कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
आईसीएआर के सत्र में स्कूली शिक्षा में कृषि पाठ्यक्रम को मुख्यधारा में लाने पर मंथन
देश में कृषि की प्रधानता आगे भी रहेगी और विस्तार होगा- श्री तोमर
14 JUN 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) ने स्कूली शिक्षा में कृषि पाठ्यक्रम को मुख्यधारा में लाने के संबंध में आज विचार-मंथन सत्र का आयोजन किया। इसका शुभारंभ केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने किया। इस अवसर पर श्री तोमर ने कहा कि देश में कृषि क्षेत्र का बहुत महत्वपूर्ण स्थान है और बड़ी आबादी की आजीविका कृषि पर निर्भर है। कृषि भारत की ताकत है और इसकी प्रधानता है जो आगे भी रहने वाली है, बल्कि इसका विस्तार भी होगा। इसके मद्देनजर नई शिक्षा नीति के साथ कृषि जगत को जोड़ने का प्रयत्न आईसीएआर ने किया है।
इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी), 2020 के तहत बेहतर शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए कृषि विज्ञान सहित व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रम विकसित करने की दिशा में कृषि शिक्षा प्रणाली को डिजाइन करने पर केंद्रित है। इसलिए, प्राथमिक, मध्य और माध्यमिक विद्यालय स्तर पर एक नया प्रतिमान पेश किया जाएगा, जिसमें कृषि और संबद्ध विज्ञान में छात्रों और युवाओं के विकास के लिए उच्च स्तर पर व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रम शामिल हैं। परिणामस्वरूप, यह विचार-मंथन सत्र कृषि को पाठ्यक्रम में एक विषय के रूप में शामिल करने के लिए नीति एवं विकास में योगदान देगा और विद्यार्थियों को कृषि के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में करियर तलाशने का विकल्प प्रदान करेगा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र ने प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों में भी मेरूदंड की तरह देश का साथ दिया है। हाल ही में कोविड के संकट काल में भी हमारे कृषि क्षेत्र ने सकारात्मक प्रदर्शन किया है। इस क्षेत्र में निरंतर सुधार, निवेश बढ़ाने व तकनीक का समर्थन करने की आवश्यकता रहती है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी भी यहीं चाहते हैं कि इन माध्यमों से किसान समृद्धता की ओर बढ़े और इसी अनुरूप सरकार ने अनेक ठोस कदम उठाए हैं। खेती में अनेक आयाम हैं, जिन पर एक साथ काम करना आवश्यक है, वहीं चुनौतियों का भी रफ्तार से समाधान किया जाता रहा है। इसी कड़ी में स्कूली शिक्षा में कृषि पाठ्यक्रम भी स्थान पाएं तथा कृषि में निरंतरता रहे एवं प्रत्येक भारतवासी का इससे जुड़ाव रहें, यह जरूरी है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि बच्चों में कृषि के प्रति रूझान स्कूलों से ही रहेगा तो वे आगे चलकर कालेज की पढ़ाई के बाद खेती की ओर उन्मुख हो सकेंगे। हमारे किसान स्वाभाविक रूप से स्किल्ड वर्कर है। वर्तमान परिस्थितियों में, आने वाले कल में कृषि का क्षेत्र रोजगार के बहुत सारे अवसर सृजित करने वाला है। उन्होंने इस संबंध में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा कृषि को टेक्नालाजी से जोड़ने एवं एक लाख करोड़ रुपये का कृषि अवसंरचना कोष स्थापित करने का उल्लेख किया।
डेयर के सचिव व आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. त्रिलोचन महापात्र भी मौजूद थे। आईसीएआर के उप महानिदेशक (कृषि शिक्षा) डॉ. आर.सी. अग्रवाल ने देश में कृषि शिक्षा की वर्तमान स्थिति व कृषि शिक्षा को स्कूल स्तर पर लाने की आवश्यकता के बारे में प्रेजेन्टेशन के माध्यम से जानकारी दी। विभिन्न सत्रों में आईसीएआर, एनसीईआरटी और सीबीएसई के अधिकारियों सहित स्कूलों के प्राचार्य, वरिष्ठ शिक्षक व अन्य विशेषज्ञ शामिल हुए, जिन्होंने स्कूली पाठ्यक्रम में कृषि को एक विषय के रूप में शामिल करने की आवश्यकता व प्रक्रिया पर विचार-विमर्श किया। प्रतिनिधियों ने राज्य-केंद्र स्तर पर आवश्यक नीति स्तर के हस्तक्षेप, मौजूदा पाठ्यक्रम पर पुनर्विचार के लिए शिक्षकों के संयुक्त कार्य समूह के विकास व स्कूल स्तर पर कृषि में विषय ज्ञान,शिक्षण कौशल बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक परिवर्तनों पर विचार किया। स्कूली शिक्षा विशेषज्ञ, पैनलिस्ट, पेशेवरों व आईसीएआर के विशेषज्ञों के विमर्श के आधार पर उम्मीद है कि अपनी तरह की यह अनूठी पहल छात्रों व युवाओं को बेहतर कृषि विकास के लिए तैयार करने हेतु स्कूली पाठ्यक्रम में बहुत आवश्यक बदलाव की भावना पैदा करेगी। हमारे कृषि प्रधान देश के लिए, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में यह एक आवश्यक कदम है।
@@@
अ. द / प्र. क

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ICAR holds brainstorming session on mainstreaming agriculture curriculum in school education
The primacy of agriculture in the country will continue and it will expand - Shri Tomar
14 JUN 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) organized a brainstorming session today to mainstream agriculture curriculum in school education. It was inaugurated by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said that agriculture sector occupies a very important place in the country and the livelihood of large population is dependent on agriculture. Agriculture is India's strength and its predominance will not only remain in the future but it will also expand. In view of this, ICAR has made an effort to integrate the agriculture world with the new education policy.
The objective of this event is to focus on designing agricultural education system towards developing vocational curriculum including agricultural science to provide better education under the National Education Policy (NEP), 2020. Therefore, a new paradigm will be introduced at the primary, middle and secondary school levels, with vocational courses at the higher level for the development of students and youth in agriculture and allied sciences. As a result, this brainstorming session will help develop and evolve a policy to include agriculture as a subject in the curriculum and provide students with an option to pursue a career in various fields of agriculture.
Shri Tomar said that the agriculture sector has supported the country like a backbone even in adverse circumstances. Recently, our agriculture sector has performed well despite the Covid crisis. There is a need for continuous improvement, increased investment and technology support in this area. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also wants that farmers should move towards prosperity by adopting these measures and accordingly the government has taken many concrete steps. There are many dimensions in agriculture, on which it is necessary to work together, while the challenges have also been overcome at a fast pace. Towards this end, agricultural curriculum should also find a place in school education and it is necessary that there should be continuity in agriculture and every Indian should be connected with it. Shri Tomar said that if the interest towards agriculture sustains in the children from the school level, then they will be able to move towards agriculture after college. Our farmers are naturally skilled workers. In the present circumstances, the agriculture sector is going to create a lot of employment opportunities in the times to come. In this regard, he mentioned about linking agriculture with technology and setting up of the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund worth Rupees one lakh crore by the central government.
Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary, DARE and Director General of ICAR was present in today’s brainstorming session. ICAR Deputy Director General (Agriculture Education) Dr. R.C. Agrawal gave a presentation on the current status of agricultural education in the country and the need to bring agricultural education at the school level. Principals of schools, senior teachers and other experts including officials of ICAR, NCERT and CBSE participated in various sessions and deliberated upon the need and process to include agriculture as a subject in the school curriculum. The delegates discussed the necessary policy level interventions at the State-Centre level, constitution of a Joint Working Group of teachers to review the existing curriculum and propose changes needed to enhance subject knowledge and teaching skills in agriculture at the school level. Based on the consultations of school education experts, panelists, professionals and experts from ICAR, it is expected that this unique initiative of its kind will create a sense of much needed change in the school curriculum to prepare the students and youth for better agricultural development. For our primarily agricultural economy, this is a necessary step towards building an AatmaNirbhar Bharat, a self-reliant India.