Ministry of Communications
DoT issues Notice Inviting Applications (NIA) for Auction of Spectrum for IMT/5G Telecom Services
15 JUN 2022 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi is committed to provide affordable, state-of-art high quality telecom services to all the citizens. With considerable success in rolling out widespread 4G services, India is now ready to introduce 5G telecom services in the country.
To facilitate roll-out of 5G and to augment existing telecom services, Department of Telecom has initiated the spectrum auction and Notice Inviting Applications (NIA) has been issued on 15.06.2022.
Highlights of the spectrum auction:
• Spectrum being auctioned: All the available spectrum in 600 MHz, 700 MHz, 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz, 2500 MHz, 3300 MHz, and 26 GHz bands is part of the auction.
• Technology: Spectrum allotted through this auction can be used for 5G (IMT-2020) or any other technology within the scope of Access Service License.
• Process of auction: The auction shall be a Simultaneous Multiple Round Ascending (SMRA) e-auction.
• Quantum: Total of 72097.85 MHz of spectrum has been put to auction.
• Duration of spectrum: Spectrum will be assigned for a period of twenty (20) years.
• Payment: Successful bidders will be allowed to make payment in 20 equal annual installments, duly protecting the NPV at the interest rate of 7.2%.
• Surrender of spectrum: Spectrum acquired through this auction can be surrendered after a minimum period of ten years.
• Spectrum Usage Charge: There will be no Spectrum Usage Charges (SUC) for spectrum acquired in this auction.
• Bank Guarantees: The requirement for a successful bidder to submit a Financial Bank Guarantee (FBG) and Performance Bank Guarantee (PBG) has been dispensed with.
• Captive Non-Public Network: Licensees can set up isolated captive non-public network(s) for industries using the spectrum acquired through this auction.
Further details of spectrum auction including, inter-alia, reserve price, pre-qualification conditions, Earnest Money Deposit (EMD), Auction Rules etc. and other terms & conditions on the above are specified in NIA which can be accessed on DoT website:
https://dot.gov.in/spectrum-management/2886
The spectrum auction will commence on 26.07.2022.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
5G चा प्रारंभ करण्याच्या दृष्टीने अर्ज मागवण्यासाठी दूरसंवाद विभागाकडून अधिसूचना जारी
15 JUN 2022 2:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 जून 2022
देशाच्या सर्व नागरिकांना परवडण्याजोग्या दरात, अत्याधुनिक आणि गुणवत्तापूर्ण दूरसंवाद सेवा पुरवण्यासाठी, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील भारत सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे. देशात 4G सेवांची व्याप्ती आणि विस्तार करण्यात सरकारला पुरेसे यश आले असून, त्या आधारावर आता देशात पाचव्या पिढीच्या म्हणजे 5G दूरसंवाद सेवा सुरु करण्यासाठी भारत सज्ज झाला आहे.
5G सेवांचा प्रारंभ करण्याच्या दृष्टीने दूरसंवाद विभागाने स्पेक्ट्रम लिलावाची प्रक्रिया सुरु केली आहे आणि त्यासंबंधाने अर्ज मागविण्याची सूचना (NIA) आज दि. 15.06.2022 रोजी जारी करण्यात आली आहे.
स्पेक्ट्रम लिलावाची ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये-:
• लिलाव होत असलेले स्पेक्ट्रम-: 600 MHz(मेगा हर्ट्झ), 700 MHz, 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz, 2500 MHz, 3300 MHz, आणि 26 GHz या पट्ट्यातील सर्व उपलब्ध स्पेक्ट्रमचा लिलाव होऊ शकेल.
• तंत्रज्ञान-: या लिलावातून वितरित होणारे स्पेक्ट्रम, 5G (IMT-2020) साठी किंवा ऍक्सेस सर्व्हिस लायसन्स च्या कक्षेतील कोणत्याही अन्य तंत्रज्ञानासाठी वापरता येतील.
• लिलावाची प्रक्रिया-: SMRA पद्धतीने म्हणजे एकाचवेळी विविध फेऱ्या होऊन चढत्या क्रमाने व इ-माध्यमातून हा लिलाव होईल.
• आकारमान-: एकूण 72097.85 मेगा हर्ट्झ इतक्या स्पेक्ट्रमचा लिलाव होणार आहे.
• स्पेक्ट्रमचा कालावधी-: वीस (20) वर्षांच्या अवधीसाठी स्पेक्ट्रम देण्यात येईल.
• पैशांचा भरणा-: ज्यांची बोली अंतिम ठरेल, अशा बोलीदाराना 20 समसमान वार्षिक हप्त्यांमध्ये रक्कम भरता येईल.
• स्पेक्ट्रम परत करणेबाबत-: या लिलावामधून घेतलेला स्पेक्ट्रम किमान दहा वर्षांच्या अवधीनंतर परत करता येईल.
• या लिलावातून घेतलेल्या स्पेक्ट्रमवर, SUC अर्थात स्पेक्ट्रम वापरण्याबाबतचे शुल्क लागू नसेल.
• बँक हमी-: बोली अंतिम ठरलेल्या बिडरने FBG म्हणजे वित्तीय बँक हमी आणि PBG म्हणजे कामगिरीवर आधारित बँक हमी देण्याची अट काढून टाकण्यात आली आहे.
• कॅप्टिव्ह नॉन-पब्लिक नेटवर्क-: या लिलावातून घेतलेल्या स्पेक्ट्रमचा वापर करून उद्योगांसाठी परवानाधारकांना विलग कॅप्टिव्ह नॉन-पब्लिक नेटवर्क/ नेटवर्क्स स्थापन करता येतील.
स्पेक्ट्रम लिलावाशी संबंधित इतर बाबी- जसे की- राखीव किंमत, पात्रतापूर्व शर्ती, बयाना रक्कम ठेव, लिलावाचे नियम वगैरे- तसेच अन्य अटी आणि शर्ती, NIA मध्ये नमूद केल्या आहेत. दूरसंचार विभागाच्या संकेतस्थळावर त्या बघता येतील-
https://dot.gov.in/spectrum-management/2886
दि. 26.07.2022 रोजी स्पेक्ट्रम लिलाव सुरु होईल.