Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IBBI amends Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Grievance and Complaint Handling Procedure) Regulations, 2017 and the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Inspection and Investigation) Regulations, 2017
15 JUN 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to put in place, a streamlined and swift complaint handling procedure, the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India notified the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Grievance and Complaint Handling Procedure) (Amendment) Regulations, 2022 and the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Inspection and Investigation) (Amendment) Regulations, 2022 to amend the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Grievance and Complaint Handling Procedure) Regulations, 2017 and the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Inspection and Investigation) Regulations, 2017.
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (Code) read with Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Grievance and Complaint Handling Procedure) Regulations, 2017 provide mechanism for redressal of complaints and grievances filed against insolvency professionals, insolvency professional agencies and information utilities. Further the Code read with Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Inspection and Investigation) Regulations, 2017 provide mechanism for carrying out inspections and investigations on insolvency professional agencies, insolvency professionals and information utilities and passing orders by Disciplinary Committee.
The mechanism of complaint/ grievance redressal and subsequent enforcement action has been amended to have expeditious redressal and also to avoid placing undue burden on the service providers. To curtail such delays and to ensure expeditious and result oriented enforcement mechanism, the Amendment Regulations provides for following:
• Revisions in various timelines related to enforcement process provided in the (Grievance and Complaint Handling Procedure) Regulations, 2017 and (Inspection and Investigation) Regulations, 2017 for addressing the issue of delay in present mechanism.
• Effective participation of IPAs in regulating the IPs through examination of grievances received against IPs.
• Intimation to Committee of Creditor (CoC)/ Adjudicating Authority (AA) about the outcome of Disciplinary Committee (DC) order.
The Amendment Regulations are effective from 14th June, 2022. These are available at www.ibbi.gov.in.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईबीबीआई ने भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (शिकायत और शिकायत प्रबंधन प्रक्रिया) विनियमन, 2017 और भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (निरीक्षण और जांच) विनियमन, 2017 में संशोधन किया
15 JUN 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड ने एक सुव्यवस्थित और त्वरित शिकायत निवारण प्रक्रिया को स्थापित करने के लिए दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (शिकायत और मुकदमा से निपटने की प्रक्रिया) विनियमन, 2017 और भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (निरीक्षण और जांच) विनियमन, 2017 में संशोधन करके भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (शिकायत और मुकदमा से निपटने की प्रक्रिया) (संशोधन) विनियमन, 2022 और भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (निरीक्षण और जांच) (संशोधन) विनियमन, 2022 अधिसूचित किया।
दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता कोड, 2016 (कोड) को भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (शिकायत और मुकदमा से निपटने की प्रक्रिया) विनियमन, 2017 के साथ पढ़ा जाता है, जो दिवाला पेशेवरों, दिवाला पेशेवर एजेंसियों और सूचना उपयोगिताओं के खिलाफ दायर शिकायतों और मुकदमों के निवारण के लिए तंत्र प्रदान करता है। इसके अलावा, भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (निरीक्षण और जांच) विनियमन, 2017 के साथ पठित कोड यानी संहिता दिवाला पेशेवर एजेंसियों, दिवाला पेशेवरों और सूचना उपयोगिताओं का निरीक्षण और जांच करने और अनुशासन समिति द्वारा आदेश पारित करने के लिए तंत्र प्रदान करती है।
शिकायत/मुकदमों के निवारण तंत्र और बाद में प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई में संशोधन किया गया है ताकि शीघ्र निवारण किया जा सके और सेवा प्रदाताओं पर अनुचित बोझ डालने से बचा जा सके। इस तरह की देरी को कम करने और त्वरित और परिणामोन्मुखी प्रवर्तन तंत्र सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, संशोधन विनियमन में निम्नलिखित प्रावधान है:
• वर्तमान तंत्र में विलंब की समस्या के समाधान के लिए (शिकायत और मुकदमें से निपटने की प्रक्रिया) विनियम, 2017 और (निरीक्षण और जांच) विनियम, 2017 में प्रदान की गई प्रवर्तन प्रक्रिया से संबंधित विभिन्न समयसीमा में संशोधन।
· आईपी के खिलाफ प्राप्त शिकायतों की जांच के माध्यम से आईपी को विनियमित करने में आईपीए की प्रभावी भागीदारी।
• अनुशासन समिति (डीसी) के आदेश के परिणाम के बारे में लेनदार की समिति (सीओसी) निर्णायक प्राधिकरण (एए) को सूचना प्रदान करना।
संशोधन विनियम 14 जून, 2022 से प्रभावी हैं। ये www.ibbi.gov.in. पर उपलब्ध हैं।