Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Ministry to Organize National Workshop on Dam Safety Act, 2021 Tomorrow
Workshop Aimed at Sensitizing All Stakeholders about the Provisions of the Act and to Brainstorm on Dam Safety Governance
15 JUN 2022 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
Central Water Commission under the aegis of the Department of Water Resources, RD&GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India is organizing a one-day National Workshop on Dam Safety Act, 2021 for Dam Safety Governance in India on 16th June, 2022 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, 15 Janpath, New Delhi. The workshop is aimed at sensitizing all stakeholders about the provisions of the Dam Safety Act, 2021 and to brainstorm on dam safety governance in India.
In India, there are 5334 existing large dams while the other 411 large dams are under various stages of construction. Maharashtra leads with 2394 dams while Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat are at the second and third spots in terms of the number of dams. India’s dams annually store about 300 billion cubic meters of water. These dams are ageing over the years with about 80% of dams exceeding 25 years of age, and over 227 dams exceeding 100 years. The ageing of dams and deferred maintenance of the dam have made dam safety a matter of concern.
The Dam Safety Act, 2021 was enacted by the Parliament and came into force with effect from 30th December 2021. The Act is aimed at ensuring surveillance, inspection, operation and maintenance of the specified dam for prevention of dam failure-related disasters and to provide for an institutional mechanism to ensure their safe functioning.
As per the provisions of the Act, the Central Government has already notified the constitution of the National Committee on Dam Safety (NCDS) under the Chairmanship of the Chairman, Central Water Commission (CWC) to help evolve uniform dam safety policies, protocols and procedures. Further, the National Dam Safety Authority (NDSA) has also been established to function as a regulating body for ensuring the nationwide implementation of dam safety policies and standards.
The Act comprehensively addresses the critical dam safety concerns under prevailing as well as new issues such as climate change, etc. Its key provisions include regular inspection of dams; hazard classification of dams; emergency action plan; comprehensive dam safety review by an independent panel; funds for timely repair and maintenance; operations and maintenance manual; record of incidents and failure; risk assessment study; dam instrumentation including hydro-meteorological and seismological network; accreditation of agencies; emergency flood warning system; and offences and penalty.
The Workshop will be attended by the Ministers/Policymakers and Senior functionaries, Technocrats of MoJS, Central / State / UT Governments, CWC, Academicians, PSUs, private sector and dam owners, all associated with the issue of dams, dam safety governance.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
जलशक्ती मंत्रालय 'धरण सुरक्षितता कायदा, 2021' यावर उद्या घेणार राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळा
15 JUN 2022 9:52AM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या जल संसाधन विभागाअंतर्गत काम करणारा केंद्रीय जल आयोग उद्या दि. 16 जून 2022 रोजी 'धरण सुरक्षितता कायदा, 2021' विषयक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळा घेणार आहे. ही एक दिवसीय कार्यशाळा 'डॉ.आंबेडकर इंटरनॅशनल सेंटर, 15 जनपथ, नवी दिल्ली' येथे आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे. 'धरण सुरक्षा कायदा, 2021' च्या तरतुदींविषयी सर्व संबंधित भागधारकांमध्ये जागृती करणे, आणि भारतात धरण सुरक्षा प्रशासनाविषयी विचारमंथन करणे, असा या कार्यशाळेचा उद्देश आहे.
भारतात सध्या 5334 मोठी धरणे असून, निर्मितीच्या विविध टप्प्यांवर असलेल्या मोठ्या धरणांची संख्या 411 आहे. सर्वाधिक 2394 धरणे महाराष्ट्रात आहेत. त्याखालोखाल मध्यप्रदेशचा दुसरा व गुजरातचा तिसरा क्रमांक लागतो. भारतातील धरणे वर्षाला सुमारे 300 अब्ज घन मीटर पाणी साठवतात. कालानुरूप ही धरणे जुनी होत चालली आहेत. सुमारे 80% धरणे पंचवीस वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त जुनी आहेत तर शंभर वर्षांपेक्षा जुन्या धरणांची संख्या 227 पेक्षा अधिक आहे. धरणांचे वय आणि रखडलेली देखभाल पाहता, धरण सुरक्षा हा चिंतेचा विषय ठरतो.
या कायद्याच्या तरतुदींनुसार, केंद्र सरकारने यापूर्वीच, राष्ट्रीय धरण सुरक्षा समितीची (NCDS) स्थापना केली आहे. केंद्रीय जल आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष हेच या समितीचे अध्यक्ष आहेत. देशात धरण सुरक्षेची एकसमान धोरणे तयार करणे, त्यासाठीच्या प्रक्रिया व नियमावली तयार करणे- असे या समितीचे काम आहे. शिवाय, धरण सुरक्षेची धोरणे आणि त्याची प्रमाणित गुणवत्ता यांची राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी 'राष्ट्रीय धरण सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण' स्थापन करण्यात आले आहे.
उद्याच्या कार्यशाळेमध्ये जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाचे तसेच केंद्र/राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे मंत्री/ धोरणकर्ते, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, तंत्रज्ञ केंद्रीय जल आयोगाचे अधिकारी, अभ्यासक, सार्वजनिक कंपन्या, खासगी कंपन्या, धरणे आणि धरण सुरक्षेशी संबंधित विविध व्यक्ती व संस्थांचा सहभाग असेल.