Ministry of Education
Support to Agnipath Scheme by Department of School Education & Literacy through National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS)
16 JUN 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence, GoI has unveiled the “Agnipath” scheme which is a pan India merit-based recruitment scheme for enrolling soldiers, airmen and sailors. It is a transformative initiative that will provide a youthful profile to the armed forces. Under this scheme, young persons will be provided an opportunity to serve in the armed forces as “Agniveer”. It provides an opportunity for youth to serve in the regular cadre of the armed forces for a period of 4 years including training period. Agniveers shall be recruited between the ages of 17.5 to 21 years. Candidates who are 10th /12th pass can apply for the recruitment process.
The Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education welcomes this initiative of the Government of India to induct young men and women into the armed forces to develop a vibrant defence force and disciplined skilled youth with military ethos in civil society.
To support this initiative, the Department of School Education & Literacy through its autonomous institution, the National Institute of Open Schooling, is instituting a special programme in consultation with the Defence Authorities to enable those Agniveers who are 10th class pass to further their education and obtain a 12th class pass Certificate by developing customized courses that are not only current but very relevant to their area of service. This certificate is recognised for both employment and higher education purposes in the whole country. This will benefit the Agniveers to gain adequate educational qualification and skills to take up productive role in society later in life. This special programme of NIOS will facilitate enrolment, development of courses, student support, provision of self-learning material, accreditation of study centres, personal contact programme, evaluation and certification. Open schooling system of NIOS which is extremely user friendly and accessible to all from anywhere, anytime opens its doors to all the Agniveers under the Agnipath Scheme.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అగ్నిపథ్ పథకానికి నేషనల్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ అఫ్ ఓపెన్ స్కూలింగ్ (ఎన్ఐఓఎస్) ద్వారా పాఠశాల విద్యా, అక్షరాస్యత విభాగం మద్దతు
16 JUN 2022 3:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ "అగ్నిపథ్" పథకాన్ని ఆవిష్కరించింది, ఇది సైనికులు, ఎయిర్‌మెన్, నావికులను నమోదు చేసుకోవడానికి దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా మెరిట్ ఆధారిత రిక్రూట్‌మెంట్ పథకం. ఇది సాయుధ దళాలకు నవ యువతరాన్ని అందించే పరివర్తన చొరవ. ఈ పథకం కింద, యువకులు "అగ్నివీర్" గా సాయుధ దళాలలో పనిచేసే అవకాశం కల్పిస్తారు. శిక్షణా కాలంతో సహా 4 సంవత్సరాల పాటు సాయుధ దళాల రెగ్యులర్ కేడర్‌లో సేవ చేయడానికి యువతకు ఇది అవకాశం కల్పిస్తుంది. 17.5 నుండి 21 సంవత్సరాల మధ్య వయసు గల వారిని అగ్నివీర్లుగా నియమిస్తారు. 10వ/12వ తరగతి ఉత్తీర్ణులైన అభ్యర్థులు రిక్రూట్‌మెంట్ ప్రక్రియ కోసం దరఖాస్తు చేసుకోవచ్చు.
పౌర సమాజంలో సైనిక తత్వంతో శక్తివంతమైన రక్షణ దళం, క్రమశిక్షణ కలిగిన నైపుణ్యం కలిగిన యువతను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి యువకులు, మహిళలను సాయుధ దళాలలోకి చేర్చడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఈ చొరవను పాఠశాల విద్య, అక్షరాస్యత విభాగం, విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ స్వాగతించింది.
ఈ చొరవకు మద్దతు ఇవ్వడానికి, పాఠశాల విద్యా, అక్షరాస్యత శాఖ దాని స్వయంప్రతిపత్త సంస్థ, నేషనల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఓపెన్ స్కూల్ ద్వారా, 10వ తరగతి ఉత్తీర్ణులైన అగ్నివీరులు తమ విద్యను కొనసాగించడానికి, 12వ తరగతి ఉత్తీర్ణత సర్టిఫికెట్ పొందేందుకు వీలుగా రక్షణ ఖ శాఖ అధికారులతో సంప్రదించి ఒక కస్టమైజ్ చేసిన కోర్సులను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం ద్వారా ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేస్తోంది. ఈ సర్టిఫికేట్ మొత్తం దేశంలో ఉపాధి, ఉన్నత విద్య ప్రయోజనాల కోసం గుర్తింపు పొందినదై ఉంటుంది. ఇది అగ్నివీరులకు తగిన విద్యార్హత, తరువాత జీవితంలో సమాజం కోసం ఒక యోగ్యుడిగా, ఫలితాలను సాధించే వ్యక్తిగా నైపుణ్యాలను పొందేందుకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తుంది. ఎన్ఐఓఎస్ ఈ ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమం నమోదు, కోర్సుల అభివృద్ధి, విద్యార్థుల మద్దతు, స్వీయ-అభ్యాస సామగ్రిని అందించడం, అధ్యయన కేంద్రాల గుర్తింపు, వ్యక్తిగత సంప్రదింపు కార్యక్రమం, మూల్యాంకనం, ధృవీకరణను సులభతరం చేస్తుంది. ఎన్ఐఓఎస్ ఓపెన్ స్కూలింగ్ సిస్టమ్, ఇది అత్యంత యూజర్ ఫ్రెండ్లీ, అందరికీ ఎక్కడి నుండైనా అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది, ఎప్పుడైనా అగ్నిపథ్ పథకంలోని అగ్నివీరులందరికీ దాని తలుపులు తెరిచే ఉంటుంది.
.