Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare will soon launch Art the benefit of pensioners and elder citizensificial Intelligence (AI) enabled Common Single Pension Portal for
Says, AI supported portal will send automatic alerts to pensioners and superannuated elder citizens to bring complete “Ease of Living” for Central Government Pensioners
The Minister interacts with beneficiaries of Bhavishya, a Portal for Pension Payment and Tracking System
More than One Lakh 62 thousand cases have been processed i.e. PPOs issued which includes more than 96,000 e-PPOs through Bhavishya till date: Dr Jitendra Singh
Bhavishya bags 3rd Rank in recently released NeSDA-2021 Assessment among all the Central Government e-Governance Service Delivery Portals
15 JUN 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today informed that the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare will soon launch Artificial Intelligence (AI) enabled Common single Pension Portal for the benefit of pensioners and elder citizens. This will also help seamless processing, tracking and disbursal of pension.
Interacting with beneficiaries of Bhavishya, a Portal for Pension Payment and Tracking System, Dr Jitendra Singh said, in keeping with PM Narendra Modi's motto of “Ease of Living" for all, AI supported portal will send automatic alerts to pensioners and superannuated elder citizens. He said, the Portal will not only enable constant contact with pensioners and their associations across the country but will also regularly receive their inputs, suggestions as well as grievances for prompt response.
Most of the superannuated senior citizens including from paramilitary services and those about to get superannuated lauded the prompt pension processing through the Bhavishya platform and thanked the Union Minister for such seamless seva. Some of the hiccups from the banking side were brought to the notice of the Minister, which he said, would be taken care of automatically in the AI enabled portal with fixed responsibility.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Bhavishya has ensured End-to-End digitization of the Pension processing and payment in tune with Modi Government’s objective of transparency, digitization and service delivery. He also advised the officials to conduct pre-retirement workshops at regular intervals to counsel them and learn from their experiences. The Minister reiterated that pension reforms are not only governance reforms, but have huge positive social implications.
Dr Jitendra Singh also complimented Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare for bagging the 3rd Rank for BHAVISHYA as per the recently released National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment 2021, among all the Central Government e-Governance Service Delivery Portals. He informed that the ranking is based on Accessibility, Content Availability, Ease of Use, Information Security & Privacy, End Service Delivery, Integrated Service Delivery, Status & Request Tracking. The Minister said, being a small Department, it is truly a milestone achievement since this has been done completely in-house by utilising the services of NIC and without spending huge amounts on outsourcing.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the ‘Bhavishya’ platform was made mandatory for all central government departments since 01.01.2017 and this system is at present being successfully implemented in the main Secretariat of 97 Ministries/ Departments including 815 Attached Offices, along with 7,852 DDOs on board. He also informed that as on date, more than 1, 62,000 cases have been processed i.e. PPOs issued which includes more than 96,000 e-PPOs.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Bhavishya 8.0 was released in August, 2020 with this new feature to PUSH the ePPO in Digilocker. Bhavishya’ is the first application to use the Digilocker Id based PUSH Technology of Digilocker and 3892 e-PPOs have been pushed to Digilocker till date. Bhavishya provides an option to retiring employees for linking their Digilocker account with “Bhavishya” to get e-PPO. This initiative has created a permanent record safe from destruction of pensioners. He said, the ‘Bhavishya’ system has now been made available on a Mobile App, thereby making it simple especially for those Para Military Forces who are out in the fields to keep track of their pension cases.
Secretary, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Shri V. Srinivas said, PPO in Digilocker eliminates delays in forwarding PPO to new Pensioners, as well as the necessity of handing over a physical copy. Considering that a very large number of retirees are from CAPFs who serve in far flung areas of the country, such a software is a boon both in terms of Ease of processing as well as speed and accuracy in pension processing.
From the retiree filing his/her papers online till issue of the PPO in electronic format going into the Digilocker, this platform has shown the intention of complete transparency and efficiency of the Government. Every stakeholder has a deadline to complete their part of the pension processing and alerts keep going on the pensioners’ mobile. As was in the past, this obviates the necessity of the retiree to keep chasing his file from seat-to-seat months before his retirement. Since the software is fed with the latest pension rules, the calculation of pension is accurate and as per rule and not based on the interpretation of the dealing staff.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے مطابق پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کا محکمہ جلد ہی پنشن یافتگان اور بزرگ شہریوں کے فائدے کے لئے مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والا کامن سنگل پنشن پورٹل کا آغاز کرے گا
مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والا یہ پورٹل مرکزی حکومت کے پنشن یافتگان اور معمر شہریوں کو خودکار طریقے سے باخبر رکھے گا تاکہ مرکزی حکومت کے پنشن یافتگان مکمل طور سے ’’آسان زندگی گزاریں‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے پنشن کی ادائیگی اور ٹریکنگ سسٹم کے لئے وقف پورٹل بھویشیہ کے استفادہ کرنے والوں سے بات چیت کی
ایک لاکھ 62 ہزار سے زیادہ کیسوں پر کارروائی کی گئی ہے یعنی پنشن کی ادائیگی کے احکامات جاری کئے گئے ہیں جن میں بھویشیہ کے ذریعے 96,000 سے زیادہ پنشن کی ادائیگی کے ای-احکامات شامل ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
بھویشیہ نے حال ہی میں جاری نیسدا-2021 جائزے میں مرکزی حکومت کے تمام ای-گورننس سروس ڈیلیوری پورٹلز میں تیسرا مقام حاصل کیا ہے
15 JUN 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے مملکتی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج بتایا کہ پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کا محکمہ جلد ہی پنشن پانے والوں اور بزرگ شہریوں کے فائدے کے لئے مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والا کامن سنگل پنشن پورٹل کا آغاز کرے گا جو پنشن کی بے خلل پروسیسنگ، ٹریکنگ اور تقسیم میں بھی معاون ہو گا۔
پنشن کی ادائیگی اور ٹریکنگ سسٹم کے لئے ایک پورٹل بھویشیہ سے استفادہ کرنے والوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ پورٹل وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ’’سب کے لئے زندگی میں آسانی‘‘ کے نصب العین کے مطابق ہے اور مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والا یہ پورٹل پنشن پانے والوں اور ملازمت سے سبکدوش بزرگ شہریوں کو خودکار الرٹ بھیجے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پورٹل نہ صرف ملک بھر کے پنشن پانے والوں اور ان کے متعلقین کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطہ قائم کر سکے گا بلکہ ان کے ان پٹ، تجاویز اور فوری جواب کے لئے شکایات بھی باقاعدگی سے وصول کرے گا۔
نیم فوجی خدمات سے تعلق رکھنے والے اور ملازمت سے فارغ ہونے والے بیشتر بزرگ شہریوں نے بھویشیہ پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے فوری پنشن پروسیسنگ کی ستائش کی اور مرکزی وزیر کا اس طرح کی ہموار خدمت کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ بینکنگ کی طرف سے کچھ رکاوٹوں کو وزیر کے نوٹس میں لایا گیا تھا جس کے بارے میں انہوں نے کہا کہ مقررہ ذمہ داری کے ساتھ مصنوعی ذہانت والے پورٹل میں خود بخود ان کا خیال رکھا جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ شفافیت، ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے مودی حکومت کے مقصد کے مطابق بھویشیہ نے پنشن پروسیسنگ اور ادائیگی کے اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ڈیجیٹائزیشن کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے افسران کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ باقاعدہ وقفوں سے قبل از ریٹائرمنٹ ورکشاپس منعقد کریں تاکہ ان کی مشاورت کی جاسکے اور ان کے تجربات سے سیکھیں۔ وزیر نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ پنشن اصلاحات نہ صرف گورننس اصلاحات ہیں بلکہ اس کے بڑے مثبت سماجی مضمرات ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مرکزی حکومت کے تمام ای گورننس سروس ڈیلیوری پورٹلز میں حال ہی میں جاری کردہ نیشنل ای گورننس سروس ڈیلیوری اسیسمنٹ 2021 کے مطابق بھویشیہ کے تیسرا مقام حاصل کرنے پر پنشن اور پنشن پانے والوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کی بھی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ درجہ بندی رسائی، مواد کی دستیابی، استعمال میں آسانی، انفارمیشن سیکیورٹی اور پرائیویسی، اینڈ سروس ڈیلیوری، انٹیگریٹڈ سروس ڈیلیوری، اسٹیٹس اور درخواست کی ٹریکنگ پر مبنی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ایک چھوٹا محکمہ ہونے کے ناطے یہ واقعی ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے کیونکہ این آئی سی کی خدمات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے یہ کام آؤٹ سورسنگ پر بھاری رقم خرچ کئے بغیر مکمل طور پر اندرون ملک کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 01.01.2017 سے مرکزی حکومت کے تمام محکموں کے لئے ’بھویشیہ‘ پلیٹ فارم کو لازمی قرار دیدیا گیا تھا۔ یہ نظام اب 97 وزارتوں/محکموں کے مرکزی سیکرٹریٹ میں کامیابی سے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے جس میں 815 منسلک دفاتر اور 7,852 ڈی ڈی اوز شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ آج تک 1,62,000 سے زیادہ کیسز پر کارروائی ہو چکی ہے یعنی پنشن کی ادائیگی کے احکامات جاری کر دئیے گئے ہیں جن میں 96,000 سے زیادہ ای-احکامات شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھویشیہ 8.0 اس نئی خصوصیت کے ساتھ اگست 2020 میں ڈیجی لاکر میں ای پی پی او کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے جاری کیا گیا تھا۔ بھویشیہ ڈیجی لاکر آئی ڈی پر مبنی پش ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرنے والی پہلی ایپلی کیشن ہے اور آج تک 3892 ای احکامات کو ڈیجی لاکر پر پش کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بھویشیہ سسٹم کو اب ایک موبائل ایپ پر بھی دستیاب کرا دیا گیا ہے۔ اس طرح اسے خاص طور پر نیم فوجی جوانوں کے لئے آسان بنا دیا گیا ہے۔
پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب وی سری نواس نے کہا کہ ڈیجی لاکر میں پی پی او نئے پنشن یافتگان کو پی پی او بھیجنے میں تاخیر کو ختم کرتا ہے اور ساتھ ہی ایک فزیکل کاپی حوالے کرنے کی ضرورت کو بھی ختم کرتا ہے۔
اس بات پر غور کرتے ہوئے کہ ریٹائر ہونے والوں کی ایک بہت بڑی تعداد سی اے پی ایف والوں کی ہے جو ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں خدمات انجام دیتے ہیں۔
ریٹائر ہونے والوں کے اپنے کاغذات آن لائن داخل کرنے سے لے کر ڈیجی لاکر میں الیکٹرانک فارمیٹ میں پی پی او جاری کئے جانے تک یہ پلیٹ فارم حکومت کی طرف سے مکمل شفافیت اور موثر کارکردگی کا عزم کا مظہر ہے۔ ہر ذمہ دار کے پاس پنشن پروسیسنگ کے اپنے حصے کو مکمل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ ہوتی ہے اور پنشن پانے والے کے موبائل پر الرٹس جاری رہتے ہیں۔ ماضی کے برعکس یہ ریٹائر ہونے والے کو ریٹائرمنٹ سے کئی مہینوں پہلے اپنی فائل کا میز در میزتک تعاقب کرنے کی ضرورت سے نجات دلاتا ہے۔ چونکہ سافٹ ویئر میں پنشن کے تازہ ترین قواعد و ضوابط موجود ہیں اس لئے پنشن کا حساب کتاب درست اور اصول کے مطابق ہے یعنی ڈیلنگ اسٹاف کے اندازے اور ترجمانی کے مطابق نہیں۔