Ministry of Communications
DoT issues Notice Inviting Applications (NIA) for Auction of Spectrum for IMT/5G Telecom Services
15 JUN 2022 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi is committed to provide affordable, state-of-art high quality telecom services to all the citizens. With considerable success in rolling out widespread 4G services, India is now ready to introduce 5G telecom services in the country.
To facilitate roll-out of 5G and to augment existing telecom services, Department of Telecom has initiated the spectrum auction and Notice Inviting Applications (NIA) has been issued on 15.06.2022.
Highlights of the spectrum auction:
• Spectrum being auctioned: All the available spectrum in 600 MHz, 700 MHz, 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz, 2500 MHz, 3300 MHz, and 26 GHz bands is part of the auction.
• Technology: Spectrum allotted through this auction can be used for 5G (IMT-2020) or any other technology within the scope of Access Service License.
• Process of auction: The auction shall be a Simultaneous Multiple Round Ascending (SMRA) e-auction.
• Quantum: Total of 72097.85 MHz of spectrum has been put to auction.
• Duration of spectrum: Spectrum will be assigned for a period of twenty (20) years.
• Payment: Successful bidders will be allowed to make payment in 20 equal annual installments, duly protecting the NPV at the interest rate of 7.2%.
• Surrender of spectrum: Spectrum acquired through this auction can be surrendered after a minimum period of ten years.
• Spectrum Usage Charge: There will be no Spectrum Usage Charges (SUC) for spectrum acquired in this auction.
• Bank Guarantees: The requirement for a successful bidder to submit a Financial Bank Guarantee (FBG) and Performance Bank Guarantee (PBG) has been dispensed with.
• Captive Non-Public Network: Licensees can set up isolated captive non-public network(s) for industries using the spectrum acquired through this auction.
Further details of spectrum auction including, inter-alia, reserve price, pre-qualification conditions, Earnest Money Deposit (EMD), Auction Rules etc. and other terms & conditions on the above are specified in NIA which can be accessed on DoT website:
https://dot.gov.in/spectrum-management/2886
The spectrum auction will commence on 26.07.2022.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने 5जी के रोल-आउट की सुविधा के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित करने का नोटिस (एनआईए) जारी किया
15 JUN 2022 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार सभी नागरिकों को सस्ती, अत्याधुनिक उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली दूरसंचार सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। भारत व्यापक 4जी सेवाओं को शुरू करने में बड़ी सफलता के साथ अब देश में 5जी दूरसंचार सेवाएं शुरू करने के लिए तैयार है।
5जी के रोल-आउट की सुविधा के लिए और मौजूदा दूरसंचार सेवाओं का विस्तार करने के लिए, दूरसंचार विभाग ने स्पेक्ट्रम नीलामी शुरू की है और आज 15 जून 2022 को इसके लिए नोटिस आमंत्रण आवेदन (एनआईए) जारी किया गया है।
स्पेक्ट्रम नीलामी की मुख्य विशेषताएं :
• नीलामी किए जा रहे स्पेक्ट्रम: 600 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 700 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 800 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 900 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 1800 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 2100 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 2300 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 2500 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 3300 मेगाहर्ट्ज और 26 गीगाहर्ट्ज़ बैंड में उपलब्ध सभी स्पेक्ट्रम इस नीलामी का हिस्सा हैं।
• प्रौद्योगिकी: इस नीलामी के माध्यम से आवंटित स्पेक्ट्रम का उपयोग एक्सेस सर्विस लाइसेंस के दायरे में 5जी (आईएमटी–2020) या किसी अन्य तकनीक के लिए किया जा सकता है।
• नीलामी की प्रक्रिया: यह नीलामी एक साथ कई दौर की आरोही (साईंमल्टेनियस मल्टीपल राउंड असेंडिंग- एसएमआरए) ई-नीलामी होगी।
• मात्रा (क्वांटम): कुल 72097.85 मेगाहर्ट्ज स्पेक्ट्रम की नीलामी की गई है।
• स्पेक्ट्रम की अवधि : इसके स्पेक्ट्रम को बीस (20) वर्षों की अवधि के लिए सौंपा जाएगा।
• भुगतान: सफल बोलीदाताओं को 7.2% की ब्याज दर पर सकल वर्तमान मूल्य (नेट प्रेजेंट वैल्यू – एनपीवी) की विधिवत रक्षा करते हुए 20 समान वार्षिक किश्‍तों में भुगतान करने की अनुमति दी जाएगी।
• स्पेक्ट्रम का समर्पण (सरेंडर) : इस नीलामी के माध्यम से प्राप्त स्पेक्ट्रम को कम से कम दस साल की अवधि के बाद ही सरेंडर किया जा सकता है।
• स्पेक्ट्रम उपयोग शुल्क: इस नीलामी में प्राप्त स्पेक्ट्रम के लिए कोई स्पेक्ट्रम उपयोग शुल्क (एसयूसी) नहीं होगा।
• बैंक गारंटी: एक सफल बोलीदाता के लिए वित्तीय बैंक गारंटी (एफबीजी) और कार्य निष्पादन बैंक गारंटी (पीबीजी) जमा करने की आवश्यकता को समाप्त कर दिया गया है।
• कैप्टिव गैर-सार्वजनिक नेटवर्क: लाइसेंसधारी इस नीलामी के माध्यम से प्राप्त स्पेक्ट्रम का उपयोग करके उद्योगों के लिए पृथक कैप्टिव गैर-सार्वजनिक नेटवर्क स्थापित कर सकते हैं।
अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, आरक्षित मूल्य, पूर्व-योग्यता शर्तों, बयाना राशि जमा (ईएमडी), नीलामी नियम आदि सहित स्पेक्ट्रम नीलामी का और विवरण और उपरोक्त पर अन्य नियम और शर्तें एनआईए में निर्दिष्ट हैं जिन्हें डीओटी वेबसाइट पर देखा जा सकता है:
https://dot.gov.in/spectrum-management/2886
स्पेक्ट्रम की नीलामी 26 जुलाई 2022 से शुरू होगी।