Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IBBI amends Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Grievance and Complaint Handling Procedure) Regulations, 2017 and the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Inspection and Investigation) Regulations, 2017
15 JUN 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to put in place, a streamlined and swift complaint handling procedure, the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India notified the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Grievance and Complaint Handling Procedure) (Amendment) Regulations, 2022 and the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Inspection and Investigation) (Amendment) Regulations, 2022 to amend the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Grievance and Complaint Handling Procedure) Regulations, 2017 and the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Inspection and Investigation) Regulations, 2017.
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (Code) read with Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Grievance and Complaint Handling Procedure) Regulations, 2017 provide mechanism for redressal of complaints and grievances filed against insolvency professionals, insolvency professional agencies and information utilities. Further the Code read with Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Inspection and Investigation) Regulations, 2017 provide mechanism for carrying out inspections and investigations on insolvency professional agencies, insolvency professionals and information utilities and passing orders by Disciplinary Committee.
The mechanism of complaint/ grievance redressal and subsequent enforcement action has been amended to have expeditious redressal and also to avoid placing undue burden on the service providers. To curtail such delays and to ensure expeditious and result oriented enforcement mechanism, the Amendment Regulations provides for following:
• Revisions in various timelines related to enforcement process provided in the (Grievance and Complaint Handling Procedure) Regulations, 2017 and (Inspection and Investigation) Regulations, 2017 for addressing the issue of delay in present mechanism.
• Effective participation of IPAs in regulating the IPs through examination of grievances received against IPs.
• Intimation to Committee of Creditor (CoC)/ Adjudicating Authority (AA) about the outcome of Disciplinary Committee (DC) order.
The Amendment Regulations are effective from 14th June, 2022. These are available at www.ibbi.gov.in.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
بی بی آئی نے بھارت کے دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ بورڈ (شکایات اور شکایات سے نمٹنے کے طریقہ کار) ریگولیشن 2017 اور بھارت کے دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ کے بورڈ (معائنہ اور تحقیق) ریگولیشن 2047 میں ترمیم کی
15 JUN 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
ایک ہموار اور تیز شکایت سے نمٹنے کے طریقہ کار کو نافذ کرنے کے مقصد سے، دیوالیہ اور دیوالیہ پن بورڈ آف انڈیا نے دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن بورڈ آف انڈیا (شکایت اور شکایت سے نمٹنے کا طریقہ کار) (ترمیمی) ضوابط، 2022 اور دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن بورڈ آف انڈیا (معائنہ اور تفتیش) (ترمیمی) ضوابط، 2022 ہندوستان کے دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن کے بورڈ (شکایات اور شکایت سے نمٹنے کے طریقہ کار) کے ضوابط، 2017 اور دیوالیہ اور دیوالیہ پن بورڈ آف انڈیا (معائنہ اور تفتیش) کے ضوابط، 2022 میں ترمیم کو مشتہر کیا ہے۔
دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن کا ضابطہ، 2016 (کوڈ) دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن بورڈ آف انڈیا (شکایات اور شکایات سے نمٹنے کے طریقہ کار) کے ضوابط کے ساتھ ، 2017 دیوالیہ پن کے پیشہ ور افراد، دیوالیہ پیشہ ور ایجنسیوں اور معلومات کے خلاف درج کردہ شکایات اور شکایات کے ازالے کا طریقہ کار فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن بورڈ آف انڈیا (معائنہ اور تفتیش) کے ضوابط کے ضابطہ، 2017 دیوالیہ پیشہ ور ایجنسیوں، نادہندہ پیشہ ور افراد اور معلوماتی افادیت پر معائنہ اور تحقیقات کرنے اور تادیبی کمیٹی کی طرف سے احکامات پاس کرنے کا طریقہ کار فراہم کرتا ہے۔
شکایت/شکایت کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار اور بعد ازاں نفاذ کی کارروائی میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے تاکہ فوری ازالہ ہو سکے اور سروس فراہم کرنے والوں پر غیر ضروری بوجھ ڈالنے سے بھی بچا جا سکے۔ اس طرح کی تاخیر کو کم کرنے اور تیز رفتار اور نتیجہ پر مبنی نفاذ کے طریقہ کار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ترمیمی ضوابط درج ذیل کے لیے فراہم کرتے ہیں:
• موجودہ طریقہ کار میں تاخیر کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے (شکایت اور شکایت سے نمٹنے کے طریقہ کار) کے ضوابط، 2017 اور (معائنہ اور تفتیش) ضوابط، 2017 میں فراہم کردہ نفاذ کے عمل سے متعلق مختلف عمل کے لئے مقررہ مدت پر نظرثانی۔
• آئی پی کے خلاف موصول ہونے والی شکایات کی جانچ کے ذریعے آئی پی کو ریگولیٹ کرنے میں آئی پی اے کی مؤثر شرکت۔
• انضباطی کمیٹی (ڈی سی ) کے حکم کے نتائج کے بارے میں قرض دہندہ کی کمیٹی (سی او سی)/ فیصلہ کن اتھارٹی (ا ے اے ) کو اطلاع فراہم کرنا۔
• ریگولیشن میں یہ ترمیمات آج سے نافذ ہو گئی ہیں، ان کی تفصیلات : www.ibbi.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔