Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Launches Project Information & Management Module of Single Window Clearance System (SWCS)
Entire Data on Coal Blocks to be Digitized
14 JUN 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has launched Project Information & Management Module of Single Window Clearance System (SWCS) here today. While launching the new IT- enabled facility, the Secretary Coal Dr. Anil Kumar Jain said that it is an innovative endeavour of the Ministry to create a platform to obtain various clearances for operationalization of coal mines in the country. He called upon the officials to organize interactive sessions in order to make the new facility familiar to all stakeholders.
Various statutory provisions viz. approval of Mining Plan and Mine Closure Plan, Grant of Mining Lease, Environment and Forest Clearances, Wild Life Clearance, Safety, Rehabilitation of project affected families, welfare of workers etc. are the prerequisite for starting of a coal mine. These clearances are being granted by various Central Ministries and State Government departments/agencies. Some of the clearances have their online portals; still most of the clearances are being given through offline mode. The project proponents are required to approach different administrative ministries and Government departments separately to apply for the requisite clearances leading to delay in operationalization of coal mines.
As part of the decision to digitize the clearances, Ministry of Coal has conceptualized a Single Window Clearance System, through which a project proponent can apply for requisite clearances with a single registration interface. The portal is proposed to map applications and their respective process flows for grant of all the statutory clearances required (covering Central Ministries as well as State Government departments/agencies) for starting of a Coal Mine.
To facilitate ease of doing business, a unified platform of SWCS is designed which includes already operational module for approval of mining plan and mine closure plan in a time bound manner and integration with Parivesh Portal, digital acceptance of objection under Section 8 (1) of Coal Bearing Areas (Acquisition & Development) Act, 1957, Consent Management System of Telangana & West Bengal.
Ministry of Coal has added in its kitty of SWCS, Project Information & Management Module, which is likely to facilitate project proponent as well as Ministry and State officials in monitoring and expeditious implementation of coal mines.
This project Information & Management Module caters digital connect between the mine allocattee & Ministry and provides the digital resolution in respect of the respective block. One of the major features of the module is the management of Bank Guarantee, Upfront payment, major clearances, show cause notices and court cases.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने एकल खिड़की समाधान प्रणाली (एसडब्ल्यूसीएस) के परियोजना सूचना और प्रबंधन मॉड्यूल का शुभारंभ किया
कोयला खंडों के संपूर्ण डेटा का डिजिटलीकरण किया जाएगा
14 JUN 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली में एकल खिड़की समाधान प्रणाली (एसडब्ल्यूसीएस) के परियोजना सूचना और प्रबंधन मॉड्यूल का शुभारंभ किया। नई सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी -सक्षम केंद्र का शुभारंभ करते हुए, कोयला सचिव डॉक्टर अनिल कुमार जैन ने कहा कि यह देश में कोयला खदानों के संचालन के लिए विभिन्न स्वीकृति प्राप्त करने के लिए एक मंच बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय का एक अभिनव प्रयास है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से नए केंद्र को सभी हितधारकों से परिचित कराने के लिए बातचीत का सत्र आयोजित करने का आह्वान किया।
विभिन्न वैधानिक प्रावधान जैसे, खनन योजना और खान बंद करने की योजना, खनन पट्टा, पर्यावरण और वन मंजूरी, वन्य जीव मंजूरी, सुरक्षा, परियोजना प्रभावित परिवारों का पुनर्वास, श्रमिकों का कल्याण आदि की मंजूरी, कोयला खदान शुरू करने के लिए आवश्यक शर्तें हैं। ये मंजूरी विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकार के विभागों/एजेंसियों द्वारा दी जा रही हैं। कुछ स्वीकृतियों के लिए अपने ऑनलाइन पोर्टल मौजूद हैं लेकिन अब भी अधिकांश स्वीकृतियां ऑफलाइन मोड के माध्यम से प्रदान की जा रही हैं। परियोजना के प्रस्तावकों को अपेक्षित मंजूरी के आवेदन करने के लिए अलग-अलग प्रशासनिक मंत्रालयों और सरकारी विभागों से संपर्क करने की आवश्यकता होती है, जिससे कोयला खदानों के संचालन में देरी होती है।
स्वीकृति को डिजिटाइज करने के निर्णय के भाग के रूप में, कोयला मंत्रालय ने एकल खिड़की समाधान प्रणाली की अवधारणा तैयार की है, जिसके माध्यम से एक परियोजना प्रस्तावक एकल पंजीकरण इंटरफेस के साथ अपेक्षित मंजूरी के लिए आवेदन कर सकता है। पोर्टल को कोयला खदान शुरू करने के लिए आवश्यक सभी वैधानिक स्वीकृति (केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के साथ-साथ राज्य सरकार के विभागों/एजेंसियों को शामिल करते हुए) प्रदान करने के लिए आवेदनों और उनकी संबंधित प्रक्रिया प्रवाह को मैप करने का प्रस्ताव है।
व्यापार करने में सुगमता की सुविधा के लिए, एसडब्ल्यूसीएस का एक एकीकृत मंच तैयार किया गया है जिसमें खनन योजना के अनुमोदन के लिए पहले से ही परिचालन मॉड्यूल और समयबद्ध तरीके से खदान बंद करने की योजना और प्रवेश पोर्टल के साथ एकीकरण के लिएतेलंगाना और पश्चिम बंगाल के लिए कोयला धारक क्षेत्र (अधिग्रहण और विकास) अधिनियम, 1957, की सहमति प्रबंधन प्रणाली की धारा 8 (1) के अंतर्गत आपत्ति की डिजिटल स्वीकृति शामिल है।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने एसडब्ल्यूसीएस, परियोजना सूचना और प्रबंधन मॉड्यूल की अपने कोष में जोड़ा है, जिससे परियोजना प्रस्तावक के साथ-साथ मंत्रालय और राज्य के अधिकारियों को कोयला खदानों की निगरानी और त्वरित कार्यान्वयन में सुविधा होने की संभावना है।
यह परियोजना सूचना और प्रबंधन मॉड्यूल खान आवंटनकर्ता और मंत्रालय के बीच डिजिटल संपर्क को पूरा करता है और संबंधित ब्लॉक के संबंध में डिजिटल समाधान प्रदान करता है। मॉड्यूल की प्रमुख विशेषताओं में से एक बैंक गारंटी, अग्रिम भुगतान, प्रमुख मंजूरी, कारण बताओ नोटिस और अदालती मामलों का प्रबंधन शामिल है।