Ministry of Science & Technology
Newly developed ultrathin heteroprotein film: better alternative to isolated protein films
15 JUN 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have developed ultra-thin heteroprotein films with excellent thermal, mechanical and pH stability which can pave the way for expanding applications of thin films in biomedical and food packaging industries. These films are much thinner as compared to the other protein or plastic films. They are soft and thin and have the advantage of being more flexible than the other films.
In the recent past, several modifications of these protein films with the help of suitable heteroprotein complexes were reported by different research groups. These complexes were usually developed from bulk solutions.
A research group from the physical sciences division of Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Guwahati, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology, has successfully developed ultrathin monolayer protein films consisting of two globular proteins: bovine serum albumin (BSA) and lysozyme (Lys). They used the technique called using Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) technique which gives the films thickness in the order of nanometer.
This research work is led by Dr. Sarathi Kundu, Associate Professor, along with Mr. Raktim J. Sarmah, SRF, a Ph.D. student developed a monolayer heteroprotein film – the first one using this technique. They explored the different structures and morphologies of this complex films at variable pH conditions to explore its stability and related properties.
The complex formation between the two proteins occurred at a unique pH of 9.2 as a result of an electrostatic attraction along with hydrophobic interactions. This monolayer complex was formed at the air-water interface, which was later transferred to the silicon substrates at a surface pressure of 18 mN/m for further study. It was shown that the monolayers at the air-water interface can hold its intrinsic structure for a sufficiently longer period of time due to the complexation forming a highly stable film.
Films of such protein complex of BSA and Lys can be useful for fabricating highly stable biodegradable thin films of different protein complexes for expanding its applications in the area of thin-film technology. Diverse physicochemical methods such as parameter alteration or incorporation of different fatty acids or polyol moieties (glycerol, starch, gelatin, etc.) into this protein complex can make the film free standing for diverse applications. This research work was recently published in the esteemed journal of Food Hydrocolloids under the reputed Elsevier publishers.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodhyd.2022.107788

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نئی تیار کردہ انتہائی پتلی ہیٹرو پروٹین فلم (جھِلّی): الگ تھلگ پروٹین فلموں کا ایک بہتر متبادل ہو سکتا ہے
15 JUN 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
سائنسدانوں نے بہترین تھرمل، مکینیکل اور پی ایچ استحکام کے ساتھ انتہائی پتلی ہیٹروپروٹین فلمیں تیار کی ہیں جو بایومیڈیکل اور فوڈ پیکیجنگ انڈسٹریز میں پتلی فلموں کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے راہ ہموار کر سکتی ہیں۔ یہ فلمیں دیگر پروٹین یا پلاسٹک فلموں کے مقابلے میں بہت پتلی ہیں۔ وہ نرم اور پتلی ہیں اور دیگر فلموں کے مقابلے میں زیادہ لچکدار ہونے کی بنا پر فائدے مند ہیں ۔
ماضی قریب میں، مختلف تحقیقی گروپوں کے ذریعہ مناسب مختلف پروٹین والے مرکب کی مدد سے ان پروٹین فلموں میں کئی ترمیمات کئے جانے کی اطلاعات ہیں ۔ یہ مرکب عام طور پر بڑح محلول سے تیار کیے گئے تھے۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ اسٹڈی ان سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی (آئی اے ایس ایس ٹی ) گوہاٹی ،جو، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ کے تحت ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے ،کے فزیکل سائنسز ڈویژن کے ایک تحقیقی گروپ نے کامیابی کے ساتھ انتہائی مہین ایک پرت وا لی پروٹین فلمیں تیار کی ہیں جن میں دو کرہ نما پروٹین ہیں: بوائن سیرم البومین( بی ایس اے) اورلائیسوزائم (ایل وائی ایس) ۔ انہوں نے اس تکنیک کا استعمال کیا جسے لینگ موئر بلاجیٹ (ایل بی) تکنیک کہا جاتا ہے جو فلموں کو نینو میٹر کی ترتیب کے مطابق موٹائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اس تحقیقی کام کی قیادت ڈاکٹر سارتھی کنڈو، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر کر رہے ہیں،اور اس کام میں ان کا ساتھ مسٹر رکتم جے دےرہے ہیں۔پی ایچ ڈی کے ایک طالب علم سرماہ، ایس آر ایف نے ایک واحد پرت والی مختلف پروٹین پر مبنی فلم تیار کی، جو کہ اس تکنیک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کی جانے والی پہلی فلم ہے۔ انہوں نے اس مرکباتی فلم کے مختلف ڈھانچوں اور شکلوں کو ،متغیر پی ایچ حالات میں اس کے استحکام اور متعلقہ خصوصیات کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے دریافت کیا۔
ہائیڈروفوبک تعاملات کے ساتھ الیکٹرو اسٹاٹک کشش کے نتیجے میں دو پروٹینس کے درمیان پیچیدہ تشکیل 9.2 کے منفردپی ایچ پر واقع ہوئی۔ یہ مونولیئر کمپلیکس ایئر واٹر انٹرفیس پر تشکیل دیا گیا تھا، جسے بعد میں مزید مطالعہ کے لیے 18ایم این / ایم کے سطحی دباؤ پر سلیکون سبسٹریٹس میں منتقل کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ دکھایا گیا تھا کہ ہوا کے پانی کے انٹرفیس پرمونو لیئرس اس کی اندرونی ساخت کو کافی لمبے عرصے تک برقرار رکھ سکتے ہیں جس کی وجہ سے مرکب کی تیاری سے ایک انتہائی مستحکم فلم بنائی جاتی ہے۔
بی ایس اے اور ایل وائی ایس کے اس طرح کے پروٹین کمپلیکس کی فلمیں ، مختلف پروٹین کمپلیکس کی انتہائی مستحکم حیاتیاتی اعتبار سے مٹی میں مل جانے کے لائق مہین فلموں کو بنانے کے لیے کارآمد ہو سکتی ہیں تاکہ مہین فلم ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں اس کے استعمال کو وسعت دی جا سکے۔ متنوع طبیعیاتی اور کیمیائی طریقے جیسے پیرامیٹر میں ردوبدل یا مختلف شحمی تیزابوں یا پولیول موئیٹیز (گلیسرول، نشاستہ، جیلیٹن، وغیرہ) کو اس پروٹین کمپلیکس میں شامل کرنا فلم کو مختلف طرح کے استعمالات کے لیے آزاد ی دے سکتا ہے۔ یہ تحقیقی کام حال ہی میں معروف ایلسیویئر پبلشرز کے تحت فوڈ ہائیڈروکولائیڈز کے مؤقر جریدے میں شائع ہوا ہے۔