Ministry of Education
Support to Agnipath Scheme by Department of School Education & Literacy through National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS)
16 JUN 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence, GoI has unveiled the “Agnipath” scheme which is a pan India merit-based recruitment scheme for enrolling soldiers, airmen and sailors. It is a transformative initiative that will provide a youthful profile to the armed forces. Under this scheme, young persons will be provided an opportunity to serve in the armed forces as “Agniveer”. It provides an opportunity for youth to serve in the regular cadre of the armed forces for a period of 4 years including training period. Agniveers shall be recruited between the ages of 17.5 to 21 years. Candidates who are 10th /12th pass can apply for the recruitment process.
The Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education welcomes this initiative of the Government of India to induct young men and women into the armed forces to develop a vibrant defence force and disciplined skilled youth with military ethos in civil society.
To support this initiative, the Department of School Education & Literacy through its autonomous institution, the National Institute of Open Schooling, is instituting a special programme in consultation with the Defence Authorities to enable those Agniveers who are 10th class pass to further their education and obtain a 12th class pass Certificate by developing customized courses that are not only current but very relevant to their area of service. This certificate is recognised for both employment and higher education purposes in the whole country. This will benefit the Agniveers to gain adequate educational qualification and skills to take up productive role in society later in life. This special programme of NIOS will facilitate enrolment, development of courses, student support, provision of self-learning material, accreditation of study centres, personal contact programme, evaluation and certification. Open schooling system of NIOS which is extremely user friendly and accessible to all from anywhere, anytime opens its doors to all the Agniveers under the Agnipath Scheme.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विद्यालयी शिक्षा संस्थान (एनआईओएस) के माध्यम से अग्निपथ योजना को समर्थन प्रदान किया
16 JUN 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा सैनिकों, वायुसैनिकों और नौसैनिक की भर्ती के लिए "अग्निपथ" नामक एक अखिल भारतीय योग्यता-आधारित भर्ती योजना का अनावरण किया गया है। सशस्त्र बलों को एक युवा प्रोफ़ाइल प्रदान करने की दिशा में यह एक परिवर्तनकारी पहल है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, युवाओं को "अग्निवीर" के रूप में सशस्त्र बलों में अपनी सेवा प्रदान करने का अवसर प्राप्त होगा। इस योजना में युवाओं को प्रशिक्षण अवधि सहित 4 वर्षों के लिए सशस्त्र बलों के नियमित कैडर में अपनी सेवा प्रदान करने का अवसर प्राप्त होगा। 17.5 से 21 वर्ष के युवाओं की भर्ती अग्निवीरों के रूप में की जाएगी। जो उम्मीदवार 10वीं/ 12वीं कक्षा उत्तीर्ण हैं, वे इस भर्ती प्रक्रिया के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाला स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग, नागरिक समाज में सैन्य लोकाचार को समाहित करते हुए एक जीवंत रक्षा बल का निर्माण और अनुशासित कुशल युवाओं के विकास के लिए सशस्त्र बलों में युवा पुरुषों और महिलाओं को शामिल करने वाले भारत सरकार की इस पहल का स्वागत करता है।
इस पहल को अपना समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए, स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग अपने स्वायत्त संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विद्यालयी शिक्षा संस्थान (एनआईओएस) के माध्यम से, रक्षा प्राधिकरणों के परामर्श से, एक विशेष कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत कर रहा है जिससे उन अग्निवीरों को सक्षम बनाया जा सके जो 10वीं कक्षा पास हैं और अनुकूलित पाठ्यक्रम के माध्यम से अपनी शिक्षा को आगे बढ़ाकर 12वीं कक्षा पास प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त कर सकें, जो न केवल वर्तमान समय के लिए बल्कि उनकी सेवा क्षेत्र के लिए भी बहुत ही प्रासंगिक हैं। यह प्रमाण पत्र पूरे देश में दोनों उद्देश्यों रोजगार और उच्च शिक्षा के लिए मान्यता प्राप्त है। यह अग्निवीरों के लिए पर्याप्त शैक्षिक योग्यता और कौशल प्राप्त करने की दिशा में लाभकारी साबित होगा जिसके माध्यम से वे सामाजिक जीवन में उत्पादक की भूमिका निभा सकेंगे। एनआईओएस का यह विशेष कार्यक्रम नामांकन, पाठ्यक्रमों का विकास, छात्र सहायता, स्व-शिक्षण सामग्री, अध्ययन केंद्रों की मान्यता, व्यक्तिगत संपर्क, मूल्यांकन और प्रमाणन की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। एनआईओएस की ओपन स्कूलिंग प्रणाली उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए बहुत अनुकूल है और यह सभी के लिए कहीं से भी सुलभ है, और अग्निपथ योजना के अंतर्गत सभी अग्निवीरों के लिए इसके दरवाजे हमेशा खुले हुए हैं।