Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Launches Project Information & Management Module of Single Window Clearance System (SWCS)
Entire Data on Coal Blocks to be Digitized
14 JUN 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has launched Project Information & Management Module of Single Window Clearance System (SWCS) here today. While launching the new IT- enabled facility, the Secretary Coal Dr. Anil Kumar Jain said that it is an innovative endeavour of the Ministry to create a platform to obtain various clearances for operationalization of coal mines in the country. He called upon the officials to organize interactive sessions in order to make the new facility familiar to all stakeholders.
Various statutory provisions viz. approval of Mining Plan and Mine Closure Plan, Grant of Mining Lease, Environment and Forest Clearances, Wild Life Clearance, Safety, Rehabilitation of project affected families, welfare of workers etc. are the prerequisite for starting of a coal mine. These clearances are being granted by various Central Ministries and State Government departments/agencies. Some of the clearances have their online portals; still most of the clearances are being given through offline mode. The project proponents are required to approach different administrative ministries and Government departments separately to apply for the requisite clearances leading to delay in operationalization of coal mines.
As part of the decision to digitize the clearances, Ministry of Coal has conceptualized a Single Window Clearance System, through which a project proponent can apply for requisite clearances with a single registration interface. The portal is proposed to map applications and their respective process flows for grant of all the statutory clearances required (covering Central Ministries as well as State Government departments/agencies) for starting of a Coal Mine.
To facilitate ease of doing business, a unified platform of SWCS is designed which includes already operational module for approval of mining plan and mine closure plan in a time bound manner and integration with Parivesh Portal, digital acceptance of objection under Section 8 (1) of Coal Bearing Areas (Acquisition & Development) Act, 1957, Consent Management System of Telangana & West Bengal.
Ministry of Coal has added in its kitty of SWCS, Project Information & Management Module, which is likely to facilitate project proponent as well as Ministry and State officials in monitoring and expeditious implementation of coal mines.
This project Information & Management Module caters digital connect between the mine allocattee & Ministry and provides the digital resolution in respect of the respective block. One of the major features of the module is the management of Bank Guarantee, Upfront payment, major clearances, show cause notices and court cases.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ وزارت نے سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس سسٹم (ایس ڈبلیو سی ایس) کے پروجیکٹ انفارمیشن اور مینجمنٹ ماڈیول کا آغاز کیا
کول بلاکس پر مکمل ڈیٹا کو ڈیجیٹل کیا جائے گا
14 JUN 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے آج یہاں سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس سسٹم (ایس ڈبلیو سی ایس) کے پروجیکٹ انفارمیشن اینڈ مینجمنٹ ماڈیول کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ آئی ٹی سے چلنے والی نئی سہولت کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے، سکریٹری کوئلہ ڈاکٹر انیل کمار جین نے کہا کہ یہ وزارت کی ایک اختراعی کوشش ہے کہ ملک میں کوئلے کی کانوں کو چلانے کے لیے مختلف منظوری حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بنایا جائے۔ انہوں نے عہدیداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ انٹرایکٹو سیشنز کا اہتمام کریں تاکہ تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کو نئی سہولت سے واقف کرایا جا سکے۔
مختلف قانونی دفعات جیسے۔ کوئلے کی کان شروع کرنے کے لیے مائننگ پلان اور مائن کلوزر پلان کی منظوری، مائننگ لیز کی منظوری، ماحولیات اور جنگلات کی منظوری، وائلڈ لائف کلیئرنس، سیفٹی، پروجیکٹ سے متاثرہ خاندانوں کی بحالی، مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبود وغیرہ ایک کوئلے کی کان شروع کرنے کی شرطیں ہیں۔ یہ منظوری مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے محکموں/ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے دی جا رہی ہے۔ کچھ منظوریوں کے آن لائن پورٹل ہیں؛ اب بھی زیادہ تر کلیئرنس آف لائن موڈ کے ذریعے دی جا رہی ہیں۔ پراجیکٹ کے حامیوں کو مختلف انتظامی وزارتوں اور سرکاری محکموں سے الگ الگ رجوع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ مطلوبہ منظوریوں کے لیے درخواست دی جا سکے جس کی وجہ سے کوئلے کی کانوں کو چلانے میں تاخیر ہوتی ہے۔
منظوریوں کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنے کے فیصلے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، کوئلہ کی وزارت نے ایک سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس سسٹم کا تصور پیش کیا ہے، جس کے ذریعے پراجیکٹ کا حامی ایک ہی رجسٹریشن انٹرفیس کے ساتھ مطلوبہ منظوری کے لیے درخواست دے سکتا ہے۔ پورٹل کو کوئلے کی کان شروع کرنے کے لیے درکار تمام قانونی منظوریوں (مرکزی وزارتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی حکومت کے محکموں/ایجنسیوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے) درخواستوں اور ان کے متعلقہ عمل کا نقشہ بنانے کی تجویز ہے۔
کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے، ایس ڈبلیو سی ایس کا ایک متحد پلیٹ فارم ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جس میںوقت مقررہ پر مائننگ پلان اور مائن بند کرنے کے پلان کی منظوری کے لیے پہلے سے آپریشنل ماڈیول شامل ہے اور پرویش پورٹل کے ساتھ انضمام، کول بیئرنگ ایریاز (ایکوزیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ) ایکٹ 1957کے سیکشن 8 (1) کے تحت اعتراضات کی ڈیجیٹل قبولیت، تلنگانہ اور مغربی بنگال کا کنسنٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم شامل ہے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے ایس ڈبلیو سی ایس ، پروجیکٹ انفارمیشن اینڈ مینجمنٹ ماڈیول کی اپنی فہرست میں شامل کیا ہے، جس سے کوئلے کی کانوں کی نگرانی اور تیزی سے عمل درآمد میں پروجیکٹ کے حامیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ وزارت اور ریاستی حکام کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کا امکان ہے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ انفارمیشن اور منیجمنٹ ماڈیول کان مختص کئے جانے والے افراد اور وزارت کے درمیان ڈیجیٹل رابطے کو پورا کرتا ہے اور متعلقہ بلاک کے حوالے سے ڈیجیٹل ریزولوشن فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ماڈیول کی اہم خصوصیات میں سے ایک بینک گارنٹی، پیشگی ادائیگی، بڑی منظوری، شوکاز نوٹس اور عدالتی مقدمات کا انتظام ہے۔