण नमूनों में कोई फिर से दौरा नहीं था। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए दो स्वतंत्र सब (उप)-सैंपल के रूप में एक स्तर/उप-स्तर के लिए सैंपल यादृच्छिक (बेतरतीब) रूप से लिए गए थे। जुलाई 2020 - जून 2021 के दौरान आयोजित पीएलएफएस में घर के सदस्यों के प्रवास विवरण और घर में अस्थायी आगंतुकों के बारे में जानकारी ग्रामीण और शहरी, दोनों क्षेत्रों में पहला दौरा कार्यक्रम के तहत जांचने-परखने के दौरान एकत्र की गई थी।
1. . सैंपल साइज
वार्षिक रिपोर्ट के लिए ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में जुलाई 2020- जून 2021 के दौरान पहले दौरे के लिए सैंपल साइज:
जुलाई 2020- जून 2021 के दौरान अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर सर्वेक्षण के लिए आवंटित कुल 12,800 एफएसयू (7,024 गांव और 5,776 यूएफएस ब्लॉक) में से पीएलएफएस कार्यक्रम (कार्यक्रम 10.4) को प्रचारित करने के लिए कुल 12,562 एफएसयू (6,930 गांव और 5,632 शहरी ब्लॉक) का सर्वेक्षण किया गया। सर्वेक्षण किए गए परिवारों की संख्या 1,00,344 (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 55,389 और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 44,955) थी और सर्वेक्षण किए गए व्यक्तियों की संख्या 4,10,818 (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 2,36,279 और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 1,74,539) थी।
पीएलएफएस में जुलाई 2020 - जून 2021 के दौरान सर्वेक्षण किए गए प्रवासियों की कुल संख्या टेबल (तालिका) 1 में अस्थायी आगंतुकों की सर्वेक्षण संख्या के साथ प्रस्तुत की गई है, जिनके लिए मौजूदा निवास स्थान, उनके सामान्य निवास स्थल से भिन्न है।
सूची 1: सामान्य निवास स्थान से भिन्न स्थान पर अस्थायी रूप से रहने वाले प्रवासियों और अस्थायी आगंतुकों की सर्वेक्षण संख्या
श्रेणी
ग्रामीण
शहरी
ग्रामीण+शहरी
प्रवासी
59,019
54,979
1,13,998
अस्थायी आगंतुक, जो मार्च 2020 के बाद पहुंचे और अस्थायी रूप से अपने निवास के सामान्य स्थान से अलग स्थान पर रह रहे हों
1,550
851
2401
5. धारणात्मक ढांचा:
(i) सामान्य निवास स्थान (यूपीआर): किसी व्यक्ति का सामान्य निवास स्थान (यूपीआर) वह स्थान (गांव/कस्बा) होता है, जहां व्यक्ति कम से कम छह महीने से लगातार रह रहा हो। अगर कोई व्यक्ति लगातार छह महीने से गांव/कस्बे में नहीं रह रहा था, लेकिन सर्वेक्षण के दौरान वहां लगातार छह महीने या उससे अधिक समय तक रहने के इरादे से वहां मौजूद था, तो वह जगह उसकी यूपीआर के रूप में दर्ज थी.
(ii) प्रवासी: एक परिवार का सदस्य जिसका अतीत में किसी भी समय अंतिम सामान्य निवास स्थान गणना के मौजूदा स्थान से अलग था, एक घर में प्रवासी सदस्य माना गया।
(iii) प्रवास दर: किसी भी श्रेणी के व्यक्ति (जैसे कि ग्रामीण या शहरी, पुरुष या महिला) के लिए प्रवासन दर, उस श्रेणी के व्यक्तियों से संबंधित प्रवासियों का हिस्सा है।
(iv) अस्थायी आगंतुक: इस सर्वेक्षण के उद्देश्य के लिए घर में अस्थायी आगंतुक वे व्यक्ति हैं जो मार्च 2020 के बाद आए और लगातार 15 दिन या उससे अधिक लेकिन 6 महीने से कम की अवधि के लिए घर में रहें। अस्थायी आगंतुकों से संबंधित अनुमान उन लोगों से संबंधित हैं, जिनके लिए मौजूदा निवास स्थान जहां वह अस्थायी रूप से रह रहे थे, उनके सामान्य निवास स्थान (यूपीआर) से भिन्न थे।
भारत में प्रवासन, 2020-2021 रिपोर्ट मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (https://mospi.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध है। मुख्य परिणाम संलग्न सूचियों में दिए गए हैं।
***********
प्रमुख परिणाम
विवरण 1: प्रवासन दर
विवरण 1: पीएलएफएस जुलाई 2020- जून 2021 से प्रवासन दर (फीसदी में) – अखिल भारतीय
व्यक्तियों की श्रेणी
ग्रामीण
शहरी
ग्रामीण + शहरी
पुरुष
5.9
22.5
10.7
महिला
48.0
47.8
47.9
पुरुष+महिला
26.5
34.9
28.9
विवरण 2: निवास के अंतिम सामान्य स्थान के आधार पर प्रवासी
विवरण 2: पीएलएफएस जुलाई 2020- जून 2021 से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों, शहरी क्षेत्रों या अन्य देशों के संदर्भ में निवास के अंतिम सामान्य स्थान के आधार पर प्रवासियों का प्रतिशत वितरण – अखिल भारतीय
प्रवासियों की श्रेणी
निवास का अंतिम सामान्य स्थान
ग्रामीण क्षेत्र
शहरी क्षेत्र
अन्य देश
समग्र
ग्रामीण
पुरुष
44.6
51.6
3.9
100.00
महिला
88.8
11.0
0.2
100.00
व्यक्ति
83.8
15.6
0.6
100.00
शहरी
पुरुष
53.7
44.1
2.3
100.00
महिला
54.0
45.6
0.4
100.00
व्यक्ति
53.8
45.0
1.0
100.00
ग्रामीण+शहरी
पुरुष
50.0
47.0
2.9
100.00
महिला
78.8
21.0
0.2
100.00
व्यक्ति
73.4
25.9
0.7
100.00
विवरण 3 : अंतर-राज्यीय प्रवास
विवरण 3: पीएलएफएस जुलाई 2020- जून 2021 से उसी राज्य, अन्य राज्य या अन्य देशों के संदर्भ में निवास के अंतिम सामान्य स्थान के आधार पर प्रवासियों का प्रतिशत वितरण
अखिल भारतीय
प्रवासियों की श्रेणी
निवास का अंतिम सामान्य स्थान
अपना राज्य
अन्य राज्य
अन्य देश
समग्र
ग्रामीण
पुरुष
62.5
33.7
3.9
100.00
महिला
95.8
4.0
0.2
100.00
व्यक्ति
92.1
7.3
0.6
100.00
शहरी
पुरुष
67.9
29.9
2.3
100.00
महिला
84.7
14.9
0.4
100.00
व्यक्ति
79.0
19.8
1.0
100.00
ग्रामीण+शहरी
पुरुष
65.6
31.4
2.9
100.00
महिला
92.6
7.2
0.2
100.00
व्यक्ति
87.5
11.8
0.7
100.00
विवरण 4 : प्रवास के कारण
विवरण 4: पीएलएफएस जुलाई 2020- जून 2021 से प्रवास के कारण प्रवासियों का प्रतिशत वितरण
अखिल भारतीय
प्रवास के कारण
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
रोजगार/बेहतर रोजगार की तलाश में
22.8
0.6
4.8
रोजगार/कार्य के लिए (रोजगार/बेहतर रोजगार/व्यवसाय/कार्यस्थल से निकटता/स्थानांतरण के लिए)
20.1
0.7
4.4
नौकरी छूटना/इकाई बंद होना/रोजगार के अवसरों की कमी
6.7
0.4
1.6
माता-पिता/परिवार के कमाने वाले सदस्य का प्रवास
17.5
7.3
9.2
शिक्षा प्राप्त करने के लिए
4.7
0.6
1.4
विवाह
6.2
86.8
71.6
प्राकृतिक आपदा (सूखा, बाढ़, सुनामी, आदि)
0.6
0.1
0.2
सामाजिक/राजनीतिक समस्याएं (दंगे, आतंकवाद, राजनीतिक शरणार्थी, खराब कानून और व्यवस्था आदि)
0.6
0.1
0.2
विकास परियोजना के चलते विस्थापन
0.4
0.1
0.2
स्वास्थ्य संबंधी कारण
2.5
0.3
0.7
खुद के घर/फ्लैट का अधिग्रहण
3.2
0.5
1.0
आवास की समस्या
4.8
0.8
1.5
सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद
1.6
0.1
0.4
अन्य
8.4
1.7
3.0
समग्र
100.0
100.00
100.0
विवरण 5: अस्थायी रूप से निवास के सामान्य स्थान (यूपीआर) से अलग जगह पर अस्थायी रूप से रहने वाले आगंतुकों का प्रतिशत
विवरण 5: पीएलएफएस जुलाई 2020-जून 2021 से अलग जगह पर अस्थायी रूप से रहने वाली जनसंख्या में अस्थायी आगंतुकों* का प्रतिशत
अस्थायी आगंतुक की श्रेणी
ग्रामीण
शहरी
ग्रामीण+शहरी
पुरुष
0.9
0.6
0.8
महिला
0.5
0.6
0.5
पुरुष + महिला
0.7
0.6
0.7
नोट* -जो मार्च 2020 के बाद घर पहुंचे और लगातार 15 दिनों या उससे अधिक, लेकिन 6 महीने से कम की अवधि के लिए घर में रहें हैं
[1] ग्राम और शहरी ब्लॉक सबसे छोटी क्षेत्र इकाइयां हैं, जिन्हें क्रमशः ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में प्रथम चरण के सैंपल यूनिट (एफएसयू) के रूप में लिया गया है।