Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare will soon launch Art the benefit of pensioners and elder citizensificial Intelligence (AI) enabled Common Single Pension Portal for
Says, AI supported portal will send automatic alerts to pensioners and superannuated elder citizens to bring complete “Ease of Living” for Central Government Pensioners
The Minister interacts with beneficiaries of Bhavishya, a Portal for Pension Payment and Tracking System
More than One Lakh 62 thousand cases have been processed i.e. PPOs issued which includes more than 96,000 e-PPOs through Bhavishya till date: Dr Jitendra Singh
Bhavishya bags 3rd Rank in recently released NeSDA-2021 Assessment among all the Central Government e-Governance Service Delivery Portals
15 JUN 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today informed that the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare will soon launch Artificial Intelligence (AI) enabled Common single Pension Portal for the benefit of pensioners and elder citizens. This will also help seamless processing, tracking and disbursal of pension.
Interacting with beneficiaries of Bhavishya, a Portal for Pension Payment and Tracking System, Dr Jitendra Singh said, in keeping with PM Narendra Modi's motto of “Ease of Living" for all, AI supported portal will send automatic alerts to pensioners and superannuated elder citizens. He said, the Portal will not only enable constant contact with pensioners and their associations across the country but will also regularly receive their inputs, suggestions as well as grievances for prompt response.
Most of the superannuated senior citizens including from paramilitary services and those about to get superannuated lauded the prompt pension processing through the Bhavishya platform and thanked the Union Minister for such seamless seva. Some of the hiccups from the banking side were brought to the notice of the Minister, which he said, would be taken care of automatically in the AI enabled portal with fixed responsibility.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Bhavishya has ensured End-to-End digitization of the Pension processing and payment in tune with Modi Government’s objective of transparency, digitization and service delivery. He also advised the officials to conduct pre-retirement workshops at regular intervals to counsel them and learn from their experiences. The Minister reiterated that pension reforms are not only governance reforms, but have huge positive social implications.
Dr Jitendra Singh also complimented Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare for bagging the 3rd Rank for BHAVISHYA as per the recently released National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment 2021, among all the Central Government e-Governance Service Delivery Portals. He informed that the ranking is based on Accessibility, Content Availability, Ease of Use, Information Security & Privacy, End Service Delivery, Integrated Service Delivery, Status & Request Tracking. The Minister said, being a small Department, it is truly a milestone achievement since this has been done completely in-house by utilising the services of NIC and without spending huge amounts on outsourcing.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the ‘Bhavishya’ platform was made mandatory for all central government departments since 01.01.2017 and this system is at present being successfully implemented in the main Secretariat of 97 Ministries/ Departments including 815 Attached Offices, along with 7,852 DDOs on board. He also informed that as on date, more than 1, 62,000 cases have been processed i.e. PPOs issued which includes more than 96,000 e-PPOs.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Bhavishya 8.0 was released in August, 2020 with this new feature to PUSH the ePPO in Digilocker. Bhavishya’ is the first application to use the Digilocker Id based PUSH Technology of Digilocker and 3892 e-PPOs have been pushed to Digilocker till date. Bhavishya provides an option to retiring employees for linking their Digilocker account with “Bhavishya” to get e-PPO. This initiative has created a permanent record safe from destruction of pensioners. He said, the ‘Bhavishya’ system has now been made available on a Mobile App, thereby making it simple especially for those Para Military Forces who are out in the fields to keep track of their pension cases.
Secretary, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Shri V. Srinivas said, PPO in Digilocker eliminates delays in forwarding PPO to new Pensioners, as well as the necessity of handing over a physical copy. Considering that a very large number of retirees are from CAPFs who serve in far flung areas of the country, such a software is a boon both in terms of Ease of processing as well as speed and accuracy in pension processing.
From the retiree filing his/her papers online till issue of the PPO in electronic format going into the Digilocker, this platform has shown the intention of complete transparency and efficiency of the Government. Every stakeholder has a deadline to complete their part of the pension processing and alerts keep going on the pensioners’ mobile. As was in the past, this obviates the necessity of the retiree to keep chasing his file from seat-to-seat months before his retirement. Since the software is fed with the latest pension rules, the calculation of pension is accurate and as per rule and not based on the interpretation of the dealing staff.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग जल्द ही पेंशनभोगियों और बुजुर्ग नागरिकों के लाभ के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) सक्षम कॉमन सिंगल पेंशन पोर्टल का शुभारंभ करेगा - डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, एआई समर्थित पोर्टल केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के लिए पूर्ण रूप से "जीवन में सुगमता" लाने के लिए पेंशनभोगियों और सेवानिवृत्त वरिष्‍ठ नागरिकों को स्वचालित अलर्ट भेजेगा
मंत्री महोदय ने पेंशन भुगतान और ट्रैकिंग प्रणाली के पोर्टल 'भविष्य' के लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की
एक लाख 62 हजार से अधिक मामलों पर कार्रवाई की गई है यानी पीपीओ जारी किए गए हैं जिसमें भविष्य पोर्टल के माध्यम से अब तक 96,000 से अधिक ई-पीपीओ शामिल हैं: डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह
भविष्य ने केंद्र सरकार के सभी ई-गवर्नेंस सेवा वितरण पोर्टलों के बीच हाल ही में जारी एनईएसडीए-2021 मूल्यांकन में तीसरा स्थान प्राप्त किया
15 JUN 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री, डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज बताया कि पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग जल्द ही पेंशनभोगियों और वृद्ध नागरिकों के लाभ के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) सक्षम कॉमन सिंगल पेंशन पोर्टल का शुभारंभ करेगा। इस पोर्टल से पेंशन के निर्बाध प्रसंस्करण, ट्रैकिंग और वितरण में भी मदद मिलेगी।
पेंशन भुगतान और ट्रैकिंग प्रणाली के लिए एक पोर्टल, 'भविष्य' के लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए, डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सभी के लिए “जीवन में सुगमता” के आदर्श वाक्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए, एआई समर्थित पोर्टल पेंशनभोगियों और सेवानिवृत्त वरिष्‍ठ नागरिकों को स्वचालित अलर्ट भेजेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि पोर्टल न केवल देश भर में पेंशनभोगियों और उनके संघों के साथ निरंतर संपर्क को सक्षम करेगा, बल्कि त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया के लिए उनकी प्रतिक्रिया, सुझाव और शिकायतें भी नियमित रूप से प्राप्त करेगा।
अर्धसैनिक सेवाओं सहित अधिकांश सेवानिवृत्त वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले लोगों ने भविष्य प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से त्वरित पेंशन प्रसंस्करण की सराहना की और इस तरह की निर्बाध सेवा के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय को धन्यवाद दिया। बैंकिंग पक्ष की कुछ अड़चनों को मंत्री महोदय के संज्ञान में लाया गया, जिसके बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि निश्चित दायित्व के साथ एआई सक्षम पोर्टल में स्वचालित रूप से ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 'भविष्य' पोर्टल ने मोदी सरकार के पारदर्शिता, डिजिटलीकरण और सेवा वितरण के उद्देश्य के अनुरूप पेंशन प्रसंस्करण और भुगतान का शुरू से अंत तक डिजिटलीकरण सुनिश्चित किया है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को सलाह दी कि वे नियमित अंतराल पर सेवानिवृत्ति पूर्व कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करें ताकि उन्हें परामर्श दिया जा सके और उनके अनुभवों से सीखा जा सके। मंत्री महोदय ने दोहराया कि पेंशन सुधार न केवल शासन में सुधार हैं, बल्कि इसके व्यापक सकारात्मक सामाजिक प्रभाव भी हैं।
डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह ने केंद्र सरकार के सभी ई-गवर्नेंस सर्विस डिलीवरी पोर्टलों में हाल ही में जारी राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस सर्विस डिलीवरी मूल्यांकन 2021 के अनुसार भविष्य के लिए तीसरी रैंक हासिल करने के लिए पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने बताया कि रैंकिंग एक्सेसिबिलिटी, कंटेंट की उपलब्धता, उपयोग में आसानी, सूचना सुरक्षा और गोपनीयता, अंतिम सेवा वितरण, एकीकृत सेवा वितरण, स्थिति तथा अनुरोध ट्रैकिंग पर आधारित है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि एक छोटा विभाग होने के नाते, यह वास्तव में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है क्योंकि यह पूरी तरह से एनआईसी की सेवाओं का उपयोग करके और आउटसोर्सिंग पर भारी मात्रा में खर्च किए बिना पूरी तरह से इन-हाउस निर्माण किया गया है।
डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 01.01.2017 से केंद्र सरकार के सभी विभागों के लिए 'भविष्य' प्लेटफॉर्म अनिवार्य कर दिया गया था और वर्तमान में यह प्रणाली 97 मंत्रालयों/विभागों के मुख्य सचिवालय में 815 संलग्न कार्यालयों के साथ-साथ 7,852 डीडीओ में सफलतापूर्वक लागू की जा रही है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि अब तक 1,62,000 से अधिक मामलों पर कार्रवाई की गई है यानी पीपीओ जारी किए गए हैं जिनमें 96,000 से अधिक ई-पीपीओ शामिल हैं।
डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भविष्य 8.0 को डिजिलॉकर में ईपीपीओ को शामिल करने के लिए इस नई सुविधा के साथ अगस्त, 2020 में जारी किया गया था। भविष्य' डिजिलॉकर की डिजिलॉकर आईडी आधारित पुश तकनीक का उपयोग करने वाला पहला एप्लिकेशन है और अब तक 3892 ई-पीपीओ को डिजिलॉकर में शामिल किया जा चुका है। भविष्य सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों को ई-पीपीओ प्राप्त करने के लिए अपने डिजिलॉकर खाते को "भविष्य" से जोड़ने का विकल्प प्रदान करता है। इस पहल ने पेंशनभोगियों के नष्ट होने से सुरक्षित एक स्थायी रिकॉर्ड बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा, 'भविष्य' प्रणाली अब एक मोबाइल ऐप पर उपलब्ध करा दी गई है, जिससे विशेष रूप से उन अर्धसैनिक बलों के लिए अपने पेंशन मामलों पर नज़र रखना आसान हो गया है जो अपनी तैनाती के दौरान मैदान में हैं।"
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के सचिव, श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने कहा कि डिजिलॉकर में पीपीओ नए पेंशनभोगियों को पीपीओ अग्रेषित करने में देरी के साथ-साथ एक भौतिक प्रति सौंपने की आवश्यकता को समाप्त करता है। यह देखते हुए कि बहुत बड़ी संख्या में सेवानिवृत्त सीएपीएफ से हैं जो देश के दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में सेवा करते हैं, उनके लिए ऐसा सॉफ्टवेयर जो प्रसंस्करण में आसानी और पेंशन प्रसंस्करण में सुगमता और सटीकता के रूप में एक वरदान है।
सेवानिवृत्त व्यक्ति से अपने कागजात ऑनलाइन दाखिल करने से लेकर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रारूप में पीपीओ जारी करने तक डिजिलॉकर में जाने तक, इस मंच ने सरकार की पूर्ण पारदर्शिता और दक्षता की इच्छ को प्रदर्शित किया है। प्रत्येक हितधारक के पास पेंशन प्रसंस्करण के अपने हिस्से को पूरा करने की समय सीमा होती है और पेंशनभोगियों के मोबाइल पर अलर्ट जारी होता है। जैसा कि पहले होता था, इससे सेवानिवृत्त व्यक्ति को सेवानिवृत्ति के महीनों पहले से सीट-दर-सीट अपनी फाइल का पता लगाने की आवश्यकता समाप्त हो जाती है। चूंकि सॉफ्टवेयर में नवीनतम पेंशन नियमों को शामिल किया गया है, इसलिये पेंशन की गणना सटीक और नियम के अनुसार होती है और संबंधित कर्मचारियों की व्याख्या पर आधारित नहीं होती है।