Ministry of Defence
Short-Range Ballistic Missile, Prithvi-II, successfully tested
15 JUN 2022 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
A successful training launch of a Short-Range Ballistic Missile, Prithvi-II was carried out on June 15, 2022 at approximately 1930 hrs from the Integrated Test Range, Chandipur, Odisha. The missile is a proven system and is capable of striking targets with a very high degree of precision.
The user training launch successfully validated all operational and technical parameters of the missile.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पृथ्वी-2 या कमी पल्ल्याच्या बॅलिस्टिक क्षेपणास्त्राची यशस्वी चाचणी
15 JUN 2022 10:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 जून 2022
पृथ्वी-2 या कमी पल्ल्याच्या बॅलिस्टिक क्षेपणास्त्राची 15 जून 2022 रोजी ओदिशातील चंडीपूर इथल्या एकात्मिक प्रक्षेपण चाचणी केंद्रातून संध्याकाळी साडेसातच्या सुमारास यशस्वी चाचणी करण्यात आली. हे क्षेपणास्त्र एक सिद्ध झालेली प्रणाली आहे आणि लक्ष्यावर अचूक मारा करण्यास सक्षम आहे.
या चाचणी दरम्यान क्षेपणास्त्राच्या सर्व परिचालन आणि तांत्रिक मापदंडांची यशस्वी पडताळणी करण्यात आली.